2025
2025 season · RB · #7 · 2nd season
Bucky Irving
Age 24 · 5'10" · 195 lb · Oregon; Minnesota · Pick 125 overall (2024). Snap share 62% across 10 games.
- How goodIrving's -26.8 EPA is 84th of 89 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+40.4, 92nd percentile per target).
- Fantasy10.9 standard points a game, RB18 of 103.12.4 half-PPR points a game, RB17 of 103.13.9 PPR points a game, RB17 of 103.
- How he's usedMotion is part of the plan: 68% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 56%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 20.7 a game over his last three against 20.8 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 3.4 | 80th of 89 | 11th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.21 | 79th of 89 | 12th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | +0.25 | 12th of 83 | 86th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 3% | 18th of 89 | 80th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 8% | 55th of 89 | 39th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 20.8 | 4th of 89 | 96th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 17% | 48th of 89 | 46th | |
| Yards per touch | 4.2 | 68th of 89 | 24th | |
| Success rate | 36% | 69th of 89 | 23rd | |
| Total EPA | -26.8 | 84th of 89 | 6th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Irving scores 10.9 standard points a game, RB18 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.1 and 14.1; 4 boom weeks (12+) and 1 bust (under 5).
Irving scores 12.4 half-PPR points a game, RB17 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.5 and 15.1; 1 boom week (16+) and 1 bust (under 6.5).
Irving scores 13.9 PPR points a game, RB17 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.3 and 16.5; 1 boom week (20+) and 1 bust (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Motion is part of the plan: 68% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 56%). His share of the team's touches is 22%: on third down it falls to 10%; inside the 20 it falls to 16%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Irving's -26.8 EPA is 84th of 89 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+40.4, 92nd percentile per target). Runs cost him more than most (-35.6, 12th percentile).
career +0.14 over 2024 · the lowest of his 2 seasons
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind right 4.5× as often as the league (37% of his targets against 8%) and gains +0.14 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at ATL W 23-2024th D | 24th vs the run | 76% | 14 | 37 | 1 | 4 | 4 | -4.7 |
| 2 | at HOU W 20-192nd D | 2nd vs the run | 71% | 17 | 71 | 6 | 6 | +2.3 | |
| 3 | vs NYJ W 29-2721st D | 21st vs the run | 74% | 25 | 66 | 4 | 4 | -9.4 | |
| 4 | vs PHI L 25-316th D | 6th vs the run | 61% | 15 | 63 | 1 | 5 | 5 | +1.6 |
| 5 | at SEA W 38-35Did not play · Out (foot) | ||||||||
| 6 | vs SF W 30-19Did not play · Out (foot) | ||||||||
| 7 | at DET L 9-24Did not play · Out (foot) | ||||||||
| 8 | at NO W 23-3Did not play · Out (foot) | ||||||||
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs NE L 23-28Did not play · Out (foot) | ||||||||
| 11 | at BUF L 32-44Did not play · Out (shoulder) | ||||||||
| 12 | at LA L 7-34Did not play · Out (shoulder) | ||||||||
| 13 | vs ARI W 20-1725th D | 25th vs the run | 52% | 17 | 61 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +1.8 |
| 14 | vs NO L 20-244th D | 4th vs the run | 49% | 15 | 55 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -5.1 |
| 15 | vs ATL L 28-2924th D | 24th vs the run | 54% | 16 | 60 | 3 | 1 | -2.1 | |
| 16 | at CAR L 20-2327th D | 27th vs the run | 62% | 19 | 71 | 0 | 0 | +0.8 | |
| 17 | at MIA L 17-2020th D | 20th vs the run | 54% | 9 | 19 | 6 | 5 | -9.2 | |
| 18 | vs CAR W 16-1427th D | 27th vs the run | 63% | 26 | 85 | 2 | 1 | -2.8 | |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 games | 62% | 173 | 588 | 4 | 35 | 30 | -26.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at ATL W 23-2024th D | 24th vs the run | 2.6 | -0.36 | +0.09 | 76% | ||
| 2 | at HOU W 20-192nd D | 2nd vs the run | 4.2 | 0.00 | +0.38 | 1 | 3 | 71% |
| 3 | vs NYJ W 29-2721st D | 21st vs the run | 2.6 | -0.41 | +0.22 | 2 | 2 | 74% |
| 4 | vs PHI L 25-316th D | 6th vs the run | 4.2 | -0.39 | +1.49 | 1 | 1 | 61% |
| 5 | at SEA W 38-35Did not play · Out (foot) | |||||||
| 6 | vs SF W 30-19Did not play · Out (foot) | |||||||
| 7 | at DET L 9-24Did not play · Out (foot) | |||||||
| 8 | at NO W 23-3Did not play · Out (foot) | |||||||
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs NE L 23-28Did not play · Out (foot) | |||||||
| 11 | at BUF L 32-44Did not play · Out (shoulder) | |||||||
| 12 | at LA L 7-34Did not play · Out (shoulder) | |||||||
| 13 | vs ARI W 20-1725th D | 25th vs the run | 3.6 | +0.07 | +0.31 | 1 | 52% | |
| 14 | vs NO L 20-244th D | 4th vs the run | 3.7 | -0.45 | +0.58 | 2 | 49% | |
| 15 | vs ATL L 28-2924th D | 24th vs the run | 3.8 | -0.09 | -0.22 | 2 | 54% | |
| 16 | at CAR L 20-2327th D | 27th vs the run | 3.7 | +0.04 | - | 1 | 62% | |
| 17 | at MIA L 17-2020th D | 20th vs the run | 2.1 | -0.53 | -0.74 | 1 | 54% | |
| 18 | vs CAR W 16-1427th D | 27th vs the run | 3.3 | -0.13 | +0.30 | 63% | ||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 games | 3.4 | -0.21 | +0.25 | 11 | 6 | 62% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at ATL W 23-2024th D | 24th vs the run | 14 | 37 | 2.6 | 4 | 8 | |
| 2 | at HOU W 20-192nd D | 2nd vs the run | 17 | 71 | 4.2 | 6 | 50 | |
| 3 | vs NYJ W 29-2721st D | 21st vs the run | 25 | 66 | 2.6 | 4 | 33 | |
| 4 | vs PHI L 25-316th D | 6th vs the run | 15 | 63 | 4.2 | 5 | 102 | |
| 5 | at SEA W 38-35Did not play · Out (foot) | |||||||
| 6 | vs SF W 30-19Did not play · Out (foot) | |||||||
| 7 | at DET L 9-24Did not play · Out (foot) | |||||||
| 8 | at NO W 23-3Did not play · Out (foot) | |||||||
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs NE L 23-28Did not play · Out (foot) | |||||||
| 11 | at BUF L 32-44Did not play · Out (shoulder) | |||||||
| 12 | at LA L 7-34Did not play · Out (shoulder) | |||||||
| 13 | vs ARI W 20-1725th D | 25th vs the run | 17 | 61 | 3.6 | 1 | 2 | 20 |
| 14 | vs NO L 20-244th D | 4th vs the run | 15 | 55 | 3.7 | 2 | 26 | |
| 15 | vs ATL L 28-2924th D | 24th vs the run | 16 | 60 | 3.8 | 1 | 11 | |
| 16 | at CAR L 20-2327th D | 27th vs the run | 19 | 71 | 3.7 | 0 | 0 | |
| 17 | at MIA L 17-2020th D | 20th vs the run | 9 | 19 | 2.1 | 5 | 14 | |
| 18 | vs CAR W 16-1427th D | 27th vs the run | 26 | 85 | 3.3 | 1 | 13 | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 games | 173 | 588 | 3.4 | 1 | 30 | 277 |
Touches are steady: 20.7 a game over his last three against 20.8 for the season. 10 straight games above a starter's median in touches.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 24th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 18.0 of 32 on average (league middle 16.1).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 20.3 | 122 | -0.02 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 22.0 | 66 | -0.42 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 5 | 20.6 | 73 | -0.07 |
| All games | 10 | 20.8 | 87 | -0.13 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.56).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 1,514 scrimmage yards in 17 games. This season's 86.5 a game puts him on pace for 1,471 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | TB | 17 | 207 | 1,122 | 5.4 | 8 | 52 | 47 | 392 | +0.14 |
| 2025 | TB | 10 | 173 | 588 | 3.4 | 4 | 35 | 30 | 277 | -0.13 |
| Career | 1 tm | 27 | 380 | 1,710 | 4.5 | 12 | 87 | 77 | 669 | +0.02 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 35 targets
- Broken tackles
- 6
- Passer rating when targeted
- 101.8
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 177 | 790 · 4 TD | +8.6 | |
| 129 | 947 · 6 TD | +5.5 | |
| 97 | 354 · 8 TD | -6.8 | |
| 81 | 572 · 1 TD | +3.1 | |
| 62 | 368 · 3 TD | +5.3 | |
| 57 | 390 · 1 TD | -2.6 | |
| 55 | 382 · 1 TD | +35.7 | |
| 51 | 360 · 2 TD | +14.7 |