2026
2026 season · QB · #6 · 9th season
Baker Mayfield
Age 31 · 6'1" · 215 lb · Oklahoma; Texas Tech · Pick 1 overall (2018). Listed QB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 97% across 5 games.
- How goodMayfield's -29.7 EPA is 35th of 38 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+50.7, 46th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy8.6 standard points a game, QB33 of 34.8.6 half-PPR points a game, QB33 of 34.8.6 PPR points a game, QB33 of 34.
- How he's usedMotion is part of the plan: 63% of his dropbacks come with pre-snap movement (league 51%).
- LatelyDropbacks are slipping: 18.3 a game over his last three against 24.8 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bears rank 15th vs the pass, allowing +0.01 EPA per dropback.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | -0.25 | 37th of 38 | 4th | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | -8.8 | 36th of 38 | 7th | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 11% | 37th of 38 | 4th | |
| Yards per attempt | 6.2 | 30th of 38 | 22nd | |
| TD rateper attempt | 3% | 33rd of 38 | 14th | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 2% | 15th of 38 | 62nd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 8.4 | 10th of 38 | 75th | |
| Rush EPA per game | +0.22 | 21st of 38 | 46th | |
| Success rate | 37% | T-35th of 38 | 8th | |
| ANY/A | 4.73 | 31st of 38 | 20th | |
| Total EPA | -29.7 | 35th of 38 | 9th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Mayfield scores 8.6 standard points a game, QB33 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.6 and 11.7; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 4 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Bears allow the 8th-most standard points to QBs, 19.3 a game.
Mayfield scores 8.6 half-PPR points a game, QB33 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.6 and 11.7; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 4 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Bears allow the 8th-most half-PPR points to QBs, 19.3 a game.
Mayfield scores 8.6 PPR points a game, QB33 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.6 and 11.7; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 4 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 9, the Bears allow the 8th-most PPR points to QBs, 19.3 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Motion is part of the plan: 63% of his dropbacks come with pre-snap movement (league 51%). He beats the blitz: +0.09 EPA a dropback better when blitzed than not (league -0.10). He pushes the ball downfield: 14% of his attempts travel 20 yards or more (league 10%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Mayfield's -29.7 EPA is 35th of 38 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+50.7, 46th percentile per dropback). Sacks cost him more than most (-28.7, 1st percentile).
career +0.05 over 2018–2025 · the lowest of his 9 seasons
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws behind left 1.6× as often as the league (12% of his attempts against 8%) but averages -0.27 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Soldier Field
CHI −5.5 · O/U 47.5
The defense vs the pass
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bears rank 15th vs the pass, allowing +0.01 EPA per dropback. He has averaged 93 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at CIN L 27-3311th D | 11th vs the pass | 100% | 23/28 | 216 | -5.4 | ||
| 2 | vs CLE L 19-239th D | 9th vs the pass | 100% | 21/34 | 182 | 1 | 1 | -13.6 |
| 3 | vs MIN L 16-231st D | 1st vs the pass | 94% | 17/34 | 217 | 1 | 1 | -10.9 |
| 4 | vs GB L 14-17Did not play · Out (thumb) | |||||||
| 5 | at DAL W 24-16Did not play · Out (thumb) | |||||||
| 6 | vs PIT L 19-26Did not play · Out (thumb) | |||||||
| 7 | at CAR W 43-1316th D | 16th vs the pass | 90% | 7/11 | 64 | 1 | +5.3 | |
| 8 | vs ATL W 16-014th D | 14th vs the pass | 100% | 0/3 | 0 | -6.2 | ||
| 9 | at CHISun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | at DETSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs CARMon Nov 30 | |||||||
| 13 | vs LACSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at BALSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs NOSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at ATLSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs LASun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at NOSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 5 games | 97% | 68/110 | 679 | 3 | 2 | -30.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at CIN L 27-3311th D | 11th vs the pass | -0.17 | +14.0 | 5.1 | 4 | 13% | -2.6 |
| 2 | vs CLE L 19-239th D | 9th vs the pass | -0.37 | +4.2 | 12.4 | 3 | 8% | +4.6 |
| 3 | vs MIN L 16-231st D | 1st vs the pass | -0.27 | -14.8 | 8.5 | 6 | 15% | +0.6 |
| 4 | vs GB L 14-17Did not play · Out (thumb) | |||||||
| 5 | at DAL W 24-16Did not play · Out (thumb) | |||||||
| 6 | vs PIT L 19-26Did not play · Out (thumb) | |||||||
| 7 | at CAR W 43-1316th D | 16th vs the pass | +0.48 | +1.6 | 2.6 | 0% | -0.2 | |
| 8 | vs ATL W 16-014th D | 14th vs the pass | -1.56 | -49.0 | 13.0 | 1 | 25% | -1.3 |
| 9 | at CHISun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | at DETSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs CARMon Nov 30 | |||||||
| 13 | vs LACSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at BALSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs NOSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at ATLSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs LASun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at NOSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 5 games | -0.25 | -8.8 | 8.4 | 14 | 11% | +1.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at CIN L 27-3311th D | 11th vs the pass | 23 | 28 | 82% | 216 | 7.7 | 98.8 | ||
| 2 | vs CLE L 19-239th D | 9th vs the pass | 21 | 34 | 62% | 182 | 5.4 | 1 | 1 | 73.4 |
| 3 | vs MIN L 16-231st D | 1st vs the pass | 17 | 34 | 50% | 217 | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 67.9 |
| 4 | vs GB L 14-17Did not play · Out (thumb) | |||||||||
| 5 | at DAL W 24-16Did not play · Out (thumb) | |||||||||
| 6 | vs PIT L 19-26Did not play · Out (thumb) | |||||||||
| 7 | at CAR W 43-1316th D | 16th vs the pass | 7 | 11 | 64% | 64 | 5.8 | 1 | 109.7 | |
| 8 | vs ATL W 16-014th D | 14th vs the pass | 0 | 3 | 0% | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | ||
| 9 | at CHISun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||||
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 11 | at DETSun Nov 22 | |||||||||
| 12 | vs CARMon Nov 30 | |||||||||
| 13 | vs LACSun Dec 6 | |||||||||
| 14 | at BALSun Dec 13 | |||||||||
| 15 | vs NOSun Dec 20 | |||||||||
| 16 | at ATLSun Dec 27 | |||||||||
| 17 | vs LASun Jan 3 | |||||||||
| 18 | at NOSun Jan 10 | |||||||||
| 5 games | 68 | 110 | 62% | 679 | 6.2 | 3 | 2 | 80.8 |
Dropbacks are slipping: 18.3 a game over his last three against 24.8 for the season. 5 straight games below a starter's median in pass yards. Week 8 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 1st-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 10.2 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 2 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the pass and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Bears (15th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 34.0 | 200 | -0.32 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 14.0 | 93 | -0.14 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | – | – | – | – |
| All games | 5 | 22.0 | 136 | -0.25 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.73).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 4,500 passing yards in 17 games. This season's 135.8 a game puts him on pace for 2,309 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CLE | 14 | 310/486 | 64% | 3,725 | 27 | 14 | 7.7 | 93.7 | +0.07 |
| 2019 | CLE | 16 | 317/534 | 59% | 3,827 | 22 | 21 | 7.2 | 78.8 | -0.02 |
| 2020 | CLE | 16 | 305/486 | 63% | 3,563 | 26 | 8 | 7.3 | 95.9 | +0.17 |
| 2021 | CLE | 14 | 253/418 | 61% | 3,010 | 17 | 13 | 7.2 | 83.1 | -0.01 |
| 2022 | LA | 12 | 201/335 | 60% | 2,163 | 10 | 8 | 6.5 | 79.0 | -0.14 |
| 2023 | TB | 17 | 364/566 | 64% | 4,044 | 28 | 10 | 7.1 | 94.6 | +0.08 |
| 2024 | TB | 17 | 407/570 | 71% | 4,500 | 41 | 16 | 7.9 | 106.8 | +0.19 |
| 2025 | TB | 17 | 343/543 | 63% | 3,693 | 26 | 11 | 6.8 | 90.6 | +0.00 |
| 2026 | TB | 5 | 68/110 | 62% | 679 | 3 | 2 | 6.2 | 80.8 | -0.25 |
| Career | 4 tm | 128 | 2,568/4,048 | 63% | 29,204 | 200 | 103 | 7.2 | 90.9 | +0.04 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- QB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Thumb, full participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- -8.8 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 11%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 170 | 806 · 6 TD | -4.1 | |
| 76 | 350 · 1 TD | -5.6 | |
| 51 | 251 · 3 TD | -12.3 | |
| 38 | 261 | +6.6 | |
| 30 | 186 | +4.8 | |
| 24 | 168 · 1 TD | -0.4 | |
| 23 | 120 | +6.1 | |
| 18 | 198 · 1 TD | +12.2 |