2025
2025 season · QB · #16 · 10th season
Jared Goff
Age 32 · 6'4" · 217 lb · California · Pick 1 overall (2016). Snap share 99% across 17 games.
- How goodGoff's +92.0 EPA is 7th of 56 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+307.4, 90th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy17.5 standard points a game, QB12 of 35.17.5 half-PPR points a game, QB12 of 35.17.5 PPR points a game, QB12 of 35.
- How he's usedHe attacks the middle of the field: 32% of his attempts go between the numbers (league 20%).
- LatelyDropbacks are climbing: 45 a game over his last three against 36.2 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | +0.17 | 7th of 56 | 88th | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | +2.9 | 13th of 56 | 78th | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 6% | 24th of 56 | 58th | |
| Yards per attempt | 7.9 | 7th of 56 | 88th | |
| TD rateper attempt | 6% | 6th of 56 | 90th | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 1% | 12th of 56 | 79th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 6.4 | 46th of 56 | 19th | |
| Rush EPA per game | -0.85 | 50th of 56 | 12th | |
| Success rate | 48% | 15th of 56 | 74th | |
| ANY/A | 7.51 | 3rd of 56 | 96th | |
| Total EPA | +92.0 | 7th of 56 | 88th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Goff scores 17.5 standard points a game, QB12 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 12.2 and 24.0; 3 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
Goff scores 17.5 half-PPR points a game, QB12 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 12.2 and 24.0; 3 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
Goff scores 17.5 PPR points a game, QB12 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 12.2 and 24.0; 3 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He attacks the middle of the field: 32% of his attempts go between the numbers (league 20%). He works under center more than most: 73% of his dropbacks come from the gun (league 84%). He stays in the pocket: 1% of his dropbacks end in a scramble (league 5%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Goff's +92.0 EPA is 7th of 56 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+307.4, 90th percentile per dropback). Runs cost him more than most (-16.7, 10th percentile).
career +0.11 over 2016–2024 · his 4th best of 10
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws short middle 1.7× as often as the league (19% of his attempts against 11%) and gains +0.19 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at GB L 13-2723rd D | 23rd vs the pass | 100% | 31/39 | 225 | 1 | 1 | +1.4 |
| 2 | vs CHI W 52-2119th D | 19th vs the pass | 95% | 23/28 | 334 | 5 | +24.1 | |
| 3 | at BAL W 38-3021st D | 21st vs the pass | 100% | 20/28 | 202 | 1 | +14.2 | |
| 4 | vs CLE W 34-103rd D | 3rd vs the pass | 93% | 16/27 | 168 | 2 | 1 | -1.0 |
| 5 | at CIN W 37-2428th D | 28th vs the pass | 100% | 19/23 | 258 | 3 | +11.6 | |
| 6 | at KC L 17-3015th D | 15th vs the pass | 100% | 23/29 | 203 | 2 | +6.7 | |
| 7 | vs TB W 24-920th D | 20th vs the pass | 100% | 20/29 | 241 | 1 | 1 | -8.6 |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | vs MIN L 24-272nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 100% | 25/37 | 284 | 2 | +4.1 | |
| 10 | at WAS W 44-2230th D | 30th vs the pass | 87% | 25/33 | 320 | 3 | +25.3 | |
| 11 | at PHI L 9-168th D | 8th vs the pass | 100% | 14/37 | 255 | 1 | 1 | -14.3 |
| 12 | vs NYG W 34-2716th D | 16th vs the pass | 100% | 28/42 | 279 | 2 | 1 | -6.9 |
| 13 | vs GB L 24-3123rd D | 23rd vs the pass | 100% | 20/26 | 256 | 2 | +9.5 | |
| 14 | vs DAL W 44-3031st D | 31st vs the pass | 100% | 25/34 | 309 | 1 | +12.2 | |
| 15 | at LA L 34-4111th D | 11th vs the pass | 100% | 25/41 | 338 | 3 | +12.8 | |
| 16 | vs PIT L 24-2917th D | 17th vs the pass | 100% | 34/54 | 364 | 3 | +10.9 | |
| 17 | at MIN L 10-232nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 100% | 18/29 | 197 | 1 | 2 | -7.9 |
| 18 | at CHI W 19-1619th D | 19th vs the pass | 100% | 27/42 | 331 | 1 | 1 | +12.3 |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 99% | 393/578 | 4564 | 34 | 8 | +106.5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at GB L 13-2723rd D | 23rd vs the pass | +0.03 | +11.3 | 4.2 | 4 | 9% | 0.0 |
| 2 | vs CHI W 52-2119th D | 19th vs the pass | +0.86 | +14.9 | 9.8 | 0% | -0.5 | |
| 3 | at BAL W 38-3021st D | 21st vs the pass | +0.51 | +13.0 | 7.5 | 0% | -2.8 | |
| 4 | vs CLE W 34-103rd D | 3rd vs the pass | -0.04 | -0.5 | 11.6 | 0% | 0.0 | |
| 5 | at CIN W 37-2428th D | 28th vs the pass | +0.43 | +15.9 | 4.5 | 4 | 15% | -4.1 |
| 6 | at KC L 17-3015th D | 15th vs the pass | +0.22 | +14.2 | 3.8 | 1 | 3% | +1.2 |
| 7 | vs TB W 24-920th D | 20th vs the pass | -0.26 | -1.3 | 5.4 | 4 | 12% | +0.3 |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | vs MIN L 24-272nd D | 2nd vs the pass | +0.10 | -2.5 | 6.7 | 5 | 12% | 0.0 |
| 10 | at WAS W 44-2230th D | 30th vs the pass | +0.77 | +14.5 | 4.9 | 0% | 0.0 | |
| 11 | at PHI L 9-168th D | 8th vs the pass | -0.37 | -30.1 | 6.6 | 2 | 5% | 0.0 |
| 12 | vs NYG W 34-2716th D | 16th vs the pass | -0.15 | -2.9 | 5.3 | 3 | 7% | 0.0 |
| 13 | vs GB L 24-3123rd D | 23rd vs the pass | +0.33 | +4.3 | 6.4 | 3 | 10% | +1.3 |
| 14 | vs DAL W 44-3031st D | 31st vs the pass | +0.35 | +9.6 | 6.7 | 1 | 3% | 0.0 |
| 15 | at LA L 34-4111th D | 11th vs the pass | +0.30 | -0.6 | 8.5 | 1 | 2% | 0.0 |
| 16 | vs PIT L 24-2917th D | 17th vs the pass | +0.19 | -7.2 | 5.8 | 3 | 5% | 0.0 |
| 17 | at MIN L 10-232nd D | 2nd vs the pass | -0.23 | -9.0 | 6.9 | 5 | 15% | -9.8 |
| 18 | at CHI W 19-1619th D | 19th vs the pass | +0.28 | +5.4 | 6.0 | 2 | 5% | 0.0 |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | +0.17 | +2.9 | 6.4 | 38 | 6% | -14.4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at GB L 13-2723rd D | 23rd vs the pass | 31 | 39 | 79% | 225 | 5.8 | 1 | 1 | 88.6 |
| 2 | vs CHI W 52-2119th D | 19th vs the pass | 23 | 28 | 82% | 334 | 11.9 | 5 | 156.0 | |
| 3 | at BAL W 38-3021st D | 21st vs the pass | 20 | 28 | 71% | 202 | 7.2 | 1 | 103.6 | |
| 4 | vs CLE W 34-103rd D | 3rd vs the pass | 16 | 27 | 59% | 168 | 6.2 | 2 | 1 | 86.7 |
| 5 | at CIN W 37-2428th D | 28th vs the pass | 19 | 23 | 83% | 258 | 11.2 | 3 | 153.0 | |
| 6 | at KC L 17-3015th D | 15th vs the pass | 23 | 29 | 79% | 203 | 7.0 | 2 | 118.8 | |
| 7 | vs TB W 24-920th D | 20th vs the pass | 20 | 29 | 69% | 241 | 8.3 | 1 | 1 | 91.3 |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 9 | vs MIN L 24-272nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 25 | 37 | 68% | 284 | 7.7 | 2 | 108.4 | |
| 10 | at WAS W 44-2230th D | 30th vs the pass | 25 | 33 | 76% | 320 | 9.7 | 3 | 135.9 | |
| 11 | at PHI L 9-168th D | 8th vs the pass | 14 | 37 | 38% | 255 | 6.9 | 1 | 1 | 60.1 |
| 12 | vs NYG W 34-2716th D | 16th vs the pass | 28 | 42 | 67% | 279 | 6.6 | 2 | 1 | 91.3 |
| 13 | vs GB L 24-3123rd D | 23rd vs the pass | 20 | 26 | 77% | 256 | 9.8 | 2 | 132.9 | |
| 14 | vs DAL W 44-3031st D | 31st vs the pass | 25 | 34 | 74% | 309 | 9.1 | 1 | 111.0 | |
| 15 | at LA L 34-4111th D | 11th vs the pass | 25 | 41 | 61% | 338 | 8.2 | 3 | 111.6 | |
| 16 | vs PIT L 24-2917th D | 17th vs the pass | 34 | 54 | 63% | 364 | 6.7 | 3 | 101.2 | |
| 17 | at MIN L 10-232nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 18 | 29 | 62% | 197 | 6.8 | 1 | 2 | 64.9 |
| 18 | at CHI W 19-1619th D | 19th vs the pass | 27 | 42 | 64% | 331 | 7.9 | 1 | 1 | 86.5 |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 17 games | 393 | 578 | 68% | 4564 | 7.9 | 34 | 8 | 105.5 |
Dropbacks are climbing: 45 a game over his last three against 36.2 for the season. The yards are edging up with it: 297 a game lately against 268. 5 straight games above a starter's median in dropbacks.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 20th-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 16.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.7).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 4 | 32.5 | 226 | -0.13 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 8 | 36.6 | 287 | +0.21 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 5 | 31.0 | 274 | +0.36 |
| All games | 17 | 34.0 | 268 | +0.17 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.32); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2018, 4,688 passing yards in 16 games with LA. This season's 268.5 a game puts him on pace for 4,564 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | LA | 7 | 112/205 | 55% | 1,089 | 5 | 7 | 5.3 | 63.6 | -0.38 |
| 2017 | LA | 15 | 296/477 | 62% | 3,804 | 28 | 7 | 8.0 | 100.5 | +0.19 |
| 2018 | LA | 16 | 364/561 | 65% | 4,688 | 32 | 12 | 8.4 | 101.1 | +0.20 |
| 2019 | LA | 16 | 394/626 | 63% | 4,638 | 22 | 16 | 7.4 | 86.5 | +0.09 |
| 2020 | LA | 15 | 370/552 | 67% | 3,952 | 20 | 13 | 7.2 | 90.0 | +0.05 |
| 2021 | DET | 14 | 332/494 | 67% | 3,245 | 19 | 8 | 6.6 | 91.5 | -0.05 |
| 2022 | DET | 17 | 382/587 | 65% | 4,438 | 29 | 7 | 7.6 | 99.3 | +0.17 |
| 2023 | DET | 17 | 407/605 | 67% | 4,575 | 30 | 12 | 7.6 | 97.9 | +0.13 |
| 2024 | DET | 17 | 390/539 | 72% | 4,629 | 37 | 12 | 8.6 | 111.8 | +0.30 |
| 2025 | DET | 17 | 393/578 | 68% | 4,564 | 34 | 8 | 7.9 | 105.5 | +0.17 |
| Career | 2 tm | 151 | 3,440/5,224 | 66% | 39,622 | 256 | 102 | 7.6 | 96.8 | +0.12 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- +2.9 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 6%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 337 | 1839 · 18 TD | +15.1 | |
| 187 | 908 · 8 TD | +3.6 | |
| 175 | 1410 · 11 TD | +56.2 | |
| 108 | 1129 · 7 TD | +54.7 | |
| 49 | 489 · 3 TD | +36.4 | |
| 32 | 308 · 1 TD | +16.8 | |
| 27 | 239 · 6 TD | +17.8 | |
| 22 | 108 · 2 TD | -1.9 |