DOWN X DOWN › players › Vikings › Jalen Nailor
Season over · final
2025
2025 season · final Every snap of the 2025 season, kept as it ended.Back to 2026 →

2025 season · WR · #1 · 4th season

1Jalen Nailor

Age 27 · 5'11" · 191 lb · Michigan State · Pick 191 overall (2022). Snap share 65% across 17 games.

Targets
53
3.1 per game
T-71st of 146
Receptions
29
55% catch rate
T-84th of 146
Yards
444
26 per game
63rd of 146
Touchdowns
4
23 first downs
T-40th of 146
Target share
12%
17% of air yards
88th of 146
aDOT
12.4
air yards per target
55th of 146
EPA / target
+0.22
+11.6 total
74th of 146
YAC / catch
3.9
112 after the catch
69th of 146
The short version
  • How goodNailor's +11.6 EPA is 73rd of 146 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+31.1, 87th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy4.2 standard points a game, WR64 of 170.5.1 half-PPR points a game, WR67 of 170.5.9 PPR points a game, WR69 of 170.
  • How he's usedHe lives outside the numbers: only 11% of his targets come over the middle (league 20%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 2 a game over his last three against 3.1 for the season.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 146 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets12%88th of 146
40th
Depth of targetair yards per target12.455th of 146
63rd
After the catchyards per reception3.969th of 146
53rd
Catch ratereceptions per target55%109th of 146
26th
EPA per target+0.2274th of 146
50th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target43%32nd of 146
78th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better2%33rd of 146
78th
Yards per game26.179th of 146
46th
Success rate51%66th of 146
55th
Total EPA+11.673rd of 146
50th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Nailor scores 4.2 standard points a game, WR64 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 4.8; 2 boom weeks (12+) and 14 busts (under 5).

Points a game4.2WR64 of 170
Season71.7WR55 · 17 games
Most weeks0.0–4.8his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 1412+ · under 5

Nailor scores 5.1 half-PPR points a game, WR67 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 6.3; 2 boom weeks (16+) and 14 busts (under 6.5).

Points a game5.1WR67 of 170
Season86.2WR60 · 17 games
Most weeks0.0–6.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 1416+ · under 6.5

Nailor scores 5.9 PPR points a game, WR69 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 7.8; 1 boom week (20+) and 14 busts (under 8).

Points a game5.9WR69 of 170
Season100.7WR61 · 17 games
Most weeks0.0–7.8his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 1420+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 146 wide receivers

He lives outside the numbers: only 11% of his targets come over the middle (league 20%). Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 11%: on third down it climbs to 17%; inside the 20 it climbs to 17%. Play action finds him: 24% of his targets come off a fake (league 19%).

Stays outsideMiddle of the field 11% · 7th pctlNo screensScreens 0% · 12th pctlThird-down guy17% on third down · 11% overallRed-zone guy17% inside the 20 · 11% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
19%
58th
Screensshare of his targets
0%
12th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
11%
7th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
25%
37th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
17%
72nd
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
17%
77th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
52%
44th
Play actiontargets off play action
24%
79th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Game logall 22 weeks
WkOpponentDefenseSnapTgtRecYdsTDEPA
1at CHI W 27-2423rd D23rd vs WR88%3128-0.5
2vs ATL L 6-2214th D14th vs WR100%5331-3.2
3vs CIN W 48-1018th D18th vs WR83%5337+1.2
4at PIT L 21-2421st D21st vs WR63%4121+2.3
5at CLE W 21-178th D8th vs WR65%4327+1.7
6Bye week
7vs PHI L 22-285th D5th vs WR59%4237+1.1
8at LAC L 10-373rd D3rd vs WR69%100-0.9
9at DET W 27-2422nd D22nd vs WR53%4116-5.6
10vs BAL L 19-2724th D24th vs WR68%651241+15.3
11vs CHI L 17-1923rd D23rd vs WR60%1116+1.2
12at GB L 6-2329th D29th vs WR45%100-2.5
13at SEA L 0-262nd D2nd vs WR69%100-3.7
14vs WAS W 31-028th D28th vs WR58%3330+3.9
15at DAL W 34-2632nd D32nd vs WR51%53472+5.4
16at NYG W 16-1320th D20th vs WR62%200-6.3
17vs DET W 23-1022nd D22nd vs WR43%100-1.3
18vs GB W 16-329th D29th vs WR75%3349+3.5
19Bye week
20Bye week
21Bye week
22Bye week
17 games65%53294444+11.6

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season4 seasons
43Games
114Targets
69Receptions
1,066Yards
11TD
2022 to 2025 · 4 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2024, 414 receiving yards in 15 games. This season's 26.1 a game puts him on pace for 444 over 17, a career high.

02005002223★2425
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2022MIN8139179119.922.4+0.59
2023MIN3632909.79.7-0.34
2024MIN154228414614.827.6+0.58
2025MIN175329444415.326.1+0.22
Career1 tm43114691,0661115.424.8+0.37
Career highsYards 444 · 2025TD 6 · 2024Receptions 29 · 2025
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 22
Depth chart
not listed
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 53 targets
Broken tackles
2
Passer rating when targeted
68.4
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    27Jordan MasonRB175809 · 6 TD-10.4
    33Aaron JonesRB173747 · 3 TD-9.9
    18Justin JeffersonWR1431055 · 2 TD-13.9
    3Jordan AddisonWR81691 · 4 TD+21.8
    87T.J. HockensonTE67438 · 3 TD+13.0
    36Zavier ScottRB48212 · 1 TD-9.8
    9J.J. McCarthyQB37181 · 4 TD+6.8
    32Ty ChandlerRB2158-6.3