2025
2025 season · QB · #10 · 6th season
Jordan Love
Age 28 · 6'4" · 220 lb · Utah State · Pick 26 overall (2020). Snap share 94% across 15 games.
- How goodLove's +123.0 EPA is 2nd of 56 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+198.8, 69th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy15.7 standard points a game, QB19 of 35.15.7 half-PPR points a game, QB19 of 35.15.7 PPR points a game, QB19 of 35.
- How he's usedHe pushes the ball downfield: 15% of his attempts travel 20 yards or more (league 11%).
- LatelyDropbacks are steady: 27.3 a game over his last three against 30.7 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | +0.24 | 3rd of 56 | 96th | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | +5.0 | 6th of 56 | 90th | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 5% | 12th of 56 | 79th | |
| Yards per attempt | 7.7 | 9th of 56 | 85th | |
| TD rateper attempt | 5% | 9th of 56 | 84th | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 1% | 11th of 56 | 81st |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 8.8 | 8th of 56 | 87th | |
| Rush EPA per game | +0.82 | 20th of 56 | 65th | |
| Success rate | 50% | 9th of 56 | 85th | |
| ANY/A | 7.40 | 5th of 56 | 92nd | |
| Total EPA | +123.0 | 2nd of 56 | 97th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Love scores 15.7 standard points a game, QB19 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.8 and 21.9; 3 boom weeks (25+) and 5 busts (under 12).
Love scores 15.7 half-PPR points a game, QB19 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.8 and 21.9; 3 boom weeks (25+) and 5 busts (under 12).
Love scores 15.7 PPR points a game, QB19 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.8 and 21.9; 3 boom weeks (25+) and 5 busts (under 12).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He pushes the ball downfield: 15% of his attempts travel 20 yards or more (league 11%). He works under center more than most: 76% of his dropbacks come from the gun (league 84%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Love's +123.0 EPA is 2nd of 56 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+198.8, 69th percentile per dropback).
career +0.13 over 2021–2024 · the best of his 4 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws deep middle 2.3× as often as the league (4% of his attempts against 2%) and gains +0.55 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DET W 27-1314th D | 14th vs the pass | 100% | 16/22 | 188 | 2 | +10.1 | |
| 2 | vs WAS W 27-1830th D | 30th vs the pass | 100% | 19/31 | 292 | 2 | +6.7 | |
| 3 | at CLE L 10-133rd D | 3rd vs the pass | 100% | 18/25 | 183 | 1 | 1 | -0.9 |
| 4 | at DAL T 40-4031st D | 31st vs the pass | 100% | 31/43 | 337 | 3 | +21.5 | |
| 5 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 | vs CIN W 27-1828th D | 28th vs the pass | 100% | 19/26 | 259 | 1 | 1 | +7.4 |
| 7 | at ARI W 27-2327th D | 27th vs the pass | 100% | 19/29 | 179 | 1 | +6.1 | |
| 8 | at PIT W 35-2517th D | 17th vs the pass | 100% | 29/37 | 360 | 3 | +22.4 | |
| 9 | vs CAR L 13-1624th D | 24th vs the pass | 100% | 26/37 | 273 | 1 | +5.9 | |
| 10 | vs PHI L 7-108th D | 8th vs the pass | 100% | 20/36 | 176 | -8.1 | ||
| 11 | at NYG W 27-2016th D | 16th vs the pass | 87% | 13/24 | 174 | 2 | +10.4 | |
| 12 | vs MIN W 23-62nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 91% | 14/21 | 139 | +5.5 | ||
| 13 | at DET W 31-2414th D | 14th vs the pass | 100% | 18/30 | 234 | 4 | +16.4 | |
| 14 | vs CHI W 28-2119th D | 19th vs the pass | 100% | 17/25 | 234 | 3 | 1 | +8.0 |
| 15 | at DEN L 26-347th D | 7th vs the pass | 100% | 24/40 | 276 | 1 | 2 | -0.5 |
| 16 | at CHI L 16-2219th D | 19th vs the pass | 36% | 8/13 | 77 | +0.1 | ||
| 17 | vs BAL L 24-41Did not play · Out (shoulder) | |||||||
| 18 | at MIN L 3-16Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | at CHI L 27-31Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 games | 94% | 291/439 | 3381 | 23 | 6 | +110.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DET W 27-1314th D | 14th vs the pass | +0.46 | +13.1 | 11.5 | 0% | -0.1 | |
| 2 | vs WAS W 27-1830th D | 30th vs the pass | +0.20 | +10.4 | 13.2 | 2 | 6% | +0.3 |
| 3 | at CLE L 10-133rd D | 3rd vs the pass | -0.03 | -2.7 | 1.9 | 5 | 17% | +1.5 |
| 4 | at DAL T 40-4031st D | 31st vs the pass | +0.49 | +15.0 | 5.9 | 1 | 2% | +2.7 |
| 5 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 | vs CIN W 27-1828th D | 28th vs the pass | +0.27 | +6.6 | 9.5 | 1 | 4% | +3.9 |
| 7 | at ARI W 27-2327th D | 27th vs the pass | +0.20 | -3.0 | 6.6 | 1 | 3% | +2.2 |
| 8 | at PIT W 35-2517th D | 17th vs the pass | +0.60 | +13.5 | 5.2 | 0% | -1.8 | |
| 9 | vs CAR L 13-1624th D | 24th vs the pass | +0.16 | +9.1 | 8.8 | 1 | 3% | -0.5 |
| 10 | vs PHI L 7-108th D | 8th vs the pass | -0.21 | -6.5 | 8.4 | 3 | 8% | +1.7 |
| 11 | at NYG W 27-2016th D | 16th vs the pass | +0.40 | -1.8 | 12.1 | 2 | 8% | -0.6 |
| 12 | vs MIN W 23-62nd D | 2nd vs the pass | +0.25 | +4.4 | 8.4 | 1 | 5% | +0.5 |
| 13 | at DET W 31-2414th D | 14th vs the pass | +0.55 | +0.9 | 11.4 | 0% | -3.1 | |
| 14 | vs CHI W 28-2119th D | 19th vs the pass | +0.31 | +12.0 | 12.4 | 1 | 4% | 0.0 |
| 15 | at DEN L 26-347th D | 7th vs the pass | -0.01 | +6.8 | 11.3 | 3 | 7% | +5.3 |
| 16 | at CHI L 16-2219th D | 19th vs the pass | +0.01 | -2.2 | 5.8 | 0% | +0.3 | |
| 17 | vs BAL L 24-41Did not play · Out (shoulder) | |||||||
| 18 | at MIN L 3-16Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | at CHI L 27-31Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 games | +0.24 | +5.0 | 8.8 | 21 | 5% | +12.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DET W 27-1314th D | 14th vs the pass | 16 | 22 | 73% | 188 | 8.5 | 2 | 128.6 | |
| 2 | vs WAS W 27-1830th D | 30th vs the pass | 19 | 31 | 61% | 292 | 9.4 | 2 | 113.9 | |
| 3 | at CLE L 10-133rd D | 3rd vs the pass | 18 | 25 | 72% | 183 | 7.3 | 1 | 1 | 89.3 |
| 4 | at DAL T 40-4031st D | 31st vs the pass | 31 | 43 | 72% | 337 | 7.8 | 3 | 118.1 | |
| 5 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 6 | vs CIN W 27-1828th D | 28th vs the pass | 19 | 26 | 73% | 259 | 10.0 | 1 | 1 | 101.3 |
| 7 | at ARI W 27-2327th D | 27th vs the pass | 19 | 29 | 66% | 179 | 6.2 | 1 | 93.9 | |
| 8 | at PIT W 35-2517th D | 17th vs the pass | 29 | 37 | 78% | 360 | 9.7 | 3 | 134.2 | |
| 9 | vs CAR L 13-1624th D | 24th vs the pass | 26 | 37 | 70% | 273 | 7.4 | 1 | 80.1 | |
| 10 | vs PHI L 7-108th D | 8th vs the pass | 20 | 36 | 56% | 176 | 4.9 | 68.8 | ||
| 11 | at NYG W 27-2016th D | 16th vs the pass | 13 | 24 | 54% | 174 | 7.3 | 2 | 105.2 | |
| 12 | vs MIN W 23-62nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 14 | 21 | 67% | 139 | 6.6 | 85.2 | ||
| 13 | at DET W 31-2414th D | 14th vs the pass | 18 | 30 | 60% | 234 | 7.8 | 4 | 124.2 | |
| 14 | vs CHI W 28-2119th D | 19th vs the pass | 17 | 25 | 68% | 234 | 9.4 | 3 | 1 | 120.7 |
| 15 | at DEN L 26-347th D | 7th vs the pass | 24 | 40 | 60% | 276 | 6.9 | 1 | 2 | 68.3 |
| 16 | at CHI L 16-2219th D | 19th vs the pass | 8 | 13 | 62% | 77 | 5.9 | 78.0 | ||
| 17 | vs BAL L 24-41Did not play · Out (shoulder) | |||||||||
| 18 | at MIN L 3-16Did not play | |||||||||
| 19 | at CHI L 27-31Stats not posted yet | |||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 15 games | 291 | 439 | 66% | 3381 | 7.7 | 23 | 6 | 101.2 |
Dropbacks are steady: 27.3 a game over his last three against 30.7 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 8 of 15 games. Week 16 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 25th-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 17.3 of 32 on average (league middle 16.7).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 4 | 30.5 | 194 | -0.03 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 6 | 25.2 | 211 | +0.44 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 5 | 33.2 | 268 | +0.28 |
| All games | 15 | 29.3 | 225 | +0.24 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.43): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2023, 4,159 passing yards in 17 games. This season's 225.4 a game puts him on pace for 3,832 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | GB | 6 | 36/62 | 58% | 411 | 2 | 3 | 6.6 | 68.7 | -0.11 |
| 2022 | GB | 4 | 14/21 | 67% | 195 | 1 | 0 | 9.3 | 112.2 | +0.17 |
| 2023 | GB | 17 | 372/579 | 64% | 4,159 | 32 | 11 | 7.2 | 96.1 | +0.14 |
| 2024 | GB | 15 | 268/425 | 63% | 3,389 | 25 | 11 | 8.0 | 96.7 | +0.14 |
| 2025 | GB | 15 | 291/439 | 66% | 3,381 | 23 | 6 | 7.7 | 101.2 | +0.24 |
| Career | 1 tm | 57 | 981/1,526 | 64% | 11,535 | 83 | 31 | 7.6 | 96.8 | +0.16 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- +5.0 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 5%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 278 | 1211 · 14 TD | -3.0 | |
| 142 | 595 · 3 TD | -6.7 | |
| 85 | 724 · 6 TD | +34.6 | |
| 56 | 614 · 6 TD | +32.1 | |
| 54 | 410 | +18.5 | |
| 47 | 338 · 2 TD | +14.7 | |
| 45 | 492 · 6 TD | +38.4 | |
| 44 | 197 | -6.0 |