2026
2026 season · WR · #82 · 7th season
Cody White
Age 27 · 6'3" · 215 lb · Michigan State · Undrafted (2020). Listed WR4 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 28% across 8 games.
- How goodWhite's +3.1 EPA is 73rd of 99 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+13.9, 92nd percentile per target).
- Fantasy3.9 standard points a game, WR74 of 171.4.4 half-PPR points a game, WR81 of 171.4.9 PPR points a game, WR85 of 171.
- How he's usedHe wins before the catch rather than after it: 13% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 1.7 a game over his last three against 2.4 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the 49ers rank 17th vs WR, allowing +0.26 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 7% | 95th of 99 | 5th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 9.5 | 76th of 99 | 24th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 1.9 | 91st of 99 | 9th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 42% | 95th of 99 | 5th | |
| EPA per target | +0.16 | 67th of 99 | 33rd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 42% | 33rd of 99 | 67th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 11% | 92nd of 99 | 8th | |
| Yards per game | 14.0 | 95th of 99 | 5th | |
| Success rate | 42% | 80th of 99 | 20th | |
| Total EPA | +3.1 | 73rd of 99 | 27th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
White scores 3.9 standard points a game, WR74 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 6.1; 1 boom week (12+) and 5 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the 49ers allow the 12th-fewest standard points to WRs, 18.5 a game.
White scores 4.4 half-PPR points a game, WR81 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 6.8; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 5 busts (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the 49ers allow the 11th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 23.9 a game.
White scores 4.9 PPR points a game, WR85 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 7.5; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 7 busts (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the 49ers allow the 11th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 29.2 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He wins before the catch rather than after it: 13% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%). Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%). His share of the team's targets is 7%: on third down it holds at 6%; inside the 20 it climbs to 14%. Cody rarely goes deep: 11% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
White's +3.1 EPA is 73rd of 99 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+13.9, 92nd percentile per target). Incompletions cost him more than most (-12.6, 2nd percentile).
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate left 3.6× as often as the league (26% of his targets against 7%) and gains +0.00 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Levi's Stadium
SF −10 · O/U 51.5
The defense vs WR
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the 49ers rank 17th vs WR, allowing +0.26 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 9 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs MIA W 27-1326th D | 26th vs WR | 16% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 | |
| 2 | at LAC W 26-1414th D | 14th vs WR | 11% | 2 | 2 | 24 | 2 | +5.9 |
| 3 | at NO W 35-2712th D | 12th vs WR | 21% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +0.4 |
| 4 | vs KC L 27-302nd D | 2nd vs WR | 62% | 4 | 2 | 36 | +3.7 | |
| 5 | at NE L 17-4530th D | 30th vs WR | 62% | 4 | 2 | 44 | +2.2 | |
| 6 | vs BUF L 30-3323rd D | 23rd vs WR | 21% | 2 | 0 | 0 | -2.2 | |
| 7 | vs LA L 21-356th D | 6th vs WR | 25% | 3 | 1 | 4 | -6.2 | |
| 8 | at NYJ W 38-3322nd D | 22nd vs WR | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 9 | at SFSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs SEASun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | at DENSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | at CLESun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 | vs LACSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs DENSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs TENSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at ARISun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at KCSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 28% | 19 | 8 | 112 | 3 | +3.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs MIA W 27-1326th D | 26th vs WR | 3% | 1% | 3.0 | 0 | -0.75 | 0 | |
| 2 | at LAC W 26-1414th D | 14th vs WR | 7% | 8% | 12.0 | 0 | +2.94 | 2 | |
| 3 | at NO W 35-2712th D | 12th vs WR | 10% | 5% | 4.7 | 0 | +0.13 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs KC L 27-302nd D | 2nd vs WR | 8% | 12% | 13.8 | 7 | +0.93 | 2 | |
| 5 | at NE L 17-4530th D | 30th vs WR | 11% | 24% | 13.0 | 8 | +0.56 | 2 | |
| 6 | vs BUF L 30-3323rd D | 23rd vs WR | 5% | 4% | 6.5 | 0 | -1.08 | 0 | 2 |
| 7 | vs LA L 21-356th D | 6th vs WR | 7% | 6% | 6.7 | 0 | -2.06 | 1 | |
| 8 | at NYJ W 38-3322nd D | 22nd vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 9 | at SFSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs SEASun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | at DENSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | at CLESun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 14 | vs LACSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs DENSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs TENSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at ARISun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at KCSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 6% | 8% | 9.5 | 15 | +0.16 | 8 | 2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs MIA W 27-1326th D | 26th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 2 | at LAC W 26-1414th D | 14th vs WR | 2 | 24 | 12.0 | 2 | |
| 3 | at NO W 35-2712th D | 12th vs WR | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs KC L 27-302nd D | 2nd vs WR | 2 | 36 | 18.0 | 1 | |
| 5 | at NE L 17-4530th D | 30th vs WR | 2 | 44 | 22.0 | 1 | |
| 6 | vs BUF L 30-3323rd D | 23rd vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 7 | vs LA L 21-356th D | 6th vs WR | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | ||
| 8 | at NYJ W 38-3322nd D | 22nd vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 9 | at SFSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||
| 10 | vs SEASun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | at DENSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | at CLESun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | Bye week | ||||||
| 14 | vs LACSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs DENSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | vs TENSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | at ARISun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at KCSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 8 games | 8 | 112 | 14.0 | 3 | 2 |
Targets are steady: 1.7 a game over his last three against 2.4 for the season. 8 straight games below a starter's median in targets. Week 8 was his season low in yards. EPA / target is falling too: -1.67 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 19th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 16.9 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 4 of his next 9 are top-10 vs WR and 2 are bottom-10, starting with the 49ers (17th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 3.5 | 20 | -0.35 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 3 | 1.7 | 9 | +1.25 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 3 | 2.3 | 15 | -0.10 |
| All games | 8 | 2.4 | 14 | +0.16 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.07); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 90 receiving yards in 8 games with SEA. This season's 16.0 a game puts him on pace for 272 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | PIT | 6 | 6 | 5 | 33 | 0 | 6.6 | 5.5 | +0.38 |
| 2022 | PIT | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | -0.42 |
| 2024 | SEA | 2 | 3 | 2 | 44 | 0 | 22.0 | 22.0 | +0.85 |
| 2025 | SEA | 8 | 4 | 3 | 90 | 1 | 30.0 | 11.3 | +1.21 |
| 2026 | LV | 7 | 19 | 8 | 112 | 3 | 14.0 | 16.0 | +0.16 |
| Career | 3 tm | 24 | 33 | 19 | 281 | 4 | 14.8 | 11.7 | +0.37 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR4 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 2 on 19 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 75.8
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 156 | 713 · 4 TD | -26.8 | |
| 71 | 289 · 1 TD | -10.2 | |
| 61 | 547 · 5 TD | +33.1 | |
| 50 | 468 · 4 TD | +19.2 | |
| 43 | 351 · 1 TD | +11.1 | |
| 24 | 113 · 1 TD | -1.3 | |
| 20 | 7 · 1 TD | -7.4 | |
| 10 | 4 | -8.7 |