2025
2025 season · RB · #7 · 3rd season
Bijan Robinson
Age 24 · 5'11" · 214 lb · Texas · Pick 8 overall (2023). Snap share 78% across 17 games.
- How goodRobinson's +14.3 EPA is 4th of 89 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+101.5, 77th percentile per target).
- Fantasy17.2 standard points a game, RB3 of 103.19.5 half-PPR points a game, RB3 of 103.21.8 PPR points a game, RB2 of 103.
- How he's usedHis carries come from the gun: 73% of them (league 42%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 25 a game over his last three against 22.9 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 5.1 | 10th of 89 | 89th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.04 | 42nd of 89 | 53rd | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | +0.26 | 11th of 83 | 87th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 3% | 23rd of 89 | 75th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 12% | 15th of 89 | 84th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 22.9 | 2nd of 89 | 98th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 26% | 26th of 89 | 71st | |
| Yards per touch | 5.9 | 4th of 89 | 96th | |
| Success rate | 45% | 20th of 89 | 78th | |
| Total EPA | +14.3 | 4th of 89 | 96th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Robinson scores 17.2 standard points a game, RB3 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 9.0 and 25.1; 11 boom weeks (12+) and 2 busts (under 5).
Robinson scores 19.5 half-PPR points a game, RB3 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 10.6 and 27.5; 10 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5).
Robinson scores 21.8 PPR points a game, RB2 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 11.6 and 30.2; 9 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
His carries come from the gun: 73% of them (league 42%). In short yardage he is the call: 45% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 40%). His share of the team's touches is 40%: on third down it falls to 23%; inside the 20 it holds at 37%. Motion is part of the plan: 73% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 56%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Robinson's +14.3 EPA is 4th of 89 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+101.5, 77th percentile per target). Interceptions cost him more than most (-6.6, 16th percentile).
career -0.02 over 2023–2024 · his 2nd best of 3
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind left 3.5× as often as the league (27% of his targets against 8%) and gains +0.15 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TB L 20-235th D | 5th vs the run | 83% | 12 | 24 | 1 | 7 | 6 | -0.4 |
| 2 | at MIN W 22-613th D | 13th vs the run | 65% | 22 | 143 | 5 | 3 | +3.1 | |
| 3 | at CAR L 0-3027th D | 27th vs the run | 80% | 13 | 72 | 6 | 5 | -3.3 | |
| 4 | vs WAS W 34-2728th D | 28th vs the run | 69% | 17 | 75 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +6.9 |
| 5 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 6 | vs BUF W 24-1429th D | 29th vs the run | 74% | 19 | 170 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +7.7 |
| 7 | at SF L 10-2023rd D | 23rd vs the run | 88% | 14 | 40 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +1.0 |
| 8 | vs MIA L 10-3420th D | 20th vs the run | 60% | 9 | 25 | 3 | 3 | -6.8 | |
| 9 | at NE L 23-2412th D | 12th vs the run | 96% | 12 | 46 | 10 | 8 | -0.6 | |
| 10 | at IND L 25-318th D | 8th vs the run | 86% | 17 | 84 | 2 | 2 | -1.6 | |
| 11 | vs CAR L 27-3027th D | 27th vs the run | 85% | 23 | 104 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +0.3 |
| 12 | at NO W 24-104th D | 4th vs the run | 66% | 14 | 70 | 2 | 2 | +4.2 | |
| 13 | at NYJ L 24-2721st D | 21st vs the run | 87% | 23 | 142 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +7.1 |
| 14 | vs SEA L 9-371st D | 1st vs the run | 67% | 20 | 86 | 2 | 2 | -5.4 | |
| 15 | at TB W 29-285th D | 5th vs the run | 90% | 19 | 93 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +1.4 |
| 16 | at ARI W 26-1925th D | 25th vs the run | 70% | 16 | 76 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +0.7 |
| 17 | vs LA W 27-247th D | 7th vs the run | 79% | 22 | 195 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +6.4 |
| 18 | vs NO W 19-174th D | 4th vs the run | 84% | 15 | 33 | 3 | 3 | -6.5 | |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 17 games | 78% | 287 | 1478 | 11 | 103 | 79 | +14.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TB L 20-235th D | 5th vs the run | 2.0 | -0.68 | +1.12 | 83% | ||
| 2 | at MIN W 22-613th D | 13th vs the run | 6.5 | +0.20 | -0.24 | 4 | 1 | 65% |
| 3 | at CAR L 0-3027th D | 27th vs the run | 5.5 | +0.08 | -0.71 | 2 | 80% | |
| 4 | vs WAS W 34-2728th D | 28th vs the run | 4.4 | -0.03 | +1.48 | 2 | 69% | |
| 5 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 | vs BUF W 24-1429th D | 29th vs the run | 8.9 | +0.28 | +0.31 | 3 | 3 | 74% |
| 7 | at SF L 10-2023rd D | 23rd vs the run | 2.9 | -0.16 | +0.41 | 2 | 88% | |
| 8 | vs MIA L 10-3420th D | 20th vs the run | 2.8 | -0.87 | +0.37 | 60% | ||
| 9 | at NE L 23-2412th D | 12th vs the run | 3.8 | -0.09 | +0.05 | 1 | 96% | |
| 10 | at IND L 25-318th D | 8th vs the run | 4.9 | +0.01 | -0.90 | 3 | 86% | |
| 11 | vs CAR L 27-3027th D | 27th vs the run | 4.5 | -0.09 | +0.45 | 3 | 85% | |
| 12 | at NO W 24-104th D | 4th vs the run | 5.0 | +0.05 | +1.75 | 2 | 1 | 66% |
| 13 | at NYJ L 24-2721st D | 21st vs the run | 6.2 | +0.28 | +0.10 | 5 | 87% | |
| 14 | vs SEA L 9-371st D | 1st vs the run | 4.3 | -0.31 | +0.34 | 1 | 1 | 67% |
| 15 | at TB W 29-285th D | 5th vs the run | 4.9 | +0.09 | -0.02 | 3 | 90% | |
| 16 | at ARI W 26-1925th D | 25th vs the run | 4.8 | -0.19 | +0.34 | 3 | 70% | |
| 17 | vs LA W 27-247th D | 7th vs the run | 8.9 | +0.22 | +0.18 | 3 | 1 | 79% |
| 18 | vs NO W 19-174th D | 4th vs the run | 2.2 | -0.38 | -0.28 | 1 | 1 | 84% |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 5.1 | -0.04 | +0.26 | 36 | 10 | 78% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs TB L 20-235th D | 5th vs the run | 12 | 24 | 2.0 | 6 | 100 | |
| 2 | at MIN W 22-613th D | 13th vs the run | 22 | 143 | 6.5 | 3 | 25 | |
| 3 | at CAR L 0-3027th D | 27th vs the run | 13 | 72 | 5.5 | 5 | 39 | |
| 4 | vs WAS W 34-2728th D | 28th vs the run | 17 | 75 | 4.4 | 1 | 4 | 106 |
| 5 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 | vs BUF W 24-1429th D | 29th vs the run | 19 | 170 | 8.9 | 1 | 6 | 68 |
| 7 | at SF L 10-2023rd D | 23rd vs the run | 14 | 40 | 2.9 | 6 | 52 | |
| 8 | vs MIA L 10-3420th D | 20th vs the run | 9 | 25 | 2.8 | 3 | 23 | |
| 9 | at NE L 23-2412th D | 12th vs the run | 12 | 46 | 3.8 | 8 | 50 | |
| 10 | at IND L 25-318th D | 8th vs the run | 17 | 84 | 4.9 | 2 | 4 | |
| 11 | vs CAR L 27-3027th D | 27th vs the run | 23 | 104 | 4.5 | 2 | 4 | 39 |
| 12 | at NO W 24-104th D | 4th vs the run | 14 | 70 | 5.0 | 2 | 37 | |
| 13 | at NYJ L 24-2721st D | 21st vs the run | 23 | 142 | 6.2 | 1 | 5 | 51 |
| 14 | vs SEA L 9-371st D | 1st vs the run | 20 | 86 | 4.3 | 2 | 8 | |
| 15 | at TB W 29-285th D | 5th vs the run | 19 | 93 | 4.9 | 1 | 8 | 82 |
| 16 | at ARI W 26-1925th D | 25th vs the run | 16 | 76 | 4.8 | 7 | 92 | |
| 17 | vs LA W 27-247th D | 7th vs the run | 22 | 195 | 8.9 | 1 | 5 | 34 |
| 18 | vs NO W 19-174th D | 4th vs the run | 15 | 33 | 2.2 | 3 | 10 | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 287 | 1478 | 5.1 | 7 | 79 | 820 |
Touches are steady: 25 a game over his last three against 22.9 for the season. 17 straight games above a starter's median in touches. Week 18 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 11th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 15.2 of 32 on average (league middle 16.1).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 7 | 22.0 | 123 | -0.01 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 22.8 | 126 | +0.03 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 6 | 24.2 | 156 | +0.09 |
| All games | 17 | 22.9 | 135 | +0.04 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.32); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 1,887 scrimmage yards in 17 games. This season's 135.2 a game puts him on pace for 2,298 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ATL | 17 | 214 | 976 | 4.6 | 8 | 86 | 58 | 487 | -0.13 |
| 2024 | ATL | 17 | 304 | 1,456 | 4.8 | 15 | 72 | 61 | 431 | +0.07 |
| 2025 | ATL | 17 | 287 | 1,478 | 5.1 | 11 | 103 | 79 | 820 | +0.04 |
| Career | 1 tm | 51 | 805 | 3,910 | 4.9 | 34 | 261 | 198 | 1,738 | +0.00 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 4 on 103 targets
- Broken tackles
- 10
- Passer rating when targeted
- 100.0
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 159 | 610 · 8 TD | -8.8 | |
| 118 | 928 · 5 TD | +24.6 | |
| 112 | 919 · 7 TD | +24.8 | |
| 72 | 443 · 1 TD | +3.7 | |
| 36 | 191 · 2 TD | -1.8 | |
| 21 | 70 · 1 TD | +7.1 | |
| 14 | 7 · 1 TD | -2.5 | |
| 14 | 94 | +3.7 |