2025
2025 season · WR · #9 · 4th season
Christian Watson
Age 27 · 6'4" · 208 lb · North Dakota State · Pick 34 overall (2022). Snap share 68% across 10 games.
- How goodWatson's +32.3 EPA is 21st of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+44.3, 96th percentile per target).
- Fantasy9.7 standard points a game, WR11 of 170.11.5 half-PPR points a game, WR14 of 170.13.2 PPR points a game, WR15 of 170.
- How he's usedChristian is a downfield target: 32% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 17% for the league's receivers.
- LatelyTargets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 5.5 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 20% | 36th of 146 | 76th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 17.8 | 5th of 146 | 97th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 3.4 | 86th of 146 | 41st | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 64% | 67th of 146 | 54th | |
| EPA per target | +0.59 | 14th of 146 | 91st |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 51% | 11th of 146 | 93rd | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 2% | 32nd of 146 | 78th | |
| Yards per game | 61.1 | 19th of 146 | 87th | |
| Success rate | 62% | 17th of 146 | 89th | |
| Total EPA | +32.3 | 21st of 146 | 86th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Watson scores 9.7 standard points a game, WR11 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.2 and 16.7; 4 boom weeks (12+) and 4 busts (under 5).
Watson scores 11.5 half-PPR points a game, WR14 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.3 and 18.8; 4 boom weeks (16+) and 3 busts (under 6.5).
Watson scores 13.2 PPR points a game, WR15 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.4 and 20.9; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 4 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Christian is a downfield target: 32% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 17% for the league's receivers. He works the middle of the field: 31% of his targets come between the numbers (league 20%). His share of the team's targets is 12%: on third down it holds at 16%; inside the 20 it holds at 9%. Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Watson's +32.3 EPA is 21st of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+44.3, 96th percentile per target).
career +0.30 over 2022–2024 · the best of his 4 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted deep middle 6.5× as often as the league (13% of his targets against 2%) and gains +0.75 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DET W 27-13Did not play | |||||||
| 2 | vs WAS W 27-18Did not play | |||||||
| 3 | at CLE L 10-13Did not play | |||||||
| 4 | at DAL T 40-40Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 | vs CIN W 27-18Did not play · Out (knee) | |||||||
| 7 | at ARI W 27-23Did not play · Out (knee) | |||||||
| 8 | at PIT W 35-2521st D | 21st vs WR | 56% | 4 | 4 | 85 | +6.5 | |
| 9 | vs CAR L 13-1613th D | 13th vs WR | 66% | 4 | 2 | 58 | -0.8 | |
| 10 | vs PHI L 7-105th D | 5th vs WR | 82% | 4 | 2 | 45 | +1.8 | |
| 11 | at NYG W 27-2020th D | 20th vs WR | 78% | 5 | 4 | 46 | 2 | +5.9 |
| 12 | vs MIN W 23-616th D | 16th vs WR | 74% | 7 | 5 | 49 | +4.3 | |
| 13 | at DET W 31-2422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 73% | 10 | 4 | 80 | 1 | +3.4 |
| 14 | vs CHI W 28-2123rd D | 23rd vs WR | 83% | 4 | 4 | 89 | 2 | +9.6 |
| 15 | at DEN L 26-347th D | 7th vs WR | 41% | 5 | 3 | 29 | -2.0 | |
| 16 | at CHI L 16-2223rd D | 23rd vs WR | 62% | 6 | 2 | 17 | -4.7 | |
| 17 | vs BAL L 24-4124th D | 24th vs WR | 62% | 6 | 5 | 113 | 1 | +8.2 |
| 18 | at MIN L 3-16Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | at CHI L 27-31Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 games | 68% | 55 | 35 | 611 | 6 | +32.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DET W 27-13Did not play | ||||||||
| 2 | vs WAS W 27-18Did not play | ||||||||
| 3 | at CLE L 10-13Did not play | ||||||||
| 4 | at DAL T 40-40Did not play | ||||||||
| 5 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 6 | vs CIN W 27-18Did not play · Out (knee) | ||||||||
| 7 | at ARI W 27-23Did not play · Out (knee) | ||||||||
| 8 | at PIT W 35-2521st D | 21st vs WR | 11% | 38% | 18.3 | 12 | +1.63 | 3 | |
| 9 | vs CAR L 13-1613th D | 13th vs WR | 11% | 34% | 28.0 | 1 | -0.21 | 1 | |
| 10 | vs PHI L 7-105th D | 5th vs WR | 12% | 41% | 31.5 | 8 | +0.46 | 2 | |
| 11 | at NYG W 27-2020th D | 20th vs WR | 20% | 25% | 14.8 | 2 | +1.19 | 4 | |
| 12 | vs MIN W 23-616th D | 16th vs WR | 33% | 49% | 12.4 | 7 | +0.61 | 3 | |
| 13 | at DET W 31-2422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 34% | 54% | 18.6 | 7 | +0.34 | 4 | |
| 14 | vs CHI W 28-2123rd D | 23rd vs WR | 17% | 14% | 10.8 | 46 | +2.41 | 3 | |
| 15 | at DEN L 26-347th D | 7th vs WR | 14% | 29% | 26.6 | 8 | -0.41 | 1 | |
| 16 | at CHI L 16-2223rd D | 23rd vs WR | 25% | 30% | 8.3 | 3 | -0.79 | 2 | |
| 17 | vs BAL L 24-4124th D | 24th vs WR | 24% | 32% | 15.5 | 24 | +1.37 | 5 | 1 |
| 18 | at MIN L 3-16Did not play | ||||||||
| 19 | at CHI L 27-31Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 games | 20% | 35% | 17.8 | 118 | +0.59 | 28 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DET W 27-13Did not play | ||||||
| 2 | vs WAS W 27-18Did not play | ||||||
| 3 | at CLE L 10-13Did not play | ||||||
| 4 | at DAL T 40-40Did not play | ||||||
| 5 | Bye week | ||||||
| 6 | vs CIN W 27-18Did not play · Out (knee) | ||||||
| 7 | at ARI W 27-23Did not play · Out (knee) | ||||||
| 8 | at PIT W 35-2521st D | 21st vs WR | 4 | 85 | 21.3 | 2 | |
| 9 | vs CAR L 13-1613th D | 13th vs WR | 2 | 58 | 29.0 | 1 | |
| 10 | vs PHI L 7-105th D | 5th vs WR | 2 | 45 | 22.5 | 2 | |
| 11 | at NYG W 27-2020th D | 20th vs WR | 4 | 46 | 11.5 | 2 | |
| 12 | vs MIN W 23-616th D | 16th vs WR | 5 | 49 | 9.8 | ||
| 13 | at DET W 31-2422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 4 | 80 | 20.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 14 | vs CHI W 28-2123rd D | 23rd vs WR | 4 | 89 | 22.3 | 2 | 2 |
| 15 | at DEN L 26-347th D | 7th vs WR | 3 | 29 | 9.7 | ||
| 16 | at CHI L 16-2223rd D | 23rd vs WR | 2 | 17 | 8.5 | ||
| 17 | vs BAL L 24-4124th D | 24th vs WR | 5 | 113 | 22.6 | 1 | 3 |
| 18 | at MIN L 3-16Did not play | ||||||
| 19 | at CHI L 27-31Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 10 games | 35 | 611 | 17.5 | 6 | 11 |
Targets are steady: 5.7 a game over his last three against 5.5 for the season. 3 straight games above a starter's median in targets. Week 17 was his season high in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 24th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 17.4 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 4.5 | 37 | -0.02 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 5 | 6.0 | 64 | +0.64 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 3 | 5.3 | 73 | +0.82 |
| All games | 10 | 5.5 | 61 | +0.59 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.51): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 620 receiving yards in 14 games. This season's 61.1 a game puts him on pace for 1,039 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | GB | 14 | 66 | 41 | 611 | 7 | 14.9 | 43.6 | +0.47 |
| 2023 | GB | 9 | 53 | 28 | 422 | 5 | 15.1 | 46.9 | +0.04 |
| 2024 | GB | 14 | 53 | 29 | 620 | 2 | 21.4 | 44.3 | +0.37 |
| 2025 | GB | 10 | 55 | 35 | 611 | 6 | 17.5 | 61.1 | +0.59 |
| Career | 1 tm | 47 | 227 | 133 | 2,264 | 20 | 17.0 | 48.2 | +0.37 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 55 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 99.8
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 278 | 1211 · 14 TD | -3.0 | |
| 142 | 595 · 3 TD | -6.7 | |
| 85 | 724 · 6 TD | +34.6 | |
| 54 | 410 | +18.5 | |
| 47 | 199 | +12.3 | |
| 47 | 338 · 2 TD | +14.7 | |
| 45 | 492 · 6 TD | +38.4 | |
| 44 | 197 | -6.0 |