2025
2025 season · TE · #88 · 5th season
Pat Freiermuth
Age 28 · 6'5" · 258 lb · Penn State · Pick 55 overall (2021). Snap share 50% across 17 games.
- How goodFreiermuth's +23.3 EPA is 17th of 72 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+36.3, 85th percentile per target).
- Fantasy4.3 standard points a game, TE26 of 108.5.5 half-PPR points a game, TE29 of 108.6.7 PPR points a game, TE30 of 108.
- How he's usedHe rarely moves before the snap: 33% of his targets come with motion (league 56%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 4.7 a game over his last three against 3.2 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 11% | 35th of 72 | 52nd | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 6.0 | 34th of 72 | 53rd | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 6.2 | 14th of 72 | 81st | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 76% | 24th of 72 | 67th | |
| EPA per target | +0.43 | 18th of 72 | 76th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 39% | 28th of 72 | 62nd | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 72 | 91st | |
| Yards per game | 28.6 | 28th of 72 | 62nd | |
| Success rate | 56% | 39th of 72 | 47th | |
| Total EPA | +23.3 | 17th of 72 | 77th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Freiermuth scores 4.3 standard points a game, TE26 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.9 and 6.1; 1 boom week (9+) and 9 busts (under 3).
Freiermuth scores 5.5 half-PPR points a game, TE29 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.7 and 7.6; 1 boom week (12+) and 7 busts (under 4).
Freiermuth scores 6.7 PPR points a game, TE30 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.3 and 9.1; 1 boom week (15+) and 7 busts (under 5).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He rarely moves before the snap: 33% of his targets come with motion (league 56%). He is a straight-dropback target: 9% of his targets come off play action (league 32%). His share of the team's targets is 10%: on third down it holds at 12%; inside the 20 it holds at 11%. The screen game runs through him: 12% of his targets are screens (league 5%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Freiermuth's +23.3 EPA is 17th of 72 tight ends. The biggest share comes after the catch (+36.3, 85th percentile per target).
career +0.27 over 2021–2024 · his 2nd best of 5
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short left 1.5× as often as the league (28% of his targets against 18%) but averages -0.20 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYJ W 34-3228th D | 28th vs TE | 50% | 3 | 3 | 28 | +2.1 | |
| 2 | vs SEA L 17-3122nd D | 22nd vs TE | 50% | 4 | 3 | 31 | -3.4 | |
| 3 | at NE W 21-1415th D | 15th vs TE | 70% | 3 | 1 | 6 | -3.0 | |
| 4 | vs MIN W 24-216th D | 6th vs TE | 28% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 5 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 | vs CLE W 23-98th D | 8th vs TE | 36% | 1 | 1 | 11 | +0.7 | |
| 7 | at CIN L 31-3329th D | 29th vs TE | 65% | 6 | 5 | 111 | 2 | +9.4 |
| 8 | vs GB L 25-3513th D | 13th vs TE | 43% | 4 | 3 | 13 | -1.8 | |
| 9 | vs IND W 27-2025th D | 25th vs TE | 47% | 4 | 3 | 27 | 1 | +3.4 |
| 10 | at LAC L 10-2527th D | 27th vs TE | 50% | 3 | 3 | 33 | +2.5 | |
| 11 | vs CIN W 34-1229th D | 29th vs TE | 46% | 1 | 1 | 19 | +1.8 | |
| 12 | at CHI L 28-3111th D | 11th vs TE | 47% | 3 | 3 | 19 | 1 | +2.2 |
| 13 | vs BUF L 7-263rd D | 3rd vs TE | 40% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 14 | at BAL W 27-2210th D | 10th vs TE | 60% | 3 | 2 | 9 | -1.4 | |
| 15 | vs MIA W 28-1518th D | 18th vs TE | 42% | 5 | 3 | 45 | +5.2 | |
| 16 | at DET W 29-245th D | 5th vs TE | 43% | 4 | 4 | 20 | -0.2 | |
| 17 | at CLE L 6-138th D | 8th vs TE | 70% | 5 | 3 | 63 | +2.3 | |
| 18 | vs BAL W 26-2410th D | 10th vs TE | 69% | 5 | 3 | 51 | +3.6 | |
| 19 | vs HOU L 6-30Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 50% | 54 | 41 | 486 | 4 | +23.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYJ W 34-3228th D | 28th vs TE | 10% | 14% | 6.7 | 8 | +0.69 | 2 | |
| 2 | vs SEA L 17-3122nd D | 22nd vs TE | 13% | 16% | 7.5 | 5 | -0.86 | 1 | |
| 3 | at NE W 21-1415th D | 15th vs TE | 14% | 20% | 7.7 | 2 | -0.99 | 0 | |
| 4 | vs MIN W 24-216th D | 6th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 5 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 6 | vs CLE W 23-98th D | 8th vs TE | 3% | 2% | 4.0 | 7 | +0.74 | 0 | |
| 7 | at CIN L 31-3329th D | 29th vs TE | 18% | 18% | 9.3 | 60 | +1.56 | 3 | |
| 8 | vs GB L 25-3513th D | 13th vs TE | 13% | 6% | 3.8 | 2 | -0.45 | 0 | |
| 9 | vs IND W 27-2025th D | 25th vs TE | 11% | 20% | 5.3 | 7 | +0.84 | 2 | |
| 10 | at LAC L 10-2527th D | 27th vs TE | 11% | 0% | 0.3 | 32 | +0.85 | 1 | |
| 11 | vs CIN W 34-1229th D | 29th vs TE | 3% | 1% | 1.0 | 18 | +1.79 | 1 | |
| 12 | at CHI L 28-3111th D | 11th vs TE | 10% | 5% | 3.0 | 10 | +0.72 | 2 | |
| 13 | vs BUF L 7-263rd D | 3rd vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 14 | at BAL W 27-2210th D | 10th vs TE | 9% | 3% | 2.0 | 8 | -0.45 | 0 | |
| 15 | vs MIA W 28-1518th D | 18th vs TE | 19% | 49% | 9.0 | 35 | +1.04 | 2 | |
| 16 | at DET W 29-245th D | 5th vs TE | 11% | 1% | 1.3 | 15 | -0.06 | 1 | |
| 17 | at CLE L 6-138th D | 8th vs TE | 14% | 19% | 8.6 | 21 | +0.46 | 3 | |
| 18 | vs BAL W 26-2410th D | 10th vs TE | 11% | 14% | 8.8 | 25 | +0.71 | 3 | |
| 19 | vs HOU L 6-30Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 17 games | 10% | 11% | 6.0 | 255 | +0.43 | 21 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYJ W 34-3228th D | 28th vs TE | 3 | 28 | 9.3 | ||
| 2 | vs SEA L 17-3122nd D | 22nd vs TE | 3 | 31 | 10.3 | 1 | |
| 3 | at NE W 21-1415th D | 15th vs TE | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | ||
| 4 | vs MIN W 24-216th D | 6th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 5 | Bye week | ||||||
| 6 | vs CLE W 23-98th D | 8th vs TE | 1 | 11 | 11.0 | ||
| 7 | at CIN L 31-3329th D | 29th vs TE | 5 | 111 | 22.2 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | vs GB L 25-3513th D | 13th vs TE | 3 | 13 | 4.3 | ||
| 9 | vs IND W 27-2025th D | 25th vs TE | 3 | 27 | 9.0 | 1 | |
| 10 | at LAC L 10-2527th D | 27th vs TE | 3 | 33 | 11.0 | ||
| 11 | vs CIN W 34-1229th D | 29th vs TE | 1 | 19 | 19.0 | ||
| 12 | at CHI L 28-3111th D | 11th vs TE | 3 | 19 | 6.3 | 1 | |
| 13 | vs BUF L 7-263rd D | 3rd vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 14 | at BAL W 27-2210th D | 10th vs TE | 2 | 9 | 4.5 | ||
| 15 | vs MIA W 28-1518th D | 18th vs TE | 3 | 45 | 15.0 | 1 | |
| 16 | at DET W 29-245th D | 5th vs TE | 4 | 20 | 5.0 | ||
| 17 | at CLE L 6-138th D | 8th vs TE | 3 | 63 | 21.0 | 2 | |
| 18 | vs BAL W 26-2410th D | 10th vs TE | 3 | 51 | 17.0 | 1 | |
| 19 | vs HOU L 6-30Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 17 games | 41 | 486 | 11.9 | 4 | 6 |
Targets are steady: 4.7 a game over his last three against 3.2 for the season. 4 straight games above a starter's median in targets.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 13th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 15.7 of 32 on average (league middle 16.3).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 7 | 2.6 | 22 | +0.28 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 5 | 3.8 | 23 | -0.04 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 5 | 3.4 | 44 | +1.13 |
| All games | 17 | 3.2 | 29 | +0.43 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.43): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2022, 732 receiving yards in 15 games. This season's 32.4 a game puts him on pace for 551 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | PIT | 16 | 79 | 60 | 497 | 7 | 8.3 | 31.1 | +0.33 |
| 2022 | PIT | 15 | 98 | 63 | 732 | 2 | 11.6 | 48.8 | +0.09 |
| 2023 | PIT | 11 | 47 | 32 | 308 | 2 | 9.6 | 28.0 | +0.20 |
| 2024 | PIT | 17 | 78 | 65 | 653 | 7 | 10.0 | 38.4 | +0.46 |
| 2025 | PIT | 15 | 54 | 41 | 486 | 4 | 11.9 | 32.4 | +0.43 |
| Career | 1 tm | 74 | 356 | 261 | 2,676 | 22 | 10.3 | 36.2 | +0.29 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 54 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 94.5
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 256 | 1291 · 8 TD | +10.1 | |
| 199 | 1023 · 8 TD | +3.3 | |
| 101 | 862 · 7 TD | +34.6 | |
| 63 | 292 · 3 TD | +4.4 | |
| 55 | 372 · 3 TD | -4.1 | |
| 43 | 364 · 1 TD | +14.6 | |
| 35 | 186 | +5.2 | |
| 30 | 78 | -7.5 |