2026
2026 season · TE · #88 · 6th season
Pat Freiermuth
Age 28 · 6'5" · 258 lb · Penn State · Pick 55 overall (2021). Listed TE2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 65% across 8 games.
- How goodFreiermuth's +8.0 EPA is 21st of 45 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+16.0, 61st percentile per target).
- Fantasy6.8 standard points a game, TE12 of 109.8.3 half-PPR points a game, TE14 of 109.9.9 PPR points a game, TE14 of 109.
- How he's usedPat is a downfield target: 17% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 6% for the league's receivers.
- LatelyTargets are steady: 3 a game over his last three against 4.4 for the season.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Bengals rank 26th vs TE, allowing +0.36 EPA per target to tight ends.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 13% | 25th of 45 | 46th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 8.5 | 5th of 45 | 90th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.3 | 30th of 45 | 34th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 71% | 19th of 45 | 58th | |
| EPA per target | +0.23 | 21st of 45 | 54th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 34% | 27th of 45 | 40th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 6% | 34th of 45 | 24th | |
| Yards per game | 29.4 | 25th of 45 | 46th | |
| Success rate | 54% | T-20th of 45 | 56th | |
| Total EPA | +8.0 | 21st of 45 | 54th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Freiermuth scores 6.8 standard points a game, TE12 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.4 and 10.2; 3 boom weeks (9+) and 2 busts (under 3). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 10th-most standard points to TEs, 9.5 a game.
Freiermuth scores 8.3 half-PPR points a game, TE14 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.4 and 12.1; 2 boom weeks (12+) and 2 busts (under 4). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 8th-most half-PPR points to TEs, 13.0 a game.
Freiermuth scores 9.9 PPR points a game, TE14 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.4 and 14.0; 2 boom weeks (15+) and 2 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 8th-most PPR points to TEs, 16.5 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Pat is a downfield target: 17% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 6% for the league's receivers. He rarely moves before the snap: 29% of his targets come with motion (league 53%). His share of the team's targets is 13%: on third down it holds at 15%; inside the 20 it climbs to 17%. He is a straight-dropback target: 14% of his targets come off play action (league 22%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Freiermuth's +8.0 EPA is 21st of 45 tight ends. The biggest share comes after the catch (+16.0, 61st percentile per target).
career +0.29 over 2021–2025 · his 4th best of 6
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short middle 2.1× as often as the league (23% of his targets against 11%) and gains +1.18 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Paycor Stadium
His history
Week 3 vs CIN: 2 catches, 30 yards
His status
A soft matchup: the Bengals rank 26th vs TE, allowing +0.36 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 25 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season, and he went 2 catches, 30 yards against them in Week 3.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1310th D | 10th vs TE | 73% | 5 | 5 | 46 | 1 | +3.7 |
| 2 | at NE L 3-207th D | 7th vs TE | 66% | 5 | 4 | 32 | -0.3 | |
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2726th D | 26th vs TE | 60% | 4 | 2 | 30 | -0.6 | |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-2713th D | 13th vs TE | 75% | 5 | 3 | 17 | 1 | +0.4 |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2219th D | 19th vs TE | 68% | 7 | 5 | 44 | 2 | +3.6 |
| 6 | at TB W 26-199th D | 9th vs TE | 72% | 3 | 2 | 11 | -1.8 | |
| 7 | at NO W 16-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 53% | 4 | 2 | 20 | +0.8 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-613th D | 13th vs TE | 53% | 2 | 2 | 35 | +2.1 | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | |||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | |||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 65% | 35 | 25 | 235 | 4 | +8.0 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1310th D | 10th vs TE | 14% | 5% | 4.2 | 25 | +0.75 | 3 | |
| 2 | at NE L 3-207th D | 7th vs TE | 14% | 22% | 9.4 | 14 | -0.07 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2726th D | 26th vs TE | 13% | 13% | 12.5 | 19 | -0.14 | 1 | |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-2713th D | 13th vs TE | 13% | 9% | 7.4 | 5 | +0.09 | 1 | |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2219th D | 19th vs TE | 23% | 51% | 10.4 | 17 | +0.51 | 3 | |
| 6 | at TB W 26-199th D | 9th vs TE | 7% | 8% | 5.0 | 3 | -0.59 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | at NO W 16-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 14% | 18% | 8.3 | 12 | +0.19 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-613th D | 13th vs TE | 9% | 14% | 11.5 | 12 | +1.05 | 1 | |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | ||||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 13% | 17% | 8.5 | 107 | +0.23 | 12 | 2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1310th D | 10th vs TE | 5 | 46 | 9.2 | 1 | |
| 2 | at NE L 3-207th D | 7th vs TE | 4 | 32 | 8.0 | ||
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2726th D | 26th vs TE | 2 | 30 | 15.0 | 1 | |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-2713th D | 13th vs TE | 3 | 17 | 5.7 | 1 | |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2219th D | 19th vs TE | 5 | 44 | 8.8 | 2 | |
| 6 | at TB W 26-199th D | 9th vs TE | 2 | 11 | 5.5 | ||
| 7 | at NO W 16-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 2 | 20 | 10.0 | ||
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-613th D | 13th vs TE | 2 | 35 | 17.5 | 1 | |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | ||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | ||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | ||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 8 games | 25 | 235 | 9.4 | 4 | 2 |
Targets are steady: 3 a game over his last three against 4.4 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 5 of 8 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 13th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 15.6 of 32 on average (league middle 17.0). Ahead: 2 of his next 9 are top-10 vs TE and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Bengals (26th, away) in Week 10.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 4.3 | 30 | +0.13 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 4.7 | 32 | +0.44 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 4.0 | 25 | +0.03 |
| All games | 8 | 4.4 | 29 | +0.23 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.05); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2022, 732 receiving yards in 15 games. This season's 29.4 a game puts him on pace for 499 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | PIT | 16 | 79 | 60 | 497 | 7 | 8.3 | 31.1 | +0.33 |
| 2022 | PIT | 15 | 98 | 63 | 732 | 2 | 11.6 | 48.8 | +0.09 |
| 2023 | PIT | 11 | 47 | 32 | 308 | 2 | 9.6 | 28.0 | +0.20 |
| 2024 | PIT | 17 | 78 | 65 | 653 | 7 | 10.0 | 38.4 | +0.46 |
| 2025 | PIT | 15 | 54 | 41 | 486 | 4 | 11.9 | 32.4 | +0.43 |
| 2026 | PIT | 8 | 35 | 25 | 235 | 4 | 9.4 | 29.4 | +0.23 |
| Career | 1 tm | 82 | 391 | 286 | 2,911 | 26 | 10.2 | 35.5 | +0.28 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- TE2 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 35 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 97.7
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 155 | 998 · 3 TD | +14.1 | |
| 65 | 389 · 1 TD | -1.0 | |
| 63 | 256 · 1 TD | -5.2 | |
| 43 | 288 · 1 TD | -1.3 | |
| 28 | 254 · 3 TD | +8.3 | |
| 25 | 188 · 2 TD | +6.3 | |
| 12 | 23 | -4.3 | |
| 12 | 89 | +2.4 |