2026
2026 season · QB · #8 · 22nd season
Aaron Rodgers
Age 42 · 6'2" · 225 lb · California; Butte College · Pick 24 overall (2005). Listed QB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 99% across 8 games.
- How goodRodgers's -33.9 EPA is 36th of 38 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+138.9, 78th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy14.6 standard points a game, QB21 of 34.14.6 half-PPR points a game, QB21 of 34.14.6 PPR points a game, QB21 of 34.
- How he's usedHe stays in the pocket: 1% of his dropbacks end in a scramble (league 4%).
- LatelyDropbacks are steady: 37.7 a game over his last three against 38.9 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bengals rank 11th vs the pass, allowing -0.01 EPA per dropback.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | -0.10 | 32nd of 38 | 17th | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | -2.4 | 28th of 38 | 28th | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 7% | 23rd of 38 | 41st | |
| Yards per attempt | 6.5 | 27th of 38 | 30th | |
| TD rateper attempt | 5% | 20th of 38 | 49th | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 2% | 24th of 38 | 38th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 7.4 | 24th of 38 | 38th | |
| Rush EPA per game | -0.53 | 30th of 38 | 22nd | |
| Success rate | 41% | 31st of 38 | 20th | |
| ANY/A | 5.38 | 25th of 38 | 36th | |
| Total EPA | -33.9 | 36th of 38 | 7th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Rodgers scores 14.6 standard points a game, QB21 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.9 and 22.0; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 2 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 16th-most standard points to QBs, 17.8 a game.
Rodgers scores 14.6 half-PPR points a game, QB21 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.9 and 22.0; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 2 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 16th-most half-PPR points to QBs, 17.8 a game.
Rodgers scores 14.6 PPR points a game, QB21 of 34 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.9 and 22.0; 0 boom weeks (25+) and 2 busts (under 12). Next up, in Week 10, the Bengals allow the 16th-most PPR points to QBs, 17.8 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He stays in the pocket: 1% of his dropbacks end in a scramble (league 4%). The blitz gets to him: -0.28 EPA a dropback when blitzed against not (league -0.10). Straight dropbacks: 15% of his attempts come off play action (league 21%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Rodgers's -33.9 EPA is 36th of 38 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+138.9, 78th percentile per dropback). Air yards cost him more than most (-14.1, 12th percentile).
career +0.17 over 2014–2025 · the lowest of his 12 seasons
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws behind left 1.3× as often as the league (10% of his attempts against 8%) but averages -0.04 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Paycor Stadium
The defense vs the pass
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
Week 3 vs CIN: 19 of 34 for 292, 3 TD, 1 INT
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Bengals rank 11th vs the pass, allowing -0.01 EPA per dropback. He has averaged 234 yards a game against middle defenses this season, and he went 19 of 34 for 292, 3 TD, 1 INT against them in Week 3.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1314th D | 14th vs the pass | 100% | 24/40 | 221 | 1 | -7.8 | |
| 2 | at NE L 3-2022nd D | 22nd vs the pass | 96% | 23/39 | 187 | 1 | -21.4 | |
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2711th D | 11th vs the pass | 100% | 19/34 | 292 | 3 | 1 | +8.5 |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-279th D | 9th vs the pass | 100% | 22/40 | 299 | 3 | 2 | +2.4 |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2219th D | 19th vs the pass | 97% | 22/31 | 235 | 3 | +4.3 | |
| 6 | at TB W 26-192nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 100% | 33/49 | 253 | 2 | 1 | -13.5 |
| 7 | at NO W 16-1023rd D | 23rd vs the pass | 100% | 19/30 | 212 | 1 | +2.1 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-69th D | 9th vs the pass | 95% | 13/25 | 172 | 1 | -4.1 | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | |||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | |||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 99% | 175/288 | 1871 | 13 | 6 | -29.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1314th D | 14th vs the pass | -0.19 | +1.2 | 10.2 | 2 | 5% | -1.4 |
| 2 | at NE L 3-2022nd D | 22nd vs the pass | -0.50 | -6.4 | 5.4 | 4 | 9% | +0.2 |
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2711th D | 11th vs the pass | +0.24 | -2.2 | 11.6 | 2 | 6% | -1.6 |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-279th D | 9th vs the pass | +0.05 | -6.4 | 10.6 | 5 | 11% | +1.1 |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2219th D | 19th vs the pass | +0.13 | +2.5 | 4.6 | 1 | 3% | +0.2 |
| 6 | at TB W 26-192nd D | 2nd vs the pass | -0.25 | +5.6 | 4.0 | 5 | 9% | 0.0 |
| 7 | at NO W 16-1023rd D | 23rd vs the pass | +0.06 | -2.9 | 6.2 | 3 | 9% | -2.7 |
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-69th D | 9th vs the pass | -0.16 | -11.0 | 6.4 | 1 | 4% | 0.0 |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | |||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | |||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | -0.10 | -2.4 | 7.4 | 23 | 7% | -4.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs ATL W 20-1314th D | 14th vs the pass | 24 | 40 | 60% | 221 | 5.5 | 1 | 83.4 | |
| 2 | at NE L 3-2022nd D | 22nd vs the pass | 23 | 39 | 59% | 187 | 4.8 | 1 | 60.5 | |
| 3 | vs CIN W 30-2711th D | 11th vs the pass | 19 | 34 | 56% | 292 | 8.6 | 3 | 1 | 101.6 |
| 4 | at CLE L 24-279th D | 9th vs the pass | 22 | 40 | 55% | 299 | 7.5 | 3 | 2 | 83.2 |
| 5 | vs IND W 34-2219th D | 19th vs the pass | 22 | 31 | 71% | 235 | 7.6 | 3 | 125.1 | |
| 6 | at TB W 26-192nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 33 | 49 | 67% | 253 | 5.2 | 2 | 1 | 84.8 |
| 7 | at NO W 16-1023rd D | 23rd vs the pass | 19 | 30 | 63% | 212 | 7.1 | 1 | 95.4 | |
| 8 | vs CLE W 27-69th D | 9th vs the pass | 13 | 25 | 52% | 172 | 6.9 | 1 | 57.4 | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 10 | at CINSun Nov 15 · next up | |||||||||
| 11 | at PHISun Nov 22 | |||||||||
| 12 | vs DENFri Nov 27 | |||||||||
| 13 | vs HOUSun Dec 6 | |||||||||
| 14 | at JAXMon Dec 14 | |||||||||
| 15 | vs BALSun Dec 20 | |||||||||
| 16 | vs CARSun Dec 27 | |||||||||
| 17 | at TENSun Jan 3 | |||||||||
| 18 | at BALSun Jan 10 | |||||||||
| 8 games | 175 | 288 | 61% | 1871 | 6.5 | 13 | 6 | 86.2 |
Dropbacks are steady: 37.7 a game over his last three against 38.9 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 5 of 8 games. Week 8 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 4th-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 13.6 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 2 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the pass and 2 are bottom-10, starting with the Bengals (11th, away) in Week 10.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 38.0 | 241 | -0.12 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 36.0 | 234 | -0.11 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 30.0 | 212 | +0.06 |
| All games | 8 | 36.0 | 234 | -0.10 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.42).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2011, 4,636 passing yards in 15 games with GB. This season's 233.9 a game puts him on pace for 3,976 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | GB | 3 | 9/16 | 56% | 65 | 0 | 1 | 4.1 | 39.8 | -0.86 |
| 2006 | GB | 2 | 6/15 | 40% | 46 | 0 | 0 | 3.1 | 48.2 | -0.85 |
| 2007 | GB | 2 | 20/28 | 71% | 218 | 1 | 0 | 7.8 | 106.0 | +0.23 |
| 2008 | GB | 16 | 341/536 | 64% | 4,038 | 28 | 13 | 7.5 | 93.8 | +0.14 |
| 2009 | GB | 16 | 350/541 | 65% | 4,434 | 30 | 7 | 8.2 | 103.2 | +0.21 |
| 2010 | GB | 15 | 312/475 | 66% | 3,922 | 28 | 11 | 8.3 | 101.2 | +0.23 |
| 2011 | GB | 15 | 342/501 | 68% | 4,636 | 45 | 6 | 9.3 | 122.5 | +0.42 |
| 2012 | GB | 16 | 371/552 | 67% | 4,295 | 39 | 8 | 7.8 | 108.0 | +0.19 |
| 2013 | GB | 9 | 193/290 | 67% | 2,536 | 17 | 6 | 8.7 | 104.9 | +0.30 |
| 2014 | GB | 16 | 341/520 | 66% | 4,381 | 38 | 5 | 8.4 | 112.2 | +0.31 |
| 2015 | GB | 16 | 347/572 | 61% | 3,821 | 31 | 8 | 6.7 | 92.7 | -0.01 |
| 2016 | GB | 16 | 401/610 | 66% | 4,428 | 40 | 7 | 7.3 | 104.2 | +0.21 |
| 2017 | GB | 7 | 154/238 | 65% | 1,675 | 16 | 6 | 7.0 | 97.2 | +0.08 |
| 2018 | GB | 16 | 372/597 | 62% | 4,442 | 25 | 2 | 7.4 | 97.6 | +0.08 |
| 2019 | GB | 16 | 353/569 | 62% | 4,002 | 26 | 4 | 7.0 | 95.4 | +0.10 |
| 2020 | GB | 16 | 372/526 | 71% | 4,299 | 48 | 5 | 8.2 | 121.5 | +0.34 |
| 2021 | GB | 16 | 366/531 | 69% | 4,115 | 37 | 4 | 7.7 | 111.9 | +0.23 |
| 2022 | GB | 17 | 350/542 | 65% | 3,695 | 26 | 12 | 6.8 | 91.1 | -0.01 |
| 2023 | NYJ | 1 | 0/1 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 39.6 | -1.02 |
| 2024 | NYJ | 17 | 368/584 | 63% | 3,897 | 28 | 11 | 6.7 | 90.5 | +0.02 |
| 2025 | PIT | 16 | 327/498 | 66% | 3,322 | 24 | 7 | 6.7 | 94.8 | +0.05 |
| 2026 | PIT | 8 | 175/288 | 61% | 1,871 | 13 | 6 | 6.5 | 86.2 | -0.10 |
| Career | 3 tm | 272 | 5,870/9,030 | 65% | 68,138 | 540 | 129 | 7.5 | 101.7 | +0.15 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- QB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- -2.4 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 7%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 155 | 998 · 3 TD | +14.1 | |
| 65 | 389 · 1 TD | -1.0 | |
| 63 | 256 · 1 TD | -5.2 | |
| 43 | 288 · 1 TD | -1.3 | |
| 39 | 240 · 5 TD | +16.0 | |
| 28 | 254 · 3 TD | +8.3 | |
| 25 | 188 · 2 TD | +6.3 | |
| 12 | 89 | +2.4 |