DOWN X DOWN › players › Raiders › Ashton Jeanty
Updated Nov 3, 9:16 AM ET
2026

2026 season · RB · #2 · 2nd season

2Ashton Jeanty

Age 22 · 5'8" · 208 lb · Boise State · Pick 6 overall (2025). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 66% across 8 games.

No injury listingRB1Raiders players
Carries
108
13.5 per game
18th of 70
Rush yards
337
3.1 per carry
25th of 70
Rush TD
1
15 first downs
T-39th of 70
Targets
48
37 catches · 376 yds
1st of 70
Touches / game
19.5
156 total
13th of 70
EPA / touch
-0.17
-26.8 total
52nd of 70
Explosive
10
10+ run · 20+ catch
T-17th of 70
Snap share
66%
offensive snaps
13th of 70
The short version
  • How goodJeanty's -26.8 EPA is 69th of 70 backs.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+39.0, 55th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy11.9 standard points a game, RB17 of 109.14.2 half-PPR points a game, RB15 of 109.16.5 PPR points a game, RB14 of 109.
  • How he's usedHe is a pass-catching back: 31% of his touches are targets (league 18%).
  • LatelyTouches are slipping: 12.7 a game over his last three against 19.5 for the season.
  • This weekA tough matchup: the 49ers rank 2nd vs the run, allowing -0.18 EPA per designed carry.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 70 backs with 30 touches+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Yards per carry3.163rd of 70
11th
Rush EPA per carry-0.3163rd of 70
11th
EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets+0.1320th of 64
70th
Broken tacklesper touch2%20th of 70
72nd
Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch6%47th of 70
34th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Touches per game19.513th of 70
82nd
Receiving sharetargets per touch31%10th of 70
86th
Yards per touch4.627th of 70
62nd
Success rate36%42nd of 70
41st
Total EPA-26.869th of 70
2nd
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Jeanty scores 11.9 standard points a game, RB17 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.5 and 13.2; 3 boom weeks (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). This week the 49ers allow the 13th-fewest standard points to RBs, 16.1 a game.

Points a game11.9RB17 of 109
Season95.3RB16 · 8 games
Most weeks7.5–13.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts3 · 012+ · under 5

Jeanty scores 14.2 half-PPR points a game, RB15 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 9.0 and 16.8; 2 boom weeks (16+) and 0 busts (under 6.5). This week the 49ers allow the 16th-most half-PPR points to RBs, 19.6 a game.

Points a game14.2RB15 of 109
Season113.8RB14 · 8 games
Most weeks9.0–16.8his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 016+ · under 6.5

Jeanty scores 16.5 PPR points a game, RB14 of 109 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 10.5 and 20.4; 2 boom weeks (20+) and 0 busts (under 8). This week the 49ers allow the 12th-most PPR points to RBs, 23.1 a game.

Points a game16.5RB14 of 109
Season132.3RB12 · 8 games
Most weeks10.5–20.4his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 020+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 70 backs

He is a pass-catching back: 31% of his touches are targets (league 18%). In short yardage he is the call: 38% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 33%). His share of the team's touches is 33%: on third down it falls to 18%; inside the 20 it holds at 36%. He gets to the edge: only 43% of his carries go inside (league 52%).

Pass-catching backReceiving share 31% · 88th pctlShort-yardage backShort-yardage share 38% · 81st pctlNot the third-down back18% on third down · 33% overallBounces outsideInside runs 43% · 24th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Inside runscarries at guard or tackle
43%
24th
Shotgun runscarries from the gun
28%
36th
Receiving sharetargets per touch
31%
88th
Third-down shareof team touches on 3rd down
18%
79th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Red-zone shareof team touches inside the 20
36%
81st
Short-yardage shareof team touches, 2 or fewer to go
38%
81st
RPOcarries on run-pass options
9%
58th
Motiontouches with pre-snap motion
60%
46th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

This weekWeek 9 · at 49ersSun Nov 8 · 4:05 PM EST
The game
SFat 49ers
Sun Nov 8 · 4:05 PM EST
Levi's Stadium
SF −10 · O/U 51.5
The defense vs the run
allow -0.18 EPA per designed carry, league -0.08
a tough matchup
His history
vs top-10 defenses: 3 games, 15.0 touches a game, 92 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 57%

A tough matchup: the 49ers rank 2nd vs the run, allowing -0.18 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 92 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season2 seasons
25Games
374Carries
1,312Rush yards
14TD
92Receptions
2025 to 2026 · 2 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2025, 1,321 scrimmage yards in 17 games. This season's 89.1 a game puts him on pace for 1,515 over 17, a career high.

08001,600★2526
SeasonTeamGCarYdsYPCTDTgtRecRec ydsEPA/touch
2025LV172669753.7107355346-0.23
2026LV81083373.144837376-0.17
Career1 tm253741,3123.51412192722-0.21
Career highsRush yards 975 · 2025TD 10 · 2025Carries 266 · 2025
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
RB1 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
5 on 48 targets
Broken tackles
3
Passer rating when targeted
102.4
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    4Mike Washington Jr.RB71289 · 1 TD-10.2
    89Brock BowersTE61547 · 5 TD+33.1
    1Tre TuckerWR50468 · 4 TD+19.2
    87Michael MayerTE43351 · 1 TD+11.1
    9Jalen NailorWR24113 · 1 TD-1.3
    8Kirk CousinsQB207 · 1 TD-7.4
    82Cody WhiteWR19112 · 3 TD+3.1
    19Malik BensonWR104-8.7