2026
2026 season · TE · #8 · 6th season
Kyle Pitts
Age 26 · 6'6" · 250 lb · Florida · Pick 4 overall (2021). Listed TE1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 58% across 8 games.
- How goodPitts's +2.0 EPA is 32nd of 45 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+20.0, 83rd percentile per target).
- Fantasy5.5 standard points a game, TE19 of 109.6.8 half-PPR points a game, TE21 of 109.8.2 PPR points a game, TE21 of 109.
- How he's usedMuch of his damage comes after the catch: 67% of his yards (league 49%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 4 for the season.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Bengals rank 26th vs TE, allowing +0.36 EPA per target to tight ends.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 14% | 23rd of 45 | 50th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 5.0 | 36th of 45 | 21st | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 6.0 | 11th of 45 | 76th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 69% | 28th of 45 | 38th | |
| EPA per target | +0.06 | 32nd of 45 | 30th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 31% | 33rd of 45 | 28th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 45 | 80th | |
| Yards per game | 24.6 | 30th of 45 | 34th | |
| Success rate | 53% | 23rd of 45 | 50th | |
| Total EPA | +2.0 | 32nd of 45 | 30th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Pitts scores 5.5 standard points a game, TE19 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.5 and 9.4; 2 boom weeks (9+) and 4 busts (under 3). Next up, in Week 9, the Bengals allow the 10th-most standard points to TEs, 9.5 a game.
Pitts scores 6.8 half-PPR points a game, TE21 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.2 and 11.9; 2 boom weeks (12+) and 4 busts (under 4). Next up, in Week 9, the Bengals allow the 8th-most half-PPR points to TEs, 13.0 a game.
Pitts scores 8.2 PPR points a game, TE21 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.9 and 14.4; 2 boom weeks (15+) and 4 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Bengals allow the 8th-most PPR points to TEs, 16.5 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Much of his damage comes after the catch: 67% of his yards (league 49%). He lives outside the numbers: only 16% of his targets come over the middle (league 26%). His share of the team's targets is 15%: on third down it holds at 15%; inside the 20 it climbs to 23%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Pitts's +2.0 EPA is 32nd of 45 tight ends. The biggest share comes after the catch (+20.0, 83rd percentile per target). Incompletions cost him more than most (-9.3, 19th percentile).
career +0.17 over 2021–2025 · his 5th best of 6
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short right 1.7× as often as the league (34% of his targets against 20%) and gains +0.16 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Bernabeu
CIN −3 · O/U 52.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A soft matchup: the Bengals rank 26th vs TE, allowing +0.36 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 31 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PIT L 13-2025th D | 25th vs TE | 63% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.9 | |
| 2 | vs CAR L 3-3429th D | 29th vs TE | 38% | 3 | 1 | 15 | -8.3 | |
| 3 | at GB W 35-1411th D | 11th vs TE | 59% | 2 | 1 | 5 | -0.5 | |
| 4 | at NO W 45-2428th D | 28th vs TE | 51% | 3 | 3 | 47 | +3.7 | |
| 5 | vs BAL L 23-3016th D | 16th vs TE | 67% | 6 | 5 | 42 | 1 | +5.7 |
| 6 | vs CHI L 23-3127th D | 27th vs TE | 78% | 7 | 5 | 60 | 2 | +6.2 |
| 7 | vs SF W 29-204th D | 4th vs TE | 56% | 5 | 5 | 22 | 1 | +1.1 |
| 8 | at TB L 0-169th D | 9th vs TE | 55% | 5 | 2 | 6 | -4.9 | |
| 9 | vs CINSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs KCSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | Bye week | |||||||
| 12 | at MINSun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | vs DETSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at CLESun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | at WASSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs TBSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs NOSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at CARSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 58% | 32 | 22 | 197 | 4 | +2.0 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PIT L 13-2025th D | 25th vs TE | 5% | 34% | 26.0 | 0 | -0.91 | 0 | |
| 2 | vs CAR L 3-3429th D | 29th vs TE | 10% | 16% | 8.7 | 4 | -2.77 | 1 | |
| 3 | at GB W 35-1411th D | 11th vs TE | 9% | 5% | 4.0 | 0 | -0.26 | 0 | |
| 4 | at NO W 45-2428th D | 28th vs TE | 15% | 6% | 2.7 | 39 | +1.23 | 2 | |
| 5 | vs BAL L 23-3016th D | 16th vs TE | 18% | 11% | 4.3 | 32 | +0.95 | 2 | |
| 6 | vs CHI L 23-3127th D | 27th vs TE | 21% | 12% | 5.6 | 35 | +0.88 | 4 | |
| 7 | vs SF W 29-204th D | 4th vs TE | 16% | 1% | 0.6 | 19 | +0.23 | 1 | |
| 8 | at TB L 0-169th D | 9th vs TE | 22% | 11% | 4.6 | 3 | -0.99 | 0 | |
| 9 | vs CINSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs KCSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 12 | at MINSun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs DETSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at CLESun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | at WASSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs TBSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs NOSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at CARSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 14% | 12% | 5.0 | 132 | +0.06 | 10 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PIT L 13-2025th D | 25th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 2 | vs CAR L 3-3429th D | 29th vs TE | 1 | 15 | 15.0 | ||
| 3 | at GB W 35-1411th D | 11th vs TE | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | ||
| 4 | at NO W 45-2428th D | 28th vs TE | 3 | 47 | 15.7 | 1 | |
| 5 | vs BAL L 23-3016th D | 16th vs TE | 5 | 42 | 8.4 | 1 | |
| 6 | vs CHI L 23-3127th D | 27th vs TE | 5 | 60 | 12.0 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | vs SF W 29-204th D | 4th vs TE | 5 | 22 | 4.4 | 1 | |
| 8 | at TB L 0-169th D | 9th vs TE | 2 | 6 | 3.0 | ||
| 9 | vs CINSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | vs KCSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | Bye week | ||||||
| 12 | at MINSun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | vs DETSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | at CLESun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | at WASSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | vs TBSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs NOSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at CARSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 8 games | 22 | 197 | 9.0 | 4 | 2 |
Targets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 4 for the season. 4 straight games above a starter's median in targets.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 28th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 18.6 of 32 on average (league middle 17.0). Ahead: 2 of his next 9 are top-10 vs TE and 5 are bottom-10, starting with the Bengals (26th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 5.0 | 14 | -0.38 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 4.0 | 24 | +0.65 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 3.5 | 31 | +0.04 |
| All games | 8 | 4.0 | 25 | +0.06 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.37); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2021, 1,026 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 24.6 a game puts him on pace for 419 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ATL | 17 | 110 | 68 | 1,026 | 1 | 15.1 | 60.4 | +0.24 |
| 2022 | ATL | 10 | 59 | 28 | 356 | 2 | 12.7 | 35.6 | +0.06 |
| 2023 | ATL | 17 | 90 | 53 | 667 | 3 | 12.6 | 39.2 | +0.19 |
| 2024 | ATL | 17 | 74 | 47 | 602 | 4 | 12.8 | 35.4 | +0.09 |
| 2025 | ATL | 17 | 118 | 88 | 928 | 5 | 10.5 | 54.6 | +0.21 |
| 2026 | ATL | 8 | 32 | 22 | 197 | 4 | 9.0 | 24.6 | +0.06 |
| Career | 1 tm | 86 | 483 | 306 | 3,776 | 19 | 12.3 | 43.9 | +0.17 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- TE1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 32 targets
- Broken tackles
- 2
- Passer rating when targeted
- 88.9
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 183 | 983 · 5 TD | -13.4 | |
| 64 | 628 · 1 TD | +21.3 | |
| 59 | 241 · 4 TD | +2.9 | |
| 30 | 337 · 2 TD | -5.4 | |
| 17 | 15 | +1.2 | |
| 13 | 21 | -12.5 | |
| 13 | 72 | -0.6 | |
| 11 | 76 · 1 TD | +8.3 |