2025
2025 season · WR · #13 · 13th season
Keenan Allen
Age 34 · 6'2" · 211 lb · California · Pick 76 overall (2013). Snap share 55% across 17 games.
- How goodAllen's +34.9 EPA is 16th of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+46.0, 53rd percentile per target).
- Fantasy6.0 standard points a game, WR44 of 170.8.4 half-PPR points a game, WR40 of 170.10.8 PPR points a game, WR36 of 170.
- How he's usedHe is a straight-dropback target: 8% of his targets come off play action (league 19%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 7 a game over his last three against 7.2 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 22% | 29th of 146 | 80th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 8.4 | 115th of 146 | 22nd | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 2.9 | 109th of 146 | 26th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 66% | 48th of 146 | 67th | |
| EPA per target | +0.29 | 58th of 146 | 61st |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 40% | 53rd of 146 | 64th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 7% | 106th of 146 | 27th | |
| Yards per game | 45.7 | 42nd of 146 | 72nd | |
| Success rate | 54% | 48th of 146 | 67th | |
| Total EPA | +34.9 | 16th of 146 | 89th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Allen scores 6.0 standard points a game, WR44 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.8 and 10.8; 4 boom weeks (12+) and 11 busts (under 5).
Allen scores 8.4 half-PPR points a game, WR40 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.8 and 13.3; 3 boom weeks (16+) and 9 busts (under 6.5).
Allen scores 10.8 PPR points a game, WR36 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.2 and 15.8; 1 boom week (20+) and 6 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He is a straight-dropback target: 8% of his targets come off play action (league 19%). Keenan rarely goes deep: 11% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 17% for the league's receivers. His share of the team's targets is 23%: on third down it climbs to 34%; inside the 20 it holds at 21%. He rarely moves before the snap: 45% of his targets come with motion (league 53%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Allen's +34.9 EPA is 16th of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+46.0, 53rd percentile per target).
career +0.29 over 2013–2024 · his 8th best of 12
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short right 1.8× as often as the league (34% of his targets against 19%) and gains +0.10 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs KC W 27-219th D | 9th vs WR | 62% | 10 | 7 | 68 | 1 | +6.3 |
| 2 | at LV W 20-925th D | 25th vs WR | 55% | 7 | 5 | 61 | 1 | +5.7 |
| 3 | vs DEN W 23-207th D | 7th vs WR | 65% | 11 | 7 | 65 | 1 | +4.3 |
| 4 | at NYG L 18-2120th D | 20th vs WR | 78% | 7 | 5 | 37 | +0.4 | |
| 5 | vs WAS L 10-2728th D | 28th vs WR | 58% | 9 | 5 | 58 | +0.4 | |
| 6 | at MIA W 29-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 56% | 7 | 4 | 27 | +0.4 | |
| 7 | vs IND L 24-3817th D | 17th vs WR | 64% | 14 | 11 | 119 | 1 | +6.6 |
| 8 | vs MIN W 37-1016th D | 16th vs WR | 25% | 5 | 4 | 44 | +7.4 | |
| 9 | at TEN W 27-2031st D | 31st vs WR | 37% | 5 | 2 | 41 | -3.7 | |
| 10 | vs PIT W 25-1021st D | 21st vs WR | 51% | 5 | 2 | 19 | -0.9 | |
| 11 | at JAX L 6-351st D | 1st vs WR | 75% | 6 | 4 | 53 | +2.0 | |
| 12 | Bye week | |||||||
| 13 | vs LV W 31-1425th D | 25th vs WR | 60% | 5 | 4 | 30 | +3.8 | |
| 14 | vs PHI W 22-195th D | 5th vs WR | 57% | 3 | 3 | 22 | +1.4 | |
| 15 | at KC W 16-139th D | 9th vs WR | 42% | 7 | 5 | 36 | +1.3 | |
| 16 | at DAL W 34-1732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 47% | 5 | 5 | 44 | +5.3 | |
| 17 | vs HOU L 16-206th D | 6th vs WR | 57% | 3 | 1 | 17 | -0.1 | |
| 18 | at DEN L 3-197th D | 7th vs WR | 54% | 13 | 7 | 36 | -5.5 | |
| 19 | at NE L 3-16Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 55% | 122 | 81 | 777 | 4 | +34.9 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs KC W 27-219th D | 9th vs WR | 29% | 26% | 8.9 | 20 | +0.63 | 6 | |
| 2 | at LV W 20-925th D | 25th vs WR | 26% | 22% | 7.7 | 21 | +0.82 | 3 | |
| 3 | vs DEN W 23-207th D | 7th vs WR | 24% | 25% | 9.8 | 6 | +0.39 | 4 | |
| 4 | at NYG L 18-2120th D | 20th vs WR | 18% | 11% | 4.3 | 10 | +0.06 | 2 | |
| 5 | vs WAS L 10-2728th D | 28th vs WR | 28% | 46% | 6.4 | 31 | +0.04 | 3 | 1 |
| 6 | at MIA W 29-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 18% | 30% | 9.4 | 9 | +0.05 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | vs IND L 24-3817th D | 17th vs WR | 26% | 29% | 9.2 | 30 | +0.47 | 7 | 1 |
| 8 | vs MIN W 37-1016th D | 16th vs WR | 21% | 27% | 11.2 | 9 | +1.47 | 4 | |
| 9 | at TEN W 27-2031st D | 31st vs WR | 18% | 23% | 14.4 | 15 | -0.74 | 2 | |
| 10 | vs PIT W 25-1021st D | 21st vs WR | 15% | 17% | 5.4 | 15 | -0.18 | 1 | |
| 11 | at JAX L 6-351st D | 1st vs WR | 25% | 27% | 8.2 | 9 | +0.34 | 2 | 1 |
| 12 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 13 | vs LV W 31-1425th D | 25th vs WR | 24% | 27% | 10.6 | 0 | +0.76 | 3 | |
| 14 | vs PHI W 22-195th D | 5th vs WR | 13% | 7% | 6.7 | 2 | +0.46 | 1 | |
| 15 | at KC W 16-139th D | 9th vs WR | 27% | 18% | 5.0 | 10 | +0.18 | 2 | 1 |
| 16 | at DAL W 34-1732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 18% | 12% | 6.2 | 13 | +1.05 | 4 | |
| 17 | vs HOU L 16-206th D | 6th vs WR | 10% | 10% | 9.3 | 4 | -0.05 | 1 | 1 |
| 18 | at DEN L 3-197th D | 7th vs WR | 34% | 31% | 9.4 | 27 | -0.43 | 2 | |
| 19 | at NE L 3-16Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 17 games | 22% | 23% | 8.4 | 231 | +0.29 | 49 | 8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs KC W 27-219th D | 9th vs WR | 7 | 68 | 9.7 | 1 | |
| 2 | at LV W 20-925th D | 25th vs WR | 5 | 61 | 12.2 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | vs DEN W 23-207th D | 7th vs WR | 7 | 65 | 9.3 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | at NYG L 18-2120th D | 20th vs WR | 5 | 37 | 7.4 | ||
| 5 | vs WAS L 10-2728th D | 28th vs WR | 5 | 58 | 11.6 | 1 | |
| 6 | at MIA W 29-2727th D | 27th vs WR | 4 | 27 | 6.8 | ||
| 7 | vs IND L 24-3817th D | 17th vs WR | 11 | 119 | 10.8 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | vs MIN W 37-1016th D | 16th vs WR | 4 | 44 | 11.0 | ||
| 9 | at TEN W 27-2031st D | 31st vs WR | 2 | 41 | 20.5 | 1 | |
| 10 | vs PIT W 25-1021st D | 21st vs WR | 2 | 19 | 9.5 | ||
| 11 | at JAX L 6-351st D | 1st vs WR | 4 | 53 | 13.3 | 1 | |
| 12 | Bye week | ||||||
| 13 | vs LV W 31-1425th D | 25th vs WR | 4 | 30 | 7.5 | ||
| 14 | vs PHI W 22-195th D | 5th vs WR | 3 | 22 | 7.3 | ||
| 15 | at KC W 16-139th D | 9th vs WR | 5 | 36 | 7.2 | ||
| 16 | at DAL W 34-1732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 5 | 44 | 8.8 | ||
| 17 | vs HOU L 16-206th D | 6th vs WR | 1 | 17 | 17.0 | ||
| 18 | at DEN L 3-197th D | 7th vs WR | 7 | 36 | 5.1 | ||
| 19 | at NE L 3-16Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 17 games | 81 | 777 | 9.6 | 4 | 6 |
Targets are steady: 7 a game over his last three against 7.2 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 14 of 17 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 22nd-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 16.8 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 7 | 7.6 | 42 | +0.18 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 7.8 | 55 | +0.44 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 6 | 6.3 | 44 | +0.31 |
| All games | 17 | 7.2 | 46 | +0.29 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.00); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2017, 1,393 receiving yards in 16 games. This season's 45.7 a game puts him on pace for 777 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | LAC | 15 | 104 | 71 | 1,046 | 8 | 14.7 | 69.7 | +0.56 |
| 2014 | LAC | 14 | 121 | 77 | 783 | 4 | 10.2 | 55.9 | -0.10 |
| 2015 | LAC | 8 | 89 | 67 | 725 | 4 | 10.8 | 90.6 | +0.35 |
| 2016 | LAC | 1 | 7 | 6 | 63 | 0 | 10.5 | 63.0 | +0.84 |
| 2017 | LAC | 16 | 159 | 102 | 1,393 | 6 | 13.7 | 87.1 | +0.39 |
| 2018 | LAC | 15 | 136 | 97 | 1,196 | 6 | 12.3 | 79.7 | +0.43 |
| 2019 | LAC | 16 | 149 | 104 | 1,199 | 6 | 11.5 | 74.9 | +0.29 |
| 2020 | LAC | 14 | 147 | 100 | 992 | 8 | 9.9 | 70.9 | +0.20 |
| 2021 | LAC | 16 | 157 | 106 | 1,138 | 6 | 10.7 | 71.1 | +0.20 |
| 2022 | LAC | 10 | 89 | 66 | 752 | 4 | 11.4 | 75.2 | +0.30 |
| 2023 | LAC | 13 | 150 | 108 | 1,243 | 7 | 11.5 | 95.6 | +0.41 |
| 2024 | CHI | 15 | 121 | 70 | 744 | 7 | 10.6 | 49.6 | +0.18 |
| 2025 | LAC | 17 | 122 | 81 | 777 | 4 | 9.6 | 45.7 | +0.29 |
| Career | 2 tm | 170 | 1,551 | 1,055 | 12,051 | 70 | 11.4 | 70.9 | +0.29 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 8 on 122 targets
- Broken tackles
- 2
- Passer rating when targeted
- 83.0
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 177 | 779 · 4 TD | -13.4 | |
| 159 | 737 · 5 TD | -1.4 | |
| 106 | 789 · 6 TD | +7.2 | |
| 86 | 742 · 8 TD | +23.5 | |
| 83 | 498 · 2 TD | +15.9 | |
| 69 | 664 · 3 TD | +16.5 | |
| 45 | 334 · 1 TD | +15.3 | |
| 45 | 167 · 1 TD | -3.1 |