2025
2025 season · WR · #81 · 2nd season
Devontez Walker
Age 25 · 6'1" · 200 lb · North Carolina; Kent State; North Carolina Central · Pick 113 overall (2024). Snap share 25% across 12 games.
- How goodWalker has +17.9 EPA on 8 targets; percentiles arrive once he reaches 15 targets.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+15.8).
- Fantasy2.9 standard points a game, WR86 of 170.3.2 half-PPR points a game, WR99 of 170.3.4 PPR points a game, WR104 of 170.
- How he's usedDevontez gets a fingerprint once he reaches 15 targets; the bars show his shares so far without a league percentile.
- LatelyTargets are steady: 0.7 a game over his last three against 0.7 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 4% | |||
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 24.5 | |||
| After the catchyards per reception | 3.8 | |||
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 75% | |||
| EPA per target | +2.24 |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 63% | |||
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | |||
| Yards per game | 11.3 | |||
| Success rate | 75% | |||
| Total EPA | +17.9 |
Graded once he reaches 15 targets. 146 wide receivers qualify so far.
Walker scores 2.9 standard points a game, WR86 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.4; 1 boom week (12+) and 9 busts (under 5).
Walker scores 3.2 half-PPR points a game, WR99 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.9; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 9 busts (under 6.5).
Walker scores 3.4 PPR points a game, WR104 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 4.4; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 9 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Devontez gets a fingerprint once he reaches 15 targets; the bars show his shares so far without a league percentile.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Walker has +17.9 EPA on 8 targets; percentiles arrive once he reaches 15 targets. The biggest share comes in the air (+15.8).
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted deep left 12.8× as often as the league (63% of his targets against 5%) and gains +1.43 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at BUF L 40-4112th D | 12th vs WR | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 2 | vs CLE W 41-178th D | 8th vs WR | 23% | 2 | 2 | 26 | 2 | +7.2 |
| 3 | vs DET L 30-3822nd D | 22nd vs WR | 12% | 1 | 1 | 34 | +2.8 | |
| 4 | at KC L 20-379th D | 9th vs WR | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 5 | vs HOU L 10-446th D | 6th vs WR | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 6 | vs LA L 3-17Did not play · Out (oblique) | |||||||
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | vs CHI W 30-16Did not play | |||||||
| 9 | at MIA W 28-6Did not play | |||||||
| 10 | at MIN W 27-19Did not play | |||||||
| 11 | at CLE W 23-168th D | 8th vs WR | 15% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 12 | vs NYJ W 23-1030th D | 30th vs WR | 40% | 1 | 1 | 30 | +1.9 | |
| 13 | vs CIN L 14-3218th D | 18th vs WR | 28% | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0.9 | |
| 14 | vs PIT L 22-27Did not play | |||||||
| 15 | at CIN W 24-018th D | 18th vs WR | 61% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 16 | vs NE L 24-284th D | 4th vs WR | 11% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 17 | at GB W 41-2429th D | 29th vs WR | 26% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 18 | at PIT L 24-2621st D | 21st vs WR | 73% | 2 | 2 | 46 | 1 | +7.0 |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 games | 25% | 8 | 6 | 136 | 3 | +17.9 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at BUF L 40-4112th D | 12th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 2 | vs CLE W 41-178th D | 8th vs WR | 7% | 10% | 13.0 | 0 | +3.58 | 2 | |
| 3 | vs DET L 30-3822nd D | 22nd vs WR | 4% | 11% | 32.0 | 2 | +2.81 | 1 | |
| 4 | at KC L 20-379th D | 9th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 5 | vs HOU L 10-446th D | 6th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 6 | vs LA L 3-17Did not play · Out (oblique) | ||||||||
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 8 | vs CHI W 30-16Did not play | ||||||||
| 9 | at MIA W 28-6Did not play | ||||||||
| 10 | at MIN W 27-19Did not play | ||||||||
| 11 | at CLE W 23-168th D | 8th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 12 | vs NYJ W 23-1030th D | 30th vs WR | 5% | 13% | 30.0 | 0 | +1.88 | 1 | |
| 13 | vs CIN L 14-3218th D | 18th vs WR | 7% | 22% | 41.5 | 0 | -0.46 | 0 | |
| 14 | vs PIT L 22-27Did not play | ||||||||
| 15 | at CIN W 24-018th D | 18th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 16 | vs NE L 24-284th D | 4th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 17 | at GB W 41-2429th D | 29th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 18 | at PIT L 24-2621st D | 21st vs WR | 12% | 14% | 12.5 | 21 | +3.51 | 1 | |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 12 games | 3% | 6% | 24.5 | 23 | +2.24 | 5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at BUF L 40-4112th D | 12th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 2 | vs CLE W 41-178th D | 8th vs WR | 2 | 26 | 13.0 | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | vs DET L 30-3822nd D | 22nd vs WR | 1 | 34 | 34.0 | 1 | |
| 4 | at KC L 20-379th D | 9th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 5 | vs HOU L 10-446th D | 6th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 6 | vs LA L 3-17Did not play · Out (oblique) | ||||||
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||
| 8 | vs CHI W 30-16Did not play | ||||||
| 9 | at MIA W 28-6Did not play | ||||||
| 10 | at MIN W 27-19Did not play | ||||||
| 11 | at CLE W 23-168th D | 8th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 12 | vs NYJ W 23-1030th D | 30th vs WR | 1 | 30 | 30.0 | 1 | |
| 13 | vs CIN L 14-3218th D | 18th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 14 | vs PIT L 22-27Did not play | ||||||
| 15 | at CIN W 24-018th D | 18th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 16 | vs NE L 24-284th D | 4th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 17 | at GB W 41-2429th D | 29th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 18 | at PIT L 24-2621st D | 21st vs WR | 2 | 46 | 23.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 12 games | 6 | 136 | 22.7 | 3 | 4 |
Targets are steady: 0.7 a game over his last three against 0.7 for the season. 12 straight games below a starter's median in targets. Week 18 was his season high in yards. EPA / target is rising too: +3.51 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 10th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 15.4 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 5 | 0.4 | 5 | +3.58 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 5 | 1.0 | 16 | +1.78 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 0.5 | 15 | +1.88 |
| All games | 12 | 0.7 | 11 | +2.24 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.43): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 21 receiving yards in 3 games. This season's 17.0 a game puts him on pace for 289 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BAL | 3 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 1 | 21.0 | 7.0 | +0.41 |
| 2025 | BAL | 8 | 8 | 6 | 136 | 3 | 22.7 | 17.0 | +2.24 |
| Career | 1 tm | 11 | 11 | 7 | 157 | 4 | 22.4 | 14.3 | +1.74 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 8 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 118.7
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 328 | 1745 · 16 TD | +6.3 | |
| 128 | 1273 · 6 TD | +48.9 | |
| 80 | 470 · 6 TD | +8.1 | |
| 71 | 404 · 1 TD | -2.9 | |
| 67 | 349 · 2 TD | +20.6 | |
| 45 | 262 · 3 TD | -0.8 | |
| 39 | 330 · 2 TD | +9.4 | |
| 38 | 224 · 2 TD | -1.7 |