2025
2025 season · WR · #88 · 6th season
CeeDee Lamb
Age 27 · 6'2" · 200 lb · Oklahoma · Pick 17 overall (2020). Snap share 73% across 14 games.
- How goodLamb's +29.0 EPA is 26th of 146 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+47.2, 57th percentile per target).
- Fantasy9.0 standard points a game, WR16 of 170.11.7 half-PPR points a game, WR13 of 170.14.4 PPR points a game, WR11 of 170.
- How he's usedMotion is part of the plan: 64% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 53%).
- LatelyTargets are steady: 6 a game over his last three against 8.4 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 25% | 17th of 146 | 89th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 12.0 | 61st of 146 | 59th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.3 | 57th of 146 | 61st | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 64% | 62nd of 146 | 57th | |
| EPA per target | +0.25 | 62nd of 146 | 58th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 37% | 76th of 146 | 48th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 7% | 112th of 146 | 24th | |
| Yards per game | 76.9 | 6th of 146 | 96th | |
| Success rate | 55% | 42nd of 146 | 72nd | |
| Total EPA | +29.0 | 26th of 146 | 83rd |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Lamb scores 9.0 standard points a game, WR16 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.9 and 12.3; 4 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 5).
Lamb scores 11.7 half-PPR points a game, WR13 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.7 and 15.3; 2 boom weeks (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5).
Lamb scores 14.4 PPR points a game, WR11 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 10.5 and 18.9; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 2 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Motion is part of the plan: 64% of his targets come with pre-snap movement (league 53%). His share of the team's targets is 19%: on third down it holds at 19%; inside the 20 it holds at 16%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Lamb's +29.0 EPA is 26th of 146 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+47.2, 57th percentile per target).
career +0.32 over 2020–2024 · his 3rd best of 6
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted deep right 2.0× as often as the league (9% of his targets against 5%) and gains +1.49 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PHI L 20-245th D | 5th vs WR | 92% | 13 | 7 | 110 | +2.5 | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 40-3720th D | 20th vs WR | 92% | 11 | 9 | 112 | +6.0 | |
| 3 | at CHI L 14-3123rd D | 23rd vs WR | 9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 4 | vs GB T 40-40Did not play · Out (ankle) | |||||||
| 5 | at NYJ W 37-22Did not play · Out (ankle) | |||||||
| 6 | at CAR L 27-30Did not play · Out (ankle) | |||||||
| 7 | vs WAS W 44-2228th D | 28th vs WR | 78% | 8 | 5 | 110 | 1 | +4.1 |
| 8 | at DEN L 24-447th D | 7th vs WR | 72% | 10 | 7 | 74 | -4.8 | |
| 9 | vs ARI L 17-2719th D | 19th vs WR | 88% | 12 | 7 | 85 | +0.2 | |
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | at LV W 33-1625th D | 25th vs WR | 73% | 7 | 5 | 66 | 1 | +2.4 |
| 12 | vs PHI W 24-215th D | 5th vs WR | 85% | 11 | 4 | 75 | -5.3 | |
| 13 | vs KC W 31-289th D | 9th vs WR | 81% | 9 | 7 | 112 | 1 | +8.8 |
| 14 | at DET L 30-4422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 46% | 8 | 6 | 121 | +8.0 | |
| 15 | vs MIN L 26-3416th D | 16th vs WR | 86% | 10 | 6 | 111 | +5.9 | |
| 16 | vs LAC L 17-343rd D | 3rd vs WR | 86% | 7 | 6 | 51 | +2.0 | |
| 17 | at WAS W 30-2328th D | 28th vs WR | 87% | 10 | 5 | 46 | -1.2 | |
| 18 | at NYG L 17-3420th D | 20th vs WR | 45% | 1 | 1 | 4 | +0.4 | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 games | 73% | 117 | 75 | 1077 | 3 | +29.0 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PHI L 20-245th D | 5th vs WR | 39% | 55% | 14.0 | 44 | +0.20 | 6 | 3 |
| 2 | vs NYG W 40-3720th D | 20th vs WR | 21% | 35% | 11.0 | 16 | +0.54 | 4 | 1 |
| 3 | at CHI L 14-3123rd D | 23rd vs WR | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 4 | vs GB T 40-40Did not play · Out (ankle) | ||||||||
| 5 | at NYJ W 37-22Did not play · Out (ankle) | ||||||||
| 6 | at CAR L 27-30Did not play · Out (ankle) | ||||||||
| 7 | vs WAS W 44-2228th D | 28th vs WR | 27% | 39% | 10.4 | 60 | +0.51 | 3 | |
| 8 | at DEN L 24-447th D | 7th vs WR | 29% | 34% | 9.0 | 21 | -0.48 | 3 | |
| 9 | vs ARI L 17-2719th D | 19th vs WR | 33% | 45% | 14.9 | 30 | +0.01 | 3 | |
| 10 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 11 | at LV W 33-1625th D | 25th vs WR | 22% | 23% | 7.7 | 12 | +0.34 | 4 | 1 |
| 12 | vs PHI W 24-215th D | 5th vs WR | 31% | 44% | 14.5 | 9 | -0.48 | 2 | 2 |
| 13 | vs KC W 31-289th D | 9th vs WR | 24% | 39% | 11.2 | 35 | +0.98 | 4 | |
| 14 | at DET L 30-4422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 17% | 23% | 14.3 | 48 | +1.00 | 4 | |
| 15 | vs MIN L 26-3416th D | 16th vs WR | 29% | 38% | 10.6 | 27 | +0.59 | 4 | |
| 16 | vs LAC L 17-343rd D | 3rd vs WR | 22% | 15% | 6.7 | 7 | +0.28 | 3 | |
| 17 | at WAS W 30-2328th D | 28th vs WR | 28% | 42% | 16.2 | 14 | -0.12 | 2 | 1 |
| 18 | at NYG L 17-3420th D | 20th vs WR | 4% | 2% | 4.0 | 0 | +0.36 | 1 | |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 14 games | 23% | 31% | 12.0 | 323 | +0.25 | 43 | 8 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PHI L 20-245th D | 5th vs WR | 7 | 110 | 15.7 | 2 | |
| 2 | vs NYG W 40-3720th D | 20th vs WR | 9 | 112 | 12.4 | 2 | |
| 3 | at CHI L 14-3123rd D | 23rd vs WR | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 4 | vs GB T 40-40Did not play · Out (ankle) | ||||||
| 5 | at NYJ W 37-22Did not play · Out (ankle) | ||||||
| 6 | at CAR L 27-30Did not play · Out (ankle) | ||||||
| 7 | vs WAS W 44-2228th D | 28th vs WR | 5 | 110 | 22.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | at DEN L 24-447th D | 7th vs WR | 7 | 74 | 10.6 | 1 | |
| 9 | vs ARI L 17-2719th D | 19th vs WR | 7 | 85 | 12.1 | 1 | |
| 10 | Bye week | ||||||
| 11 | at LV W 33-1625th D | 25th vs WR | 5 | 66 | 13.2 | 1 | 1 |
| 12 | vs PHI W 24-215th D | 5th vs WR | 4 | 75 | 18.8 | 1 | |
| 13 | vs KC W 31-289th D | 9th vs WR | 7 | 112 | 16.0 | 1 | 1 |
| 14 | at DET L 30-4422nd D | 22nd vs WR | 6 | 121 | 20.2 | 3 | |
| 15 | vs MIN L 26-3416th D | 16th vs WR | 6 | 111 | 18.5 | 2 | |
| 16 | vs LAC L 17-343rd D | 3rd vs WR | 6 | 51 | 8.5 | ||
| 17 | at WAS W 30-2328th D | 28th vs WR | 5 | 46 | 9.2 | 1 | |
| 18 | at NYG L 17-3420th D | 20th vs WR | 1 | 4 | 4.0 | ||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 14 games | 75 | 1077 | 14.4 | 3 | 16 |
Targets are steady: 6 a game over his last three against 8.4 for the season. Yards are slipping: 34 a game lately against 77. At or above a starter's median in yards in 12 of 14 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 20th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 16.4 of 32 on average (league middle 16.2).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 5 | 10.0 | 84 | +0.06 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 5 | 8.4 | 87 | +0.49 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 6.3 | 56 | +0.21 |
| All games | 14 | 8.4 | 77 | +0.25 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.15); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2023, 1,749 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 82.8 a game puts him on pace for 1,408 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | DAL | 16 | 111 | 74 | 935 | 5 | 12.6 | 58.4 | +0.15 |
| 2021 | DAL | 16 | 120 | 79 | 1,102 | 6 | 13.9 | 68.9 | +0.23 |
| 2022 | DAL | 17 | 156 | 107 | 1,359 | 9 | 12.7 | 79.9 | +0.40 |
| 2023 | DAL | 17 | 181 | 135 | 1,749 | 12 | 13.0 | 102.9 | +0.57 |
| 2024 | DAL | 15 | 152 | 101 | 1,194 | 6 | 11.8 | 79.6 | +0.13 |
| 2025 | DAL | 13 | 117 | 75 | 1,077 | 3 | 14.4 | 82.8 | +0.25 |
| Career | 1 tm | 94 | 837 | 571 | 7,416 | 41 | 13.0 | 78.9 | +0.31 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 8 on 117 targets
- Broken tackles
- 6
- Passer rating when targeted
- 92.9
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 303 | 1338 · 13 TD | -10.5 | |
| 137 | 1429 · 9 TD | +88.7 | |
| 103 | 601 · 8 TD | +18.4 | |
| 60 | 500 · 4 TD | +29.1 | |
| 57 | 266 · 2 TD | -4.0 | |
| 55 | 485 · 2 TD | +13.5 | |
| 53 | 177 · 2 TD | -9.4 | |
| 39 | 134 · 1 TD | -7.6 |