2026
2026 season · RB · #26 · 9th season
Saquon Barkley
Age 29 · 6'0" · 233 lb · Penn State · Pick 2 overall (2018). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 36% across 6 games.
- How goodBarkley's -0.1 EPA is 19th of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+6.3, 35th percentile per target).
- Fantasy7.3 standard points a game, RB35 of 107.7.8 half-PPR points a game, RB38 of 107.8.4 PPR points a game, RB39 of 107.
- How he's usedHis share of the team's touches is 16%: on third down it falls to 2%; inside the 20 it holds at 18%.
- LatelyTouches are steady: 8.7 a game over his last three against 11 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Giants rank 21st vs the run, allowing -0.07 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 4.9 | 13th of 70 | 81st | |
| Rush EPA per carry | +0.02 | 12th of 70 | 84th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | -0.11 | 42nd of 64 | 35th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 0% | 38th of 70 | 24th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 11% | 21st of 70 | 71st |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 11.0 | 44th of 70 | 38th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 15% | 46th of 70 | 35th | |
| Yards per touch | 4.8 | 21st of 70 | 71st | |
| Success rate | 38% | 37th of 70 | 48th | |
| Total EPA | -0.1 | 19th of 70 | 74th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Barkley scores 7.3 standard points a game, RB35 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.0 and 11.4; 1 boom week (12+) and 2 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Giants allow the 15th-fewest standard points to RBs, 16.8 a game.
Barkley scores 7.8 half-PPR points a game, RB38 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.5 and 11.9; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Giants allow the 14th-fewest half-PPR points to RBs, 18.4 a game.
Barkley scores 8.4 PPR points a game, RB39 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.0 and 12.4; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Giants allow the 10th-fewest PPR points to RBs, 19.9 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
His share of the team's touches is 16%: on third down it falls to 2%; inside the 20 it holds at 18%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Barkley's -0.1 EPA is 19th of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+6.3, 35th percentile per target). Incompletions cost him more than most (-2.3, 24th percentile).
career -0.05 over 2018–2025 · his 2nd best of 8
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Lincoln Financial Field
NYG −3.5 · O/U 40.5
The defense vs the run
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Giants rank 21st vs the run, allowing -0.07 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 59 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs WAS W 24-2216th D | 16th vs the run | 71% | 15 | 83 | 2 | 1 | -2.0 | |
| 2 | at TEN W 24-2020th D | 20th vs the run | 16% | 4 | 9 | 2 | 1 | -0.7 | |
| 3 | at CHI L 7-2715th D | 15th vs the run | 72% | 15 | 82 | 2 | 1 | +0.5 | |
| 4 | vs LA L 20-244th D | 4th vs the run | 7% | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | -0.6 | |
| 5 | at JAX L 17-19Did not play · Out (hamstring) | ||||||||
| 6 | vs CAR L 14-25Did not play · Out (hamstring) | ||||||||
| 7 | vs DAL L 21-3829th D | 29th vs the run | 15% | 7 | 62 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +2.8 |
| 8 | at WAS L 10-2716th D | 16th vs the run | 32% | 13 | 30 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -0.1 |
| 9 | vs NYGSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 11 | vs PITSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at DALThu Nov 26 | ||||||||
| 13 | at ARISun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs INDSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs SEASat Dec 19 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs HOUThu Dec 24 | ||||||||
| 17 | at SFSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at NYGSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 6 games | 36% | 56 | 274 | 2 | 10 | 7 | -0.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs WAS W 24-2216th D | 16th vs the run | 5.5 | -0.04 | -0.68 | 1 | 71% | |
| 2 | at TEN W 24-2020th D | 20th vs the run | 2.3 | -0.35 | +0.36 | 16% | ||
| 3 | at CHI L 7-2715th D | 15th vs the run | 5.5 | +0.15 | -0.86 | 3 | 72% | |
| 4 | vs LA L 20-244th D | 4th vs the run | 4.0 | -0.09 | -0.42 | 7% | ||
| 5 | at JAX L 17-19Did not play · Out (hamstring) | |||||||
| 6 | vs CAR L 14-25Did not play · Out (hamstring) | |||||||
| 7 | vs DAL L 21-3829th D | 29th vs the run | 8.9 | +0.45 | -0.19 | 2 | 15% | |
| 8 | at WAS L 10-2716th D | 16th vs the run | 2.3 | -0.16 | +2.01 | 32% | ||
| 9 | vs NYGSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | vs PITSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at DALThu Nov 26 | |||||||
| 13 | at ARISun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs INDSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs SEASat Dec 19 | |||||||
| 16 | vs HOUThu Dec 24 | |||||||
| 17 | at SFSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at NYGSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 4.9 | +0.02 | -0.11 | 6 | 36% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs WAS W 24-2216th D | 16th vs the run | 15 | 83 | 5.5 | 1 | -3 | |
| 2 | at TEN W 24-2020th D | 20th vs the run | 4 | 9 | 2.3 | 1 | 11 | |
| 3 | at CHI L 7-2715th D | 15th vs the run | 15 | 82 | 5.5 | 1 | -2 | |
| 4 | vs LA L 20-244th D | 4th vs the run | 2 | 8 | 4.0 | 1 | 2 | |
| 5 | at JAX L 17-19Did not play · Out (hamstring) | |||||||
| 6 | vs CAR L 14-25Did not play · Out (hamstring) | |||||||
| 7 | vs DAL L 21-3829th D | 29th vs the run | 7 | 62 | 8.9 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| 8 | at WAS L 10-2716th D | 16th vs the run | 13 | 30 | 2.3 | 1 | 1 | 24 |
| 9 | vs NYGSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | vs PITSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at DALThu Nov 26 | |||||||
| 13 | at ARISun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs INDSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs SEASat Dec 19 | |||||||
| 16 | vs HOUThu Dec 24 | |||||||
| 17 | at SFSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at NYGSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 56 | 274 | 4.9 | 2 | 7 | 41 |
Touches are steady: 8.7 a game over his last three against 11 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 3 of 6 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 18th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 16.7 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 4 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the run and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the Giants (21st) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 3.0 | 10 | -0.20 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 13.5 | 59 | -0.04 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 9.0 | 71 | +0.31 |
| All games | 6 | 11.0 | 53 | 0.00 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.48): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 2,283 scrimmage yards in 16 games. This season's 52.5 a game puts him on pace for 893 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | NYG | 16 | 261 | 1,307 | 5.0 | 15 | 121 | 91 | 721 | -0.01 |
| 2019 | NYG | 13 | 217 | 1,003 | 4.6 | 8 | 73 | 52 | 438 | -0.05 |
| 2020 | NYG | 2 | 19 | 34 | 1.8 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 60 | -0.16 |
| 2021 | NYG | 13 | 162 | 593 | 3.7 | 4 | 57 | 41 | 263 | -0.11 |
| 2022 | NYG | 16 | 295 | 1,312 | 4.4 | 10 | 76 | 57 | 338 | -0.08 |
| 2023 | NYG | 14 | 247 | 962 | 3.9 | 10 | 60 | 41 | 280 | -0.19 |
| 2024 | PHI | 16 | 345 | 2,005 | 5.8 | 15 | 43 | 33 | 278 | +0.13 |
| 2025 | PHI | 16 | 280 | 1,140 | 4.1 | 9 | 50 | 37 | 273 | -0.09 |
| 2026 | PHI | 6 | 56 | 274 | 4.9 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 41 | 0.00 |
| Career | 2 tm | 112 | 1,882 | 8,630 | 4.6 | 73 | 499 | 365 | 2,692 | -0.05 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Hamstring, limited participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 10 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 68.7
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 48 | 110 · 2 TD | -13.5 | |
| 46 | 246 · 1 TD | +2.0 | |
| 41 | 310 · 2 TD | +0.8 | |
| 36 | 260 · 2 TD | +9.7 | |
| 32 | 284 · 1 TD | +16.1 | |
| 32 | 101 · 1 TD | -10.4 | |
| 28 | 88 · 1 TD | -8.9 | |
| 24 | 175 · 4 TD | +5.0 |