2025
2025 season · TE · #82 · 5th season
Tommy Tremble
Age 26 · 6'4" · 248 lb · Notre Dame · Pick 83 overall (2021). Snap share 60% across 17 games.
- How goodTremble's +8.2 EPA is 39th of 72 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+23.1, 75th percentile per target).
- Fantasy2.2 standard points a game, TE51 of 108.3.0 half-PPR points a game, TE49 of 108.3.8 PPR points a game, TE45 of 108.
- How he's usedHe rarely moves before the snap: 40% of his targets come with motion (league 56%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 2 a game over his last three against 2.2 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 9% | 46th of 72 | 37th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 4.4 | 56th of 72 | 23rd | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 6.1 | 18th of 72 | 76th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 73% | 37th of 72 | 49th | |
| EPA per target | +0.22 | 36th of 72 | 51st |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 27% | 61st of 72 | 16th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 5% | 48th of 72 | 34th | |
| Yards per game | 14.6 | 48th of 72 | 34th | |
| Success rate | 57% | 34th of 72 | 53rd | |
| Total EPA | +8.2 | 39th of 72 | 47th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Tremble scores 2.2 standard points a game, TE51 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.5; 2 boom weeks (9+) and 13 busts (under 3).
Tremble scores 3.0 half-PPR points a game, TE49 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.5 and 5.4; 1 boom week (12+) and 13 busts (under 4).
Tremble scores 3.8 PPR points a game, TE45 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.0 and 6.1; 1 boom week (15+) and 12 busts (under 5).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He rarely moves before the snap: 40% of his targets come with motion (league 56%). He lives outside the numbers: only 15% of his targets come over the middle (league 25%). His share of the team's targets is 8%: on third down it holds at 6%; inside the 20 it holds at 6%. Much of his damage comes after the catch: 66% of his yards (league 50%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Tremble's +8.2 EPA is 39th of 72 tight ends. The biggest share comes after the catch (+23.1, 75th percentile per target). Air yards cost him more than most (-7.9, 12th percentile).
career +0.09 over 2021–2024 · the best of his 5 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short right 1.8× as often as the league (35% of his targets against 19%) and gains +0.55 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at JAX L 10-269th D | 9th vs TE | 45% | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0.2 | |
| 2 | at ARI L 22-2730th D | 30th vs TE | 41% | 3 | 3 | 20 | +1.5 | |
| 3 | vs ATL W 30-016th D | 16th vs TE | 57% | 2 | 2 | 16 | +0.5 | |
| 4 | at NE L 13-4215th D | 15th vs TE | 75% | 8 | 5 | 42 | 1 | +1.1 |
| 5 | vs MIA W 27-2418th D | 18th vs TE | 76% | 2 | 1 | 7 | -0.3 | |
| 6 | vs DAL W 30-2726th D | 26th vs TE | 73% | 4 | 4 | 39 | +1.6 | |
| 7 | at NYJ W 13-628th D | 28th vs TE | 66% | 1 | 1 | 0 | -0.9 | |
| 8 | vs BUF L 9-403rd D | 3rd vs TE | 46% | 1 | 1 | 4 | +0.0 | |
| 9 | at GB W 16-1313th D | 13th vs TE | 55% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.3 | |
| 10 | vs NO L 7-1712th D | 12th vs TE | 68% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 11 | at ATL W 30-2716th D | 16th vs TE | 57% | 2 | 1 | 54 | +3.2 | |
| 12 | at SF L 9-207th D | 7th vs TE | 48% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 13 | vs LA W 31-284th D | 4th vs TE | 56% | 2 | 1 | 2 | -2.1 | |
| 14 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 | at NO L 17-2012th D | 12th vs TE | 49% | 4 | 2 | 13 | -0.5 | |
| 16 | vs TB W 23-2024th D | 24th vs TE | 43% | 1 | 1 | 6 | +0.3 | |
| 17 | vs SEA L 10-2722nd D | 22nd vs TE | 77% | 1 | 1 | 6 | +0.3 | |
| 18 | at TB L 14-1624th D | 24th vs TE | 90% | 4 | 3 | 38 | 1 | +4.0 |
| 19 | vs LA L 31-34Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 60% | 37 | 27 | 249 | 2 | +8.2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at JAX L 10-269th D | 9th vs TE | 3% | 0% | 0.0 | 2 | -0.20 | 0 | |
| 2 | at ARI L 22-2730th D | 30th vs TE | 6% | 5% | 6.0 | 2 | +0.49 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs ATL W 30-016th D | 16th vs TE | 8% | 3% | 2.0 | 12 | +0.24 | 1 | |
| 4 | at NE L 13-4215th D | 15th vs TE | 25% | 19% | 4.8 | 25 | +0.14 | 2 | |
| 5 | vs MIA W 27-2418th D | 18th vs TE | 7% | 7% | 8.0 | 4 | -0.15 | 0 | |
| 6 | vs DAL W 30-2726th D | 26th vs TE | 19% | 5% | 1.8 | 32 | +0.41 | 1 | |
| 7 | at NYJ W 13-628th D | 28th vs TE | 3% | 0% | 0.0 | 0 | -0.87 | 0 | |
| 8 | vs BUF L 9-403rd D | 3rd vs TE | 4% | 1% | 1.0 | 3 | +0.01 | 0 | |
| 9 | at GB W 16-1313th D | 13th vs TE | 5% | 7% | 9.0 | 0 | -0.27 | 0 | |
| 10 | vs NO L 7-1712th D | 12th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 11 | at ATL W 30-2716th D | 16th vs TE | 5% | 1% | 1.0 | 50 | +1.61 | 1 | 1 |
| 12 | at SF L 9-207th D | 7th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 13 | vs LA W 31-284th D | 4th vs TE | 10% | 3% | 2.5 | 1 | -1.04 | 0 | |
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 15 | at NO L 17-2012th D | 12th vs TE | 20% | 17% | 8.8 | 10 | -0.12 | 1 | 1 |
| 16 | vs TB W 23-2024th D | 24th vs TE | 3% | 0% | 0.0 | 6 | +0.28 | 0 | |
| 17 | vs SEA L 10-2722nd D | 22nd vs TE | 5% | 12% | 5.0 | 1 | +0.26 | 0 | |
| 18 | at TB L 14-1624th D | 24th vs TE | 13% | 9% | 5.8 | 16 | +1.00 | 3 | |
| 19 | vs LA L 31-34Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 17 games | 8% | 5% | 4.4 | 164 | +0.22 | 10 | 2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at JAX L 10-269th D | 9th vs TE | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | ||
| 2 | at ARI L 22-2730th D | 30th vs TE | 3 | 20 | 6.7 | ||
| 3 | vs ATL W 30-016th D | 16th vs TE | 2 | 16 | 8.0 | ||
| 4 | at NE L 13-4215th D | 15th vs TE | 5 | 42 | 8.4 | 1 | |
| 5 | vs MIA W 27-2418th D | 18th vs TE | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | ||
| 6 | vs DAL W 30-2726th D | 26th vs TE | 4 | 39 | 9.8 | ||
| 7 | at NYJ W 13-628th D | 28th vs TE | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | ||
| 8 | vs BUF L 9-403rd D | 3rd vs TE | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | ||
| 9 | at GB W 16-1313th D | 13th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 10 | vs NO L 7-1712th D | 12th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 11 | at ATL W 30-2716th D | 16th vs TE | 1 | 54 | 54.0 | 1 | |
| 12 | at SF L 9-207th D | 7th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 13 | vs LA W 31-284th D | 4th vs TE | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | ||
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||
| 15 | at NO L 17-2012th D | 12th vs TE | 2 | 13 | 6.5 | ||
| 16 | vs TB W 23-2024th D | 24th vs TE | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | ||
| 17 | vs SEA L 10-2722nd D | 22nd vs TE | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | ||
| 18 | at TB L 14-1624th D | 24th vs TE | 3 | 38 | 12.7 | 1 | |
| 19 | vs LA L 31-34Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 17 games | 27 | 249 | 9.2 | 2 | 1 |
Targets are steady: 2 a game over his last three against 2.2 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 5 of 17 games. EPA / target is rising too: +0.76 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 19th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 16.4 of 32 on average (league middle 16.3).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 4 | 1.0 | 2 | -0.57 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 8 | 2.5 | 17 | +0.20 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 5 | 2.6 | 21 | +0.50 |
| All games | 17 | 2.2 | 15 | +0.22 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.34); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 234 receiving yards in 10 games. This season's 16.6 a game puts him on pace for 282 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | CAR | 15 | 35 | 20 | 180 | 1 | 9.0 | 12.0 | +0.18 |
| 2022 | CAR | 15 | 32 | 19 | 174 | 3 | 9.2 | 11.6 | -0.05 |
| 2023 | CAR | 15 | 32 | 23 | 194 | 3 | 8.4 | 12.9 | +0.07 |
| 2024 | CAR | 10 | 32 | 23 | 234 | 2 | 10.2 | 23.4 | +0.16 |
| 2025 | CAR | 15 | 37 | 27 | 249 | 2 | 9.2 | 16.6 | +0.22 |
| Career | 1 tm | 70 | 168 | 112 | 1,031 | 11 | 9.2 | 14.7 | +0.12 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 37 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 86.9
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 286 | 1373 · 7 TD | -3.2 | |
| 173 | 734 · 4 TD | -11.1 | |
| 122 | 1014 · 7 TD | +25.3 | |
| 65 | 363 · 3 TD | -4.6 | |
| 54 | 216 · 2 TD | +4.2 | |
| 43 | 394 · 3 TD | +21.9 | |
| 34 | 190 · 1 TD | +4.4 | |
| 26 | 89 · 2 TD | -2.0 |