2025
2025 season · QB · #1 · 6th season
Jalen Hurts
Age 28 · 6'1" · 223 lb · Oklahoma; Alabama · Pick 53 overall (2020). Snap share 98% across 16 games.
- How goodHurts's +51.0 EPA is 14th of 56 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+171.6, 19th percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy18.8 standard points a game, QB7 of 35.18.8 half-PPR points a game, QB7 of 35.18.8 PPR points a game, QB7 of 35.
- How he's usedThe RPO is part of his offense: 3% of his dropbacks (league 2%).
- LatelyDropbacks are steady: 25.3 a game over his last three against 30.4 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | +0.07 | 18th of 56 | 69th | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | +4.2 | 8th of 56 | 87th | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 7% | 28th of 56 | 50th | |
| Yards per attempt | 7.1 | 22nd of 56 | 62nd | |
| TD rateper attempt | 6% | 7th of 56 | 88th | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 1% | 9th of 56 | 85th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 9.0 | 6th of 56 | 90th | |
| Rush EPA per game | +1.04 | 15th of 56 | 74th | |
| Success rate | 44% | 34th of 56 | 40th | |
| ANY/A | 6.74 | 13th of 56 | 78th | |
| Total EPA | +51.0 | 14th of 56 | 76th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Hurts scores 18.8 standard points a game, QB7 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 12.0 and 24.3; 3 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
Hurts scores 18.8 half-PPR points a game, QB7 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 12.0 and 24.3; 3 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
Hurts scores 18.8 PPR points a game, QB7 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 12.0 and 24.3; 3 boom weeks (25+) and 3 busts (under 12).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
The RPO is part of his offense: 3% of his dropbacks (league 2%). He pushes the ball downfield: 14% of his attempts travel 20 yards or more (league 11%). He works the sidelines: 17% of his attempts go between the numbers (league 20%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Hurts's +51.0 EPA is 14th of 56 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+171.6, 19th percentile per dropback).
career +0.09 over 2020–2024 · his 4th best of 6
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws deep left 1.5× as often as the league (7% of his attempts against 5%) and gains +0.38 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DAL W 24-2031st D | 31st vs the pass | 100% | 19/23 | 152 | +1.6 | ||
| 2 | at KC W 20-1715th D | 15th vs the pass | 100% | 15/22 | 101 | -4.9 | ||
| 3 | vs LA W 33-2611th D | 11th vs the pass | 100% | 21/32 | 226 | 3 | -0.2 | |
| 4 | at TB W 31-2520th D | 20th vs the pass | 100% | 15/24 | 130 | 2 | -1.3 | |
| 5 | vs DEN L 17-217th D | 7th vs the pass | 100% | 23/38 | 280 | 2 | +0.5 | |
| 6 | at NYG L 17-3416th D | 16th vs the pass | 100% | 24/33 | 283 | 1 | 1 | +2.2 |
| 7 | at MIN W 28-222nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 100% | 19/23 | 326 | 3 | +18.9 | |
| 8 | vs NYG W 38-2016th D | 16th vs the pass | 93% | 15/20 | 179 | 4 | +8.0 | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at GB W 10-723rd D | 23rd vs the pass | 100% | 15/26 | 183 | 1 | +8.5 | |
| 11 | vs DET W 16-914th D | 14th vs the pass | 100% | 14/28 | 135 | -8.4 | ||
| 12 | at DAL L 21-2431st D | 31st vs the pass | 100% | 27/39 | 289 | 1 | +8.2 | |
| 13 | vs CHI L 15-2419th D | 19th vs the pass | 100% | 19/34 | 230 | 2 | 1 | +2.2 |
| 14 | at LAC L 19-2210th D | 10th vs the pass | 100% | 21/40 | 240 | 4 | -16.2 | |
| 15 | vs LV W 31-022nd D | 22nd vs the pass | 75% | 12/15 | 175 | 3 | +12.8 | |
| 16 | at WAS W 29-1830th D | 30th vs the pass | 94% | 22/30 | 185 | 2 | +7.5 | |
| 17 | at BUF W 13-129th D | 9th vs the pass | 100% | 13/27 | 110 | 1 | -5.0 | |
| 18 | vs WAS L 17-24Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | vs SF L 19-23Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 16 games | 98% | 294/454 | 3224 | 25 | 6 | +34.3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DAL W 24-2031st D | 31st vs the pass | +0.07 | +21.8 | 4.9 | 1 | 4% | +5.5 |
| 2 | at KC W 20-1715th D | 15th vs the pass | -0.20 | +4.4 | 7.6 | 2 | 8% | +1.0 |
| 3 | vs LA W 33-2611th D | 11th vs the pass | -0.01 | +6.0 | 8.6 | 4 | 11% | +6.0 |
| 4 | at TB W 31-2520th D | 20th vs the pass | -0.05 | -5.0 | 7.0 | 2 | 8% | +1.5 |
| 5 | vs DEN L 17-217th D | 7th vs the pass | +0.01 | -2.3 | 10.9 | 6 | 14% | 0.0 |
| 6 | at NYG L 17-3416th D | 16th vs the pass | +0.06 | +9.2 | 9.6 | 3 | 8% | +0.0 |
| 7 | at MIN W 28-222nd D | 2nd vs the pass | +0.73 | +17.9 | 12.3 | 3 | 12% | -0.5 |
| 8 | vs NYG W 38-2016th D | 16th vs the pass | +0.33 | +9.8 | 7.4 | 4 | 17% | +4.6 |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at GB W 10-723rd D | 23rd vs the pass | +0.33 | -0.8 | 8.8 | 0% | -5.2 | |
| 11 | vs DET W 16-914th D | 14th vs the pass | -0.29 | -9.8 | 12.9 | 1 | 3% | -4.1 |
| 12 | at DAL L 21-2431st D | 31st vs the pass | +0.20 | +6.5 | 7.5 | 1 | 3% | +2.5 |
| 13 | vs CHI L 15-2419th D | 19th vs the pass | +0.06 | +0.6 | 9.8 | 0% | -3.3 | |
| 14 | at LAC L 19-2210th D | 10th vs the pass | -0.40 | -10.7 | 10.2 | 1 | 2% | -0.6 |
| 15 | vs LV W 31-022nd D | 22nd vs the pass | +0.80 | +14.6 | 6.9 | 1 | 6% | +6.1 |
| 16 | at WAS W 29-1830th D | 30th vs the pass | +0.23 | +7.5 | 6.7 | 2 | 6% | +1.5 |
| 17 | at BUF W 13-129th D | 9th vs the pass | -0.18 | -2.1 | 9.6 | 1 | 4% | +1.6 |
| 18 | vs WAS L 17-24Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | vs SF L 19-23Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 16 games | +0.07 | +4.2 | 9.0 | 32 | 7% | +16.7 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DAL W 24-2031st D | 31st vs the pass | 19 | 23 | 83% | 152 | 6.6 | 94.2 | ||
| 2 | at KC W 20-1715th D | 15th vs the pass | 15 | 22 | 68% | 101 | 4.6 | 78.0 | ||
| 3 | vs LA W 33-2611th D | 11th vs the pass | 21 | 32 | 66% | 226 | 7.1 | 3 | 117.4 | |
| 4 | at TB W 31-2520th D | 20th vs the pass | 15 | 24 | 63% | 130 | 5.4 | 2 | 104.5 | |
| 5 | vs DEN L 17-217th D | 7th vs the pass | 23 | 38 | 61% | 280 | 7.4 | 2 | 100.8 | |
| 6 | at NYG L 17-3416th D | 16th vs the pass | 24 | 33 | 73% | 283 | 8.6 | 1 | 1 | 95.9 |
| 7 | at MIN W 28-222nd D | 2nd vs the pass | 19 | 23 | 83% | 326 | 14.2 | 3 | 158.3 | |
| 8 | vs NYG W 38-2016th D | 16th vs the pass | 15 | 20 | 75% | 179 | 9.0 | 4 | 141.5 | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 10 | at GB W 10-723rd D | 23rd vs the pass | 15 | 26 | 58% | 183 | 7.0 | 1 | 92.3 | |
| 11 | vs DET W 16-914th D | 14th vs the pass | 14 | 28 | 50% | 135 | 4.8 | 63.8 | ||
| 12 | at DAL L 21-2431st D | 31st vs the pass | 27 | 39 | 69% | 289 | 7.4 | 1 | 99.2 | |
| 13 | vs CHI L 15-2419th D | 19th vs the pass | 19 | 34 | 56% | 230 | 6.8 | 2 | 1 | 84.2 |
| 14 | at LAC L 19-2210th D | 10th vs the pass | 21 | 40 | 53% | 240 | 6.0 | 4 | 31.3 | |
| 15 | vs LV W 31-022nd D | 22nd vs the pass | 12 | 15 | 80% | 175 | 11.7 | 3 | 154.9 | |
| 16 | at WAS W 29-1830th D | 30th vs the pass | 22 | 30 | 73% | 185 | 6.2 | 2 | 111.1 | |
| 17 | at BUF W 13-129th D | 9th vs the pass | 13 | 27 | 48% | 110 | 4.1 | 1 | 71.5 | |
| 18 | vs WAS L 17-24Did not play | |||||||||
| 19 | vs SF L 19-23Stats not posted yet | |||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 16 games | 294 | 454 | 65% | 3224 | 7.1 | 25 | 6 | 98.5 |
Dropbacks are steady: 25.3 a game over his last three against 30.4 for the season. 3 straight games below a starter's median in pass yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 25th-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 17.3 of 32 on average (league middle 16.7).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 4 | 32.0 | 239 | -0.01 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 8 | 26.0 | 182 | +0.05 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 29.5 | 202 | +0.21 |
| All games | 16 | 28.4 | 202 | +0.07 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.23); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2023, 3,858 passing yards in 17 games. This season's 201.5 a game puts him on pace for 3,426 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | PHI | 14 | 77/148 | 52% | 1,061 | 6 | 4 | 7.2 | 77.6 | -0.03 |
| 2021 | PHI | 15 | 265/432 | 61% | 3,144 | 16 | 9 | 7.3 | 87.2 | +0.04 |
| 2022 | PHI | 15 | 306/460 | 67% | 3,701 | 22 | 6 | 8.0 | 101.5 | +0.14 |
| 2023 | PHI | 17 | 352/538 | 65% | 3,858 | 23 | 15 | 7.2 | 89.1 | +0.11 |
| 2024 | PHI | 15 | 248/361 | 69% | 2,903 | 18 | 5 | 8.0 | 103.7 | +0.10 |
| 2025 | PHI | 16 | 294/454 | 65% | 3,224 | 25 | 6 | 7.1 | 98.5 | +0.07 |
| Career | 1 tm | 92 | 1,542/2,393 | 64% | 17,891 | 110 | 45 | 7.5 | 94.4 | +0.09 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- +4.2 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 7%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 330 | 1413 · 9 TD | -29.1 | |
| 121 | 1003 · 7 TD | +33.7 | |
| 113 | 1008 · 4 TD | +54.4 | |
| 82 | 591 · 11 TD | +36.1 | |
| 67 | 388 · 2 TD | +6.5 | |
| 36 | 262 · 1 TD | -15.1 | |
| 26 | 105 | -8.7 | |
| 15 | 81 | -4.4 |