2026
2026 season · RB · #33 · 6th season
Javonte Williams
Age 26 · 5'10" · 220 lb · North Carolina · Pick 35 overall (2021). Listed RB1 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 75% across 8 games.
- How goodWilliams's +1.2 EPA is 15th of 70 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+22.1, 74th percentile per target).
- Fantasy14.7 standard points a game, RB10 of 107.15.9 half-PPR points a game, RB12 of 107.17.2 PPR points a game, RB11 of 107.
- How he's usedIn short yardage he is the call: 49% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 33%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 21.3 a game over his last three against 19.8 for the season.
- This weekA soft matchup: the Colts rank 30th vs the run, allowing +0.02 EPA per designed carry.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 3.9 | 38th of 70 | 46th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | +0.01 | 13th of 70 | 82nd | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | -0.02 | 32nd of 64 | 51st | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 0% | 38th of 70 | 24th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 6% | 54th of 70 | 24th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 19.8 | 12th of 70 | 84th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 15% | 45th of 70 | 36th | |
| Yards per touch | 4.0 | 46th of 70 | 34th | |
| Success rate | 45% | 17th of 70 | 76th | |
| Total EPA | +1.2 | 15th of 70 | 79th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Williams scores 14.7 standard points a game, RB10 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.8 and 20.6; 5 boom weeks (12+) and 0 busts (under 5). Next up, in Week 9, the Colts allow the 7th-most standard points to RBs, 21.4 a game.
Williams scores 15.9 half-PPR points a game, RB12 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.7 and 21.6; 4 boom weeks (16+) and 1 bust (under 6.5). Next up, in Week 9, the Colts allow the 9th-most half-PPR points to RBs, 23.1 a game.
Williams scores 17.2 PPR points a game, RB11 of 107 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 10.0 and 23.1; 3 boom weeks (20+) and 1 bust (under 8). Next up, in Week 9, the Colts allow the 10th-most PPR points to RBs, 24.8 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
In short yardage he is the call: 49% of the team's touches with two or fewer to go (his overall share is 33%). He rarely moves before the snap: 42% of his touches come with motion (league 54%). His share of the team's touches is 33%: on third down it falls to 20%; inside the 20 it climbs to 40%. He runs between the tackles: 57% of his carries go at guard or tackle (league 52%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Williams's +1.2 EPA is 15th of 70 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+22.1, 74th percentile per target). Air yards cost him more than most (-19.6, 12th percentile).
career -0.09 over 2021–2025 · the best of his 6 seasons so far
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind right 5.3× as often as the league (46% of his targets against 9%) and gains +0.00 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Lucas Oil Stadium
DAL −6 · O/U 51.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A soft matchup: the Colts rank 30th vs the run, allowing +0.02 EPA per designed carry. He has averaged 119 yards a game against bottom-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYG L 20-2821st D | 21st vs the run | 71% | 12 | 41 | 2 | 5 | 5 | +3.0 |
| 2 | vs WAS W 37-2016th D | 16th vs the run | 80% | 12 | 30 | 4 | 3 | -3.5 | |
| 3 | vs BAL L 31-3422nd D | 22nd vs the run | 76% | 19 | 98 | 1 | 3 | 2 | -0.1 |
| 4 | at HOU W 34-3025th D | 25th vs the run | 74% | 19 | 62 | 3 | 5 | 5 | +1.0 |
| 5 | vs TB L 16-246th D | 6th vs the run | 85% | 12 | 45 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +0.2 |
| 6 | at GB L 13-2311th D | 11th vs the run | 73% | 11 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +1.5 |
| 7 | at PHI W 38-2132nd D | 32nd vs the run | 65% | 25 | 155 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +9.6 |
| 8 | vs ARI L 30-337th D | 7th vs the run | 74% | 24 | 56 | 2 | 1 | -10.4 | |
| 9 | at INDSun Nov 8 · next up | ||||||||
| 10 | vs SFSun Nov 15 | ||||||||
| 11 | vs TENSun Nov 22 | ||||||||
| 12 | vs PHIThu Nov 26 | ||||||||
| 13 | at SEAMon Dec 7 | ||||||||
| 14 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 15 | at LASun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | vs JAXSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | vs NYGSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | at WASSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 8 games | 75% | 134 | 528 | 9 | 24 | 20 | +1.2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYG L 20-2821st D | 21st vs the run | 3.4 | +0.12 | +0.33 | 71% | ||
| 2 | vs WAS W 37-2016th D | 16th vs the run | 2.5 | -0.31 | +0.06 | 80% | ||
| 3 | vs BAL L 31-3422nd D | 22nd vs the run | 5.2 | -0.05 | +0.25 | 3 | 76% | |
| 4 | at HOU W 34-3025th D | 25th vs the run | 3.3 | +0.15 | -0.36 | 1 | 74% | |
| 5 | vs TB L 16-246th D | 6th vs the run | 3.8 | -0.01 | +0.08 | 1 | 85% | |
| 6 | at GB L 13-2311th D | 11th vs the run | 3.7 | +0.22 | -0.46 | 73% | ||
| 7 | at PHI W 38-2132nd D | 32nd vs the run | 6.2 | +0.38 | - | 4 | 65% | |
| 8 | vs ARI L 30-337th D | 7th vs the run | 2.3 | -0.40 | -0.38 | 74% | ||
| 9 | at INDSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs SFSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | vs TENSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs PHIThu Nov 26 | |||||||
| 13 | at SEAMon Dec 7 | |||||||
| 14 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 | at LASun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs JAXSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs NYGSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at WASSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 3.9 | +0.01 | -0.02 | 9 | 75% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at NYG L 20-2821st D | 21st vs the run | 12 | 41 | 3.4 | 1 | 5 | 31 |
| 2 | vs WAS W 37-2016th D | 16th vs the run | 12 | 30 | 2.5 | 3 | 20 | |
| 3 | vs BAL L 31-3422nd D | 22nd vs the run | 19 | 98 | 5.2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| 4 | at HOU W 34-3025th D | 25th vs the run | 19 | 62 | 3.3 | 3 | 5 | 21 |
| 5 | vs TB L 16-246th D | 6th vs the run | 12 | 45 | 3.8 | 1 | 2 | 17 |
| 6 | at GB L 13-2311th D | 11th vs the run | 11 | 41 | 3.7 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| 7 | at PHI W 38-2132nd D | 32nd vs the run | 25 | 155 | 6.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | vs ARI L 30-337th D | 7th vs the run | 24 | 56 | 2.3 | 1 | 1 | |
| 9 | at INDSun Nov 8 · next up | |||||||
| 10 | vs SFSun Nov 15 | |||||||
| 11 | vs TENSun Nov 22 | |||||||
| 12 | vs PHIThu Nov 26 | |||||||
| 13 | at SEAMon Dec 7 | |||||||
| 14 | Bye week | |||||||
| 15 | at LASun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | vs JAXSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | vs NYGSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | at WASSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 8 games | 134 | 528 | 3.9 | 8 | 20 | 104 |
Touches are steady: 21.3 a game over his last three against 19.8 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 6 of 8 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 19th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 17.5 of 32 on average (league middle 16.6). Ahead: 4 of his next 9 are top-10 vs the run and 2 are bottom-10, starting with the Colts (30th, away) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 20.5 | 60 | -0.25 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 4 | 17.0 | 69 | +0.01 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 24.5 | 119 | +0.22 |
| All games | 8 | 19.8 | 79 | +0.01 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.82): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2025, 1,338 scrimmage yards in 16 games. This season's 79.0 a game puts him on pace for 1,343 over 17, a career high.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | DEN | 17 | 203 | 903 | 4.4 | 7 | 53 | 43 | 316 | -0.04 |
| 2022 | DEN | 4 | 47 | 204 | 4.3 | 0 | 22 | 16 | 76 | -0.18 |
| 2023 | DEN | 16 | 217 | 774 | 3.6 | 5 | 58 | 47 | 228 | -0.15 |
| 2024 | DEN | 17 | 139 | 513 | 3.7 | 4 | 70 | 52 | 346 | -0.14 |
| 2025 | DAL | 16 | 252 | 1,201 | 4.8 | 13 | 51 | 35 | 137 | -0.03 |
| 2026 | DAL | 8 | 134 | 528 | 3.9 | 9 | 24 | 20 | 104 | +0.01 |
| Career | 2 tm | 78 | 992 | 4,123 | 4.2 | 38 | 278 | 213 | 1,207 | -0.08 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- RB1 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 24 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 89.7
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 94 | 703 · 6 TD | +30.3 | |
| 62 | 533 · 2 TD | +25.4 | |
| 45 | 345 · 2 TD | +14.6 | |
| 35 | 109 | -5.0 | |
| 25 | 115 · 3 TD | -6.8 | |
| 23 | 101 · 1 TD | +3.7 | |
| 18 | 110 | +3.3 | |
| 9 | 49 · 1 TD | +3.4 |