2025
2025 season · TE · #85 · 1st season
Jackson Hawes
Age 25 · 6'4" · 253 lb · Georgia Tech; Yale · Pick 173 overall (2025). Snap share 44% across 17 games.
- How goodHawes's +14.8 EPA is 25th of 72 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+12.5, 81st percentile per target).
- Fantasy2.2 standard points a game, TE52 of 108.2.6 half-PPR points a game, TE54 of 108.3.1 PPR points a game, TE55 of 108.
- How he's usedMotion is part of the plan: 79% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 56%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 1 a game over his last three against 1.1 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 6% | 65th of 72 | 10th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 7.3 | 19th of 72 | 74th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 5.7 | 24th of 72 | 67th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 84% | 3rd of 72 | 97th | |
| EPA per target | +0.78 | 5th of 72 | 94th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 68% | 1st of 72 | 99th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 11% | 65th of 72 | 10th | |
| Yards per game | 11.0 | 56th of 72 | 23rd | |
| Success rate | 74% | 1st of 72 | 99th | |
| Total EPA | +14.8 | 25th of 72 | 66th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Hawes scores 2.2 standard points a game, TE52 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 2.8; 0 boom weeks (9+) and 14 busts (under 3).
Hawes scores 2.6 half-PPR points a game, TE54 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.1 and 3.6; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 14 busts (under 4).
Hawes scores 3.1 PPR points a game, TE55 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.2 and 4.6; 0 boom weeks (15+) and 14 busts (under 5).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Motion is part of the plan: 79% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 56%). Jackson is a downfield target: 16% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 5% for the league's receivers. His share of the team's targets is 3%: on third down it holds at 2%; inside the 20 it holds at 3%. Play action finds him: 68% of his targets come off a fake (league 32%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Hawes's +14.8 EPA is 25th of 72 tight ends. The biggest share comes after the catch (+12.5, 81st percentile per target). His air yards rank in the 91st percentile (+7.6). Incompletions cost him more than most (-5.3, 16th percentile).
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short right 1.4× as often as the league (26% of his targets against 19%) and gains +0.77 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL W 41-4010th D | 10th vs TE | 19% | 1 | 1 | 29 | +2.8 | |
| 2 | at NYJ W 30-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 47% | 1 | 1 | 5 | +0.2 | |
| 3 | vs MIA W 31-2118th D | 18th vs TE | 43% | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +1.2 |
| 4 | vs NO W 31-1912th D | 12th vs TE | 53% | 1 | 1 | 15 | +0.8 | |
| 5 | vs NE L 20-2315th D | 15th vs TE | 29% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 6 | at ATL L 14-2416th D | 16th vs TE | 54% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | at CAR W 40-932nd D | 32nd vs TE | 56% | 3 | 2 | 15 | +1.5 | |
| 9 | vs KC W 28-2120th D | 20th vs TE | 47% | 2 | 1 | 18 | +0.7 | |
| 10 | at MIA L 13-3018th D | 18th vs TE | 43% | 2 | 1 | 26 | 1 | -0.7 |
| 11 | vs TB W 44-3224th D | 24th vs TE | 34% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 12 | at HOU L 19-232nd D | 2nd vs TE | 33% | 2 | 2 | 26 | +2.5 | |
| 13 | at PIT W 26-717th D | 17th vs TE | 70% | 1 | 1 | 10 | +0.8 | |
| 14 | vs CIN W 39-3429th D | 29th vs TE | 53% | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | +4.2 |
| 15 | at NE W 35-3115th D | 15th vs TE | 44% | 1 | 1 | 9 | +0.8 | |
| 16 | at CLE W 23-208th D | 8th vs TE | 64% | 2 | 2 | 26 | +0.8 | |
| 17 | vs PHI L 12-131st D | 1st vs TE | 28% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 18 | vs NYJ W 35-828th D | 28th vs TE | 29% | 1 | 1 | 0 | -0.7 | |
| 19 | at JAX W 27-24Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | at DEN L 30-33Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 44% | 19 | 16 | 187 | 3 | +14.8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL W 41-4010th D | 10th vs TE | 2% | 7% | 26.0 | 3 | +2.82 | 1 | |
| 2 | at NYJ W 30-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 4% | -1% | -2.0 | 7 | +0.15 | 0 | |
| 3 | vs MIA W 31-2118th D | 18th vs TE | 4% | 5% | 5.0 | 0 | +1.24 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs NO W 31-1912th D | 12th vs TE | 5% | 1% | 3.0 | 12 | +0.79 | 1 | |
| 5 | vs NE L 20-2315th D | 15th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 6 | at ATL L 14-2416th D | 16th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 8 | at CAR W 40-932nd D | 32nd vs TE | 13% | 16% | 8.0 | 4 | +0.52 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | vs KC W 28-2120th D | 20th vs TE | 8% | 11% | 7.5 | 6 | +0.33 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | at MIA L 13-3018th D | 18th vs TE | 5% | 12% | 24.0 | 5 | -0.37 | 1 | |
| 11 | vs TB W 44-3224th D | 24th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 12 | at HOU L 19-232nd D | 2nd vs TE | 6% | 4% | 3.0 | 20 | +1.25 | 2 | |
| 13 | at PIT W 26-717th D | 17th vs TE | 4% | 0% | 0.0 | 10 | +0.83 | 1 | |
| 14 | vs CIN W 39-3429th D | 29th vs TE | 4% | 2% | 3.0 | 0 | +4.17 | 1 | |
| 15 | at NE W 35-3115th D | 15th vs TE | 4% | 1% | 3.0 | 6 | +0.78 | 1 | |
| 16 | at CLE W 23-208th D | 8th vs TE | 11% | 7% | 4.0 | 18 | +0.40 | 1 | |
| 17 | vs PHI L 12-131st D | 1st vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 18 | vs NYJ W 35-828th D | 28th vs TE | 4% | 0% | 0.0 | 0 | -0.72 | 0 | |
| 19 | at JAX W 27-24Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | at DEN L 30-33Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 17 games | 4% | 4% | 7.3 | 91 | +0.78 | 13 | 2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs BAL W 41-4010th D | 10th vs TE | 1 | 29 | 29.0 | 1 | |
| 2 | at NYJ W 30-1028th D | 28th vs TE | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | ||
| 3 | vs MIA W 31-2118th D | 18th vs TE | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs NO W 31-1912th D | 12th vs TE | 1 | 15 | 15.0 | ||
| 5 | vs NE L 20-2315th D | 15th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 6 | at ATL L 14-2416th D | 16th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||
| 8 | at CAR W 40-932nd D | 32nd vs TE | 2 | 15 | 7.5 | ||
| 9 | vs KC W 28-2120th D | 20th vs TE | 1 | 18 | 18.0 | ||
| 10 | at MIA L 13-3018th D | 18th vs TE | 1 | 26 | 26.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 11 | vs TB W 44-3224th D | 24th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 12 | at HOU L 19-232nd D | 2nd vs TE | 2 | 26 | 13.0 | ||
| 13 | at PIT W 26-717th D | 17th vs TE | 1 | 10 | 10.0 | ||
| 14 | vs CIN W 39-3429th D | 29th vs TE | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | |
| 15 | at NE W 35-3115th D | 15th vs TE | 1 | 9 | 9.0 | ||
| 16 | at CLE W 23-208th D | 8th vs TE | 2 | 26 | 13.0 | ||
| 17 | vs PHI L 12-131st D | 1st vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 18 | vs NYJ W 35-828th D | 28th vs TE | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | ||
| 19 | at JAX W 27-24Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 20 | at DEN L 30-33Stats not posted yet | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 17 games | 16 | 187 | 11.7 | 3 | 2 |
Targets are steady: 1 a game over his last three against 1.1 for the season. 10 straight games below a starter's median in targets. Week 18 was his season low in yards. EPA / target is falling too: +0.02 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 24th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 17.2 of 32 on average (league middle 16.3).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 4 | 1.3 | 20 | +1.22 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 8 | 1.0 | 10 | +0.45 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 5 | 1.2 | 5 | +0.86 |
| All games | 17 | 1.1 | 11 | +0.78 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.36); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
First season: 13 games in, 187 receiving yards, a 17-game pace of 245.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | BUF | 13 | 19 | 16 | 187 | 3 | 11.7 | 14.4 | +0.78 |
| Career | 1 tm | 13 | 19 | 16 | 187 | 3 | 11.7 | 14.4 | +0.78 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 19 targets
- Broken tackles
- 2
- Passer rating when targeted
- 107.3
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 349 | 1912 · 14 TD | +14.2 | |
| 112 | 579 · 14 TD | +38.8 | |
| 96 | 724 · 4 TD | +7.4 | |
| 83 | 463 · 5 TD | +14.2 | |
| 71 | 361 · 2 TD | +6.1 | |
| 59 | 404 · 4 TD | +12.4 | |
| 49 | 417 · 4 TD | +17.5 | |
| 49 | 571 · 5 TD | +39.4 |