2026
2026 season · RB · #30 · 5th season
Jaylen Warren
Age 28 · 5'8" · 215 lb · Oklahoma State · Undrafted (2022). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 72% across 8 games.
- How goodWarren's +14.1 EPA is 3rd of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+35.4, 75th percentile per target).
- Fantasy14.5 standard points a game, RB12 of 107.16.0 half-PPR points a game, RB10 of 107.17.6 PPR points a game, RB9 of 107.
- How he's usedRun-pass options feed him: 25% of his carries (league 7%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 19.7 a game over his last three against 19.4 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bengals rank 18th vs the run, allowing -0.08 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 5.9 | 3rd of 70 | 96th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | +0.13 | 4th of 70 | 95th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | -0.03 | 34th of 64 | 48th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 5% | 3rd of 70 | 96th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 12% | 11th of 70 | 85th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 19.4 | 15th of 70 | 79th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 23% | 24th of 70 | 66th | |
| Yards per touch | 6.4 | 2nd of 70 | 98th | |
| Success rate | 47% | 10th of 70 | 86th | |
| Total EPA | +14.1 | 3rd of 70 | 96th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Warren scores 14.5 standard points a game, RB12 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.7 and 19.2; 5 boom weeks (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 13th-fewest standard points to RBs, 15.6 a game.
Warren scores 16.0 half-PPR points a game, RB10 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.7 and 20.1; 3 boom weeks (16+) and 0 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 11th-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 17.5 a game.
Warren scores 17.6 PPR points a game, RB9 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 10.0 and 21.0; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 0 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 7th-fewest PPR points to RBs, 19.4 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Run-pass options feed him: 25% of his carries (league 7%). In short yardage he is the call: 47% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 35%). His share of the team's touches is 35%: on third down it falls to 23%; inside the 20 it falls to 26%. He rarely moves before the snap: 46% of his touches come with motion (league 54%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Warren's +14.1 EPA is 3rd of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+35.4, 75th percentile per target). His runs rank in the 95th percentile (+15.2). Incompletions cost him more than most (-11.7, 12th percentile).
career 0.00 over 2022–2025 · his 2nd best of 5
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind right 3.9× as often as the league (33% of his targets against 9%) but averages -0.64 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Paycor Stadium
The defense vs the run
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
Week 3 vs CIN: 17 carries for 127, 3 catches for 49
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bengals rank 18th vs the run, allowing -0.08 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 109 yards a game against middle defenses this season, and he went 17 carries for 127, 3 catches for 49 against them in Week 3.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1314th D | 14th vs the run | 37% | 10 | 46 | 6 | 5 | -6.2 | |
| 2 | at NE L 3-2013th D | 13th vs the run | 71% | 11 | 43 | 4 | 2 | -2.3 | |
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2718th D | 18th vs the run | 90% | 17 | 127 | 4 | 3 | +5.5 | |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-2727th D | 27th vs the run | 97% | 17 | 93 | 6 | 3 | +1.6 | |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2230th D | 30th vs the run | 87% | 15 | 101 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +8.2 |
| 6 | at TB W 26-196th D | 6th vs the run | 75% | 14 | 50 | 4 | 2 | -1.0 | |
| 7 | at NO W 16-1031st D | 31st vs the run | 62% | 18 | 101 | 4 | 3 | +6.1 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-627th D | 27th vs the run | 58% | 17 | 143 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +2.3 |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | ||||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 72% | 119 | 704 | 3 | 36 | 25 | +14.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1314th D | 14th vs the run | 4.6 | -0.12 | -0.83 | 1 | 2 | 37% |
| 2 | at NE L 3-2013th D | 13th vs the run | 3.9 | -0.20 | -0.01 | 1 | 71% | |
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2718th D | 18th vs the run | 7.5 | +0.19 | +0.55 | 3 | 90% | |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-2727th D | 27th vs the run | 5.5 | +0.10 | -0.03 | 2 | 97% | |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2230th D | 30th vs the run | 6.7 | +0.34 | +0.52 | 1 | 3 | 87% |
| 6 | at TB W 26-196th D | 6th vs the run | 3.6 | -0.10 | +0.10 | 1 | 3 | 75% |
| 7 | at NO W 16-1031st D | 31st vs the run | 5.6 | +0.27 | +0.31 | 2 | 62% | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-627th D | 27th vs the run | 8.4 | +0.31 | -1.45 | 4 | 58% | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | |||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | |||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 5.9 | +0.13 | -0.03 | 15 | 8 | 72% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1314th D | 14th vs the run | 10 | 46 | 4.6 | 5 | 27 | |
| 2 | at NE L 3-2013th D | 13th vs the run | 11 | 43 | 3.9 | 2 | 34 | |
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2718th D | 18th vs the run | 17 | 127 | 7.5 | 3 | 49 | |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-2727th D | 27th vs the run | 17 | 93 | 5.5 | 3 | 33 | |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2230th D | 30th vs the run | 15 | 101 | 6.7 | 1 | 6 | 87 |
| 6 | at TB W 26-196th D | 6th vs the run | 14 | 50 | 3.6 | 2 | 28 | |
| 7 | at NO W 16-1031st D | 31st vs the run | 18 | 101 | 5.6 | 3 | 36 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-627th D | 27th vs the run | 17 | 143 | 8.4 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | |||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | |||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 119 | 704 | 5.9 | 2 | 25 | 294 |
Touches are steady: 19.7 a game over his last three against 19.4 for the season. 8 straight games above a starter's median in touches.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 27th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 20.8 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 1 of his next 9 is top-10 vs the run and 4 are bottom-10, starting with the Bengals (18th, away) in Week 10.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 18.0 | 78 | -0.06 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 17.3 | 109 | -0.06 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 21.3 | 149 | +0.21 |
| All games | 8 | 19.4 | 125 | +0.09 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.72): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 1,291 scrimmage yards in 16 games. This season's 124.8 a game puts him on pace for 2,121 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | PIT | 16 | 77 | 379 | 4.9 | 1 | 33 | 28 | 214 | +0.17 |
| 2023 | PIT | 17 | 149 | 784 | 5.3 | 4 | 74 | 61 | 370 | -0.08 |
| 2024 | PIT | 15 | 120 | 511 | 4.3 | 1 | 47 | 38 | 310 | -0.08 |
| 2025 | PIT | 16 | 211 | 958 | 4.5 | 8 | 45 | 40 | 333 | +0.04 |
| 2026 | PIT | 8 | 119 | 704 | 5.9 | 3 | 36 | 25 | 294 | +0.09 |
| Career | 1 tm | 72 | 676 | 3,336 | 4.9 | 17 | 235 | 192 | 1,521 | +0.01 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 36 targets
- Broken tackles
- 8
- Passer rating when targeted
- 97.2
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 65 | 389 · 1 TD | -1.0 | |
| 63 | 256 · 1 TD | -5.2 | |
| 43 | 288 · 1 TD | -1.3 | |
| 39 | 240 · 5 TD | +16.0 | |
| 28 | 254 · 3 TD | +8.3 | |
| 25 | 188 · 2 TD | +6.3 | |
| 12 | 23 | -4.3 | |
| 12 | 89 | +2.4 |