2025
2025 season · WR · #19 · 4th season
Calvin Austin III
Age 27 · 5'9" · 162 lb · Memphis · Pick 138 overall (2022). Snap share 54% across 14 games.
- How goodAustin III's -4.1 EPA is 131st of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+15.9, 37th percentile per target).
- Fantasy3.9 standard points a game, WR68 of 170.5.1 half-PPR points a game, WR68 of 170.6.2 PPR points a game, WR67 of 170.
- How he's usedHe rarely moves before the snap: 36% of his targets come with motion (league 53%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 3 a game over his last three against 3.9 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 13% | 77th of 146 | 48th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 11.0 | 85th of 146 | 42nd | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.1 | 64th of 146 | 57th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 56% | 104th of 146 | 29th | |
| EPA per target | -0.08 | 128th of 146 | 13th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 27% | 127th of 146 | 13th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 4% | 70th of 146 | 52nd | |
| Yards per game | 26.6 | 76th of 146 | 48th | |
| Success rate | 44% | 109th of 146 | 26th | |
| Total EPA | -4.1 | 131st of 146 | 11th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Austin scores 3.9 standard points a game, WR68 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.7 and 7.1; 1 boom week (12+) and 10 busts (under 5).
Austin scores 5.1 half-PPR points a game, WR68 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.2 and 9.2; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 10 busts (under 6.5).
Austin scores 6.2 PPR points a game, WR67 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.7 and 11.3; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 10 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He rarely moves before the snap: 36% of his targets come with motion (league 53%). The screen game runs through him: 15% of his targets are screens (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 11%: on third down it holds at 14%; inside the 20 it falls to 5%. He is a straight-dropback target: 8% of his targets come off play action (league 19%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Austin III's -4.1 EPA is 131st of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+15.9, 37th percentile per target). Interceptions cost him more than most (-13.6, 13th percentile).
career +0.24 over 2023–2024 · his 2nd best of 3
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate right 1.7× as often as the league (13% of his targets against 8%) and gains +0.67 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYJ W 34-3230th D | 30th vs WR | 80% | 6 | 4 | 70 | 1 | +5.0 |
| 2 | vs SEA L 17-312nd D | 2nd vs WR | 92% | 4 | 1 | 22 | -2.3 | |
| 3 | at NE W 21-144th D | 4th vs WR | 72% | 5 | 3 | 34 | 1 | -2.5 |
| 4 | vs MIN W 24-2116th D | 16th vs WR | 51% | 2 | 2 | 13 | +0.7 | |
| 5 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 | vs CLE W 23-9Did not play · Out (shoulder) | |||||||
| 7 | at CIN L 31-33Did not play · Out (shoulder) | |||||||
| 8 | vs GB L 25-3529th D | 29th vs WR | 78% | 6 | 4 | 28 | -0.7 | |
| 9 | vs IND W 27-2017th D | 17th vs WR | 56% | 6 | 5 | 56 | +3.6 | |
| 10 | at LAC L 10-253rd D | 3rd vs WR | 73% | 7 | 2 | 14 | -9.5 | |
| 11 | vs CIN W 34-1218th D | 18th vs WR | 29% | 1 | 1 | 5 | -1.0 | |
| 12 | at CHI L 28-3123rd D | 23rd vs WR | 46% | 5 | 4 | 36 | +1.9 | |
| 13 | vs BUF L 7-2612th D | 12th vs WR | 49% | 2 | 0 | 0 | -3.2 | |
| 14 | at BAL W 27-2224th D | 24th vs WR | 31% | 2 | 1 | 31 | +1.4 | |
| 15 | vs MIA W 28-1527th D | 27th vs WR | 27% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -1.9 | |
| 16 | at DET W 29-2422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 16% | 1 | 1 | 8 | +1.9 | |
| 17 | at CLE L 6-13Did not play · Out (hamstring) | |||||||
| 18 | vs BAL W 26-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 49% | 7 | 3 | 55 | 1 | +2.5 |
| 19 | vs HOU L 6-30Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 games | 54% | 55 | 31 | 372 | 3 | -4.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYJ W 34-3230th D | 30th vs WR | 21% | 60% | 14.0 | 22 | +0.84 | 3 | |
| 2 | vs SEA L 17-312nd D | 2nd vs WR | 13% | 48% | 22.3 | 0 | -0.59 | 1 | |
| 3 | at NE W 21-144th D | 4th vs WR | 23% | 62% | 14.2 | 4 | -0.49 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs MIN W 24-2116th D | 16th vs WR | 9% | 5% | 2.0 | 9 | +0.34 | 1 | |
| 5 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 6 | vs CLE W 23-9Did not play · Out (shoulder) | ||||||||
| 7 | at CIN L 31-33Did not play · Out (shoulder) | ||||||||
| 8 | vs GB L 25-3529th D | 29th vs WR | 19% | 9% | 3.7 | 9 | -0.12 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | vs IND W 27-2017th D | 17th vs WR | 17% | 41% | 7.0 | 38 | +0.60 | 2 | |
| 10 | at LAC L 10-253rd D | 3rd vs WR | 25% | 33% | 11.9 | 2 | -1.35 | 0 | |
| 11 | vs CIN W 34-1218th D | 18th vs WR | 3% | 3% | 4.0 | 1 | -1.03 | 0 | |
| 12 | at CHI L 28-3123rd D | 23rd vs WR | 16% | 13% | 5.2 | 23 | +0.38 | 1 | |
| 13 | vs BUF L 7-2612th D | 12th vs WR | 9% | 27% | 16.5 | 0 | -1.61 | 0 | |
| 14 | at BAL W 27-2224th D | 24th vs WR | 6% | 11% | 12.0 | 10 | +0.72 | 1 | 1 |
| 15 | vs MIA W 28-1527th D | 27th vs WR | 4% | 7% | 6.0 | 0 | -1.88 | 0 | |
| 16 | at DET W 29-2422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 3% | 2% | 8.0 | 0 | +1.89 | 1 | |
| 17 | at CLE L 6-13Did not play · Out (hamstring) | ||||||||
| 18 | vs BAL W 26-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 16% | 34% | 15.6 | 10 | +0.35 | 3 | |
| 19 | vs HOU L 6-30Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 14 games | 13% | 25% | 11.0 | 128 | -0.08 | 15 | 2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYJ W 34-3230th D | 30th vs WR | 4 | 70 | 17.5 | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | vs SEA L 17-312nd D | 2nd vs WR | 1 | 22 | 22.0 | 1 | |
| 3 | at NE W 21-144th D | 4th vs WR | 3 | 34 | 11.3 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs MIN W 24-2116th D | 16th vs WR | 2 | 13 | 6.5 | ||
| 5 | Bye week | ||||||
| 6 | vs CLE W 23-9Did not play · Out (shoulder) | ||||||
| 7 | at CIN L 31-33Did not play · Out (shoulder) | ||||||
| 8 | vs GB L 25-3529th D | 29th vs WR | 4 | 28 | 7.0 | ||
| 9 | vs IND W 27-2017th D | 17th vs WR | 5 | 56 | 11.2 | ||
| 10 | at LAC L 10-253rd D | 3rd vs WR | 2 | 14 | 7.0 | ||
| 11 | vs CIN W 34-1218th D | 18th vs WR | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | ||
| 12 | at CHI L 28-3123rd D | 23rd vs WR | 4 | 36 | 9.0 | ||
| 13 | vs BUF L 7-2612th D | 12th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 14 | at BAL W 27-2224th D | 24th vs WR | 1 | 31 | 31.0 | 1 | |
| 15 | vs MIA W 28-1527th D | 27th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 16 | at DET W 29-2422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 1 | 8 | 8.0 | ||
| 17 | at CLE L 6-13Did not play · Out (hamstring) | ||||||
| 18 | vs BAL W 26-2424th D | 24th vs WR | 3 | 55 | 18.3 | 1 | 1 |
| 19 | vs HOU L 6-30Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 14 games | 31 | 372 | 12.0 | 3 | 5 |
Targets are steady: 3 a game over his last three against 3.9 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 7 of 14 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 26th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 17.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 5.3 | 23 | -0.89 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 5 | 2.4 | 16 | +0.16 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 6 | 4.5 | 37 | +0.30 |
| All games | 14 | 3.9 | 27 | -0.08 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.29); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 548 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 26.6 a game puts him on pace for 452 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PIT | 16 | 30 | 17 | 180 | 1 | 10.6 | 11.3 | -0.11 |
| 2024 | PIT | 17 | 58 | 36 | 548 | 4 | 15.2 | 32.2 | +0.42 |
| 2025 | PIT | 14 | 55 | 31 | 372 | 3 | 12.0 | 26.6 | -0.08 |
| Career | 1 tm | 47 | 143 | 84 | 1,100 | 8 | 13.1 | 23.4 | +0.12 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 55 targets
- Broken tackles
- 2
- Passer rating when targeted
- 75.9
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 256 | 1291 · 8 TD | +10.1 | |
| 199 | 1023 · 8 TD | +3.3 | |
| 101 | 862 · 7 TD | +34.6 | |
| 63 | 292 · 3 TD | +4.4 | |
| 54 | 486 · 4 TD | +23.3 | |
| 43 | 364 · 1 TD | +14.6 | |
| 35 | 186 | +5.2 | |
| 30 | 78 | -7.5 |