DOWN X DOWN › players › Raiders › Michael Mayer
Updated Nov 2, 5:48 PM ET
2026

2026 season · TE · #87 · 4th season

87Michael Mayer

Age 25 · 6'4" · 256 lb · Notre Dame · Pick 35 overall (2023). Listed TE2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 81% across 8 games.

No injury listingTE2Raiders players
Targets
43
5.4 per game
T-9th of 45
Receptions
36
84% catch rate
4th of 45
Yards
351
44 per game
9th of 45
Touchdowns
1
22 first downs
T-27th of 45
Target share
16%
9% of air yards
20th of 45
aDOT
5.1
air yards per target
34th of 45
EPA / target
+0.26
+11.1 total
19th of 45
YAC / catch
5.2
187 after the catch
20th of 45
The short version
  • How goodMayer's +11.1 EPA is 15th of 45 tight ends.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+19.5, 59th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy5.1 standard points a game, TE22 of 109.7.4 half-PPR points a game, TE17 of 109.9.6 PPR points a game, TE15 of 109.
  • How he's usedMichael rarely goes deep: 2% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 6% for the league's receivers.
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 6 a game over his last three against 5.4 for the season.
  • This weekA tough matchup: the 49ers rank 4th vs TE, allowing -0.05 EPA per target to tight ends.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 45 tight ends with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets16%20th of 45
57th
Depth of targetair yards per target5.134th of 45
26th
After the catchyards per reception5.220th of 45
57th
Catch ratereceptions per target84%5th of 45
90th
EPA per target+0.2619th of 45
59th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target51%3rd of 45
94th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better2%22nd of 45
52nd
Yards per game43.911th of 45
77th
Success rate65%5th of 45
90th
Total EPA+11.115th of 45
68th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Mayer scores 5.1 standard points a game, TE22 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.7 and 8.8; 2 boom weeks (9+) and 2 busts (under 3). Next up, in Week 9, the 49ers allow the 8th-fewest standard points to TEs, 5.8 a game.

Points a game5.1TE22 of 109
Season41.1TE18 · 8 games
Most weeks2.7–8.8his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 29+ · under 3

Mayer scores 7.4 half-PPR points a game, TE17 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.2 and 11.6; 2 boom weeks (12+) and 2 busts (under 4). Next up, in Week 9, the 49ers allow the 8th-fewest half-PPR points to TEs, 8.8 a game.

Points a game7.4TE17 of 109
Season59.1TE13 · 8 games
Most weeks4.2–11.6his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 212+ · under 4

Mayer scores 9.6 PPR points a game, TE15 of 109 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 5.7 and 14.6; 2 boom weeks (15+) and 1 bust (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the 49ers allow the 9th-fewest PPR points to TEs, 11.8 a game.

Points a game9.6TE15 of 109
Season77.1TE12 · 8 games
Most weeks5.7–14.6his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 115+ · under 5
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 45 tight ends

Michael rarely goes deep: 2% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 6% for the league's receivers. Motion is part of the plan: 60% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 53%). His share of the team's targets is 15%: on third down it falls to 9%; inside the 20 it falls to 6%.

Rarely deepDeep share 2% · 23rd pctlMotion manMotion 60% · 77th pctlNot the third-down option9% on third down · 15% overallNot the red-zone option6% inside the 20 · 15% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
2%
23rd
Screensshare of his targets
5%
46th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
28%
68th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
53%
63rd
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
9%
34th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
6%
12th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
60%
77th
Play actiontargets off play action
26%
57th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Next upWeek 9 · at 49ersSun Nov 8 · 4:05 PM EST
The game
SFat 49ers
Sun Nov 8 · 4:05 PM EST
Levi's Stadium
SF −10 · O/U 51.5
The defense vs TE
allow -0.05 EPA per target to tight ends, league +0.21
a tough matchup
His history
vs top-10 defenses: 2 games, 2.0 targets a game, 17 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
No listing
Snap share, last 3: 80%

A tough matchup: the 49ers rank 4th vs TE, allowing -0.05 EPA per target to tight ends. He has averaged 17 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season4 seasons
45Games
165Targets
119Receptions
1,139Yards
4TD
2023 to 2026 · 4 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2025, 328 receiving yards in 13 games. This season's 43.9 a game puts him on pace for 746 over 17, a career high.

04008002324★2526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2023LV134027304211.323.4+0.44
2024LV11322115607.414.20.00
2025LV13503532819.425.2-0.20
2026LV8433635119.843.9+0.26
Career1 tm451651191,13949.625.3+0.12
Career highsYards 351 · 2026TD 2 · 2023Receptions 36 · 2026
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
TE2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 43 targets
Broken tackles
4
Passer rating when targeted
92.5
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    2Ashton JeantyRB156713 · 4 TD-26.8
    4Mike Washington Jr.RB71289 · 1 TD-10.2
    89Brock BowersTE61547 · 5 TD+33.1
    1Tre TuckerWR50468 · 4 TD+19.2
    9Jalen NailorWR24113 · 1 TD-1.3
    8Kirk CousinsQB207 · 1 TD-7.4
    82Cody WhiteWR19112 · 3 TD+3.1
    19Malik BensonWR104-8.7