2025
2025 season · WR · #82 · 3rd season
Mitchell Tinsley
Age 27 · 6'1" · 205 lb · Penn State; Western Kentucky · Undrafted (2023). Snap share 25% across 17 games.
- How goodTinsley's +2.6 EPA is 106th of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+8.5, 48th percentile per target).
- Fantasy1.4 standard points a game, WR125 of 170.1.6 half-PPR points a game, WR129 of 170.1.9 PPR points a game, WR130 of 170.
- How he's usedHe wins before the catch rather than after it: 14% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 0.3 a game over his last three against 1.4 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 8% | 118th of 146 | 20th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 14.8 | 14th of 146 | 91st | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 2.0 | 135th of 146 | 8th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 33% | 145th of 146 | 1st | |
| EPA per target | +0.11 | 97th of 146 | 34th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 25% | 134th of 146 | 8th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 4% | 74th of 146 | 49th | |
| Yards per game | 6.8 | 142nd of 146 | 3rd | |
| Success rate | 33% | T-139th of 146 | 4th | |
| Total EPA | +2.6 | 106th of 146 | 28th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Tinsley scores 1.4 standard points a game, WR125 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 2.1; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 15 busts (under 5).
Tinsley scores 1.6 half-PPR points a game, WR129 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.0; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 15 busts (under 6.5).
Tinsley scores 1.9 PPR points a game, WR130 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.5; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 15 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He wins before the catch rather than after it: 14% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%). Mitchell is a downfield target: 29% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 17% for the league's receivers. His share of the team's targets is 4%: on third down it holds at 2%; inside the 20 it holds at 6%. Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Tinsley's +2.6 EPA is 106th of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+8.5, 48th percentile per target). Yards after the catch add less than most (+2.8, 8th percentile).
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted deep right 4.3× as often as the league (21% of his targets against 5%) but averages -0.03 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at CLE W 17-168th D | 8th vs WR | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 2 | vs JAX W 31-271st D | 1st vs WR | 14% | 1 | 1 | 13 | 1 | +1.7 |
| 3 | at MIN L 10-4816th D | 16th vs WR | 12% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.5 | |
| 4 | at DEN L 3-287th D | 7th vs WR | 15% | 2 | 1 | 9 | +0.2 | |
| 5 | vs DET L 24-3722nd D | 22nd vs WR | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 6 | at GB L 18-2729th D | 29th vs WR | 15% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 7 | vs PIT W 33-3121st D | 21st vs WR | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 8 | vs NYJ L 38-3930th D | 30th vs WR | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 9 | vs CHI L 42-4723rd D | 23rd vs WR | 25% | 2 | 1 | 27 | +2.0 | |
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | at PIT L 12-3421st D | 21st vs WR | 11% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 12 | vs NE L 20-264th D | 4th vs WR | 74% | 6 | 2 | 29 | 1 | +1.8 |
| 13 | at BAL W 32-1424th D | 24th vs WR | 67% | 9 | 2 | 22 | -1.9 | |
| 14 | at BUF L 34-3912th D | 12th vs WR | 15% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 15 | vs BAL L 0-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 45% | 2 | 1 | 16 | +0.2 | |
| 16 | at MIA W 45-2127th D | 27th vs WR | 36% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.9 | |
| 17 | vs ARI W 37-1419th D | 19th vs WR | 29% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 18 | vs CLE L 18-208th D | 8th vs WR | 12% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 25% | 24 | 8 | 116 | 2 | +2.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at CLE W 17-168th D | 8th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 2 | vs JAX W 31-271st D | 1st vs WR | 2% | 4% | 13.0 | 0 | +1.73 | 1 | |
| 3 | at MIN L 10-4816th D | 16th vs WR | 4% | 0% | 0.0 | 0 | -0.55 | 0 | |
| 4 | at DEN L 3-287th D | 7th vs WR | 9% | 14% | 13.5 | 5 | +0.11 | 0 | |
| 5 | vs DET L 24-3722nd D | 22nd vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 6 | at GB L 18-2729th D | 29th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 7 | vs PIT W 33-3121st D | 21st vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 8 | vs NYJ L 38-3930th D | 30th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 9 | vs CHI L 42-4723rd D | 23rd vs WR | 4% | 11% | 24.5 | 2 | +0.98 | 1 | |
| 10 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 11 | at PIT L 12-3421st D | 21st vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 12 | vs NE L 20-264th D | 4th vs WR | 18% | 28% | 15.5 | 0 | +0.31 | 2 | |
| 13 | at BAL W 32-1424th D | 24th vs WR | 20% | 33% | 13.9 | 9 | -0.21 | 1 | |
| 14 | at BUF L 34-3912th D | 12th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 15 | vs BAL L 0-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 6% | 8% | 11.5 | 0 | +0.09 | 1 | 1 |
| 16 | at MIA W 45-2127th D | 27th vs WR | 3% | 13% | 24.0 | 0 | -0.88 | 0 | |
| 17 | vs ARI W 37-1419th D | 19th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 18 | vs CLE L 18-208th D | 8th vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 17 games | 4% | 6% | 14.8 | 16 | +0.11 | 6 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at CLE W 17-168th D | 8th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 2 | vs JAX W 31-271st D | 1st vs WR | 1 | 13 | 13.0 | 1 | |
| 3 | at MIN L 10-4816th D | 16th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 4 | at DEN L 3-287th D | 7th vs WR | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | ||
| 5 | vs DET L 24-3722nd D | 22nd vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 6 | at GB L 18-2729th D | 29th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 7 | vs PIT W 33-3121st D | 21st vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 8 | vs NYJ L 38-3930th D | 30th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 9 | vs CHI L 42-4723rd D | 23rd vs WR | 1 | 27 | 27.0 | 1 | |
| 10 | Bye week | ||||||
| 11 | at PIT L 12-3421st D | 21st vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 12 | vs NE L 20-264th D | 4th vs WR | 2 | 29 | 14.5 | 1 | |
| 13 | at BAL W 32-1424th D | 24th vs WR | 2 | 22 | 11.0 | ||
| 14 | at BUF L 34-3912th D | 12th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 15 | vs BAL L 0-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 1 | 16 | 16.0 | ||
| 16 | at MIA W 45-2127th D | 27th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 17 | vs ARI W 37-1419th D | 19th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 18 | vs CLE L 18-208th D | 8th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 17 games | 8 | 116 | 14.5 | 2 | 1 |
Targets are steady: 0.3 a game over his last three against 1.4 for the season. 6 straight games below a starter's median in rec yards. Week 18 was his season low in yards. EPA / target is falling too: -0.88 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 24th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 17.4 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 5 | 1.8 | 10 | +0.42 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 6 | 0.2 | 0 | -0.55 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 6 | 2.3 | 11 | -0.04 |
| All games | 17 | 1.4 | 7 | +0.11 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.19); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
First season: 8 games in, 116 receiving yards, a 17-game pace of 247.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CIN | 8 | 24 | 8 | 116 | 2 | 14.5 | 14.5 | +0.11 |
| Career | 1 tm | 8 | 24 | 8 | 116 | 2 | 14.5 | 14.5 | +0.11 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 24 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 75.3
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 320 | 1456 · 11 TD | -14.6 | |
| 188 | 1426 · 8 TD | +41.5 | |
| 105 | 469 · 3 TD | -2.8 | |
| 98 | 846 · 11 TD | +36.0 | |
| 61 | 449 · 2 TD | +11.5 | |
| 42 | 307 · 2 TD | +4.4 | |
| 41 | 288 · 3 TD | -11.8 | |
| 24 | 168 · 2 TD | +0.6 |