2026
2026 season · RB · #7 · 4th season
Bijan Robinson
Age 24 · 5'11" · 214 lb · Texas · Pick 8 overall (2023). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 73% across 8 games.
- How goodRobinson's -13.4 EPA is 58th of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+29.8, 71st percentile per target).
- Fantasy16.0 standard points a game, RB4 of 107.17.6 half-PPR points a game, RB5 of 107.19.2 PPR points a game, RB4 of 107.
- How he's usedIn short yardage he is the call: 37% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 42%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 18.7 a game over his last three against 22.9 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bengals rank 18th vs the run, allowing -0.08 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 5.2 | 6th of 70 | 92nd | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.03 | 23rd of 70 | 68th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | -0.29 | 54th of 64 | 16th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 2% | 22nd of 70 | 69th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 11% | 19th of 70 | 74th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 22.9 | 3rd of 70 | 96th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 18% | 37th of 70 | 48th | |
| Yards per touch | 5.4 | 9th of 70 | 88th | |
| Success rate | 43% | 21st of 70 | 71st | |
| Total EPA | -13.4 | 58th of 70 | 18th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Robinson scores 16.0 standard points a game, RB4 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.8 and 25.3; 4 boom weeks (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Bengals allow the 13th-fewest standard points to RBs, 15.6 a game.
Robinson scores 17.6 half-PPR points a game, RB5 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.4 and 27.3; 3 boom weeks (16+) and 1 bust (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Bengals allow the 11th-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 17.5 a game.
Robinson scores 19.2 PPR points a game, RB4 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 9.0 and 29.9; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Bengals allow the 7th-fewest PPR points to RBs, 19.4 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
In short yardage he is the call: 37% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 42%). His share of the team's touches is 42%: on third down it falls to 25%; inside the 20 it holds at 42%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Robinson's -13.4 EPA is 58th of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+29.8, 71st percentile per target). Interceptions cost him more than most (-12.2, 4th percentile).
career +0.00 over 2023–2025 · his 3rd best of 4
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind left 4.4× as often as the league (33% of his targets against 8%) but averages -0.23 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Bernabeu
CIN −3 · O/U 52.5
The defense vs the run
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bengals rank 18th vs the run, allowing -0.08 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 128 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PIT L 13-205th D | 5th vs the run | 77% | 21 | 83 | 1 | 10 | 8 | -4.2 |
| 2 | vs CAR L 3-3428th D | 28th vs the run | 51% | 16 | 72 | 4 | 3 | -6.4 | |
| 3 | at GB W 35-1411th D | 11th vs the run | 72% | 29 | 194 | 2 | 2 | 2 | +10.0 |
| 4 | at NO W 45-2431st D | 31st vs the run | 60% | 19 | 145 | 2 | 2 | 1 | +5.8 |
| 5 | vs BAL L 23-3022nd D | 22nd vs the run | 81% | 17 | 86 | 7 | 4 | -4.5 | |
| 6 | vs CHI L 23-3115th D | 15th vs the run | 78% | 9 | 61 | 2 | 2 | -3.2 | |
| 7 | vs SF W 29-202nd D | 2nd vs the run | 81% | 20 | 63 | 5 | 5 | -2.7 | |
| 8 | at TB L 0-166th D | 6th vs the run | 81% | 19 | 76 | 1 | 0 | -8.2 | |
| 9 | vs CINSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs KCSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 12 | at MINSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs DETSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at CLESun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at WASSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs TBSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs NOSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at CARSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 73% | 150 | 780 | 5 | 33 | 25 | -13.4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PIT L 13-205th D | 5th vs the run | 4.0 | -0.10 | -0.21 | 2 | 3 | 77% |
| 2 | vs CAR L 3-3428th D | 28th vs the run | 4.5 | -0.12 | -1.13 | 2 | 51% | |
| 3 | at GB W 35-1411th D | 11th vs the run | 6.7 | +0.30 | +0.63 | 4 | 72% | |
| 4 | at NO W 45-2431st D | 31st vs the run | 7.6 | +0.34 | -0.32 | 3 | 60% | |
| 5 | vs BAL L 23-3022nd D | 22nd vs the run | 5.1 | -0.11 | -0.38 | 2 | 81% | |
| 6 | vs CHI L 23-3115th D | 15th vs the run | 6.8 | -0.05 | -1.36 | 2 | 78% | |
| 7 | vs SF W 29-202nd D | 2nd vs the run | 3.2 | -0.26 | +0.51 | 1 | 81% | |
| 8 | at TB L 0-166th D | 6th vs the run | 4.0 | -0.39 | -0.76 | 2 | 81% | |
| 9 | vs CINSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs KCSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 | at MINSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs DETSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at CLESun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at WASSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs TBSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs NOSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at CARSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 5.2 | -0.03 | -0.29 | 18 | 3 | 73% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PIT L 13-205th D | 5th vs the run | 21 | 83 | 4.0 | 8 | 90 | |
| 2 | vs CAR L 3-3428th D | 28th vs the run | 16 | 72 | 4.5 | 3 | 9 | |
| 3 | at GB W 35-1411th D | 11th vs the run | 29 | 194 | 6.7 | 2 | 2 | 19 |
| 4 | at NO W 45-2431st D | 31st vs the run | 19 | 145 | 7.6 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | vs BAL L 23-3022nd D | 22nd vs the run | 17 | 86 | 5.1 | 4 | 32 | |
| 6 | vs CHI L 23-3115th D | 15th vs the run | 9 | 61 | 6.8 | 2 | -8 | |
| 7 | vs SF W 29-202nd D | 2nd vs the run | 20 | 63 | 3.2 | 5 | 59 | |
| 8 | at TB L 0-166th D | 6th vs the run | 19 | 76 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | vs CINSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs KCSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 | at MINSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs DETSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at CLESun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at WASSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs TBSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs NOSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at CARSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 150 | 780 | 5.2 | 4 | 25 | 203 |
Touches are steady: 18.7 a game over his last three against 22.9 for the season. Yards are slipping: 84 a game lately against 123. At or above a starter's median in yards in 7 of 8 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 10th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 15.0 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 3 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the run and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Bengals (18th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 25.3 | 124 | -0.20 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 22.0 | 128 | +0.03 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 20.5 | 114 | -0.01 |
| All games | 8 | 22.9 | 123 | -0.07 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.15); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 2,298 scrimmage yards in 17 games. This season's 122.9 a game puts him on pace for 2,089 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ATL | 17 | 214 | 976 | 4.6 | 8 | 86 | 58 | 487 | -0.13 |
| 2024 | ATL | 17 | 304 | 1,456 | 4.8 | 15 | 72 | 61 | 431 | +0.07 |
| 2025 | ATL | 17 | 287 | 1,478 | 5.1 | 11 | 103 | 79 | 820 | +0.04 |
| 2026 | ATL | 8 | 150 | 780 | 5.2 | 5 | 33 | 25 | 203 | -0.07 |
| Career | 1 tm | 59 | 955 | 4,690 | 4.9 | 39 | 294 | 223 | 1,941 | -0.01 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 33 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 80.2
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 64 | 628 · 1 TD | +21.3 | |
| 59 | 241 · 4 TD | +2.9 | |
| 32 | 197 · 4 TD | +2.0 | |
| 30 | 337 · 2 TD | -5.4 | |
| 17 | 15 | +1.2 | |
| 13 | 21 | -12.5 | |
| 13 | 72 | -0.6 | |
| 11 | 76 · 1 TD | +8.3 |