2025
2025 season · WR · #18 · 2nd season
Marvin Harrison Jr.
Age 24 · 6'3" · 205 lb · Ohio State · Pick 4 overall (2024). Snap share 71% across 12 games.
- How goodHarrison Jr.'s +31.1 EPA is 23rd of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+42.5, 85th percentile per target).
- Fantasy7.2 standard points a game, WR32 of 170.8.9 half-PPR points a game, WR35 of 170.10.7 PPR points a game, WR37 of 170.
- How he's usedHe wins before the catch rather than after it: 20% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 3.7 a game over his last three against 6.1 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 18% | 48th of 146 | 67th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 13.0 | 40th of 146 | 73rd | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 2.9 | 105th of 146 | 28th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 56% | 105th of 146 | 28th | |
| EPA per target | +0.43 | 33rd of 146 | 78th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 41% | 47th of 146 | 68th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 5% | 89th of 146 | 39th | |
| Yards per game | 50.7 | 37th of 146 | 75th | |
| Success rate | 55% | 41st of 146 | 72nd | |
| Total EPA | +31.1 | 23rd of 146 | 85th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Harrison scores 7.2 standard points a game, WR32 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.8 and 12.3; 3 boom weeks (12+) and 5 busts (under 5).
Harrison scores 8.9 half-PPR points a game, WR35 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.8 and 15.0; 1 boom week (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5).
Harrison scores 10.7 PPR points a game, WR37 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.8 and 17.3; 1 boom week (20+) and 6 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He wins before the catch rather than after it: 20% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%). He rarely moves before the snap: 45% of his targets come with motion (league 53%). His share of the team's targets is 12%: on third down it holds at 13%; inside the 20 it holds at 10%. He lives outside the numbers: only 15% of his targets come over the middle (league 20%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Harrison Jr.'s +31.1 EPA is 23rd of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+42.5, 85th percentile per target).
career +0.24 over 2024 · the best of his 2 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate right 2.2× as often as the league (16% of his targets against 8%) but averages -0.31 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NO W 20-1315th D | 15th vs WR | 89% | 6 | 5 | 71 | 1 | +5.7 |
| 2 | vs CAR W 27-2213th D | 13th vs WR | 93% | 5 | 2 | 27 | +0.7 | |
| 3 | at SF L 15-1626th D | 26th vs WR | 80% | 6 | 3 | 44 | +1.9 | |
| 4 | vs SEA L 20-232nd D | 2nd vs WR | 100% | 10 | 6 | 66 | 1 | +1.2 |
| 5 | vs TEN L 21-2231st D | 31st vs WR | 76% | 5 | 4 | 98 | +8.4 | |
| 6 | at IND L 27-3117th D | 17th vs WR | 23% | 2 | 2 | 32 | +2.9 | |
| 7 | vs GB L 23-2729th D | 29th vs WR | 86% | 6 | 2 | 58 | +2.5 | |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | at DAL W 27-1732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 72% | 10 | 7 | 96 | 1 | +7.9 |
| 10 | at SEA L 22-442nd D | 2nd vs WR | 91% | 12 | 3 | 33 | 1 | -2.8 |
| 11 | vs SF L 22-41Did not play · Out (illness) | |||||||
| 12 | vs JAX L 24-27Did not play · Out (illness) | |||||||
| 13 | at TB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs WR | 61% | 7 | 6 | 69 | +3.6 | |
| 14 | vs LA L 17-45Did not play · Out (heel) | |||||||
| 15 | at HOU L 20-40Did not play · Out (heel) | |||||||
| 16 | vs ATL L 19-2614th D | 14th vs WR | 51% | 3 | 1 | 14 | +0.2 | |
| 17 | at CIN L 14-3718th D | 18th vs WR | 33% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.0 | |
| 18 | at LA L 20-37Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 games | 71% | 73 | 41 | 608 | 4 | +31.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NO W 20-1315th D | 15th vs WR | 21% | 46% | 12.7 | 18 | +0.94 | 3 | |
| 2 | vs CAR W 27-2213th D | 13th vs WR | 20% | 17% | 5.4 | 13 | +0.15 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | at SF L 15-1626th D | 26th vs WR | 18% | 51% | 15.0 | 7 | +0.32 | 2 | 1 |
| 4 | vs SEA L 20-232nd D | 2nd vs WR | 25% | 42% | 9.9 | 16 | +0.12 | 3 | 1 |
| 5 | vs TEN L 21-2231st D | 31st vs WR | 17% | 45% | 19.0 | 10 | +1.68 | 4 | |
| 6 | at IND L 27-3117th D | 17th vs WR | 5% | 6% | 12.5 | 7 | +1.46 | 1 | |
| 7 | vs GB L 23-2729th D | 29th vs WR | 18% | 37% | 19.2 | 5 | +0.42 | 2 | |
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 9 | at DAL W 27-1732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 34% | 44% | 10.8 | 25 | +0.79 | 6 | |
| 10 | at SEA L 22-442nd D | 2nd vs WR | 27% | 42% | 11.5 | 7 | -0.24 | 3 | 1 |
| 11 | vs SF L 22-41Did not play · Out (illness) | ||||||||
| 12 | vs JAX L 24-27Did not play · Out (illness) | ||||||||
| 13 | at TB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs WR | 19% | 29% | 11.9 | 11 | +0.51 | 4 | |
| 14 | vs LA L 17-45Did not play · Out (heel) | ||||||||
| 15 | at HOU L 20-40Did not play · Out (heel) | ||||||||
| 16 | vs ATL L 19-2614th D | 14th vs WR | 10% | 35% | 26.3 | 0 | +0.07 | 1 | |
| 17 | at CIN L 14-3718th D | 18th vs WR | 3% | 4% | 11.0 | 0 | -1.04 | 0 | |
| 18 | at LA L 20-37Did not play | ||||||||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 12 games | 18% | 33% | 13.0 | 119 | +0.43 | 30 | 4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NO W 20-1315th D | 15th vs WR | 5 | 71 | 14.2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | vs CAR W 27-2213th D | 13th vs WR | 2 | 27 | 13.5 | ||
| 3 | at SF L 15-1626th D | 26th vs WR | 3 | 44 | 14.7 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs SEA L 20-232nd D | 2nd vs WR | 6 | 66 | 11.0 | 1 | |
| 5 | vs TEN L 21-2231st D | 31st vs WR | 4 | 98 | 24.5 | 2 | |
| 6 | at IND L 27-3117th D | 17th vs WR | 2 | 32 | 16.0 | 1 | |
| 7 | vs GB L 23-2729th D | 29th vs WR | 2 | 58 | 29.0 | 2 | |
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||
| 9 | at DAL W 27-1732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 7 | 96 | 13.7 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | at SEA L 22-442nd D | 2nd vs WR | 3 | 33 | 11.0 | 1 | |
| 11 | vs SF L 22-41Did not play · Out (illness) | ||||||
| 12 | vs JAX L 24-27Did not play · Out (illness) | ||||||
| 13 | at TB L 17-2011th D | 11th vs WR | 6 | 69 | 11.5 | 1 | |
| 14 | vs LA L 17-45Did not play · Out (heel) | ||||||
| 15 | at HOU L 20-40Did not play · Out (heel) | ||||||
| 16 | vs ATL L 19-2614th D | 14th vs WR | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | ||
| 17 | at CIN L 14-3718th D | 18th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 18 | at LA L 20-37Did not play | ||||||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 12 games | 41 | 608 | 14.8 | 4 | 9 |
Targets are steady: 3.7 a game over his last three against 6.1 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 10 of 12 games. Week 17 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 25th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 17.5 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 11.0 | 50 | -0.07 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 6 | 4.0 | 36 | +0.50 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 6.8 | 74 | +0.77 |
| All games | 12 | 6.1 | 51 | +0.43 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.40): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 885 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 50.7 a game puts him on pace for 861 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | ARI | 17 | 116 | 62 | 885 | 8 | 14.3 | 52.1 | +0.24 |
| 2025 | ARI | 12 | 73 | 41 | 608 | 4 | 14.8 | 50.7 | +0.43 |
| Career | 1 tm | 29 | 189 | 103 | 1,493 | 12 | 14.5 | 51.5 | +0.31 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 4 on 73 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 88.9
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 169 | 1239 · 11 TD | +72.7 | |
| 137 | 600 · 1 TD | -5.0 | |
| 126 | 1006 · 7 TD | +25.8 | |
| 113 | 429 · 5 TD | -15.0 | |
| 64 | 413 · 1 TD | -8.5 | |
| 45 | 224 | -8.3 | |
| 41 | 133 · 2 TD | -0.5 | |
| 40 | 221 · 4 TD | +2.9 |