DOWN X DOWN › players › Cowboys › KaVontae Turpin
Season over · final
2025
2025 season · final Every snap of the 2025 season, kept as it ended.Back to 2026 →

2025 season · WR · #9 · 7th season

9KaVontae Turpin

Age 30 · 5'9" · 153 lb · TCU · Undrafted (2019). Snap share 35% across 15 games.

Targets
38
2.5 per game
T-94th of 146
Receptions
26
68% catch rate
T-91st of 146
Yards
396
26 per game
70th of 146
Touchdowns
2
16 first downs
T-69th of 146
Target share
7%
8% of air yards
128th of 146
aDOT
8.9
air yards per target
106th of 146
EPA / target
+0.44
+16.7 total
31st of 146
YAC / catch
8.2
214 after the catch
2nd of 146
The short version
  • How goodTurpin's +16.7 EPA is 53rd of 146 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+24.0, 96th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy3.9 standard points a game, WR69 of 170.4.8 half-PPR points a game, WR73 of 170.5.6 PPR points a game, WR76 of 170.
  • How he's usedMuch of his damage comes after the catch: 54% of his yards (league 30%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 2 a game over his last three against 2.5 for the season.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 146 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets7%128th of 146
13th
Depth of targetair yards per target8.9106th of 146
28th
After the catchyards per reception8.22nd of 146
99th
Catch ratereceptions per target68%33rd of 146
78th
EPA per target+0.4431st of 146
79th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target42%37th of 146
75th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better11%134th of 146
9th
Yards per game26.477th of 146
48th
Success rate53%58th of 146
61st
Total EPA+16.753rd of 146
64th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Turpin scores 3.9 standard points a game, WR69 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.1 and 6.2; 1 boom week (12+) and 11 busts (under 5).

Points a game3.9WR69 of 170
Season58.5WR69 · 15 games
Most weeks1.1–6.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 1112+ · under 5

Turpin scores 4.8 half-PPR points a game, WR73 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 1.9 and 7.2; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 11 busts (under 6.5).

Points a game4.8WR73 of 170
Season71.5WR72 · 15 games
Most weeks1.9–7.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 1116+ · under 6.5

Turpin scores 5.6 PPR points a game, WR76 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.4 and 8.2; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 11 busts (under 8).

Points a game5.6WR76 of 170
Season84.5WR77 · 15 games
Most weeks2.4–8.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts0 · 1120+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 146 wide receivers

Much of his damage comes after the catch: 54% of his yards (league 30%). Motion is part of the plan: 66% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 53%). His share of the team's targets is 6%: on third down it holds at 9%; inside the 20 it holds at 5%. Play action finds him: 26% of his targets come off a fake (league 19%).

Yards after the catchAfter the catch 54% · 91st pctlMotion manMotion 66% · 85th pctlPlay-action targetPlay action 26% · 83rd pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
13%
30th
Screensshare of his targets
11%
80th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
16%
28th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
54%
91st
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
9%
36th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
5%
23rd
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
66%
85th
Play actiontargets off play action
26%
83rd
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Game logall 22 weeks
WkOpponentDefenseSnapTgtRecYdsTDEPA
1at PHI L 20-245th D5th vs WR46%2218+1.1
2vs NYG W 40-3720th D20th vs WR16%44471+7.4
3at CHI L 14-3123rd D23rd vs WR66%3264+0.7
4vs GB T 40-4029th D29th vs WR61%4330+3.6
5at NYJ W 37-22Did not play · Out (foot)
6at CAR L 27-30Did not play · Out (foot)
7vs WAS W 44-2228th D28th vs WR30%1117+1.2
8at DEN L 24-447th D7th vs WR41%51-2-4.7
9vs ARI L 17-2719th D19th vs WR19%3210-1.9
10Bye week
11at LV W 33-1625th D25th vs WR34%210-2.0
12vs PHI W 24-215th D5th vs WR47%2148+2.3
13vs KC W 31-289th D9th vs WR36%2228+1.9
14at DET L 30-4422nd D22nd vs WR52%2226+2.2
15vs MIN L 26-3416th D16th vs WR20%2210-0.5
16vs LAC L 17-343rd D3rd vs WR31%4214-1.9
17at WAS W 30-2328th D28th vs WR17%11861+8.0
18at NYG L 17-3420th D20th vs WR16%100-0.6
19Bye week
20Bye week
21Bye week
22Bye week
15 games35%38263962+16.7

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season4 seasons
65Games
110Targets
70Receptions
952Yards
7TD
2022 to 2025 · 4 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2024, 420 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 26.4 a game puts him on pace for 449 over 17, a career high.

02005002223★2425
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2022DAL1721909.00.5-0.82
2023DAL161812127310.67.9+0.68
2024DAL175231420213.524.7+0.18
2025DAL153826396215.226.4+0.44
Career1 tm6511070952713.614.6+0.33
Career highsYards 420 · 2024TD 3 · 2023Receptions 31 · 2024
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 22
Depth chart
not listed
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
4 on 38 targets
Broken tackles
1
Passer rating when targeted
92.5
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    33Javonte WilliamsRB3031338 · 13 TD-10.5
    3George PickensWR1371429 · 9 TD+88.7
    88CeeDee LambWR1181079 · 3 TD+28.7
    87Jake FergusonTE103601 · 8 TD+18.4
    19Ryan FlournoyWR60500 · 4 TD+29.1
    43Malik DavisRB57266 · 2 TD-4.0
    4Dak PrescottQB53177 · 2 TD-9.4
    23Jaydon BlueRB39134 · 1 TD-7.6