2025
2025 season · WR · #80 · 2nd season
Jamari Thrash
Age 25 · 6'0" · 190 lb · Louisville; Georgia State · Pick 156 overall (2024). Snap share 35% across 9 games.
- How goodThrash's +2.4 EPA is 109th of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+3.7, 30th percentile per target).
- Fantasy1.2 standard points a game, WR130 of 170.1.7 half-PPR points a game, WR126 of 170.2.3 PPR points a game, WR123 of 170.
- How he's usedJamari rarely goes deep: 7% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 17% for the league's receivers.
- LatelyTargets are steady: 2 a game over his last three against 1.7 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 6% | 137th of 146 | 7th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 6.8 | 135th of 146 | 8th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 3.9 | 67th of 146 | 54th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 67% | 43rd of 146 | 70th | |
| EPA per target | +0.16 | 92nd of 146 | 37th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 33% | 92nd of 146 | 36th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 0% | 1st of 146 | 92nd | |
| Yards per game | 11.9 | 134th of 146 | 9th | |
| Success rate | 40% | T-128th of 146 | 12th | |
| Total EPA | +2.4 | 109th of 146 | 26th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Thrash scores 1.2 standard points a game, WR130 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.3 and 2.2; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 9 busts (under 5).
Thrash scores 1.7 half-PPR points a game, WR126 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.6 and 2.7; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 9 busts (under 6.5).
Thrash scores 2.3 PPR points a game, WR123 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.9 and 3.3; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 9 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Jamari rarely goes deep: 7% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 17% for the league's receivers. He rarely moves before the snap: 40% of his targets come with motion (league 53%). His share of the team's targets is 3%: on third down it holds at 1%; inside the 20 it holds at 2%. Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 4%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Thrash's +2.4 EPA is 109th of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+3.7, 30th percentile per target). His incompletions rank in the 96th percentile (-2.3). Yards after the catch add less than most (+1.0, 2nd percentile).
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short left 1.8× as often as the league (33% of his targets against 18%) and gains +0.44 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CIN L 16-1718th D | 18th vs WR | 28% | 1 | 1 | 6 | +0.1 | |
| 2 | at BAL L 17-4124th D | 24th vs WR | 27% | 1 | 1 | 5 | +1.0 | |
| 3 | vs GB W 13-1029th D | 29th vs WR | 18% | 3 | 2 | 7 | -0.6 | |
| 4 | at DET L 10-3422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 42% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 5 | vs MIN L 17-2116th D | 16th vs WR | 40% | 1 | 1 | 22 | -0.4 | |
| 6 | at PIT L 9-2321st D | 21st vs WR | 45% | 3 | 2 | 13 | -0.4 | |
| 7 | vs MIA W 31-627th D | 27th vs WR | 42% | 2 | 1 | 23 | +1.9 | |
| 8 | at NE L 13-324th D | 4th vs WR | 44% | 3 | 2 | 31 | +1.3 | |
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at NYJ L 20-2730th D | 30th vs WR | 30% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.6 | |
| 11 | vs BAL L 16-23Did not play | |||||||
| 12 | at LV W 24-10Did not play · Out (foot) | |||||||
| 13 | vs SF L 8-26Did not play | |||||||
| 14 | vs TEN L 29-31Did not play | |||||||
| 15 | at CHI L 3-31Did not play | |||||||
| 16 | vs BUF L 20-23Did not play | |||||||
| 17 | vs PIT W 13-6Did not play | |||||||
| 18 | at CIN W 20-18Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 9 games | 35% | 15 | 10 | 107 | 0 | +2.4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CIN L 16-1718th D | 18th vs WR | 2% | 2% | 6.0 | 0 | +0.07 | 0 | |
| 2 | at BAL L 17-4124th D | 24th vs WR | 2% | 1% | 3.0 | 2 | +1.03 | 1 | |
| 3 | vs GB W 13-1029th D | 29th vs WR | 9% | 12% | 10.0 | 0 | -0.21 | 0 | |
| 4 | at DET L 10-3422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 5 | vs MIN L 17-2116th D | 16th vs WR | 3% | 7% | 15.0 | 7 | -0.37 | 1 | |
| 6 | at PIT L 9-2321st D | 21st vs WR | 6% | 3% | 3.0 | 1 | -0.12 | 0 | |
| 7 | vs MIA W 31-627th D | 27th vs WR | 11% | 29% | 12.5 | 11 | +0.95 | 1 | |
| 8 | at NE L 13-324th D | 4th vs WR | 9% | 6% | 3.7 | 18 | +0.43 | 2 | |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | at NYJ L 20-2730th D | 30th vs WR | 3% | 2% | 3.0 | 0 | -0.57 | 0 | |
| 11 | vs BAL L 16-23Did not play | ||||||||
| 12 | at LV W 24-10Did not play · Out (foot) | ||||||||
| 13 | vs SF L 8-26Did not play | ||||||||
| 14 | vs TEN L 29-31Did not play | ||||||||
| 15 | at CHI L 3-31Did not play | ||||||||
| 16 | vs BUF L 20-23Did not play | ||||||||
| 17 | vs PIT W 13-6Did not play | ||||||||
| 18 | at CIN W 20-18Did not play | ||||||||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 9 games | 5% | 7% | 6.8 | 39 | +0.16 | 5 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CIN L 16-1718th D | 18th vs WR | 1 | 6 | 6.0 | ||
| 2 | at BAL L 17-4124th D | 24th vs WR | 1 | 5 | 5.0 | ||
| 3 | vs GB W 13-1029th D | 29th vs WR | 2 | 7 | 3.5 | ||
| 4 | at DET L 10-3422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 5 | vs MIN L 17-2116th D | 16th vs WR | 1 | 22 | 22.0 | 1 | |
| 6 | at PIT L 9-2321st D | 21st vs WR | 2 | 13 | 6.5 | ||
| 7 | vs MIA W 31-627th D | 27th vs WR | 1 | 23 | 23.0 | 1 | |
| 8 | at NE L 13-324th D | 4th vs WR | 2 | 31 | 15.5 | 1 | |
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||
| 10 | at NYJ L 20-2730th D | 30th vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 11 | vs BAL L 16-23Did not play | ||||||
| 12 | at LV W 24-10Did not play · Out (foot) | ||||||
| 13 | vs SF L 8-26Did not play | ||||||
| 14 | vs TEN L 29-31Did not play | ||||||
| 15 | at CHI L 3-31Did not play | ||||||
| 16 | vs BUF L 20-23Did not play | ||||||
| 17 | vs PIT W 13-6Did not play | ||||||
| 18 | at CIN W 20-18Did not play | ||||||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 9 games | 10 | 107 | 10.7 | 0 | 3 |
Targets are steady: 2 a game over his last three against 1.7 for the season. 9 straight games below a starter's median in targets. Week 10 was his season low in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 32nd-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 21.2 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 1 | 3.0 | 31 | +0.43 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 1.3 | 10 | -0.13 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 1.8 | 9 | +0.25 |
| All games | 9 | 1.7 | 12 | +0.16 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.66).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 22 receiving yards in 6 games. This season's 13.4 a game puts him on pace for 227 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CLE | 6 | 7 | 3 | 22 | 0 | 7.3 | 3.7 | -0.31 |
| 2025 | CLE | 8 | 15 | 10 | 107 | 0 | 10.7 | 13.4 | +0.16 |
| Career | 1 tm | 14 | 22 | 13 | 129 | 0 | 9.9 | 9.2 | +0.01 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 15 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 84.5
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 266 | 998 · 7 TD | -32.4 | |
| 114 | 744 · 7 TD | -0.4 | |
| 107 | 607 · 2 TD | -29.6 | |
| 105 | 446 · 2 TD | -9.9 | |
| 56 | 176 | -8.6 | |
| 49 | 367 | +0.1 | |
| 48 | 293 · 4 TD | -3.6 | |
| 39 | 270 · 2 TD | +6.5 |