2026
2026 season · TE · #80 · 4th season
Darnell Washington
Age 25 · 6'7" · 265 lb · Georgia · Pick 93 overall (2023). Listed TE1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 65% across 8 games.
- How goodWashington's +8.3 EPA is 20th of 45 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+14.9, 70th percentile per target).
- Fantasy5.4 standard points a game, TE20 of 109.6.6 half-PPR points a game, TE23 of 109.7.8 PPR points a game, TE22 of 109.
- How he's usedHe rarely moves before the snap: 32% of his targets come with motion (league 59%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 4 a game over his last three against 3.5 for the season.
- This weekWeek 9 is the bye.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 11% | 33rd of 45 | 28th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 5.4 | 30th of 45 | 34th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 8.4 | 2nd of 45 | 97th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 68% | 32nd of 45 | 30th | |
| EPA per target | +0.30 | 15th of 45 | 68th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 36% | 25th of 45 | 46th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 45 | 80th | |
| Yards per game | 31.8 | 23rd of 45 | 50th | |
| Success rate | 54% | 22nd of 45 | 52nd | |
| Total EPA | +8.3 | 20th of 45 | 57th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Washington scores 5.4 standard points a game, TE20 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.4 and 8.6; 1 boom week (9+) and 3 busts (under 3). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 10th-most standard points to TEs, 9.5 a game.
Washington scores 6.6 half-PPR points a game, TE23 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.4 and 10.4; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 4). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 8th-most half-PPR points to TEs, 13.0 a game.
Washington scores 7.8 PPR points a game, TE22 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.4 and 12.1; 0 boom weeks (15+) and 3 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 8th-most PPR points to TEs, 16.5 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He rarely moves before the snap: 32% of his targets come with motion (league 59%). He works the middle of the field: 32% of his targets come between the numbers (league 26%). His share of the team's targets is 10%: on third down it falls to 3%; inside the 20 it climbs to 20%. The screen game runs through him: 14% of his targets are screens (league 6%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Washington's +8.3 EPA is 20th of 45 tight ends. The biggest share comes after the catch (+14.9, 70th percentile per target). Interceptions cost him more than most (-5.3, 23rd percentile).
career +0.34 over 2024–2025 · the lowest of his 3 seasons
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short middle 1.9× as often as the league (21% of his targets against 11%) and gains +0.48 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Paycor Stadium
His history
Week 3 vs CIN: 3 catches, 67 yards
His status
Week 9 is the bye. A soft matchup: the Bengals rank 27th vs TE, allowing +0.36 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 36 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season, and he went 3 catches, 67 yards against them in Week 3.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1310th D | 10th vs TE | 64% | 2 | 2 | 18 | +0.6 | |
| 2 | at NE L 3-207th D | 7th vs TE | 53% | 2 | 1 | 7 | -0.1 | |
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2727th D | 27th vs TE | 76% | 4 | 3 | 67 | +4.0 | |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-2713th D | 13th vs TE | 71% | 5 | 3 | 27 | 1 | +0.4 |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2220th D | 20th vs TE | 63% | 3 | 2 | 12 | -0.3 | |
| 6 | at TB W 26-199th D | 9th vs TE | 71% | 6 | 4 | 25 | 1 | -3.8 |
| 7 | at NO W 16-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 56% | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +1.4 |
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-613th D | 13th vs TE | 63% | 5 | 3 | 94 | +6.0 | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | |||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | |||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 65% | 28 | 19 | 254 | 3 | +8.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1310th D | 10th vs TE | 5% | 1% | 3.0 | 12 | +0.32 | 1 | |
| 2 | at NE L 3-207th D | 7th vs TE | 5% | 2% | 2.0 | 7 | -0.03 | 0 | |
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2727th D | 27th vs TE | 13% | 4% | 4.0 | 56 | +1.01 | 2 | |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-2713th D | 13th vs TE | 13% | 9% | 8.0 | 9 | +0.07 | 1 | |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2220th D | 20th vs TE | 10% | 12% | 5.7 | 7 | -0.11 | 1 | |
| 6 | at TB W 26-199th D | 9th vs TE | 14% | 13% | 4.2 | 6 | -0.63 | 1 | |
| 7 | at NO W 16-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 4% | 2% | 4.0 | 0 | +1.42 | 1 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-613th D | 13th vs TE | 23% | 24% | 7.8 | 62 | +1.21 | 3 | |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | ||||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | ||||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 11% | 9% | 5.4 | 159 | +0.30 | 10 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1310th D | 10th vs TE | 2 | 18 | 9.0 | ||
| 2 | at NE L 3-207th D | 7th vs TE | 1 | 7 | 7.0 | ||
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2727th D | 27th vs TE | 3 | 67 | 22.3 | 1 | |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-2713th D | 13th vs TE | 3 | 27 | 9.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2220th D | 20th vs TE | 2 | 12 | 6.0 | ||
| 6 | at TB W 26-199th D | 9th vs TE | 4 | 25 | 6.3 | 1 | |
| 7 | at NO W 16-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 1 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-613th D | 13th vs TE | 3 | 94 | 31.3 | 2 | |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | ||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | ||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | ||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 8 games | 19 | 254 | 13.4 | 3 | 4 |
Targets are steady: 4 a game over his last three against 3.5 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 3 of 8 games. Week 8 was his season high in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 13th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 15.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.8). Ahead: 2 of his next 9 are top-10 vs TE and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Bengals (27th, away) in Week 10.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 3.3 | 17 | -0.32 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 4.3 | 44 | +0.47 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 2.5 | 36 | +1.09 |
| All games | 8 | 3.5 | 32 | +0.30 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.09); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 364 receiving yards in 13 games. This season's 31.8 a game puts him on pace for 540 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PIT | 8 | 10 | 7 | 61 | 0 | 8.7 | 7.6 | +0.12 |
| 2024 | PIT | 13 | 25 | 19 | 200 | 1 | 10.5 | 15.4 | +0.34 |
| 2025 | PIT | 13 | 43 | 31 | 364 | 1 | 11.7 | 28.0 | +0.34 |
| 2026 | PIT | 8 | 28 | 19 | 254 | 3 | 13.4 | 31.8 | +0.30 |
| Career | 1 tm | 42 | 106 | 76 | 879 | 5 | 11.6 | 20.9 | +0.31 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- TE1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Not injury related - resting player, full participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 28 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 95.1
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 155 | 998 · 3 TD | +14.1 | |
| 65 | 389 · 1 TD | -1.0 | |
| 63 | 256 · 1 TD | -5.2 | |
| 43 | 288 · 1 TD | -1.3 | |
| 39 | 240 · 5 TD | +16.0 | |
| 25 | 188 · 2 TD | +6.3 | |
| 12 | 23 | -4.3 | |
| 12 | 89 | +2.4 |