DOWN X DOWN › players › Raiders › Jalen Nailor
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #9 · 5th season

9Jalen Nailor

Age 27 · 6'0" · 191 lb · Michigan State · Pick 191 overall (2022). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 55% across 7 games.

No injury listingWR2Raiders players
Targets
24
3.4 per game
T-70th of 99
Receptions
12
50% catch rate
T-79th of 99
Yards
113
16 per game
T-92nd of 99
Touchdowns
1
9 first downs
T-52nd of 99
Target share
11%
15% of air yards
77th of 99
aDOT
11.7
air yards per target
49th of 99
EPA / target
-0.05
-1.3 total
86th of 99
YAC / catch
2.1
25 after the catch
90th of 99
The short version
  • How goodNailor's -1.3 EPA is 84th of 99 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+12.3, 68th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy2.5 standard points a game, WR101 of 171.3.3 half-PPR points a game, WR100 of 171.4.2 PPR points a game, WR96 of 171.
  • How he's usedHe is a straight-dropback target: 4% of his targets come off play action (league 16%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 4.3 a game over his last three against 3.4 for the season.
  • This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the 49ers rank 17th vs WR, allowing +0.26 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 99 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets13%77th of 99
23rd
Depth of targetair yards per target11.749th of 99
51st
After the catchyards per reception2.190th of 99
10th
Catch ratereceptions per target50%81st of 99
18th
EPA per target-0.0686th of 99
14th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target38%50th of 99
50th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better4%52nd of 99
47th
Yards per game16.193rd of 99
6th
Success rate46%T-69th of 99
30th
Total EPA-1.384th of 99
16th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Nailor scores 2.5 standard points a game, WR101 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.9 and 2.5; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 6 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the 49ers allow the 12th-fewest standard points to WRs, 18.5 a game.

Points a game2.5WR101 of 171
Season17.3WR98 · 7 games
Most weeks0.9–2.5his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 612+ · under 5

Nailor scores 3.3 half-PPR points a game, WR100 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.4 and 3.8; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 6 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the 49ers allow the 11th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 23.9 a game.

Points a game3.3WR100 of 171
Season23.3WR99 · 7 games
Most weeks1.4–3.8his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 616+ · under 6.5

Nailor scores 4.2 PPR points a game, WR96 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.9 and 5.2; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 6 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the 49ers allow the 11th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 29.2 a game.

Points a game4.2WR96 of 171
Season29.3WR96 · 7 games
Most weeks1.9–5.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 620+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 99 wide receivers

He is a straight-dropback target: 4% of his targets come off play action (league 16%). He works the middle of the field: 33% of his targets come between the numbers (league 21%). His share of the team's targets is 9%: on third down it climbs to 13%; inside the 20 it holds at 10%. Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%).

Dropback targetPlay action 4% · 4th pctlWorks the middleMiddle of the field 33% · 88th pctlThird-down guy13% on third down · 9% overallNo screensScreens 0% · 16th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
8%
18th
Screensshare of his targets
0%
16th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
33%
88th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
22%
23rd
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
13%
31st
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
10%
24th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
56%
71st
Play actiontargets off play action
4%
4th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · at 49ersSun Nov 8 · 4:05 PM EST
The game
SFat 49ers
Sun Nov 8 · 4:05 PM EST
Levi's Stadium
SF −10 · O/U 51.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.26 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 3 games, 3.3 targets a game, 21 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 62%

A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the 49ers rank 17th vs WR, allowing +0.26 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 21 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season5 seasons
49Games
138Targets
81Receptions
1,179Yards
12TD
2022 to 2026 · 5 seasons · 2 teams

His best year was 2025, 444 receiving yards in 17 games with MIN. This season's 18.8 a game puts him on pace for 320 over 17, short of it.

020050022·MIN23·MIN24·MIN★25·MIN26
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2022MIN8139179119.922.4+0.59
2023MIN3632909.79.7-0.34
2024MIN154228414614.827.6+0.58
2025MIN175329444415.326.1+0.22
2026LV6241211319.418.8-0.06
Career2 tm49138811,1791214.624.1+0.29
Career highsYards 444 · 2025TD 6 · 2024Receptions 29 · 2025
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 24 targets
Broken tackles
0
Passer rating when targeted
43.4
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    2Ashton JeantyRB156713 · 4 TD-26.8
    4Mike Washington Jr.RB71289 · 1 TD-10.2
    89Brock BowersTE61547 · 5 TD+33.1
    1Tre TuckerWR50468 · 4 TD+19.2
    87Michael MayerTE43351 · 1 TD+11.1
    8Kirk CousinsQB207 · 1 TD-7.4
    82Cody WhiteWR19112 · 3 TD+3.1
    19Malik BensonWR104-8.7