2025
2025 season · RB · #26 · 8th season
Saquon Barkley
Age 29 · 6'0" · 233 lb · Penn State · Pick 2 overall (2018). Snap share 78% across 16 games.
- How goodBarkley's -29.1 EPA is 85th of 89 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+32.5, 23rd percentile per target).
- Fantasy12.2 standard points a game, RB13 of 103.13.4 half-PPR points a game, RB13 of 103.14.5 PPR points a game, RB14 of 103.
- How he's usedHe rarely moves before the snap: 41% of his touches come with motion (league 56%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 22.3 a game over his last three against 20.6 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 4.1 | 53rd of 89 | 41st | |
| Rush EPA per carry | -0.09 | 56th of 89 | 38th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | -0.10 | 56th of 83 | 33rd | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 1% | 58th of 89 | 35th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 9% | 35th of 89 | 61st |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 20.6 | 5th of 89 | 95th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 15% | 56th of 89 | 38th | |
| Yards per touch | 4.3 | 60th of 89 | 33rd | |
| Success rate | 38% | 60th of 89 | 33rd | |
| Total EPA | -29.1 | 85th of 89 | 5th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Barkley scores 12.2 standard points a game, RB13 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.6 and 15.4; 8 boom weeks (12+) and 1 bust (under 5).
Barkley scores 13.4 half-PPR points a game, RB13 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.5 and 16.4; 7 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5).
Barkley scores 14.5 PPR points a game, RB14 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.7 and 18.2; 2 boom weeks (20+) and 3 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He rarely moves before the snap: 41% of his touches come with motion (league 56%). In short yardage he is the call: 35% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 38%). His share of the team's touches is 38%: on third down it falls to 16%; inside the 20 it holds at 37%. His carries come from the gun: 60% of them (league 42%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Barkley's -29.1 EPA is 85th of 89 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+32.5, 23rd percentile per target).
career -0.04 over 2018–2024 · his 5th best of 7
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind left 3.4× as often as the league (26% of his targets against 8%) but averages -0.33 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DAL W 24-2030th D | 30th vs the run | 79% | 18 | 60 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +0.5 |
| 2 | at KC W 20-179th D | 9th vs the run | 83% | 22 | 88 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +0.8 |
| 3 | vs LA W 33-267th D | 7th vs the run | 94% | 18 | 46 | 5 | 4 | -7.2 | |
| 4 | at TB W 31-255th D | 5th vs the run | 84% | 19 | 43 | 1 | 4 | 4 | -1.8 |
| 5 | vs DEN L 17-2110th D | 10th vs the run | 72% | 6 | 30 | 1 | 3 | 3 | +3.7 |
| 6 | at NYG L 17-3432nd D | 32nd vs the run | 81% | 12 | 58 | 3 | 2 | -4.0 | |
| 7 | at MIN W 28-2213th D | 13th vs the run | 78% | 18 | 44 | 1 | 1 | -9.1 | |
| 8 | vs NYG W 38-2032nd D | 32nd vs the run | 59% | 14 | 150 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +8.1 |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | at GB W 10-717th D | 17th vs the run | 70% | 22 | 60 | 3 | 3 | -3.5 | |
| 11 | vs DET W 16-918th D | 18th vs the run | 81% | 26 | 83 | 2 | 1 | -7.3 | |
| 12 | at DAL L 21-2430th D | 30th vs the run | 83% | 10 | 22 | 8 | 7 | -5.4 | |
| 13 | vs CHI L 15-2419th D | 19th vs the run | 93% | 13 | 56 | 2 | 0 | -3.2 | |
| 14 | at LAC L 19-223rd D | 3rd vs the run | 82% | 20 | 122 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -1.5 |
| 15 | vs LV W 31-014th D | 14th vs the run | 57% | 22 | 78 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -2.8 |
| 16 | at WAS W 29-1828th D | 28th vs the run | 77% | 21 | 132 | 1 | 2 | 0 | +4.9 |
| 17 | at BUF W 13-1229th D | 29th vs the run | 80% | 19 | 68 | 0 | 0 | -1.3 | |
| 18 | vs WAS L 17-24Did not play | ||||||||
| 19 | vs SF L 19-23Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 16 games | 78% | 280 | 1140 | 9 | 50 | 37 | -29.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DAL W 24-2030th D | 30th vs the run | 3.3 | -0.07 | +0.34 | 3 | 1 | 79% |
| 2 | at KC W 20-179th D | 9th vs the run | 4.0 | +0.06 | -0.29 | 2 | 83% | |
| 3 | vs LA W 33-267th D | 7th vs the run | 2.6 | -0.26 | -0.51 | 1 | 94% | |
| 4 | at TB W 31-255th D | 5th vs the run | 2.3 | -0.12 | +0.09 | 1 | 84% | |
| 5 | vs DEN L 17-2110th D | 10th vs the run | 5.0 | -0.02 | +1.29 | 1 | 72% | |
| 6 | at NYG L 17-3432nd D | 32nd vs the run | 4.8 | -0.18 | -0.63 | 3 | 81% | |
| 7 | at MIN W 28-2213th D | 13th vs the run | 2.4 | -0.44 | -1.21 | 78% | ||
| 8 | vs NYG W 38-2032nd D | 32nd vs the run | 10.7 | +0.48 | +0.28 | 3 | 59% | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at GB W 10-717th D | 17th vs the run | 2.7 | -0.28 | +0.91 | 1 | 1 | 70% |
| 11 | vs DET W 16-918th D | 18th vs the run | 3.2 | -0.23 | -0.67 | 1 | 81% | |
| 12 | at DAL L 21-2430th D | 30th vs the run | 2.2 | -0.30 | -0.30 | 83% | ||
| 13 | vs CHI L 15-2419th D | 19th vs the run | 4.3 | -0.08 | -1.07 | 1 | 93% | |
| 14 | at LAC L 19-223rd D | 3rd vs the run | 6.1 | -0.01 | -0.65 | 4 | 82% | |
| 15 | vs LV W 31-014th D | 14th vs the run | 3.5 | -0.13 | +0.03 | 2 | 57% | |
| 16 | at WAS W 29-1828th D | 28th vs the run | 6.3 | +0.32 | -0.89 | 3 | 77% | |
| 17 | at BUF W 13-1229th D | 29th vs the run | 3.6 | -0.07 | - | 2 | 80% | |
| 18 | vs WAS L 17-24Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | vs SF L 19-23Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 16 games | 4.1 | -0.09 | -0.10 | 28 | 3 | 78% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs DAL W 24-2030th D | 30th vs the run | 18 | 60 | 3.3 | 1 | 4 | 24 |
| 2 | at KC W 20-179th D | 9th vs the run | 22 | 88 | 4.0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| 3 | vs LA W 33-267th D | 7th vs the run | 18 | 46 | 2.6 | 4 | 9 | |
| 4 | at TB W 31-255th D | 5th vs the run | 19 | 43 | 2.3 | 1 | 4 | 31 |
| 5 | vs DEN L 17-2110th D | 10th vs the run | 6 | 30 | 5.0 | 3 | 58 | |
| 6 | at NYG L 17-3432nd D | 32nd vs the run | 12 | 58 | 4.8 | 2 | 9 | |
| 7 | at MIN W 28-2213th D | 13th vs the run | 18 | 44 | 2.4 | 1 | -2 | |
| 8 | vs NYG W 38-2032nd D | 32nd vs the run | 14 | 150 | 10.7 | 1 | 4 | 24 |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at GB W 10-717th D | 17th vs the run | 22 | 60 | 2.7 | 3 | 41 | |
| 11 | vs DET W 16-918th D | 18th vs the run | 26 | 83 | 3.2 | 1 | 7 | |
| 12 | at DAL L 21-2430th D | 30th vs the run | 10 | 22 | 2.2 | 7 | 52 | |
| 13 | vs CHI L 15-2419th D | 19th vs the run | 13 | 56 | 4.3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 14 | at LAC L 19-223rd D | 3rd vs the run | 20 | 122 | 6.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | vs LV W 31-014th D | 14th vs the run | 22 | 78 | 3.5 | 1 | 2 | 14 |
| 16 | at WAS W 29-1828th D | 28th vs the run | 21 | 132 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | at BUF W 13-1229th D | 29th vs the run | 19 | 68 | 3.6 | 0 | 0 | |
| 18 | vs WAS L 17-24Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | vs SF L 19-23Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 16 games | 280 | 1140 | 4.1 | 7 | 37 | 273 |
Touches are steady: 22.3 a game over his last three against 20.6 for the season. 11 straight games above a starter's median in touches.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 27th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 18.5 of 32 on average (league middle 16.1).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 5 | 20.2 | 87 | -0.06 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 5 | 22.4 | 76 | -0.23 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 6 | 19.5 | 100 | +0.02 |
| All games | 16 | 20.6 | 88 | -0.09 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.21); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 2,283 scrimmage yards in 16 games. This season's 88.3 a game puts him on pace for 1,501 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYG | 16 | 261 | 1,307 | 5.0 | 15 | 121 | 91 | 721 | -0.01 |
| 2019 | NYG | 13 | 217 | 1,003 | 4.6 | 8 | 73 | 52 | 438 | -0.05 |
| 2020 | NYG | 2 | 19 | 34 | 1.8 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 60 | -0.16 |
| 2021 | NYG | 13 | 162 | 593 | 3.7 | 4 | 57 | 41 | 263 | -0.11 |
| 2022 | NYG | 16 | 295 | 1,312 | 4.4 | 10 | 76 | 57 | 338 | -0.08 |
| 2023 | NYG | 14 | 247 | 962 | 3.9 | 10 | 60 | 41 | 280 | -0.19 |
| 2024 | PHI | 16 | 345 | 2,005 | 5.8 | 15 | 43 | 33 | 278 | +0.13 |
| 2025 | PHI | 16 | 280 | 1,140 | 4.1 | 9 | 50 | 37 | 273 | -0.09 |
| Career | 2 tm | 106 | 1,826 | 8,356 | 4.6 | 71 | 489 | 358 | 2,651 | -0.05 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 50 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 81.6
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | 1003 · 7 TD | +33.7 | |
| 113 | 1008 · 4 TD | +54.4 | |
| 105 | 421 · 8 TD | +16.7 | |
| 82 | 591 · 11 TD | +36.1 | |
| 67 | 388 · 2 TD | +6.5 | |
| 36 | 262 · 1 TD | -15.1 | |
| 26 | 105 | -8.7 | |
| 15 | 81 | -4.4 |