DOWN X DOWN › players › Cowboys › George Pickens
Updated Nov 3, 9:16 AM ET
2026

2026 season · WR · #3 · 5th season

3George Pickens

Age 25 · 6'3" · 205 lb · Georgia · Pick 52 overall (2022). Listed WR2 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 78% across 8 games.

Week 8 report · Shoulder · QuestionableWR2Cowboys players
Targets
62
7.8 per game
T-13th of 100
Receptions
39
63% catch rate
T-16th of 100
Yards
533
67 per game
14th of 100
Touchdowns
2
28 first downs
T-30th of 100
Target share
21%
32% of air yards
34th of 100
aDOT
11.6
air yards per target
50th of 100
EPA / target
+0.41
+25.4 total
31st of 100
YAC / catch
3.3
130 after the catch
61st of 100
The short version
  • How goodPickens's +25.4 EPA is 8th of 100 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+29.8, 66th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy8.2 standard points a game, WR30 of 171.10.6 half-PPR points a game, WR28 of 171.13.0 PPR points a game, WR26 of 171.
  • How he's usedHe lives outside the numbers: only 10% of his targets come over the middle (league 21%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 7 a game over his last three against 7.8 for the season.
  • This weekA middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Colts rank 15th vs WR, allowing +0.20 EPA per target to wide receivers.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 100 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets21%34th of 100
67th
Depth of targetair yards per target11.650th of 100
51st
After the catchyards per reception3.361st of 100
40th
Catch ratereceptions per target63%52nd of 100
48th
EPA per target+0.4131st of 100
70th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target45%18th of 100
82nd
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better3%40th of 100
60th
Yards per game66.618th of 100
83rd
Success rate56%32nd of 100
68th
Total EPA+25.48th of 100
92nd
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

Pickens scores 8.2 standard points a game, WR30 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.3 and 10.3; 1 boom week (12+) and 3 busts (under 5). This week the Colts allow the 10th-fewest standard points to WRs, 18.0 a game.

Points a game8.2WR30 of 171
Season65.3WR20 · 8 games
Most weeks4.3–10.3his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 312+ · under 5

Pickens scores 10.6 half-PPR points a game, WR28 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.3 and 12.9; 1 boom week (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5). This week the Colts allow the 7th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 22.7 a game.

Points a game10.6WR28 of 171
Season84.8WR20 · 8 games
Most weeks6.3–12.9his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 216+ · under 6.5

Pickens scores 13.0 PPR points a game, WR26 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 7.9 and 15.5; 1 boom week (20+) and 2 busts (under 8). This week the Colts allow the 6th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 27.4 a game.

Points a game13.0WR26 of 171
Season104.3WR17 · 8 games
Most weeks7.9–15.5his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 220+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 100 wide receivers

He lives outside the numbers: only 10% of his targets come over the middle (league 21%). He rarely moves before the snap: 39% of his targets come with motion (league 54%). His share of the team's targets is 21%: on third down it climbs to 33%; inside the 20 it falls to 14%. Screens are not part of his role: 0% of his targets (league 5%).

Stays outsideMiddle of the field 10% · 10th pctlStaticMotion 39% · 14th pctlThird-down guy33% on third down · 21% overallNot the red-zone option14% inside the 20 · 21% overall
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
15%
36th
Screensshare of his targets
0%
16th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
10%
10th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
24%
33rd
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
33%
94th
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
14%
49th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
39%
14th
Play actiontargets off play action
19%
64th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

This weekWeek 9 · at ColtsSun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
The game
INDat Colts
Sun Nov 8 · 1:00 PM EST
Lucas Oil Stadium
DAL −6 · O/U 51.5
The defense vs WR
allow +0.20 EPA per target to wide receivers, league +0.24
a middle-of-the-pack matchup
His history
vs middle defenses: 2 games, 7.0 targets a game, 49 yards a game
First meeting this season
His status
Questionable · Shoulder
Snap share, last 3: 68%

A middle-of-the-pack matchup: the Colts rank 15th vs WR, allowing +0.20 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 49 yards a game against middle defenses this season.

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season5 seasons
73Games
492Targets
306Receptions
4,803Yards
23TD
2022 to 2026 · 5 seasons · 2 teams

His best year was 2025, 1,429 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 66.6 a game puts him on pace for 1,133 over 17, short of it.

08001,50022·PIT23·PIT24·PIT★2526
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2022PIT178452801415.447.1+0.54
2023PIT17106631,140518.167.1+0.27
2024PIT1410359900315.364.3+0.27
2025DAL17137931,429915.484.1+0.65
2026DAL86239533213.766.6+0.41
Career2 tm734923064,8032315.765.8+0.44
Career highsYards 1,429 · 2025TD 9 · 2025Receptions 93 · 2025
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 8
Depth chart
WR2 · 3WR 1TE
Injury report
Shoulder, questionable
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
2 on 62 targets
Broken tackles
1
Passer rating when targeted
97.7
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    33Javonte WilliamsRB158632 · 9 TD+1.2
    88CeeDee LambWR94703 · 6 TD+30.3
    19Ryan FlournoyWR45345 · 2 TD+14.6
    32Tyler GoodsonRB35109-5.0
    87Jake FergusonTE25115 · 3 TD-6.8
    4Dak PrescottQB23101 · 1 TD+3.7
    89Brevyn Spann-FordTE18110+3.3
    9KaVontae TurpinWR949 · 1 TD+3.4