2025
2025 season · TE · #82 · 6th season
Adam Trautman
Age 29 · 6'5" · 253 lb · Dayton · Pick 105 overall (2020). Snap share 57% across 17 games.
- How goodTrautman's +10.8 EPA is 33rd of 72 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+10.0, 38th percentile per target).
- Fantasy1.5 standard points a game, TE59 of 108.2.1 half-PPR points a game, TE59 of 108.2.7 PPR points a game, TE60 of 108.
- How he's usedScreens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 5%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 1.7 a game over his last three against 1.4 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 5% | 70th of 72 | 3rd | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 4.6 | 52nd of 72 | 28th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 5.2 | 33rd of 72 | 53rd | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 87% | 1st of 72 | 99th | |
| EPA per target | +0.47 | 14th of 72 | 81st |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 48% | 10th of 72 | 87th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 4% | 41st of 72 | 43rd | |
| Yards per game | 11.5 | 53rd of 72 | 27th | |
| Success rate | 65% | 8th of 72 | 90th | |
| Total EPA | +10.8 | 33rd of 72 | 55th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Trautman scores 1.5 standard points a game, TE59 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 2.5; 0 boom weeks (9+) and 14 busts (under 3).
Trautman scores 2.1 half-PPR points a game, TE59 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.5; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 14 busts (under 4).
Trautman scores 2.7 PPR points a game, TE60 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 4.5; 0 boom weeks (15+) and 14 busts (under 5).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 5%). Motion is part of the plan: 68% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 56%). His share of the team's targets is 4%: on third down it holds at 2%; inside the 20 it holds at 1%. Adam rarely goes deep: 0% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 5% for the league's receivers.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Trautman's +10.8 EPA is 33rd of 72 tight ends. The biggest share comes after the catch (+10.0, 38th percentile per target). His incompletions rank in the 98th percentile (-2.2).
career +0.14 over 2020–2024 · his 2nd best of 6
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short middle 2.6× as often as the league (30% of his targets against 12%) and gains +0.37 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TEN W 20-1223rd D | 23rd vs TE | 58% | 1 | 1 | 5 | +0.1 | |
| 2 | at IND L 28-2925th D | 25th vs TE | 62% | 3 | 3 | 10 | 1 | +1.5 |
| 3 | at LAC L 20-2327th D | 27th vs TE | 37% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 4 | vs CIN W 28-329th D | 29th vs TE | 52% | 3 | 2 | 32 | +1.3 | |
| 5 | at PHI W 21-171st D | 1st vs TE | 42% | 1 | 1 | 11 | +0.7 | |
| 6 | at NYJ W 13-1128th D | 28th vs TE | 38% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 7 | vs NYG W 33-3214th D | 14th vs TE | 31% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 8 | vs DAL W 44-2426th D | 26th vs TE | 63% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 9 | at HOU W 18-152nd D | 2nd vs TE | 73% | 2 | 2 | 25 | +1.0 | |
| 10 | vs LV W 10-721st D | 21st vs TE | 69% | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1.3 | |
| 11 | vs KC W 22-1920th D | 20th vs TE | 66% | 1 | 1 | 8 | +0.6 | |
| 12 | Bye week | |||||||
| 13 | at WAS W 27-2631st D | 31st vs TE | 59% | 4 | 3 | 47 | +5.0 | |
| 14 | at LV W 24-1721st D | 21st vs TE | 74% | 2 | 2 | 17 | +0.8 | |
| 15 | vs GB W 34-2613th D | 13th vs TE | 62% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 16 | vs JAX L 20-349th D | 9th vs TE | 58% | 3 | 2 | 14 | -1.0 | |
| 17 | at KC W 20-1320th D | 20th vs TE | 72% | 2 | 2 | 24 | +2.3 | |
| 18 | vs LAC W 19-327th D | 27th vs TE | 58% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | vs BUF W 33-30Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | vs NE L 7-10Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 57% | 23 | 20 | 195 | 1 | +10.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TEN W 20-1223rd D | 23rd vs TE | 3% | 2% | 5.0 | 0 | +0.07 | 0 | |
| 2 | at IND L 28-2925th D | 25th vs TE | 10% | 5% | 2.3 | 3 | +0.49 | 2 | |
| 3 | at LAC L 20-2327th D | 27th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 4 | vs CIN W 28-329th D | 29th vs TE | 7% | 4% | 3.7 | 25 | +0.43 | 1 | |
| 5 | at PHI W 21-171st D | 1st vs TE | 3% | 1% | 3.0 | 8 | +0.65 | 1 | |
| 6 | at NYJ W 13-1128th D | 28th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 7 | vs NYG W 33-3214th D | 14th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 8 | vs DAL W 44-2426th D | 26th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 9 | at HOU W 18-152nd D | 2nd vs TE | 6% | 2% | 3.5 | 18 | +0.48 | 1 | |
| 10 | vs LV W 10-721st D | 21st vs TE | 4% | 0% | 1.0 | 1 | -1.30 | 0 | |
| 11 | vs KC W 22-1920th D | 20th vs TE | 3% | 1% | 2.0 | 6 | +0.58 | 0 | |
| 12 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 13 | at WAS W 27-2631st D | 31st vs TE | 9% | 11% | 5.3 | 28 | +1.25 | 3 | 1 |
| 14 | at LV W 24-1721st D | 21st vs TE | 6% | 5% | 5.0 | 7 | +0.38 | 1 | |
| 15 | vs GB W 34-2613th D | 13th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 16 | vs JAX L 20-349th D | 9th vs TE | 7% | 4% | 6.0 | 5 | -0.33 | 0 | |
| 17 | at KC W 20-1320th D | 20th vs TE | 5% | 10% | 10.5 | 3 | +1.16 | 2 | |
| 18 | vs LAC W 19-327th D | 27th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | vs BUF W 33-30Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 21 | vs NE L 7-10Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 17 games | 4% | 3% | 4.6 | 104 | +0.47 | 11 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TEN W 20-1223rd D | 23rd vs TE | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | ||
| 2 | at IND L 28-2925th D | 25th vs TE | 3 | 10 | 3.3 | 1 | |
| 3 | at LAC L 20-2327th D | 27th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 4 | vs CIN W 28-329th D | 29th vs TE | 2 | 32 | 16.0 | 1 | |
| 5 | at PHI W 21-171st D | 1st vs TE | 1 | 11 | 11.0 | ||
| 6 | at NYJ W 13-1128th D | 28th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 7 | vs NYG W 33-3214th D | 14th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 8 | vs DAL W 44-2426th D | 26th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 9 | at HOU W 18-152nd D | 2nd vs TE | 2 | 25 | 12.5 | 1 | |
| 10 | vs LV W 10-721st D | 21st vs TE | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | ||
| 11 | vs KC W 22-1920th D | 20th vs TE | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | ||
| 12 | Bye week | ||||||
| 13 | at WAS W 27-2631st D | 31st vs TE | 3 | 47 | 15.7 | 1 | |
| 14 | at LV W 24-1721st D | 21st vs TE | 2 | 17 | 8.5 | ||
| 15 | vs GB W 34-2613th D | 13th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 16 | vs JAX L 20-349th D | 9th vs TE | 2 | 14 | 7.0 | ||
| 17 | at KC W 20-1320th D | 20th vs TE | 2 | 24 | 12.0 | ||
| 18 | vs LAC W 19-327th D | 27th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||
| 20 | vs BUF W 33-30Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 21 | vs NE L 7-10Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 17 games | 20 | 195 | 9.8 | 1 | 3 |
Targets are steady: 1.7 a game over his last three against 1.4 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 4 of 17 games. Week 18 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 33rd-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 19.8 of 32 on average (league middle 16.3).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 2.0 | 17 | +0.10 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 6 | 1.0 | 9 | +0.39 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 8 | 1.4 | 12 | +0.71 |
| All games | 17 | 1.4 | 11 | +0.47 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.06); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2021, 263 receiving yards in 11 games with NO. This season's 15.0 a game puts him on pace for 255 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NO | 10 | 16 | 15 | 171 | 1 | 11.4 | 17.1 | +0.93 |
| 2021 | NO | 11 | 43 | 27 | 263 | 2 | 9.7 | 23.9 | -0.19 |
| 2022 | NO | 12 | 22 | 18 | 207 | 1 | 11.5 | 17.3 | +0.39 |
| 2023 | DEN | 16 | 35 | 22 | 204 | 3 | 9.3 | 12.8 | -0.03 |
| 2024 | DEN | 13 | 22 | 13 | 188 | 2 | 14.5 | 14.5 | +0.27 |
| 2025 | DEN | 13 | 23 | 20 | 195 | 1 | 9.8 | 15.0 | +0.47 |
| Career | 2 tm | 75 | 161 | 115 | 1,228 | 10 | 10.7 | 16.4 | +0.19 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 23 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 97.4
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 204 | 896 · 12 TD | -3.8 | |
| 167 | 809 · 4 TD | -0.8 | |
| 124 | 1017 · 7 TD | +45.6 | |
| 109 | 721 · 6 TD | +8.1 | |
| 84 | 356 · 5 TD | +8.0 | |
| 77 | 468 · 1 TD | +3.7 | |
| 63 | 400 · 2 TD | +8.6 | |
| 49 | 378 · 1 TD | +14.2 |