2025
2025 season · RB · #25 · 1st season
Kyle Monangai
Age 24 · 5'8" · 209 lb · Rutgers · Pick 233 overall (2025). Snap share 41% across 17 games.
- How goodMonangai's -3.6 EPA is 42nd of 89 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+19.4, 22nd percentile per target).
- Fantasy7.6 standard points a game, RB34 of 103.8.1 half-PPR points a game, RB35 of 103.8.6 PPR points a game, RB36 of 103.
- How he's usedHe runs between the tackles: 68% of his carries go at guard or tackle (league 55%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 10.7 a game over his last three against 11.7 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 4.6 | 28th of 89 | 69th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | +0.02 | 21st of 89 | 77th | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | -0.24 | 69th of 83 | 17th | |
| Broken tacklesper touch | 2% | 44th of 89 | 51st | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 9% | 44th of 89 | 51st |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 11.7 | 37th of 89 | 58th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 15% | 57th of 89 | 37th | |
| Yards per touch | 4.8 | 35th of 89 | 61st | |
| Success rate | 44% | 26th of 89 | 71st | |
| Total EPA | -3.6 | 42nd of 89 | 53rd |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Monangai scores 7.6 standard points a game, RB34 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.6 and 10.6; 3 boom weeks (12+) and 9 busts (under 5).
Monangai scores 8.1 half-PPR points a game, RB35 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.7 and 10.8; 3 boom weeks (16+) and 9 busts (under 6.5).
Monangai scores 8.6 PPR points a game, RB36 of 103 RBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.1 and 12.0; 1 boom week (20+) and 9 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He runs between the tackles: 68% of his carries go at guard or tackle (league 55%). He runs from under center: 23% of his carries come from shotgun (league 42%). His share of the team's touches is 20%: on third down it falls to 14%; inside the 20 it climbs to 24%. Motion is part of the plan: 67% of his touches come with pre-snap movement (league 56%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Monangai's -3.6 EPA is 42nd of 89 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+19.4, 22nd percentile per target). Interceptions cost him more than most (-6.9, 7th percentile).
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
He is targeted behind left 3.5× as often as the league (27% of his targets against 8%) but averages -0.58 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs MIN L 24-2713th D | 13th vs the run | 13% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | +1.1 | |
| 2 | at DET L 21-5218th D | 18th vs the run | 41% | 7 | 28 | 3 | 1 | -4.5 | |
| 3 | vs DAL W 31-1430th D | 30th vs the run | 29% | 6 | 16 | 1 | 1 | -2.3 | |
| 4 | at LV W 25-2414th D | 14th vs the run | 28% | 4 | 18 | 0 | 0 | -0.1 | |
| 5 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 6 | at WAS W 25-2428th D | 28th vs the run | 34% | 5 | 19 | 1 | 1 | +1.2 | |
| 7 | vs NO W 26-144th D | 4th vs the run | 45% | 13 | 81 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1.9 |
| 8 | at BAL L 16-3011th D | 11th vs the run | 46% | 7 | 24 | 0 | 0 | -1.4 | |
| 9 | at CIN W 47-4231st D | 31st vs the run | 74% | 26 | 176 | 5 | 3 | +9.0 | |
| 10 | vs NYG W 24-2032nd D | 32nd vs the run | 38% | 7 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -0.5 |
| 11 | at MIN W 19-1713th D | 13th vs the run | 37% | 12 | 23 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -0.5 |
| 12 | vs PIT W 31-2826th D | 26th vs the run | 54% | 12 | 48 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +3.1 |
| 13 | at PHI W 24-156th D | 6th vs the run | 45% | 22 | 130 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -4.9 |
| 14 | at GB L 21-2817th D | 17th vs the run | 41% | 14 | 57 | 2 | 1 | +0.2 | |
| 15 | vs CLE W 31-315th D | 15th vs the run | 42% | 11 | 33 | 2 | 0 | -4.7 | |
| 16 | vs GB W 22-1617th D | 17th vs the run | 45% | 9 | 50 | 4 | 3 | -0.4 | |
| 17 | at SF L 38-4223rd D | 23rd vs the run | 41% | 8 | 38 | 4 | 3 | +0.3 | |
| 18 | vs DET L 16-1918th D | 18th vs the run | 42% | 6 | 14 | 1 | 1 | -1.1 | |
| 19 | vs GB W 31-27Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 20 | vs LA L 17-20Stats not posted yet | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 17 games | 41% | 169 | 783 | 5 | 30 | 18 | -3.6 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs MIN L 24-2713th D | 13th vs the run | - | - | +1.07 | 1 | 13% | |
| 2 | at DET L 21-5218th D | 18th vs the run | 4.0 | -0.55 | -0.20 | 2 | 41% | |
| 3 | vs DAL W 31-1430th D | 30th vs the run | 2.7 | -0.31 | -0.48 | 29% | ||
| 4 | at LV W 25-2414th D | 14th vs the run | 4.5 | -0.02 | - | 28% | ||
| 5 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 | at WAS W 25-2428th D | 28th vs the run | 3.8 | -0.09 | +1.65 | 34% | ||
| 7 | vs NO W 26-144th D | 4th vs the run | 6.2 | +0.15 | +0.00 | 3 | 1 | 45% |
| 8 | at BAL L 16-3011th D | 11th vs the run | 3.4 | -0.20 | - | 1 | 46% | |
| 9 | at CIN W 47-4231st D | 31st vs the run | 6.8 | +0.35 | 0.00 | 3 | 1 | 74% |
| 10 | vs NYG W 24-2032nd D | 32nd vs the run | 4.0 | -0.01 | -0.50 | 38% | ||
| 11 | at MIN W 19-1713th D | 13th vs the run | 1.9 | -0.03 | -0.12 | 37% | ||
| 12 | vs PIT W 31-2826th D | 26th vs the run | 4.0 | +0.26 | - | 1 | 54% | |
| 13 | at PHI W 24-156th D | 6th vs the run | 5.9 | +0.09 | -6.91 | 2 | 45% | |
| 14 | at GB L 21-2817th D | 17th vs the run | 4.1 | +0.12 | -0.79 | 41% | ||
| 15 | vs CLE W 31-315th D | 15th vs the run | 3.0 | -0.23 | -1.05 | 42% | ||
| 16 | vs GB W 22-1617th D | 17th vs the run | 5.6 | -0.28 | +0.53 | 2 | 45% | |
| 17 | at SF L 38-4223rd D | 23rd vs the run | 4.8 | +0.00 | +0.07 | 1 | 41% | |
| 18 | vs DET L 16-1918th D | 18th vs the run | 2.3 | -0.17 | -0.09 | 42% | ||
| 19 | vs GB W 31-27Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | vs LA L 17-20Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 4.6 | +0.02 | -0.24 | 15 | 3 | 41% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs MIN L 24-2713th D | 13th vs the run | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 11 | |
| 2 | at DET L 21-5218th D | 18th vs the run | 7 | 28 | 4.0 | 1 | 8 | |
| 3 | vs DAL W 31-1430th D | 30th vs the run | 6 | 16 | 2.7 | 1 | 4 | |
| 4 | at LV W 25-2414th D | 14th vs the run | 4 | 18 | 4.5 | 0 | 0 | |
| 5 | Bye week | |||||||
| 6 | at WAS W 25-2428th D | 28th vs the run | 5 | 19 | 3.8 | 1 | 25 | |
| 7 | vs NO W 26-144th D | 4th vs the run | 13 | 81 | 6.2 | 1 | 2 | 13 |
| 8 | at BAL L 16-3011th D | 11th vs the run | 7 | 24 | 3.4 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9 | at CIN W 47-4231st D | 31st vs the run | 26 | 176 | 6.8 | 3 | 22 | |
| 10 | vs NYG W 24-2032nd D | 32nd vs the run | 7 | 28 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | at MIN W 19-1713th D | 13th vs the run | 12 | 23 | 1.9 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
| 12 | vs PIT W 31-2826th D | 26th vs the run | 12 | 48 | 4.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | at PHI W 24-156th D | 6th vs the run | 22 | 130 | 5.9 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | at GB L 21-2817th D | 17th vs the run | 14 | 57 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 15 | vs CLE W 31-315th D | 15th vs the run | 11 | 33 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 16 | vs GB W 22-1617th D | 17th vs the run | 9 | 50 | 5.6 | 3 | 43 | |
| 17 | at SF L 38-4223rd D | 23rd vs the run | 8 | 38 | 4.8 | 3 | 9 | |
| 18 | vs DET L 16-1918th D | 18th vs the run | 6 | 14 | 2.3 | 1 | 15 | |
| 19 | vs GB W 31-27Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 20 | vs LA L 17-20Stats not posted yet | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 17 games | 169 | 783 | 4.6 | 5 | 18 | 164 |
Touches are steady: 10.7 a game over his last three against 11.7 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 8 of 17 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 28th-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 18.6 of 32 on average (league middle 16.1).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 19.5 | 112 | -0.08 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 9 | 9.3 | 38 | -0.14 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 6 | 12.7 | 64 | +0.14 |
| All games | 17 | 11.7 | 56 | -0.02 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.02); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
First season: 17 games in, 947 scrimmage yards, a 17-game pace of 947.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CHI | 17 | 169 | 783 | 4.6 | 5 | 30 | 18 | 164 | -0.02 |
| Career | 1 tm | 17 | 169 | 783 | 4.6 | 5 | 30 | 18 | 164 | -0.02 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 6 on 30 targets
- Broken tackles
- 3
- Passer rating when targeted
- 76.7
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 271 | 1386 · 10 TD | +13.9 | |
| 100 | 761 · 7 TD | +17.8 | |
| 90 | 661 · 6 TD | +20.9 | |
| 83 | 711 · 6 TD | +46.6 | |
| 79 | 410 · 4 TD | +10.7 | |
| 69 | 338 · 2 TD | -3.2 | |
| 66 | 689 · 2 TD | +32.4 | |
| 48 | 347 · 2 TD | +13.4 |