2025
2025 season · WR · #12 · 5th season
Nico Collins
Age 27 · 6'4" · 222 lb · Michigan · Pick 89 overall (2021). Snap share 77% across 15 games.
- How goodCollins's +39.3 EPA is 12th of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+55.4, 67th percentile per target).
- Fantasy10.4 standard points a game, WR9 of 170.12.7 half-PPR points a game, WR9 of 170.15.1 PPR points a game, WR9 of 170.
- How he's usedHe works the middle of the field: 28% of his targets come between the numbers (league 20%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 8 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 24% | 20th of 146 | 87th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 12.7 | 45th of 146 | 70th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.6 | 48th of 146 | 67th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 59% | 92nd of 146 | 37th | |
| EPA per target | +0.33 | 48th of 146 | 67th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 40% | 54th of 146 | 62nd | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 1% | 26th of 146 | 83rd | |
| Yards per game | 74.5 | 8th of 146 | 95th | |
| Success rate | 48% | 84th of 146 | 43rd | |
| Total EPA | +39.3 | 12th of 146 | 92nd |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Collins scores 10.4 standard points a game, WR9 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.7 and 15.3; 7 boom weeks (12+) and 2 busts (under 5).
Collins scores 12.7 half-PPR points a game, WR9 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.2 and 19.0; 5 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5).
Collins scores 15.1 PPR points a game, WR9 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.7 and 22.4; 5 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He works the middle of the field: 28% of his targets come between the numbers (league 20%). His share of the team's targets is 20%: on third down it holds at 18%; inside the 20 it holds at 22%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Collins's +39.3 EPA is 12th of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+55.4, 67th percentile per target).
career +0.34 over 2021–2024 · his 3rd best of 5
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate middle 2.9× as often as the league (18% of his targets against 6%) and gains +1.08 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LA L 9-1410th D | 10th vs WR | 84% | 5 | 3 | 25 | +0.4 | |
| 2 | vs TB L 19-2011th D | 11th vs WR | 90% | 9 | 3 | 52 | 1 | -4.0 |
| 3 | at JAX L 10-171st D | 1st vs WR | 86% | 11 | 8 | 104 | 1 | +4.0 |
| 4 | vs TEN W 26-031st D | 31st vs WR | 86% | 6 | 4 | 79 | +3.4 | |
| 5 | at BAL W 44-1024th D | 24th vs WR | 57% | 5 | 4 | 52 | 1 | +5.2 |
| 6 | Bye week | |||||||
| 7 | at SEA L 19-272nd D | 2nd vs WR | 51% | 10 | 4 | 27 | -6.5 | |
| 8 | vs SF W 26-15Did not play · Out (concussion) | |||||||
| 9 | vs DEN L 15-187th D | 7th vs WR | 79% | 11 | 7 | 75 | +4.1 | |
| 10 | vs JAX W 36-291st D | 1st vs WR | 89% | 15 | 7 | 136 | -2.1 | |
| 11 | at TEN W 16-1331st D | 31st vs WR | 84% | 10 | 9 | 92 | 1 | +7.8 |
| 12 | vs BUF W 23-1912th D | 12th vs WR | 75% | 3 | 3 | 55 | +3.1 | |
| 13 | at IND W 20-1617th D | 17th vs WR | 75% | 10 | 5 | 98 | +6.2 | |
| 14 | at KC W 20-109th D | 9th vs WR | 81% | 8 | 4 | 121 | +3.7 | |
| 15 | vs ARI W 40-2019th D | 19th vs WR | 73% | 4 | 3 | 85 | 2 | +8.0 |
| 16 | vs LV W 23-2125th D | 25th vs WR | 80% | 9 | 4 | 59 | +1.7 | |
| 17 | at LAC W 20-163rd D | 3rd vs WR | 68% | 4 | 3 | 57 | +4.3 | |
| 18 | vs IND W 38-30Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | at PIT W 30-6Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | at NE L 16-28Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 games | 77% | 120 | 71 | 1117 | 6 | +39.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LA L 9-1410th D | 10th vs WR | 19% | 20% | 7.0 | 10 | +0.09 | 0 | |
| 2 | vs TB L 19-2011th D | 11th vs WR | 39% | 45% | 9.8 | 6 | -0.44 | 2 | |
| 3 | at JAX L 10-171st D | 1st vs WR | 31% | 48% | 12.6 | 34 | +0.36 | 3 | |
| 4 | vs TEN W 26-031st D | 31st vs WR | 21% | 39% | 11.8 | 34 | +0.57 | 3 | |
| 5 | at BAL W 44-1024th D | 24th vs WR | 16% | 25% | 12.8 | 16 | +1.04 | 2 | |
| 6 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 7 | at SEA L 19-272nd D | 2nd vs WR | 22% | 24% | 10.2 | 8 | -0.65 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | vs SF W 26-15Did not play · Out (concussion) | ||||||||
| 9 | vs DEN L 15-187th D | 7th vs WR | 28% | 45% | 13.5 | 13 | +0.37 | 5 | |
| 10 | vs JAX W 36-291st D | 1st vs WR | 34% | 44% | 12.5 | 22 | -0.14 | 5 | |
| 11 | at TEN W 16-1331st D | 31st vs WR | 25% | 30% | 10.4 | 9 | +0.78 | 7 | |
| 12 | vs BUF W 23-1912th D | 12th vs WR | 11% | 16% | 12.0 | 19 | +1.04 | 2 | |
| 13 | at IND W 20-1617th D | 17th vs WR | 31% | 46% | 18.0 | 41 | +0.62 | 5 | |
| 14 | at KC W 20-109th D | 9th vs WR | 30% | 42% | 16.1 | 38 | +0.47 | 3 | |
| 15 | vs ARI W 40-2019th D | 19th vs WR | 15% | 30% | 8.8 | 53 | +1.99 | 3 | |
| 16 | vs LV W 23-2125th D | 25th vs WR | 26% | 50% | 17.0 | 0 | +0.19 | 3 | |
| 17 | at LAC W 20-163rd D | 3rd vs WR | 15% | 22% | 14.3 | 21 | +1.08 | 3 | |
| 18 | vs IND W 38-30Did not play | ||||||||
| 19 | at PIT W 30-6Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | at NE L 16-28Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 15 games | 24% | 35% | 12.7 | 324 | +0.33 | 48 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LA L 9-1410th D | 10th vs WR | 3 | 25 | 8.3 | ||
| 2 | vs TB L 19-2011th D | 11th vs WR | 3 | 52 | 17.3 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | at JAX L 10-171st D | 1st vs WR | 8 | 104 | 13.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | vs TEN W 26-031st D | 31st vs WR | 4 | 79 | 19.8 | 2 | |
| 5 | at BAL W 44-1024th D | 24th vs WR | 4 | 52 | 13.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | Bye week | ||||||
| 7 | at SEA L 19-272nd D | 2nd vs WR | 4 | 27 | 6.8 | ||
| 8 | vs SF W 26-15Did not play · Out (concussion) | ||||||
| 9 | vs DEN L 15-187th D | 7th vs WR | 7 | 75 | 10.7 | 1 | |
| 10 | vs JAX W 36-291st D | 1st vs WR | 7 | 136 | 19.4 | 2 | |
| 11 | at TEN W 16-1331st D | 31st vs WR | 9 | 92 | 10.2 | 1 | |
| 12 | vs BUF W 23-1912th D | 12th vs WR | 3 | 55 | 18.3 | 1 | |
| 13 | at IND W 20-1617th D | 17th vs WR | 5 | 98 | 19.6 | 3 | |
| 14 | at KC W 20-109th D | 9th vs WR | 4 | 121 | 30.3 | 2 | |
| 15 | vs ARI W 40-2019th D | 19th vs WR | 3 | 85 | 28.3 | 2 | 2 |
| 16 | vs LV W 23-2125th D | 25th vs WR | 4 | 59 | 14.8 | 1 | |
| 17 | at LAC W 20-163rd D | 3rd vs WR | 3 | 57 | 19.0 | 1 | |
| 18 | vs IND W 38-30Did not play | ||||||
| 19 | at PIT W 30-6Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 20 | at NE L 16-28Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 15 games | 71 | 1117 | 15.7 | 6 | 18 |
Targets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 8 for the season. 14 straight games above a starter's median in rec yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 4th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 13.5 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 7 | 9.1 | 78 | +0.12 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 6.5 | 73 | +0.51 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 7.5 | 71 | +0.60 |
| All games | 15 | 8.0 | 74 | +0.33 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.05); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2023, 1,297 receiving yards in 15 games. This season's 74.5 a game puts him on pace for 1,266 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | HOU | 14 | 60 | 33 | 446 | 1 | 13.5 | 31.9 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | HOU | 10 | 66 | 37 | 481 | 2 | 13.0 | 48.1 | -0.02 |
| 2023 | HOU | 15 | 109 | 80 | 1,297 | 8 | 16.2 | 86.5 | +0.66 |
| 2024 | HOU | 12 | 99 | 68 | 1,006 | 7 | 14.8 | 83.8 | +0.43 |
| 2025 | HOU | 15 | 120 | 71 | 1,117 | 6 | 15.7 | 74.5 | +0.33 |
| Career | 1 tm | 66 | 454 | 289 | 4,347 | 24 | 15.0 | 65.9 | +0.34 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 120 targets
- Broken tackles
- 4
- Passer rating when targeted
- 97.1
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 232 | 911 · 5 TD | -21.9 | |
| 142 | 573 · 3 TD | -16.0 | |
| 106 | 777 · 3 TD | +36.7 | |
| 68 | 525 · 6 TD | +16.8 | |
| 60 | 450 · 3 TD | +14.7 | |
| 52 | 239 · 1 TD | -21.2 | |
| 50 | 227 | -8.7 | |
| 48 | 209 · 1 TD | +15.0 |