2025
2025 season · QB · #9 · 17th season
Matthew Stafford
Age 38 · 6'3" · 220 lb · Georgia · Pick 1 overall (2009). Snap share 99% across 17 games.
- How goodStafford's +118.6 EPA is 3rd of 56 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+252.1, 65th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy20.6 standard points a game, QB3 of 35.20.6 half-PPR points a game, QB3 of 35.20.6 PPR points a game, QB3 of 35.
- How he's usedHe works under center more than most: 62% of his dropbacks come from the gun (league 84%).
- LatelyDropbacks are climbing: 43.7 a game over his last three against 36.5 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | +0.24 | 2nd of 56 | 97th | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | +1.7 | 17th of 56 | 71st | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 4% | 6th of 56 | 90th | |
| Yards per attempt | 7.9 | 8th of 56 | 87th | |
| TD rateper attempt | 8% | 1st of 56 | 99th | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 1% | 10th of 56 | 83rd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 9.3 | 4th of 56 | 94th | |
| Rush EPA per game | -1.87 | 56th of 56 | 1st | |
| Success rate | 53% | 3rd of 56 | 96th | |
| ANY/A | 8.25 | 2nd of 56 | 97th | |
| Total EPA | +118.6 | 3rd of 56 | 96th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Stafford scores 20.6 standard points a game, QB3 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 13.3 and 26.9; 7 boom weeks (25+) and 2 busts (under 12).
Stafford scores 20.6 half-PPR points a game, QB3 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 13.3 and 26.9; 7 boom weeks (25+) and 2 busts (under 12).
Stafford scores 20.6 PPR points a game, QB3 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 13.3 and 26.9; 7 boom weeks (25+) and 2 busts (under 12).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He works under center more than most: 62% of his dropbacks come from the gun (league 84%). He pushes the ball downfield: 16% of his attempts travel 20 yards or more (league 11%). Play action is a staple: 32% of his attempts come off a fake (league 22%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Stafford's +118.6 EPA is 3rd of 56 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+252.1, 65th percentile per dropback). His air yards rank in the 94th percentile (+158.1). Runs cost him more than most (-29.7, 1st percentile).
career +0.07 over 2014–2024 · the best of his 12 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws deep left 1.5× as often as the league (7% of his attempts against 5%) and gains +0.79 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs HOU W 14-91st D | 1st vs the pass | 100% | 21/29 | 245 | 1 | +6.1 | |
| 2 | at TEN W 33-1929th D | 29th vs the pass | 100% | 23/33 | 298 | 2 | 1 | +9.8 |
| 3 | at PHI L 26-338th D | 8th vs the pass | 100% | 19/33 | 196 | 2 | 1 | -2.5 |
| 4 | vs IND W 27-2018th D | 18th vs the pass | 100% | 29/41 | 375 | 3 | +14.3 | |
| 5 | vs SF L 23-2625th D | 25th vs the pass | 100% | 30/47 | 389 | 3 | +15.1 | |
| 6 | at BAL W 17-321st D | 21st vs the pass | 100% | 17/26 | 181 | 1 | +1.0 | |
| 7 | at JAX W 35-74th D | 4th vs the pass | 96% | 21/33 | 182 | 5 | +8.8 | |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | vs NO W 34-1012th D | 12th vs the pass | 100% | 24/32 | 281 | 4 | +11.8 | |
| 10 | at SF W 42-2625th D | 25th vs the pass | 100% | 24/36 | 280 | 4 | +22.6 | |
| 11 | vs SEA W 21-195th D | 5th vs the pass | 100% | 15/28 | 130 | 2 | -4.0 | |
| 12 | vs TB W 34-720th D | 20th vs the pass | 100% | 25/35 | 273 | 3 | +8.2 | |
| 13 | at CAR L 28-3124th D | 24th vs the pass | 100% | 18/28 | 243 | 2 | 2 | -3.5 |
| 14 | at ARI W 45-1727th D | 27th vs the pass | 83% | 22/31 | 281 | 3 | +15.4 | |
| 15 | vs DET W 41-3414th D | 14th vs the pass | 100% | 24/38 | 368 | 2 | 1 | +8.2 |
| 16 | at SEA L 37-385th D | 5th vs the pass | 100% | 29/49 | 457 | 3 | +26.1 | |
| 17 | at ATL L 24-2713th D | 13th vs the pass | 100% | 22/38 | 269 | 2 | 3 | -2.7 |
| 18 | vs ARI W 37-2027th D | 27th vs the pass | 96% | 25/40 | 259 | 4 | +15.8 | |
| 19 | at CAR W 34-31Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | at CHI W 20-17Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | at SEA L 27-31Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 99% | 388/597 | 4707 | 46 | 8 | +150.5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs HOU W 14-91st D | 1st vs the pass | +0.19 | +5.4 | 7.8 | 3 | 9% | -6.2 |
| 2 | at TEN W 33-1929th D | 29th vs the pass | +0.29 | +10.8 | 7.9 | 1 | 3% | -3.4 |
| 3 | at PHI L 26-338th D | 8th vs the pass | -0.07 | -5.5 | 8.1 | 1 | 3% | 0.0 |
| 4 | vs IND W 27-2018th D | 18th vs the pass | +0.32 | +5.4 | 8.3 | 3 | 7% | -6.0 |
| 5 | vs SF L 23-2625th D | 25th vs the pass | +0.31 | -3.3 | 11.2 | 1 | 2% | -5.9 |
| 6 | at BAL W 17-321st D | 21st vs the pass | +0.03 | +0.7 | 8.8 | 2 | 7% | -2.1 |
| 7 | at JAX W 35-74th D | 4th vs the pass | +0.27 | +4.2 | 11.0 | 0% | -0.3 | |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | vs NO W 34-1012th D | 12th vs the pass | +0.35 | +12.7 | 10.0 | 2 | 6% | -3.1 |
| 10 | at SF W 42-2625th D | 25th vs the pass | +0.61 | +10.6 | 9.2 | 1 | 3% | -3.2 |
| 11 | vs SEA W 21-195th D | 5th vs the pass | -0.14 | -16.6 | 5.2 | 0% | 0.0 | |
| 12 | vs TB W 34-720th D | 20th vs the pass | +0.23 | +4.7 | 7.1 | 1 | 3% | 0.0 |
| 13 | at CAR L 28-3124th D | 24th vs the pass | -0.12 | +3.4 | 7.9 | 2 | 7% | 0.0 |
| 14 | at ARI W 45-1727th D | 27th vs the pass | +0.50 | +4.1 | 7.2 | 0% | 0.0 | |
| 15 | vs DET W 41-3414th D | 14th vs the pass | +0.21 | -0.6 | 12.4 | 2 | 5% | -0.8 |
| 16 | at SEA L 37-385th D | 5th vs the pass | +0.53 | -2.7 | 9.7 | 0% | -0.6 | |
| 17 | at ATL L 24-2713th D | 13th vs the pass | -0.07 | -3.1 | 13.5 | 3 | 7% | 0.0 |
| 18 | vs ARI W 37-2027th D | 27th vs the pass | +0.39 | -1.9 | 9.0 | 1 | 2% | -0.3 |
| 19 | at CAR W 34-31Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | at CHI W 20-17Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | at SEA L 27-31Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | +0.24 | +1.7 | 9.3 | 23 | 4% | -31.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs HOU W 14-91st D | 1st vs the pass | 21 | 29 | 72% | 245 | 8.4 | 1 | 109.1 | |
| 2 | at TEN W 33-1929th D | 29th vs the pass | 23 | 33 | 70% | 298 | 9.0 | 2 | 1 | 105.4 |
| 3 | at PHI L 26-338th D | 8th vs the pass | 19 | 33 | 58% | 196 | 5.9 | 2 | 1 | 82.4 |
| 4 | vs IND W 27-2018th D | 18th vs the pass | 29 | 41 | 71% | 375 | 9.1 | 3 | 123.5 | |
| 5 | vs SF L 23-2625th D | 25th vs the pass | 30 | 47 | 64% | 389 | 8.3 | 3 | 111.0 | |
| 6 | at BAL W 17-321st D | 21st vs the pass | 17 | 26 | 65% | 181 | 7.0 | 1 | 98.4 | |
| 7 | at JAX W 35-74th D | 4th vs the pass | 21 | 33 | 64% | 182 | 5.5 | 5 | 117.7 | |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 9 | vs NO W 34-1012th D | 12th vs the pass | 24 | 32 | 75% | 281 | 8.8 | 4 | 140.8 | |
| 10 | at SF W 42-2625th D | 25th vs the pass | 24 | 36 | 67% | 280 | 7.8 | 4 | 127.1 | |
| 11 | vs SEA W 21-195th D | 5th vs the pass | 15 | 28 | 54% | 130 | 4.6 | 2 | 89.9 | |
| 12 | vs TB W 34-720th D | 20th vs the pass | 25 | 35 | 71% | 273 | 7.8 | 3 | 122.7 | |
| 13 | at CAR L 28-3124th D | 24th vs the pass | 18 | 28 | 64% | 243 | 8.7 | 2 | 2 | 85.9 |
| 14 | at ARI W 45-1727th D | 27th vs the pass | 22 | 31 | 71% | 281 | 9.1 | 3 | 131.3 | |
| 15 | vs DET W 41-3414th D | 14th vs the pass | 24 | 38 | 63% | 368 | 9.7 | 2 | 1 | 101.6 |
| 16 | at SEA L 37-385th D | 5th vs the pass | 29 | 49 | 59% | 457 | 9.3 | 3 | 110.7 | |
| 17 | at ATL L 24-2713th D | 13th vs the pass | 22 | 38 | 58% | 269 | 7.1 | 2 | 3 | 64.5 |
| 18 | vs ARI W 37-2027th D | 27th vs the pass | 25 | 40 | 63% | 259 | 6.5 | 4 | 114.5 | |
| 19 | at CAR W 34-31Stats not posted yet | |||||||||
| 20 | at CHI W 20-17Stats not posted yet | |||||||||
| 21 | at SEA L 27-31Stats not posted yet | |||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 17 games | 388 | 597 | 65% | 4707 | 7.9 | 46 | 8 | 109.2 |
Dropbacks are climbing: 43.7 a game over his last three against 36.5 for the season. The yards are edging up with it: 328 a game lately against 277. 7 straight games above a starter's median in pass yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 16th-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 16.4 of 32 on average (league middle 16.7).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 5 | 34.4 | 242 | +0.20 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 6 | 35.0 | 291 | +0.18 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 6 | 35.8 | 292 | +0.34 |
| All games | 17 | 35.1 | 277 | +0.24 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.19); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2011, 5,100 passing yards in 16 games with DET. This season's 276.9 a game puts him on pace for 4,707 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | DET | 10 | 201/377 | 53% | 2,267 | 13 | 20 | 6.0 | 61.0 | -0.18 |
| 2010 | DET | 3 | 57/96 | 59% | 535 | 6 | 1 | 5.6 | 91.3 | -0.01 |
| 2011 | DET | 16 | 428/673 | 64% | 5,100 | 41 | 16 | 7.6 | 97.1 | +0.13 |
| 2012 | DET | 16 | 435/727 | 60% | 4,967 | 20 | 17 | 6.8 | 79.8 | +0.04 |
| 2013 | DET | 16 | 371/634 | 59% | 4,650 | 29 | 19 | 7.3 | 84.2 | +0.09 |
| 2014 | DET | 16 | 363/602 | 60% | 4,257 | 22 | 12 | 7.1 | 85.7 | +0.05 |
| 2015 | DET | 16 | 398/592 | 67% | 4,262 | 32 | 13 | 7.2 | 97.0 | +0.04 |
| 2016 | DET | 16 | 388/594 | 65% | 4,327 | 24 | 10 | 7.3 | 93.3 | +0.12 |
| 2017 | DET | 16 | 371/565 | 66% | 4,446 | 29 | 10 | 7.9 | 99.3 | +0.06 |
| 2018 | DET | 16 | 367/555 | 66% | 3,777 | 21 | 11 | 6.8 | 89.9 | +0.01 |
| 2019 | DET | 8 | 187/291 | 64% | 2,499 | 19 | 5 | 8.6 | 106.0 | +0.22 |
| 2020 | DET | 16 | 339/528 | 64% | 4,084 | 26 | 10 | 7.7 | 96.3 | +0.10 |
| 2021 | LA | 17 | 404/601 | 67% | 4,886 | 41 | 17 | 8.1 | 102.9 | +0.19 |
| 2022 | LA | 9 | 206/303 | 68% | 2,087 | 10 | 8 | 6.9 | 87.4 | -0.07 |
| 2023 | LA | 15 | 326/521 | 63% | 3,965 | 24 | 11 | 7.6 | 92.5 | +0.10 |
| 2024 | LA | 16 | 340/517 | 66% | 3,762 | 20 | 8 | 7.3 | 93.7 | +0.06 |
| 2025 | LA | 17 | 388/597 | 65% | 4,707 | 46 | 8 | 7.9 | 109.2 | +0.24 |
| Career | 2 tm | 239 | 5,569/8,773 | 63% | 64,578 | 423 | 196 | 7.4 | 92.4 | +0.08 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- +1.7 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 4%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 309 | 1533 · 13 TD | +13.5 | |
| 176 | 1820 · 11 TD | +125.0 | |
| 159 | 782 · 6 TD | +10.1 | |
| 114 | 789 · 14 TD | +27.0 | |
| 56 | 408 · 8 TD | +12.6 | |
| 36 | 281 · 3 TD | +9.4 | |
| 33 | 208 · 3 TD | +5.4 | |
| 28 | 183 | +2.8 |