2026
2026 season · WR · #14 · 10th season
Chris Godwin Jr.
Age 30 · 6'1" · 209 lb · Penn State · Pick 84 overall (2017). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 82% across 8 games.
- How goodGodwin Jr.'s +6.5 EPA is 60th of 100 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+21.1, 94th percentile per target).
- Fantasy3.3 standard points a game, WR86 of 171.5.0 half-PPR points a game, WR74 of 171.6.6 PPR points a game, WR72 of 171.
- How he's usedMuch of his damage comes after the catch: 74% of his yards (league 30%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 4.7 a game over his last three against 4.4 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bears rank 12th vs WR, allowing +0.18 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 22% | 30th of 100 | 71st | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 3.9 | 99th of 100 | 2nd | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 6.7 | 10th of 100 | 91st | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 77% | 6th of 100 | 95th | |
| EPA per target | +0.19 | 64th of 100 | 37th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 37% | 53rd of 100 | 48th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 6% | 67th of 100 | 34th | |
| Yards per game | 30.4 | 73rd of 100 | 28th | |
| Success rate | 49% | 63rd of 100 | 38th | |
| Total EPA | +6.5 | 60th of 100 | 40th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Godwin scores 3.3 standard points a game, WR86 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.6 and 4.2; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 7 busts (under 5). This week the Bears allow the 12th-most standard points to WRs, 21.7 a game.
Godwin scores 5.0 half-PPR points a game, WR74 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.3 and 6.2; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 7 busts (under 6.5). This week the Bears allow the 15th-most half-PPR points to WRs, 26.5 a game.
Godwin scores 6.6 PPR points a game, WR72 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.0 and 8.6; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 5 busts (under 8). This week the Bears allow the 16th-most PPR points to WRs, 31.2 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Much of his damage comes after the catch: 74% of his yards (league 30%). The screen game runs through him: 26% of his targets are screens (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 17%: on third down it holds at 17%; inside the 20 it holds at 14%. Motion is part of the plan: 74% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 48%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Godwin Jr.'s +6.5 EPA is 60th of 100 wide receivers. The biggest share comes after the catch (+21.1, 94th percentile per target). Air yards cost him more than most (-8.2, 2nd percentile).
career +0.41 over 2017–2025 · the lowest of his 10 seasons
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted behind right 2.0× as often as the league (17% of his targets against 9%) but averages -0.07 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Soldier Field
CHI −6 · O/U 46.5
The defense vs WR
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bears rank 12th vs WR, allowing +0.18 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 29 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at CIN L 27-3318th D | 18th vs WR | 86% | 4 | 4 | 40 | +2.9 | |
| 2 | vs CLE L 19-2316th D | 16th vs WR | 86% | 3 | 3 | 46 | +3.9 | |
| 3 | vs MIN L 16-239th D | 9th vs WR | 62% | 4 | 3 | 25 | -1.5 | |
| 4 | vs GB L 14-174th D | 4th vs WR | 89% | 7 | 6 | 31 | +0.7 | |
| 5 | at DAL W 24-1627th D | 27th vs WR | 88% | 3 | 3 | 37 | +0.9 | |
| 6 | vs PIT L 19-268th D | 8th vs WR | 92% | 8 | 4 | 37 | -0.1 | |
| 7 | at CAR W 43-1310th D | 10th vs WR | 73% | 5 | 4 | 27 | +1.0 | |
| 8 | vs ATL W 16-019th D | 19th vs WR | 82% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.2 | |
| 9 | at CHISun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | at DETSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs CARMon Nov 30 | |||||||
| 13 | vs LACSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at BALSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs NOSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at ATLSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs LASun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at NOSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 82% | 35 | 27 | 243 | 0 | +6.5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at CIN L 27-3318th D | 18th vs WR | 15% | 2% | 0.8 | 37 | +0.72 | 2 | |
| 2 | vs CLE L 19-2316th D | 16th vs WR | 9% | 8% | 11.0 | 13 | +1.30 | 3 | |
| 3 | vs MIN L 16-239th D | 9th vs WR | 11% | 4% | 4.0 | 18 | -0.37 | 0 | |
| 4 | vs GB L 14-174th D | 4th vs WR | 27% | 14% | 2.3 | 29 | +0.10 | 2 | |
| 5 | at DAL W 24-1627th D | 27th vs WR | 12% | 5% | 1.7 | 32 | +0.29 | 2 | |
| 6 | vs PIT L 19-268th D | 8th vs WR | 20% | 20% | 6.8 | 19 | -0.01 | 3 | 1 |
| 7 | at CAR W 43-1310th D | 10th vs WR | 45% | -28% | -1.6 | 32 | +0.20 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | vs ATL W 16-019th D | 19th vs WR | 33% | 41% | 16.0 | 0 | -1.25 | 0 | |
| 9 | at CHISun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 11 | at DETSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs CARMon Nov 30 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs LACSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at BALSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs NOSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at ATLSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs LASun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at NOSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 22% | 8% | 3.9 | 180 | +0.19 | 13 | 2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at CIN L 27-3318th D | 18th vs WR | 4 | 40 | 10.0 | 1 | |
| 2 | vs CLE L 19-2316th D | 16th vs WR | 3 | 46 | 15.3 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs MIN L 16-239th D | 9th vs WR | 3 | 25 | 8.3 | ||
| 4 | vs GB L 14-174th D | 4th vs WR | 6 | 31 | 5.2 | ||
| 5 | at DAL W 24-1627th D | 27th vs WR | 3 | 37 | 12.3 | ||
| 6 | vs PIT L 19-268th D | 8th vs WR | 4 | 37 | 9.3 | ||
| 7 | at CAR W 43-1310th D | 10th vs WR | 4 | 27 | 6.8 | ||
| 8 | vs ATL W 16-019th D | 19th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 9 | at CHISun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||
| 10 | Bye week | ||||||
| 11 | at DETSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | vs CARMon Nov 30 | ||||||
| 13 | vs LACSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | at BALSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs NOSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at ATLSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs LASun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at NOSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 8 games | 27 | 243 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 |
Targets are steady: 4.7 a game over his last three against 4.4 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 4 of 8 games. Week 8 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 7th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 13.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 2 of his next 9 are top-10 vs WR and 2 are bottom-10, starting with the Bears (12th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 4 | 6.0 | 30 | +0.01 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 2.7 | 29 | +0.69 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 3.0 | 37 | +0.29 |
| All games | 8 | 4.4 | 30 | +0.19 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.00); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2019, 1,333 receiving yards in 14 games. This season's 30.4 a game puts him on pace for 516 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | TB | 15 | 55 | 34 | 525 | 1 | 15.4 | 35.0 | +0.42 |
| 2018 | TB | 16 | 95 | 59 | 842 | 7 | 14.3 | 52.6 | +0.36 |
| 2019 | TB | 14 | 121 | 86 | 1,333 | 9 | 15.5 | 95.2 | +0.71 |
| 2020 | TB | 12 | 84 | 65 | 840 | 7 | 12.9 | 70.0 | +0.66 |
| 2021 | TB | 14 | 127 | 98 | 1,103 | 5 | 11.3 | 78.8 | +0.28 |
| 2022 | TB | 15 | 142 | 104 | 1,023 | 3 | 9.8 | 68.2 | +0.21 |
| 2023 | TB | 17 | 130 | 83 | 1,024 | 2 | 12.3 | 60.2 | +0.35 |
| 2024 | TB | 7 | 62 | 50 | 576 | 5 | 11.5 | 82.3 | +0.57 |
| 2025 | TB | 9 | 51 | 33 | 360 | 2 | 10.9 | 40.0 | +0.29 |
| 2026 | TB | 8 | 35 | 27 | 243 | 0 | 9.0 | 30.4 | +0.19 |
| Career | 1 tm | 127 | 902 | 639 | 7,869 | 41 | 12.3 | 62.0 | +0.41 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR2 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Not injury related - resting player, full participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 35 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 96.1
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 170 | 806 · 6 TD | -4.1 | |
| 76 | 350 · 1 TD | -5.6 | |
| 51 | 251 · 3 TD | -12.3 | |
| 30 | 186 | +4.8 | |
| 24 | 168 · 1 TD | -0.4 | |
| 23 | 120 | +6.1 | |
| 18 | 198 · 1 TD | +12.2 | |
| 16 | 80 · 1 TD | +1.1 |