2026
2026 season · WR · #88 · 7th season
CeeDee Lamb
Age 27 · 6'2" · 200 lb · Oklahoma · Pick 17 overall (2020). Listed WR1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 78% across 8 games.
- How goodLamb's +32.4 EPA is 5th of 100 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+39.2, 56th percentile per target).
- Fantasy13.5 standard points a game, WR4 of 171.17.3 half-PPR points a game, WR3 of 171.21.0 PPR points a game, WR3 of 171.
- How he's usedCeeDee rarely goes deep: 11% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers.
- LatelyTargets are steady: 13.7 a game over his last three against 11.5 for the season.
- This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Colts rank 15th vs WR, allowing +0.20 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 32% | 4th of 100 | 97th | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 9.9 | 71st of 100 | 30th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 3.5 | 58th of 100 | 43rd | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 65% | 44th of 100 | 56th | |
| EPA per target | +0.35 | 39th of 100 | 62nd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 45% | 21st of 100 | 80th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 3% | 43rd of 100 | 57th | |
| Yards per game | 88.6 | 5th of 100 | 96th | |
| Success rate | 52% | 47th of 100 | 54th | |
| Total EPA | +32.4 | 5th of 100 | 96th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Lamb scores 13.5 standard points a game, WR4 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.3 and 22.3; 4 boom weeks (12+) and 1 bust (under 5). This week the Colts allow the 10th-fewest standard points to WRs, 18.0 a game.
Lamb scores 17.3 half-PPR points a game, WR3 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 10.2 and 27.5; 4 boom weeks (16+) and 1 bust (under 6.5). This week the Colts allow the 7th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 22.7 a game.
Lamb scores 21.0 PPR points a game, WR3 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 13.8 and 30.9; 4 boom weeks (20+) and 1 bust (under 8). This week the Colts allow the 6th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 27.4 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
CeeDee rarely goes deep: 11% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers. His share of the team's targets is 32%: on third down it climbs to 36%; inside the 20 it climbs to 36%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Lamb's +32.4 EPA is 5th of 100 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+39.2, 56th percentile per target).
career +0.31 over 2020–2025 · his 3rd best of 7
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted intermediate left 1.9× as often as the league (14% of his targets against 7%) and gains +0.29 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Lucas Oil Stadium
DAL −6 · O/U 51.5
The defense vs WR
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Colts rank 15th vs WR, allowing +0.20 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 114 yards a game against middle defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYG L 20-287th D | 7th vs WR | 81% | 8 | 5 | 44 | 1 | +5.6 |
| 2 | vs WAS W 37-2013th D | 13th vs WR | 75% | 9 | 8 | 153 | 2 | +11.4 |
| 3 | vs BAL L 31-3428th D | 28th vs WR | 82% | 8 | 7 | 112 | +11.1 | |
| 4 | at HOU W 34-3025th D | 25th vs WR | 86% | 21 | 17 | 189 | 1 | +13.6 |
| 5 | vs TB L 16-241st D | 1st vs WR | 57% | 5 | 2 | 9 | -2.8 | |
| 6 | at GB L 13-234th D | 4th vs WR | 88% | 18 | 9 | 70 | -14.3 | |
| 7 | at PHI W 38-2121st D | 21st vs WR | 81% | 12 | 5 | 74 | 2 | +3.6 |
| 8 | vs ARI L 30-3332nd D | 32nd vs WR | 76% | 11 | 7 | 58 | +4.2 | |
| 9 | at INDSun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | vs SFSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | vs TENSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs PHIThu Nov 26 | |||||||
| 13 | at SEAMon Dec 7 | |||||||
| 14 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 | at LASun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs JAXSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs NYGSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at WASSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 78% | 92 | 60 | 709 | 6 | +32.4 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYG L 20-287th D | 7th vs WR | 27% | 29% | 11.3 | 19 | +0.70 | 5 | |
| 2 | vs WAS W 37-2013th D | 13th vs WR | 29% | 56% | 15.1 | 28 | +1.26 | 7 | |
| 3 | vs BAL L 31-3428th D | 28th vs WR | 20% | 31% | 10.6 | 39 | +1.38 | 5 | |
| 4 | at HOU W 34-3025th D | 25th vs WR | 49% | 61% | 7.6 | 70 | +0.65 | 11 | |
| 5 | vs TB L 16-241st D | 1st vs WR | 12% | 16% | 11.2 | 0 | -0.57 | 0 | |
| 6 | at GB L 13-234th D | 4th vs WR | 33% | 41% | 8.5 | 23 | -0.79 | 4 | 2 |
| 7 | at PHI W 38-2121st D | 21st vs WR | 46% | 50% | 14.7 | 6 | +0.30 | 5 | 1 |
| 8 | vs ARI L 30-3332nd D | 32nd vs WR | 39% | 29% | 4.7 | 22 | +0.39 | 4 | |
| 9 | at INDSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | vs SFSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | vs TENSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs PHIThu Nov 26 | ||||||||
| 13 | at SEAMon Dec 7 | ||||||||
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 15 | at LASun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs JAXSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs NYGSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at WASSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 32% | 39% | 9.9 | 207 | +0.35 | 41 | 3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYG L 20-287th D | 7th vs WR | 5 | 44 | 8.8 | 1 | |
| 2 | vs WAS W 37-2013th D | 13th vs WR | 8 | 153 | 19.1 | 2 | 4 |
| 3 | vs BAL L 31-3428th D | 28th vs WR | 7 | 112 | 16.0 | 1 | |
| 4 | at HOU W 34-3025th D | 25th vs WR | 17 | 189 | 11.1 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | vs TB L 16-241st D | 1st vs WR | 2 | 9 | 4.5 | ||
| 6 | at GB L 13-234th D | 4th vs WR | 9 | 70 | 7.8 | ||
| 7 | at PHI W 38-2121st D | 21st vs WR | 5 | 74 | 14.8 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | vs ARI L 30-3332nd D | 32nd vs WR | 7 | 58 | 8.3 | 1 | |
| 9 | at INDSun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||
| 10 | vs SFSun Nov 15 | ||||||
| 11 | vs TENSun Nov 22 | ||||||
| 12 | vs PHIThu Nov 26 | ||||||
| 13 | at SEAMon Dec 7 | ||||||
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||
| 15 | at LASun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | vs JAXSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | vs NYGSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | at WASSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 8 games | 60 | 709 | 11.8 | 6 | 9 |
Targets are steady: 13.7 a game over his last three against 11.5 for the season. 3 straight games above a starter's median in targets. EPA / target is falling too: -0.16 over the last three.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 17th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 16.4 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 3 of his next 9 are top-10 vs WR and 1 is bottom-10, starting with the Colts (15th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 3 | 10.3 | 41 | -0.37 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 10.5 | 114 | +0.71 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 3 | 13.3 | 120 | +0.72 |
| All games | 8 | 11.5 | 89 | +0.35 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.46): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2023, 1,749 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 88.6 a game puts him on pace for 1,507 over 17, close to it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | DAL | 16 | 111 | 74 | 935 | 5 | 12.6 | 58.4 | +0.15 |
| 2021 | DAL | 16 | 120 | 79 | 1,102 | 6 | 13.9 | 68.9 | +0.23 |
| 2022 | DAL | 17 | 156 | 107 | 1,359 | 9 | 12.7 | 79.9 | +0.40 |
| 2023 | DAL | 17 | 181 | 135 | 1,749 | 12 | 13.0 | 102.9 | +0.57 |
| 2024 | DAL | 15 | 152 | 101 | 1,194 | 6 | 11.8 | 79.6 | +0.13 |
| 2025 | DAL | 13 | 117 | 75 | 1,077 | 3 | 14.4 | 82.8 | +0.25 |
| 2026 | DAL | 8 | 92 | 60 | 709 | 6 | 11.8 | 88.6 | +0.35 |
| Career | 1 tm | 102 | 929 | 631 | 8,125 | 47 | 12.9 | 79.7 | +0.31 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 3 on 92 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 97.7
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 158 | 632 · 9 TD | +1.2 | |
| 62 | 533 · 2 TD | +25.4 | |
| 45 | 345 · 2 TD | +14.6 | |
| 35 | 109 | -5.0 | |
| 25 | 115 · 3 TD | -6.8 | |
| 23 | 101 · 1 TD | +3.7 | |
| 18 | 110 | +3.3 | |
| 9 | 49 · 1 TD | +3.4 |