DOWN X DOWN › players › Buccaneers › Emeka Egbuka
Updated Nov 3, 5:29 AM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #2 · 2nd season

2Emeka Egbuka

Age 24 · 6'1" · 205 lb · Ohio State · Pick 19 overall (2025). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 86% across 6 games.

Week 8 report · Foot · OutWR1Buccaneers players
Targets
49
8.2 per game
T-25th of 100
Receptions
28
57% catch rate
T-32nd of 100
Yards
240
40 per game
63rd of 100
Touchdowns
2
11 first downs
T-30th of 100
Target share
26%
38% of air yards
16th of 100
aDOT
9.7
air yards per target
74th of 100
EPA / target
-0.26
-12.7 total
96th of 100
YAC / catch
3.5
98 after the catch
T-54th of 100
The short version
  • How goodEgbuka's -12.7 EPA is 98th of 100 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+15.6, 56th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy7.2 standard points a game, WR38 of 171.9.5 half-PPR points a game, WR34 of 171.11.9 PPR points a game, WR33 of 171.
  • How he's usedMotion is part of the plan: 63% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 48%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 9.7 a game over his last three against 8.2 for the season.
  • This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bears rank 12th vs WR, allowing +0.18 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 100 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets26%16th of 100
85th
Depth of targetair yards per target9.774th of 100
27th
After the catchyards per reception3.554th of 100
46th
Catch ratereceptions per target57%66th of 100
34th
EPA per target-0.2696th of 100
5th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target22%97th of 100
4th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better2%28th of 100
72nd
Yards per game40.057th of 100
44th
Success rate39%90th of 100
10th
Total EPA-12.798th of 100
2nd
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Egbuka scores 7.2 standard points a game, WR38 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.2 and 10.8; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 1 bust (under 5). This week the Bears allow the 12th-most standard points to WRs, 21.7 a game.

Points a game7.2WR38 of 171
Season43.1WR40 · 6 games
Most weeks6.2–10.8his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 112+ · under 5

Egbuka scores 9.5 half-PPR points a game, WR34 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.7 and 14.2; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 1 bust (under 6.5). This week the Bears allow the 15th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 26.5 a game.

Points a game9.5WR34 of 171
Season57.1WR37 · 6 games
Most weeks8.7–14.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 116+ · under 6.5

Egbuka scores 11.9 PPR points a game, WR33 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 10.3 and 17.2; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 1 bust (under 8). This week the Bears allow the 16th-most PPR points to WRs, 31.2 a game.

Points a game11.9WR33 of 171
Season71.1WR38 · 6 games
Most weeks10.3–17.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 120+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 100 wide receivers

Motion is part of the plan: 63% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 48%). The screen game runs through him: 10% of his targets are screens (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 24%: on third down it climbs to 32%; inside the 20 it holds at 21%. Much of his damage comes after the catch: 41% of his yards (league 30%).

Motion manMotion 63% · 90th pctlScreen gameScreens 10% · 79th pctlThird-down guy32% on third down · 24% overallYards after the catchAfter the catch 41% · 78th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
12%
29th
Screensshare of his targets
10%
79th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
20%
44th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
41%
78th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
32%
90th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
21%
75th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
63%
90th
Play actiontargets off play action
12%
35th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

This weekWeek 9 · at BearsSun Nov 8 · 8:20 PM EST
The game
CHIat Bears
Sun Nov 8 · 8:20 PM EST
Soldier Field
CHI −6 · O/U 46.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.18 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 2 games, 5.5 targets a game, 40 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
Out · Foot
Snap share, last 3: 90%

A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bears rank 12th vs WR, allowing +0.18 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 40 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season2 seasons
23Games
176Targets
91Receptions
1,178Yards
8TD
2025 to 2026 · 2 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2025, 938 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 40.0 a game puts him on pace for 680 over 17, short of it.

05001,000★2526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2025TB1712763938614.955.2+0.06
2026TB6492824028.640.0-0.26
Career1 tm23176911,178812.951.2-0.03
Career highsYards 938 · 2025TD 6 · 2025Receptions 63 · 2025
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR1 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
Foot, out
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 49 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
69.6
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    7Bucky IrvingRB170806 · 6 TD-4.1
    1Kenny GainwellRB76350 · 1 TD-5.6
    14Chris Godwin Jr.WR38261+6.6
    88Cade OttonTE30186+4.8
    17Ted Hurst IIIWR24168 · 1 TD-0.4
    10Jalon DanielsQB23120+6.1
    15Tez JohnsonWR18198 · 1 TD+12.2
    6Baker MayfieldQB1680 · 1 TD+1.1