2025
2025 season · TE · #83 · 5th season
Noah Gray
Age 27 · 6'3" · 240 lb · Duke · Pick 162 overall (2021). Snap share 52% across 16 games.
- How goodGray's -6.9 EPA is 69th of 72 tight ends.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+12.8, 24th percentile per target).
- Fantasy1.1 standard points a game, TE64 of 108.1.8 half-PPR points a game, TE62 of 108.2.4 PPR points a game, TE61 of 108.
- How he's usedNoah is a downfield target: 11% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 5% for the league's receivers.
- LatelyTargets are steady: 2 a game over his last three against 2.3 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 8% | 49th of 72 | 33rd | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 6.5 | 30th of 72 | 59th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 5.1 | 37th of 72 | 49th | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 57% | 70th of 72 | 3rd | |
| EPA per target | -0.19 | 68th of 72 | 6th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 24% | 67th of 72 | 8th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 8% | 60th of 72 | 17th | |
| Yards per game | 11.1 | 55th of 72 | 24th | |
| Success rate | 35% | 72nd of 72 | 1st | |
| Total EPA | -6.9 | 69th of 72 | 5th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Gray scores 1.1 standard points a game, TE64 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 2.5; 0 boom weeks (9+) and 15 busts (under 3).
Gray scores 1.8 half-PPR points a game, TE62 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 3.3; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 14 busts (under 4).
Gray scores 2.4 PPR points a game, TE61 of 108 TEs with enough games. Most weeks land between 0.0 and 4.5; 0 boom weeks (15+) and 14 busts (under 5).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the TE12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Noah is a downfield target: 11% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 5% for the league's receivers. He rarely moves before the snap: 42% of his targets come with motion (league 56%). His share of the team's targets is 7%: on third down it holds at 8%; inside the 20 it holds at 4%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying tight ends; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Gray's -6.9 EPA is 69th of 72 tight ends. The biggest share comes after the catch (+12.8, 24th percentile per target). Incompletions cost him more than most (-13.3, 5th percentile).
career +0.33 over 2022–2024 · the lowest of his 4 seasons
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying tight ends, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short middle 1.6× as often as the league (19% of his targets against 12%) but averages -0.61 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LAC L 21-2727th D | 27th vs TE | 41% | 1 | 1 | 3 | -0.3 | |
| 2 | vs PHI L 17-201st D | 1st vs TE | 65% | 5 | 1 | 1 | -4.0 | |
| 3 | at NYG W 22-914th D | 14th vs TE | 68% | 6 | 3 | 17 | -1.5 | |
| 4 | vs BAL W 37-2010th D | 10th vs TE | 56% | 1 | 1 | 1 | -0.6 | |
| 5 | at JAX L 28-319th D | 9th vs TE | 56% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 6 | vs DET W 30-175th D | 5th vs TE | 75% | 2 | 2 | 25 | +1.2 | |
| 7 | vs LV W 31-021st D | 21st vs TE | 59% | 1 | 1 | 28 | +2.1 | |
| 8 | vs WAS W 28-731st D | 31st vs TE | 55% | 4 | 2 | 23 | -0.7 | |
| 9 | at BUF L 21-283rd D | 3rd vs TE | 37% | 1 | 0 | 0 | -0.8 | |
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | at DEN L 19-2219th D | 19th vs TE | 51% | 3 | 2 | 9 | +0.0 | |
| 12 | vs IND W 23-2025th D | 25th vs TE | 32% | 4 | 3 | 25 | +0.0 | |
| 13 | at DAL L 28-31Did not play · Out (concussion) | |||||||
| 14 | vs HOU L 10-202nd D | 2nd vs TE | 45% | 3 | 1 | 14 | -2.2 | |
| 15 | vs LAC L 13-1627th D | 27th vs TE | 38% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 16 | at TEN L 9-2623rd D | 23rd vs TE | 51% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | |
| 17 | vs DEN L 13-2019th D | 19th vs TE | 49% | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0.5 | |
| 18 | at LV L 12-1421st D | 21st vs TE | 56% | 5 | 3 | 30 | +0.5 | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 16 games | 52% | 37 | 21 | 178 | 0 | -6.9 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LAC L 21-2727th D | 27th vs TE | 3% | 1% | 3.0 | 0 | -0.25 | 0 | |
| 2 | vs PHI L 17-201st D | 1st vs TE | 17% | 17% | 10.2 | 3 | -0.81 | 0 | |
| 3 | at NYG W 22-914th D | 14th vs TE | 17% | 5% | 2.8 | 12 | -0.25 | 1 | |
| 4 | vs BAL W 37-2010th D | 10th vs TE | 3% | -1% | -3.0 | 4 | -0.56 | 0 | |
| 5 | at JAX L 28-319th D | 9th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 6 | vs DET W 30-175th D | 5th vs TE | 7% | 5% | 3.5 | 18 | +0.61 | 1 | |
| 7 | vs LV W 31-021st D | 21st vs TE | 3% | 6% | 13.0 | 15 | +2.06 | 1 | |
| 8 | vs WAS W 28-731st D | 31st vs TE | 13% | 15% | 8.3 | 12 | -0.19 | 1 | |
| 9 | at BUF L 21-283rd D | 3rd vs TE | 3% | 5% | 26.0 | 0 | -0.83 | 0 | |
| 10 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 11 | at DEN L 19-2219th D | 19th vs TE | 7% | 4% | 4.7 | 14 | +0.01 | 2 | |
| 12 | vs IND W 23-2025th D | 25th vs TE | 9% | 10% | 9.0 | 9 | +0.01 | 1 | 1 |
| 13 | at DAL L 28-31Did not play · Out (concussion) | ||||||||
| 14 | vs HOU L 10-202nd D | 2nd vs TE | 10% | 6% | 5.7 | 5 | -0.75 | 0 | 2 |
| 15 | vs LAC L 13-1627th D | 27th vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 16 | at TEN L 9-2623rd D | 23rd vs TE | 0% | 0% | - | 0 | - | 0 | |
| 17 | vs DEN L 13-2019th D | 19th vs TE | 5% | 0% | 0.0 | 2 | -0.48 | 0 | |
| 18 | at LV L 12-1421st D | 21st vs TE | 17% | 11% | 5.0 | 13 | +0.09 | 2 | |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 16 games | 7% | 5% | 6.5 | 107 | -0.19 | 9 | 3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LAC L 21-2727th D | 27th vs TE | 1 | 3 | 3.0 | ||
| 2 | vs PHI L 17-201st D | 1st vs TE | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | ||
| 3 | at NYG W 22-914th D | 14th vs TE | 3 | 17 | 5.7 | ||
| 4 | vs BAL W 37-2010th D | 10th vs TE | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | ||
| 5 | at JAX L 28-319th D | 9th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 6 | vs DET W 30-175th D | 5th vs TE | 2 | 25 | 12.5 | ||
| 7 | vs LV W 31-021st D | 21st vs TE | 1 | 28 | 28.0 | 1 | |
| 8 | vs WAS W 28-731st D | 31st vs TE | 2 | 23 | 11.5 | ||
| 9 | at BUF L 21-283rd D | 3rd vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 10 | Bye week | ||||||
| 11 | at DEN L 19-2219th D | 19th vs TE | 2 | 9 | 4.5 | ||
| 12 | vs IND W 23-2025th D | 25th vs TE | 3 | 25 | 8.3 | ||
| 13 | at DAL L 28-31Did not play · Out (concussion) | ||||||
| 14 | vs HOU L 10-202nd D | 2nd vs TE | 1 | 14 | 14.0 | ||
| 15 | vs LAC L 13-1627th D | 27th vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 16 | at TEN L 9-2623rd D | 23rd vs TE | 0 | 0 | - | ||
| 17 | vs DEN L 13-2019th D | 19th vs TE | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | ||
| 18 | at LV L 12-1421st D | 21st vs TE | 3 | 30 | 10.0 | ||
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||
| 16 games | 21 | 178 | 8.5 | 0 | 1 |
Targets are steady: 2 a game over his last three against 2.3 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 5 of 16 games. Week 18 was his season high in yards.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 16th-toughest slate vs TE: his opponents rank 16.1 of 32 on average (league middle 16.3).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 6 | 2.0 | 7 | -0.54 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 5 | 3.2 | 17 | +0.03 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 5 | 1.8 | 10 | -0.11 |
| All games | 16 | 2.3 | 11 | -0.19 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = 0.22); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2024, 437 receiving yards in 16 games. This season's 12.7 a game puts him on pace for 216 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | KC | 7 | 10 | 7 | 36 | 1 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | KC | 17 | 34 | 28 | 299 | 1 | 10.7 | 17.6 | +0.38 |
| 2023 | KC | 16 | 41 | 28 | 305 | 2 | 10.9 | 19.1 | +0.13 |
| 2024 | KC | 16 | 49 | 40 | 437 | 5 | 10.9 | 27.3 | +0.47 |
| 2025 | KC | 14 | 37 | 21 | 178 | 0 | 8.5 | 12.7 | -0.19 |
| Career | 1 tm | 70 | 171 | 124 | 1,255 | 9 | 10.1 | 17.9 | +0.20 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 3 on 37 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 74.2
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 188 | 754 · 9 TD | +11.1 | |
| 144 | 563 · 2 TD | -18.3 | |
| 109 | 852 · 5 TD | +38.5 | |
| 84 | 619 · 1 TD | +18.4 | |
| 83 | 591 · 6 TD | +17.9 | |
| 79 | 323 · 1 TD | -10.4 | |
| 74 | 587 · 5 TD | +22.3 | |
| 65 | 412 · 5 TD | +26.6 |