2025
2025 season · RB · #26 · 3rd season
Zach Charbonnet
Age 25 · 6'1" · 220 lb · UCLA; Michigan · Pick 52 overall (2023). Snap share 48% across 16 games.
- How goodCharbonnet's -0.5 EPA is 28th of 89 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+14.7, 20th percentile per target).
- Fantasy10.1 standard points a game, RB24 of 103.10.7 half-PPR points a game, RB27 of 103.11.3 PPR points a game, RB27 of 103.
- How he's usedThe passing game barely involves him: 11% of his touches are targets (league 17%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 18 a game over his last three against 13 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 4.0 | 58th of 89 | 35th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.01 | 29th of 89 | 67th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | +0.03 | 42nd of 83 | 50th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 0% | 67th of 89 | 25th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 6% | 68th of 89 | 24th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 13.0 | 33rd of 89 | 63rd | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 12% | 71st of 89 | 20th | |
| Yards per touch | 4.2 | 66th of 89 | 26th | |
| Success rate | 42% | 42nd of 89 | 53rd | |
| Total EPA | -0.5 | 28th of 89 | 69th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Charbonnet scores 10.1 standard points a game, RB24 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.6 and 14.3; 5 boom weeks (12+) and 5 busts (under 5).
Charbonnet scores 10.7 half-PPR points a game, RB27 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.1 and 15.4; 3 boom weeks (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5).
Charbonnet scores 11.3 PPR points a game, RB27 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.6 and 17.4; 1 boom week (20+) and 5 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
The passing game barely involves him: 11% of his touches are targets (league 17%). In short yardage he is the call: 34% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 19%). His share of the team's touches is 19%: on third down it holds at 17%; inside the 20 it climbs to 29%. He runs from under center: 26% of his carries come from shotgun (league 42%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Charbonnet's -0.5 EPA is 28th of 89 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+14.7, 20th percentile per target).
career -0.09 over 2023–2024 · the best of his 3 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted short middle 3.2× as often as the league (38% of his targets against 12%) and gains +0.28 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 13-1723rd D | 23rd vs the run | 58% | 12 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 |
| 2 | at PIT W 31-1726th D | 26th vs the run | 55% | 15 | 10 | 0 | 0 | -8.7 | |
| 3 | vs NO W 44-13Did not play · Doubtful (foot) | ||||||||
| 4 | at ARI W 23-2025th D | 25th vs the run | 47% | 12 | 39 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -3.5 |
| 5 | vs TB L 35-385th D | 5th vs the run | 56% | 9 | 36 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +0.8 |
| 6 | at JAX W 20-1216th D | 16th vs the run | 60% | 12 | 24 | 1 | 1 | -6.2 | |
| 7 | vs HOU W 27-192nd D | 2nd vs the run | 51% | 12 | 49 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -1.6 |
| 8 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 9 | at WAS W 38-1428th D | 28th vs the run | 35% | 8 | 25 | 1 | 1 | +1.0 | |
| 10 | vs ARI W 44-2225th D | 25th vs the run | 37% | 14 | 83 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +3.9 |
| 11 | at LA L 19-217th D | 7th vs the run | 43% | 11 | 37 | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | |
| 12 | at TEN W 30-2422nd D | 22nd vs the run | 31% | 6 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +3.4 |
| 13 | vs MIN W 26-013th D | 13th vs the run | 39% | 14 | 52 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +0.7 |
| 14 | at ATL W 37-924th D | 24th vs the run | 41% | 7 | 46 | 3 | 2 | +1.1 | |
| 15 | vs IND W 18-168th D | 8th vs the run | 55% | 8 | 31 | 1 | 0 | -2.0 | |
| 16 | vs LA W 38-377th D | 7th vs the run | 56% | 9 | 32 | 1 | 4 | 4 | +2.6 |
| 17 | at CAR W 27-1027th D | 27th vs the run | 53% | 18 | 110 | 2 | 2 | 2 | +10.9 |
| 18 | at SF W 13-323rd D | 23rd vs the run | 57% | 17 | 74 | 1 | 4 | 3 | -2.6 |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | vs SF W 41-6Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 21 | vs LA W 31-27Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 22 | at NE W 29-13Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 16 games | 48% | 184 | 730 | 12 | 24 | 20 | -0.5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 13-1723rd D | 23rd vs the run | 3.9 | -0.01 | - | 58% | ||
| 2 | at PIT W 31-1726th D | 26th vs the run | 0.7 | -0.58 | - | 55% | ||
| 3 | vs NO W 44-13Did not play · Doubtful (foot) | |||||||
| 4 | at ARI W 23-2025th D | 25th vs the run | 3.3 | -0.18 | -0.64 | 1 | 47% | |
| 5 | vs TB L 35-385th D | 5th vs the run | 4.0 | +0.17 | -0.37 | 56% | ||
| 6 | at JAX W 20-1216th D | 16th vs the run | 2.0 | -0.57 | +0.59 | 60% | ||
| 7 | vs HOU W 27-192nd D | 2nd vs the run | 4.1 | -0.08 | -0.29 | 1 | 51% | |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | at WAS W 38-1428th D | 28th vs the run | 3.1 | -0.05 | +1.43 | 35% | ||
| 10 | vs ARI W 44-2225th D | 25th vs the run | 5.9 | +0.28 | - | 2 | 37% | |
| 11 | at LA L 19-217th D | 7th vs the run | 3.4 | -0.17 | +0.91 | 43% | ||
| 12 | at TEN W 30-2422nd D | 22nd vs the run | 5.8 | +0.56 | - | 1 | 31% | |
| 13 | vs MIN W 26-013th D | 13th vs the run | 3.7 | +0.05 | - | 1 | 39% | |
| 14 | at ATL W 37-924th D | 24th vs the run | 6.6 | +0.08 | +0.18 | 1 | 41% | |
| 15 | vs IND W 18-168th D | 8th vs the run | 3.9 | -0.02 | -1.89 | 55% | ||
| 16 | vs LA W 38-377th D | 7th vs the run | 3.6 | +0.30 | -0.02 | 56% | ||
| 17 | at CAR W 27-1027th D | 27th vs the run | 6.1 | +0.60 | +0.07 | 3 | 1 | 53% |
| 18 | at SF W 13-323rd D | 23rd vs the run | 4.4 | -0.19 | +0.18 | 2 | 57% | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | vs SF W 41-6Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | vs LA W 31-27Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 22 | at NE W 29-13Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 16 games | 4.0 | -0.01 | +0.03 | 12 | 1 | 48% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs SF L 13-1723rd D | 23rd vs the run | 12 | 47 | 3.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | at PIT W 31-1726th D | 26th vs the run | 15 | 10 | 0.7 | 0 | 0 | |
| 3 | vs NO W 44-13Did not play · Doubtful (foot) | |||||||
| 4 | at ARI W 23-2025th D | 25th vs the run | 12 | 39 | 3.3 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 5 | vs TB L 35-385th D | 5th vs the run | 9 | 36 | 4.0 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
| 6 | at JAX W 20-1216th D | 16th vs the run | 12 | 24 | 2.0 | 1 | 13 | |
| 7 | vs HOU W 27-192nd D | 2nd vs the run | 12 | 49 | 4.1 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
| 8 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 | at WAS W 38-1428th D | 28th vs the run | 8 | 25 | 3.1 | 1 | 21 | |
| 10 | vs ARI W 44-2225th D | 25th vs the run | 14 | 83 | 5.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | at LA L 19-217th D | 7th vs the run | 11 | 37 | 3.4 | 2 | 10 | |
| 12 | at TEN W 30-2422nd D | 22nd vs the run | 6 | 35 | 5.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | vs MIN W 26-013th D | 13th vs the run | 14 | 52 | 3.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | at ATL W 37-924th D | 24th vs the run | 7 | 46 | 6.6 | 2 | 20 | |
| 15 | vs IND W 18-168th D | 8th vs the run | 8 | 31 | 3.9 | 0 | 0 | |
| 16 | vs LA W 38-377th D | 7th vs the run | 9 | 32 | 3.6 | 1 | 4 | 22 |
| 17 | at CAR W 27-1027th D | 27th vs the run | 18 | 110 | 6.1 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
| 18 | at SF W 13-323rd D | 23rd vs the run | 17 | 74 | 4.4 | 1 | 3 | 23 |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | vs SF W 41-6Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | vs LA W 31-27Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 22 | at NE W 29-13Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 16 games | 184 | 730 | 4.0 | 12 | 20 | 144 |
Touches are steady: 18 a game over his last three against 13 for the season. He is doing more with less: 91 yards a game over the last three against 55. 3 straight games above a starter's median in touches.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 22nd-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 17.6 of 32 on average (league middle 16.1).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 5 | 12.0 | 47 | -0.01 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 11.0 | 41 | -0.07 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 8 | 14.4 | 64 | +0.02 |
| All games | 16 | 13.0 | 55 | 0.00 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.25); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 909 scrimmage yards in 17 games. This season's 54.6 a game puts him on pace for 929 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | 16 | 108 | 462 | 4.3 | 1 | 40 | 33 | 209 | -0.08 |
| 2024 | SEA | 17 | 135 | 569 | 4.2 | 9 | 52 | 42 | 340 | -0.10 |
| 2025 | SEA | 16 | 184 | 730 | 4.0 | 12 | 24 | 20 | 144 | 0.00 |
| Career | 1 tm | 49 | 427 | 1,761 | 4.1 | 22 | 116 | 95 | 693 | -0.06 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 24 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 86.1
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 257 | 1309 · 5 TD | -7.5 | |
| 170 | 1829 · 10 TD | +90.7 | |
| 101 | 756 · 2 TD | -3.3 | |
| 78 | 533 · 7 TD | +35.2 | |
| 70 | 593 · 2 TD | +7.6 | |
| 35 | 95 | -13.0 | |
| 26 | 179 · 1 TD | -16.2 | |
| 24 | 88 · 1 TD | -9.5 |