2025
2025 season · QB · #5 · 6th season
Tyler Huntley
Age 28 · 6'1" · 205 lb · Utah · Undrafted (2020). Snap share 59% across 5 games.
- How goodHuntley's +16.5 EPA is 24th of 56 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+25.6, 17th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy8.0 standard points a game.8.0 half-PPR points a game.8.0 PPR points a game.
- How he's usedHe beats the blitz: +0.75 EPA a dropback better when blitzed than not (league +0.05).
- LatelyDropbacks are steady: 10.7 a game over his last three against 15 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | +0.08 | 16th of 56 | 72nd | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | +14.3 | 1st of 56 | 99th | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 11% | 51st of 56 | 10th | |
| Yards per attempt | 6.4 | 38th of 56 | 33rd | |
| TD rateper attempt | 3% | 47th of 56 | 16th | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 56 | 98th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 6.4 | 47th of 56 | 17th | |
| Rush EPA per game | +2.17 | 3rd of 56 | 96th | |
| Success rate | 50% | 10th of 56 | 83rd | |
| ANY/A | 5.71 | 30th of 56 | 47th | |
| Total EPA | +16.5 | 24th of 56 | 58th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Huntley scores 8.0 standard points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 2.2 and 14.8; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
Huntley scores 8.0 half-PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 2.2 and 14.8; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
Huntley scores 8.0 PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 2.2 and 14.8; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He beats the blitz: +0.75 EPA a dropback better when blitzed than not (league +0.05). He keeps it short: 5% of his attempts travel 20 yards or more (league 11%). He runs when it breaks down: 9% of his dropbacks end in a scramble (league 5%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Huntley's +16.5 EPA is 24th of 56 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+25.6, 17th percentile per dropback). His scrambles rank in the 99th percentile (+9.7).
career -0.12 over 2021–2024 · the best of his 4 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws short middle 1.6× as often as the league (18% of his attempts against 11%) but averages -0.08 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at BUF L 40-41Did not play | |||||||
| 2 | vs CLE W 41-17Did not play | |||||||
| 3 | vs DET L 30-38Did not play | |||||||
| 4 | at KC L 20-37Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | vs HOU L 10-44Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | vs LA L 3-1711th D | 11th vs the pass | 32% | 10/15 | 68 | -7.3 | ||
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | vs CHI W 30-1619th D | 19th vs the pass | 100% | 17/22 | 186 | 1 | +5.3 | |
| 9 | at MIA W 28-6Did not play | |||||||
| 10 | at MIN W 27-19Did not play | |||||||
| 11 | at CLE W 23-16Did not play | |||||||
| 12 | vs NYJ W 23-10Did not play | |||||||
| 13 | vs CIN L 14-32Did not play | |||||||
| 14 | vs PIT L 22-27Did not play | |||||||
| 15 | at CIN W 24-028th D | 28th vs the pass | 12% | 0/0 | 0 | 0.0 | ||
| 16 | vs NE L 24-286th D | 6th vs the pass | 53% | 9/10 | 65 | +1.1 | ||
| 17 | at GB W 41-2423rd D | 23rd vs the pass | 100% | 16/20 | 107 | 1 | +6.5 | |
| 18 | at PIT L 24-26Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 5 games | 59% | 52/67 | 426 | 2 | 0 | +5.7 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at BUF L 40-41Did not play | |||||||
| 2 | vs CLE W 41-17Did not play | |||||||
| 3 | vs DET L 30-38Did not play | |||||||
| 4 | at KC L 20-37Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | vs HOU L 10-44Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | vs LA L 3-1711th D | 11th vs the pass | -0.38 | +11.4 | 5.7 | 4 | 21% | +5.8 |
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | vs CHI W 30-1619th D | 19th vs the pass | +0.22 | +10.7 | 9.5 | 2 | 8% | +3.2 |
| 9 | at MIA W 28-6Did not play | |||||||
| 10 | at MIN W 27-19Did not play | |||||||
| 11 | at CLE W 23-16Did not play | |||||||
| 12 | vs NYJ W 23-10Did not play | |||||||
| 13 | vs CIN L 14-32Did not play | |||||||
| 14 | vs PIT L 22-27Did not play | |||||||
| 15 | at CIN W 24-028th D | 28th vs the pass | - | - | - | - | -2.4 | |
| 16 | vs NE L 24-286th D | 6th vs the pass | +0.10 | +24.8 | 5.4 | 1 | 9% | -0.6 |
| 17 | at GB W 41-2423rd D | 23rd vs the pass | +0.31 | +10.4 | 4.0 | 1 | 5% | +4.8 |
| 18 | at PIT L 24-26Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 5 games | +0.08 | +14.3 | 6.4 | 8 | 11% | +10.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at BUF L 40-41Did not play | |||||||||
| 2 | vs CLE W 41-17Did not play | |||||||||
| 3 | vs DET L 30-38Did not play | |||||||||
| 4 | at KC L 20-37Did not play | |||||||||
| 5 | vs HOU L 10-44Did not play | |||||||||
| 6 | vs LA L 3-1711th D | 11th vs the pass | 10 | 15 | 67% | 68 | 4.5 | 76.5 | ||
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 8 | vs CHI W 30-1619th D | 19th vs the pass | 17 | 22 | 77% | 186 | 8.5 | 1 | 116.9 | |
| 9 | at MIA W 28-6Did not play | |||||||||
| 10 | at MIN W 27-19Did not play | |||||||||
| 11 | at CLE W 23-16Did not play | |||||||||
| 12 | vs NYJ W 23-10Did not play | |||||||||
| 13 | vs CIN L 14-32Did not play | |||||||||
| 14 | vs PIT L 22-27Did not play | |||||||||
| 15 | at CIN W 24-028th D | 28th vs the pass | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | - | ||
| 16 | vs NE L 24-286th D | 6th vs the pass | 9 | 10 | 90% | 65 | 6.5 | 93.8 | ||
| 17 | at GB W 41-2423rd D | 23rd vs the pass | 16 | 20 | 80% | 107 | 5.4 | 1 | 105.6 | |
| 18 | at PIT L 24-26Did not play | |||||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 5 games | 52 | 67 | 78% | 426 | 6.4 | 2 | 0 | 103.1 |
Dropbacks are steady: 10.7 a game over his last three against 15 for the season. 5 straight games below a starter's median in dropbacks.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 28th-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 17.4 of 32 on average (league middle 16.7).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 10.0 | 65 | +0.10 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 18.5 | 127 | -0.05 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 10.0 | 54 | +0.31 |
| All games | 5 | 13.4 | 85 | +0.08 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.12); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2021, 1,081 passing yards in 7 games. This season's 85.2 a game puts him on pace for 1,448 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | BAL | 2 | 3/5 | 60% | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 64.6 | -0.71 |
| 2021 | BAL | 7 | 122/188 | 65% | 1,081 | 3 | 4 | 5.8 | 76.6 | -0.15 |
| 2022 | BAL | 5 | 75/112 | 67% | 658 | 2 | 3 | 5.9 | 77.2 | -0.06 |
| 2023 | BAL | 5 | 21/37 | 57% | 203 | 3 | 0 | 5.5 | 99.3 | +0.09 |
| 2024 | MIA | 5 | 86/133 | 65% | 829 | 3 | 3 | 6.2 | 80.1 | -0.13 |
| 2025 | BAL | 5 | 52/67 | 78% | 426 | 2 | 0 | 6.4 | 103.1 | +0.08 |
| Career | 2 tm | 29 | 359/542 | 66% | 3,212 | 13 | 10 | 5.9 | 82.3 | -0.09 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- +14.3 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 11%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 328 | 1745 · 16 TD | +6.3 | |
| 128 | 1273 · 6 TD | +48.9 | |
| 80 | 470 · 6 TD | +8.1 | |
| 71 | 404 · 1 TD | -2.9 | |
| 67 | 349 · 2 TD | +20.6 | |
| 45 | 262 · 3 TD | -0.8 | |
| 39 | 330 · 2 TD | +9.4 | |
| 38 | 224 · 2 TD | -1.7 |