2025
2025 season · WR · #2 · 1st season
Emeka Egbuka
Age 24 · 6'1" · 205 lb · Ohio State · Pick 19 overall (2025). Snap share 78% across 17 games.
- How goodEgbuka's +7.1 EPA is 90th of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+41.2, 63rd percentile per target).
- Fantasy7.8 standard points a game, WR27 of 170.9.7 half-PPR points a game, WR28 of 170.11.5 PPR points a game, WR32 of 170.
- How he's usedHis share of the team's targets is 23%: on third down it holds at 25%; inside the 20 it holds at 20%.
- LatelyTargets are slipping: 3.3 a game over his last three against 7.5 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 24% | 23rd of 146 | 85th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 12.4 | 54th of 146 | 63rd | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 5.3 | 27th of 146 | 82nd | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 50% | 129th of 146 | 12th | |
| EPA per target | +0.06 | 110th of 146 | 25th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 27% | 129th of 146 | 12th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 7% | 114th of 146 | 22nd | |
| Yards per game | 55.2 | 32nd of 146 | 78th | |
| Success rate | 42% | 116th of 146 | 21st | |
| Total EPA | +7.1 | 90th of 146 | 39th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Egbuka scores 7.8 standard points a game, WR27 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.6 and 14.7; 4 boom weeks (12+) and 9 busts (under 5).
Egbuka scores 9.7 half-PPR points a game, WR28 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.7 and 16.8; 4 boom weeks (16+) and 8 busts (under 6.5).
Egbuka scores 11.5 PPR points a game, WR32 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.0 and 19.0; 4 boom weeks (20+) and 7 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
His share of the team's targets is 23%: on third down it holds at 25%; inside the 20 it holds at 20%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Egbuka's +7.1 EPA is 90th of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes after the catch (+41.2, 63rd percentile per target). Incompletions cost him more than most (-55.5, 11th percentile).
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted deep middle 2.0× as often as the league (4% of his targets against 2%) and gains +1.48 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at ATL W 23-2014th D | 14th vs WR | 93% | 6 | 4 | 67 | 2 | +6.0 |
| 2 | at HOU W 20-196th D | 6th vs WR | 92% | 7 | 4 | 29 | 1 | +1.9 |
| 3 | vs NYJ W 29-2730th D | 30th vs WR | 64% | 8 | 6 | 85 | +4.3 | |
| 4 | vs PHI L 25-315th D | 5th vs WR | 89% | 10 | 4 | 101 | 1 | +0.4 |
| 5 | at SEA W 38-352nd D | 2nd vs WR | 85% | 7 | 7 | 163 | 1 | +17.1 |
| 6 | vs SF W 30-1926th D | 26th vs WR | 53% | 4 | 2 | 24 | -0.3 | |
| 7 | at DET L 9-2422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 75% | 12 | 4 | 58 | -8.3 | |
| 8 | at NO W 23-315th D | 15th vs WR | 88% | 9 | 3 | 35 | -2.3 | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | vs NE L 23-284th D | 4th vs WR | 88% | 13 | 6 | 115 | 1 | +2.5 |
| 11 | at BUF L 32-4412th D | 12th vs WR | 94% | 9 | 5 | 40 | -4.4 | |
| 12 | at LA L 7-3410th D | 10th vs WR | 90% | 8 | 3 | 32 | -1.9 | |
| 13 | vs ARI W 20-1719th D | 19th vs WR | 85% | 8 | 4 | 42 | -2.0 | |
| 14 | vs NO L 20-2415th D | 15th vs WR | 88% | 9 | 2 | 15 | -2.8 | |
| 15 | vs ATL L 28-2914th D | 14th vs WR | 64% | 7 | 4 | 64 | +3.5 | |
| 16 | at CAR L 20-2313th D | 13th vs WR | 56% | 2 | 1 | 40 | +3.0 | |
| 17 | at MIA L 17-2027th D | 27th vs WR | 58% | 5 | 3 | 20 | -4.7 | |
| 18 | vs CAR W 16-1413th D | 13th vs WR | 58% | 3 | 1 | 8 | -4.8 | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 78% | 127 | 63 | 938 | 6 | +7.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at ATL W 23-2014th D | 14th vs WR | 20% | 21% | 11.8 | 15 | +1.00 | 2 | |
| 2 | at HOU W 20-196th D | 6th vs WR | 19% | 27% | 11.6 | 38 | +0.27 | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | vs NYJ W 29-2730th D | 30th vs WR | 28% | 40% | 11.5 | 21 | +0.54 | 4 | 1 |
| 4 | vs PHI L 25-315th D | 5th vs WR | 26% | 46% | 14.8 | 41 | +0.04 | 2 | |
| 5 | at SEA W 38-352nd D | 2nd vs WR | 22% | 51% | 18.7 | 32 | +2.44 | 6 | |
| 6 | vs SF W 30-1926th D | 26th vs WR | 17% | 19% | 11.5 | 6 | -0.09 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | at DET L 9-2422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 24% | 37% | 14.6 | 20 | -0.69 | 2 | |
| 8 | at NO W 23-315th D | 15th vs WR | 38% | 61% | 11.0 | 11 | -0.25 | 1 | |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs NE L 23-284th D | 4th vs WR | 30% | 51% | 11.1 | 41 | +0.19 | 5 | 1 |
| 11 | at BUF L 32-4412th D | 12th vs WR | 33% | 21% | 4.7 | 24 | -0.49 | 1 | 1 |
| 12 | at LA L 7-3410th D | 10th vs WR | 26% | 35% | 10.9 | 23 | -0.24 | 1 | |
| 13 | vs ARI W 20-1719th D | 19th vs WR | 31% | 40% | 10.5 | 18 | -0.25 | 1 | 1 |
| 14 | vs NO L 20-2415th D | 15th vs WR | 32% | 57% | 14.7 | 5 | -0.31 | 0 | 2 |
| 15 | vs ATL L 28-2914th D | 14th vs WR | 22% | 31% | 15.9 | 13 | +0.50 | 4 | 1 |
| 16 | at CAR L 20-2313th D | 13th vs WR | 8% | 26% | 20.0 | 6 | +1.52 | 1 | |
| 17 | at MIA L 17-2027th D | 27th vs WR | 11% | 17% | 12.2 | 14 | -0.94 | 0 | |
| 18 | vs CAR W 16-1413th D | 13th vs WR | 14% | 20% | 9.3 | 7 | -1.60 | 0 | |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 17 games | 24% | 35% | 12.4 | 335 | +0.06 | 34 | 9 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at ATL W 23-2014th D | 14th vs WR | 4 | 67 | 16.8 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | at HOU W 20-196th D | 6th vs WR | 4 | 29 | 7.3 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs NYJ W 29-2730th D | 30th vs WR | 6 | 85 | 14.2 | 2 | |
| 4 | vs PHI L 25-315th D | 5th vs WR | 4 | 101 | 25.3 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | at SEA W 38-352nd D | 2nd vs WR | 7 | 163 | 23.3 | 1 | 4 |
| 6 | vs SF W 30-1926th D | 26th vs WR | 2 | 24 | 12.0 | ||
| 7 | at DET L 9-2422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 4 | 58 | 14.5 | 1 | |
| 8 | at NO W 23-315th D | 15th vs WR | 3 | 35 | 11.7 | 1 | |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||
| 10 | vs NE L 23-284th D | 4th vs WR | 6 | 115 | 19.2 | 1 | 4 |
| 11 | at BUF L 32-4412th D | 12th vs WR | 5 | 40 | 8.0 | ||
| 12 | at LA L 7-3410th D | 10th vs WR | 3 | 32 | 10.7 | 1 | |
| 13 | vs ARI W 20-1719th D | 19th vs WR | 4 | 42 | 10.5 | 1 | |
| 14 | vs NO L 20-2415th D | 15th vs WR | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | ||
| 15 | vs ATL L 28-2914th D | 14th vs WR | 4 | 64 | 16.0 | 2 | |
| 16 | at CAR L 20-2313th D | 13th vs WR | 1 | 40 | 40.0 | 1 | |
| 17 | at MIA L 17-2027th D | 27th vs WR | 3 | 20 | 6.7 | ||
| 18 | vs CAR W 16-1413th D | 13th vs WR | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | ||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 17 games | 63 | 938 | 14.9 | 6 | 20 |
Targets are slipping: 3.3 a game over his last three against 7.5 for the season. The role is shrinking, and the yards with it (23 against 55). At or above a starter's median in yards in 13 of 17 games. Week 18 was his season low in yards. EPA / target is falling too: -0.64 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 7th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 14.5 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 5 | 9.0 | 88 | +0.44 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 9 | 7.2 | 41 | -0.18 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 3 | 5.7 | 43 | -0.04 |
| All games | 17 | 7.5 | 55 | +0.06 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.44).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
First season: 17 games in, 938 receiving yards, a 17-game pace of 938.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | TB | 17 | 127 | 63 | 938 | 6 | 14.9 | 55.2 | +0.06 |
| Career | 1 tm | 17 | 127 | 63 | 938 | 6 | 14.9 | 55.2 | +0.06 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 9 on 127 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 76.1
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 208 | 865 · 4 TD | -26.8 | |
| 177 | 790 · 4 TD | +8.6 | |
| 97 | 354 · 8 TD | -6.8 | |
| 81 | 572 · 1 TD | +3.1 | |
| 62 | 368 · 3 TD | +5.3 | |
| 57 | 390 · 1 TD | -2.6 | |
| 55 | 382 · 1 TD | +35.7 | |
| 51 | 360 · 2 TD | +14.7 |