2026
2026 season · WR · #11 · 4th season
Jaxon Smith-Njigba
Age 24 · 6'0" · 198 lb · Ohio State · Pick 20 overall (2023). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 85% across 8 games.
- How goodSmith-Njigba's +64.5 EPA is 1st of 100 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+51.7, 78th percentile per target).
- Fantasy19.5 standard points a game, WR1 of 171.23.5 half-PPR points a game, WR1 of 171.27.5 PPR points a game, WR1 of 171.
- How he's usedHe rarely moves before the snap: 38% of his targets come with motion (league 54%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 13 a game over his last three against 11.1 for the season.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Cardinals rank 32nd vs WR, allowing +0.52 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 36% | 1st of 100 | 100th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 10.5 | 62nd of 100 | 39th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 5.1 | 25th of 100 | 76th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 72% | 15th of 100 | 86th | |
| EPA per target | +0.72 | 6th of 100 | 95th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 55% | 5th of 100 | 96th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 3% | 46th of 100 | 54th | |
| Yards per game | 123.1 | 1st of 100 | 100th | |
| Success rate | 65% | 7th of 100 | 94th | |
| Total EPA | +64.5 | 1st of 100 | 100th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Smith-Njigba scores 19.5 standard points a game, WR1 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 15.2 and 24.1; 7 boom weeks (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). This week the Cardinals allow the 6th-most standard points to WRs, 23.7 a game.
Smith-Njigba scores 23.5 half-PPR points a game, WR1 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 19.8 and 28.9; 7 boom weeks (16+) and 0 busts (under 6.5). This week the Cardinals allow the 10th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 28.6 a game.
Smith-Njigba scores 27.5 PPR points a game, WR1 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 23.2 and 33.7; 7 boom weeks (20+) and 0 busts (under 8). This week the Cardinals allow the 13th-most PPR points to WRs, 33.5 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He rarely moves before the snap: 38% of his targets come with motion (league 54%). He works the middle of the field: 27% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%). His share of the team's targets is 35%: on third down it climbs to 43%; inside the 20 it holds at 33%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Smith-Njigba's +64.5 EPA is 1st of 100 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+51.7, 78th percentile per target).
career +0.38 over 2023–2025 · the best of his 4 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate middle 2.5× as often as the league (17% of his targets against 7%) and gains +0.82 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Lumen Field
SEA −11.5 · O/U 44.5
His history
Week 2 vs ARI: 9 catches, 155 yards, 3 TD
His status
A soft matchup: the Cardinals rank 32nd vs WR, allowing +0.52 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 139 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season, and he went 9 catches, 155 yards, 3 TD against them in Week 2.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs NE W 13-1030th D | 30th vs WR | 90% | 11 | 8 | 122 | 1 | +7.7 |
| 2 | at ARI W 31-732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 67% | 11 | 9 | 155 | 3 | +17.9 |
| 3 | at WAS L 31-3313th D | 13th vs WR | 87% | 14 | 10 | 128 | 2 | +3.4 |
| 4 | vs LAC W 30-2314th D | 14th vs WR | 88% | 6 | 5 | 76 | +3.5 | |
| 5 | vs SF L 29-3217th D | 17th vs WR | 84% | 8 | 5 | 102 | 1 | +2.2 |
| 6 | at DEN L 14-175th D | 5th vs WR | 92% | 16 | 12 | 134 | +11.4 | |
| 7 | vs KC W 20-32nd D | 2nd vs WR | 77% | 12 | 9 | 150 | 1 | +12.4 |
| 8 | vs CHI L 17-3412th D | 12th vs WR | 97% | 11 | 6 | 118 | 1 | +6.0 |
| 9 | vs ARISun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | at LVSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 | at SFSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs DALMon Dec 7 | |||||||
| 14 | vs NYGSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at PHISat Dec 19 | |||||||
| 16 | vs LAFri Dec 25 | |||||||
| 17 | at CARSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at LASun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 85% | 89 | 64 | 985 | 9 | +64.5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs NE W 13-1030th D | 30th vs WR | 46% | 49% | 6.9 | 62 | +0.70 | 5 | |
| 2 | at ARI W 31-732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 42% | 53% | 11.0 | 52 | +1.63 | 8 | 1 |
| 3 | at WAS L 31-3313th D | 13th vs WR | 31% | 52% | 10.8 | 7 | +0.24 | 9 | 1 |
| 4 | vs LAC W 30-2314th D | 14th vs WR | 30% | 42% | 11.0 | 23 | +0.59 | 3 | |
| 5 | vs SF L 29-3217th D | 17th vs WR | 30% | 54% | 12.4 | 41 | +0.27 | 3 | 1 |
| 6 | at DEN L 14-175th D | 5th vs WR | 35% | 43% | 11.4 | 25 | +0.72 | 8 | |
| 7 | vs KC W 20-32nd D | 2nd vs WR | 44% | 79% | 9.8 | 60 | +1.04 | 7 | |
| 8 | vs CHI L 17-3412th D | 12th vs WR | 32% | 57% | 11.3 | 54 | +0.54 | 6 | |
| 9 | vs ARISun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | at LVSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 12 | at SFSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs DALMon Dec 7 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs NYGSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at PHISat Dec 19 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs LAFri Dec 25 | ||||||||
| 17 | at CARSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at LASun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 36% | 54% | 10.5 | 324 | +0.72 | 49 | 3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs NE W 13-1030th D | 30th vs WR | 8 | 122 | 15.3 | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | at ARI W 31-732nd D | 32nd vs WR | 9 | 155 | 17.2 | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | at WAS L 31-3313th D | 13th vs WR | 10 | 128 | 12.8 | 2 | 2 |
| 4 | vs LAC W 30-2314th D | 14th vs WR | 5 | 76 | 15.2 | 2 | |
| 5 | vs SF L 29-3217th D | 17th vs WR | 5 | 102 | 20.4 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | at DEN L 14-175th D | 5th vs WR | 12 | 134 | 11.2 | 1 | |
| 7 | vs KC W 20-32nd D | 2nd vs WR | 9 | 150 | 16.7 | 1 | 4 |
| 8 | vs CHI L 17-3412th D | 12th vs WR | 6 | 118 | 19.7 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | vs ARISun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||
| 10 | at LVSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||
| 12 | at SFSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | vs DALMon Dec 7 | ||||||
| 14 | vs NYGSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | at PHISat Dec 19 | ||||||
| 16 | vs LAFri Dec 25 | ||||||
| 17 | at CARSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at LASun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 8 games | 64 | 985 | 15.4 | 9 | 16 |
Targets are steady: 13 a game over his last three against 11.1 for the season. 8 straight games above a starter's median in targets.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 12th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 15.6 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 4 of his next 9 are top-10 vs WR and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Cardinals (32nd) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 14.0 | 142 | +0.85 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 9.8 | 106 | +0.39 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 11.0 | 139 | +1.16 |
| All games | 8 | 11.1 | 123 | +0.72 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.04); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 1,793 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 123.1 a game puts him on pace for 2,093 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | 17 | 93 | 63 | 628 | 4 | 10.0 | 36.9 | +0.13 |
| 2024 | SEA | 17 | 137 | 100 | 1,130 | 6 | 11.3 | 66.5 | +0.35 |
| 2025 | SEA | 17 | 163 | 119 | 1,793 | 10 | 15.1 | 105.5 | +0.56 |
| 2026 | SEA | 8 | 89 | 64 | 985 | 9 | 15.4 | 123.1 | +0.72 |
| Career | 1 tm | 59 | 482 | 346 | 4,536 | 29 | 13.1 | 76.9 | +0.45 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Not injury related - resting player, full participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 3 on 89 targets
- Broken tackles
- 2
- Passer rating when targeted
- 125.1
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 120 | 468 · 4 TD | -18.4 | |
| 52 | 205 · 1 TD | -12.6 | |
| 49 | 177 | -16.5 | |
| 38 | 208 · 1 TD | -12.0 | |
| 34 | 202 · 1 TD | -15.4 | |
| 30 | 206 · 2 TD | +8.0 | |
| 16 | 93 · 1 TD | +3.4 | |
| 11 | 72 | +5.6 |