2026
2026 season · TE · #89 · 3rd season
Brock Bowers
Age 23 · 6'3" · 235 lb · Georgia · Pick 13 overall (2024). Listed TE1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 83% across 6 games.
- How goodBowers's +33.1 EPA is 1st of 45 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+37.7, 97th percentile per target).
- Fantasy13.8 standard points a game, TE1 of 109.17.2 half-PPR points a game, TE1 of 109.20.6 PPR points a game, TE1 of 109.
- How he's usedHe works the middle of the field: 33% of his targets come between the numbers (league 26%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 9 a game over his last three against 10.2 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the 49ers rank 4th vs TE, allowing -0.05 EPA per target to tight ends.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 29% | 1st of 45 | 99th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 10.0 | 3rd of 45 | 94th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.4 | 28th of 45 | 39th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 67% | 33rd of 45 | 28th | |
| EPA per target | +0.54 | 6th of 45 | 88th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 46% | 10th of 45 | 79th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 2% | 20th of 45 | 57th | |
| Yards per game | 91.2 | 1st of 45 | 99th | |
| Success rate | 61% | 13th of 45 | 72nd | |
| Total EPA | +33.1 | 1st of 45 | 99th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Bowers scores 13.8 standard points a game, TE1 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.3 and 17.6; 4 boom weeks (9+) and 0 busts (under 3). This week the 49ers allow the 8th-fewest standard points to TEs, 5.8 a game.
Bowers scores 17.2 half-PPR points a game, TE1 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 10.3 and 22.6; 4 boom weeks (12+) and 0 busts (under 4). This week the 49ers allow the 8th-fewest half-PPR points to TEs, 8.8 a game.
Bowers scores 20.6 PPR points a game, TE1 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 13.3 and 27.6; 4 boom weeks (15+) and 0 busts (under 5). This week the 49ers allow the 9th-fewest PPR points to TEs, 11.8 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He works the middle of the field: 33% of his targets come between the numbers (league 26%). Brock is a downfield target: 11% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 6% for the league's receivers. His share of the team's targets is 22%: on third down it climbs to 30%; inside the 20 it holds at 24%. He wins before the catch rather than after it: 33% of his yards come after the catch (league 49%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Bowers's +33.1 EPA is 1st of 45 tight ends. The biggest share comes in the air (+37.7, 97th percentile per target). Incompletions cost him more than most (-19.9, 6th percentile).
career +0.21 over 2024–2025 · the best of his 3 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate middle 2.7× as often as the league (18% of his targets against 7%) and gains +0.50 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Levi's Stadium
SF −10 · O/U 51.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A tough matchup: the 49ers rank 4th vs TE, allowing -0.05 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 92 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs MIA W 27-13Did not play · Out (knee) | |||||||
| 2 | at LAC W 26-14Did not play · Doubtful (knee) | |||||||
| 3 | at NO W 35-2728th D | 28th vs TE | 79% | 13 | 10 | 116 | 1 | +8.6 |
| 4 | vs KC L 27-3014th D | 14th vs TE | 82% | 11 | 6 | 86 | 1 | +5.1 |
| 5 | at NE L 17-457th D | 7th vs TE | 70% | 10 | 8 | 110 | 1 | +3.7 |
| 6 | vs BUF L 30-3322nd D | 22nd vs TE | 98% | 9 | 4 | 70 | +3.2 | |
| 7 | vs LA L 21-351st D | 1st vs TE | 84% | 8 | 6 | 73 | +3.3 | |
| 8 | at NYJ W 38-3321st D | 21st vs TE | 86% | 10 | 7 | 92 | 2 | +9.2 |
| 9 | at SFSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | vs SEASun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at DENSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at CLESun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | vs LACSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs DENSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs TENSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at ARISun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at KCSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 6 games | 83% | 61 | 41 | 547 | 5 | +33.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs MIA W 27-13Did not play · Out (knee) | ||||||||
| 2 | at LAC W 26-14Did not play · Doubtful (knee) | ||||||||
| 3 | at NO W 35-2728th D | 28th vs TE | 43% | 39% | 8.2 | 28 | +0.66 | 7 | |
| 4 | vs KC L 27-3014th D | 14th vs TE | 23% | 32% | 13.5 | 13 | +0.46 | 5 | |
| 5 | at NE L 17-457th D | 7th vs TE | 28% | 32% | 6.9 | 49 | +0.37 | 5 | |
| 6 | vs BUF L 30-3322nd D | 22nd vs TE | 23% | 33% | 12.8 | 24 | +0.36 | 3 | 1 |
| 7 | vs LA L 21-351st D | 1st vs TE | 19% | 25% | 10.1 | 26 | +0.41 | 3 | |
| 8 | at NYJ W 38-3321st D | 21st vs TE | 40% | 48% | 8.9 | 40 | +0.92 | 5 | |
| 9 | at SFSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs SEASun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at DENSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at CLESun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 14 | vs LACSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs DENSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs TENSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at ARISun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at KCSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 6 games | 29% | 35% | 10.0 | 180 | +0.54 | 28 | 1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs MIA W 27-13Did not play · Out (knee) | ||||||
| 2 | at LAC W 26-14Did not play · Doubtful (knee) | ||||||
| 3 | at NO W 35-2728th D | 28th vs TE | 10 | 116 | 11.6 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | vs KC L 27-3014th D | 14th vs TE | 6 | 86 | 14.3 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | at NE L 17-457th D | 7th vs TE | 8 | 110 | 13.8 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | vs BUF L 30-3322nd D | 22nd vs TE | 4 | 70 | 17.5 | 1 | |
| 7 | vs LA L 21-351st D | 1st vs TE | 6 | 73 | 12.2 | ||
| 8 | at NYJ W 38-3321st D | 21st vs TE | 7 | 92 | 13.1 | 2 | 2 |
| 9 | at SFSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||
| 10 | vs SEASun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | at DENSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | at CLESun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||
| 14 | vs LACSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs DENSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | vs TENSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | at ARISun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at KCSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 6 games | 41 | 547 | 13.3 | 5 | 8 |
Targets are steady: 9 a game over his last three against 10.2 for the season. 6 straight games above a starter's median in targets.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 12th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 15.5 of 32 on average (league middle 16.8). Ahead: 3 of his next 9 are top-10 vs TE and 3 are bottom-10, starting with the 49ers (4th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 9.0 | 92 | +0.39 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 10.0 | 83 | +0.58 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 13.0 | 116 | +0.66 |
| All games | 6 | 10.2 | 91 | +0.54 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.30); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 1,194 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 91.2 a game puts him on pace for 1,550 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | LV | 17 | 153 | 112 | 1,194 | 5 | 10.7 | 70.2 | +0.18 |
| 2025 | LV | 12 | 86 | 64 | 680 | 7 | 10.6 | 56.7 | +0.27 |
| 2026 | LV | 6 | 61 | 41 | 547 | 5 | 13.3 | 91.2 | +0.54 |
| Career | 1 tm | 35 | 300 | 217 | 2,421 | 17 | 11.2 | 69.2 | +0.28 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- TE1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- Calf, full participation in practice
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 1 on 61 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 111.9
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 156 | 713 · 4 TD | -26.8 | |
| 71 | 289 · 1 TD | -10.2 | |
| 50 | 468 · 4 TD | +19.2 | |
| 43 | 351 · 1 TD | +11.1 | |
| 24 | 113 · 1 TD | -1.3 | |
| 20 | 7 · 1 TD | -7.4 | |
| 19 | 112 · 3 TD | +3.1 | |
| 10 | 4 | -8.7 |