2025
2025 season · QB · #15 · 9th season
Patrick Mahomes
Age 31 · 6'2" · 230 lb · Texas Tech · Pick 10 overall (2017). Snap share 97% across 14 games.
- How goodMahomes's +97.4 EPA is 6th of 56 quarterbacks.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+256.6, 81st percentile per dropback).
- Fantasy20.3 standard points a game, QB4 of 35.20.4 half-PPR points a game, QB4 of 35.20.4 PPR points a game, QB4 of 35.
- How he's usedThe RPO is part of his offense: 10% of his dropbacks (league 2%).
- LatelyDropbacks are steady: 35 a game over his last three against 38.3 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPA per dropback | +0.13 | 13th of 56 | 78th | |
| CPOEcompletion over expected | +0.1 | 25th of 56 | 56th | |
| Sack rateper dropback, lower is better | 6% | 26th of 56 | 54th | |
| Yards per attempt | 7.1 | 21st of 56 | 63rd | |
| TD rateper attempt | 4% | 27th of 56 | 53rd | |
| INT rateper attempt, lower is better | 2% | 32nd of 56 | 44th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depth of targetair yards per attempt | 8.1 | 20th of 56 | 65th | |
| Rush EPA per game | +2.08 | 5th of 56 | 92nd | |
| Success rate | 50% | 11th of 56 | 81st | |
| ANY/A | 6.23 | 20th of 56 | 65th | |
| Total EPA | +97.4 | 6th of 56 | 90th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Mahomes scores 20.3 standard points a game, QB4 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 13.1 and 27.0; 6 boom weeks (25+) and 2 busts (under 12).
Mahomes scores 20.4 half-PPR points a game, QB4 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 13.1 and 27.0; 6 boom weeks (25+) and 2 busts (under 12).
Mahomes scores 20.4 PPR points a game, QB4 of 35 QBs with enough games. Most weeks land between 13.1 and 27.0; 6 boom weeks (25+) and 2 busts (under 12).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the QB12 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
The RPO is part of his offense: 10% of his dropbacks (league 2%). Straight dropbacks: 14% of his attempts come off play action (league 22%). He runs when it breaks down: 9% of his dropbacks end in a scramble (league 5%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own dropbacks, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying quarterbacks; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Mahomes's +97.4 EPA is 6th of 56 quarterbacks. The biggest share comes after the catch (+256.6, 81st percentile per dropback). His sacks rank in the 92nd percentile (-38.9).
career +0.23 over 2018–2024 · his 6th best of 8
How this is measured
Every dropback and run this season, split by what happened. Completions divide at the catch: the yards in the air, and his credited share of what came after (nflverse's air EPA and QB EPA). Per dropback counts scrambles as dropbacks. The percentile is him among the qualifying quarterbacks, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 50 attempts.
He throws behind left 1.7× as often as the league (13% of his attempts against 8%) but averages -0.06 EPA a throw there.
How this is measured
Every pass attempt with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three throws show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Cmp/Att | Yds | TD | INT | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LAC L 21-2710th D | 10th vs the pass | 100% | 24/39 | 258 | 1 | +3.4 | |
| 2 | vs PHI L 17-208th D | 8th vs the pass | 100% | 16/29 | 187 | 1 | 1 | -7.2 |
| 3 | at NYG W 22-916th D | 16th vs the pass | 100% | 22/37 | 224 | 1 | +8.2 | |
| 4 | vs BAL W 37-2021st D | 21st vs the pass | 92% | 25/37 | 270 | 4 | +16.2 | |
| 5 | at JAX L 28-314th D | 4th vs the pass | 100% | 29/41 | 318 | 1 | 1 | +2.7 |
| 6 | vs DET W 30-1714th D | 14th vs the pass | 100% | 22/30 | 257 | 3 | +15.6 | |
| 7 | vs LV W 31-022nd D | 22nd vs the pass | 80% | 26/35 | 286 | 3 | +19.3 | |
| 8 | vs WAS W 28-730th D | 30th vs the pass | 100% | 25/34 | 299 | 3 | 2 | +13.7 |
| 9 | at BUF L 21-289th D | 9th vs the pass | 100% | 15/34 | 250 | 1 | -1.7 | |
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | at DEN L 19-227th D | 7th vs the pass | 100% | 29/45 | 276 | 1 | 1 | +1.2 |
| 12 | vs IND W 23-2018th D | 18th vs the pass | 100% | 29/46 | 352 | 1 | +8.5 | |
| 13 | at DAL L 28-3131st D | 31st vs the pass | 100% | 23/34 | 261 | 4 | +14.2 | |
| 14 | vs HOU L 10-201st D | 1st vs the pass | 100% | 14/33 | 160 | 3 | -22.3 | |
| 15 | vs LAC L 13-1610th D | 10th vs the pass | 92% | 16/28 | 189 | 1 | -3.6 | |
| 16 | at TEN L 9-26Did not play | |||||||
| 17 | vs DEN L 13-20Did not play | |||||||
| 18 | at LV L 12-14Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 games | 97% | 315/502 | 3587 | 22 | 11 | +68.2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | EPA/DB | CPOE | aDOT | Sk | Sk % | Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LAC L 21-2710th D | 10th vs the pass | +0.08 | -6.0 | 6.9 | 2 | 5% | +7.2 |
| 2 | vs PHI L 17-208th D | 8th vs the pass | -0.23 | -5.8 | 10.7 | 2 | 6% | +6.4 |
| 3 | at NYG W 22-916th D | 16th vs the pass | +0.21 | -1.5 | 8.6 | 2 | 5% | -1.5 |
| 4 | vs BAL W 37-2021st D | 21st vs the pass | +0.43 | +5.9 | 7.0 | 1 | 3% | -2.6 |
| 5 | at JAX L 28-314th D | 4th vs the pass | +0.06 | +6.2 | 9.8 | 0% | +4.7 | |
| 6 | vs DET W 30-1714th D | 14th vs the pass | +0.47 | +7.7 | 5.1 | 3 | 9% | -1.5 |
| 7 | vs LV W 31-022nd D | 22nd vs the pass | +0.54 | +6.1 | 5.9 | 1 | 3% | +2.6 |
| 8 | vs WAS W 28-730th D | 30th vs the pass | +0.37 | +10.9 | 6.4 | 3 | 8% | +0.2 |
| 9 | at BUF L 21-289th D | 9th vs the pass | -0.05 | -4.4 | 14.5 | 3 | 8% | +0.6 |
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||
| 11 | at DEN L 19-227th D | 7th vs the pass | +0.02 | -2.8 | 7.2 | 3 | 6% | -0.3 |
| 12 | vs IND W 23-2018th D | 18th vs the pass | +0.17 | +1.2 | 7.6 | 4 | 8% | +3.1 |
| 13 | at DAL L 28-3131st D | 31st vs the pass | +0.38 | +4.7 | 7.1 | 3 | 8% | +3.8 |
| 14 | vs HOU L 10-201st D | 1st vs the pass | -0.64 | -14.9 | 8.8 | 2 | 6% | +4.2 |
| 15 | vs LAC L 13-1610th D | 10th vs the pass | -0.11 | -5.3 | 7.6 | 5 | 15% | +2.3 |
| 16 | at TEN L 9-26Did not play | |||||||
| 17 | vs DEN L 13-20Did not play | |||||||
| 18 | at LV L 12-14Did not play | |||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 14 games | +0.13 | +0.1 | 8.1 | 34 | 6% | +29.2 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Cmp | Att | Pct | Yds | Y/A | TD | INT | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at LAC L 21-2710th D | 10th vs the pass | 24 | 39 | 62% | 258 | 6.6 | 1 | 89.5 | |
| 2 | vs PHI L 17-208th D | 8th vs the pass | 16 | 29 | 55% | 187 | 6.4 | 1 | 1 | 72.1 |
| 3 | at NYG W 22-916th D | 16th vs the pass | 22 | 37 | 59% | 224 | 6.1 | 1 | 85.9 | |
| 4 | vs BAL W 37-2021st D | 21st vs the pass | 25 | 37 | 68% | 270 | 7.3 | 4 | 124.8 | |
| 5 | at JAX L 28-314th D | 4th vs the pass | 29 | 41 | 71% | 318 | 7.8 | 1 | 1 | 91.3 |
| 6 | vs DET W 30-1714th D | 14th vs the pass | 22 | 30 | 73% | 257 | 8.6 | 3 | 132.2 | |
| 7 | vs LV W 31-022nd D | 22nd vs the pass | 26 | 35 | 74% | 286 | 8.2 | 3 | 126.6 | |
| 8 | vs WAS W 28-730th D | 30th vs the pass | 25 | 34 | 74% | 299 | 8.8 | 3 | 2 | 104.9 |
| 9 | at BUF L 21-289th D | 9th vs the pass | 15 | 34 | 44% | 250 | 7.4 | 1 | 57.2 | |
| 10 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 11 | at DEN L 19-227th D | 7th vs the pass | 29 | 45 | 64% | 276 | 6.1 | 1 | 1 | 79.5 |
| 12 | vs IND W 23-2018th D | 18th vs the pass | 29 | 46 | 63% | 352 | 7.7 | 1 | 77.4 | |
| 13 | at DAL L 28-3131st D | 31st vs the pass | 23 | 34 | 68% | 261 | 7.7 | 4 | 129.7 | |
| 14 | vs HOU L 10-201st D | 1st vs the pass | 14 | 33 | 42% | 160 | 4.8 | 3 | 19.8 | |
| 15 | vs LAC L 13-1610th D | 10th vs the pass | 16 | 28 | 57% | 189 | 6.8 | 1 | 62.9 | |
| 16 | at TEN L 9-26Did not play | |||||||||
| 17 | vs DEN L 13-20Did not play | |||||||||
| 18 | at LV L 12-14Did not play | |||||||||
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||||
| 14 games | 315 | 502 | 63% | 3587 | 7.1 | 22 | 11 | 89.6 |
Dropbacks are steady: 35 a game over his last three against 38.3 for the season. 12 straight games above a starter's median in dropbacks.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 4th-toughest slate vs the pass: his opponents rank 14.4 of 32 on average (league middle 16.7).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Att/g | Yds/g | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 7 | 35.6 | 234 | -0.10 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 5 | 37.0 | 278 | +0.35 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 2 | 34.0 | 280 | +0.38 |
| All games | 14 | 35.9 | 256 | +0.13 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
How this is measured
His yards climb as the defense gets softer (r = 0.42): the schedule has been doing some of the work.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2022, 5,250 passing yards in 17 games. This season's 256.2 a game puts him on pace for 4,356 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Cmp/Att | Pct | Yds | TD | INT | Y/A | Rating | EPA/db |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | KC | 1 | 22/35 | 63% | 284 | 0 | 1 | 8.1 | 76.4 | +0.21 |
| 2018 | KC | 16 | 383/580 | 66% | 5,097 | 50 | 12 | 8.8 | 113.8 | +0.37 |
| 2019 | KC | 14 | 319/484 | 66% | 4,031 | 26 | 5 | 8.3 | 105.3 | +0.28 |
| 2020 | KC | 15 | 390/588 | 66% | 4,740 | 38 | 6 | 8.1 | 108.2 | +0.30 |
| 2021 | KC | 17 | 436/658 | 66% | 4,839 | 37 | 13 | 7.4 | 98.5 | +0.20 |
| 2022 | KC | 17 | 435/648 | 67% | 5,250 | 41 | 12 | 8.1 | 105.2 | +0.29 |
| 2023 | KC | 16 | 401/597 | 67% | 4,183 | 27 | 14 | 7.0 | 92.6 | +0.08 |
| 2024 | KC | 16 | 392/581 | 67% | 3,928 | 26 | 11 | 6.8 | 93.5 | +0.12 |
| 2025 | KC | 14 | 315/502 | 63% | 3,587 | 22 | 11 | 7.1 | 89.6 | +0.13 |
| Career | 1 tm | 126 | 3,093/4,673 | 66% | 35,939 | 267 | 85 | 7.7 | 100.8 | +0.22 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- CPOE
- +0.1 pts over expected
- Sack rate
- 6%
- Play action
- …
- Blitzed
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 188 | 754 · 9 TD | +11.1 | |
| 144 | 563 · 2 TD | -18.3 | |
| 109 | 852 · 5 TD | +38.5 | |
| 84 | 619 · 1 TD | +18.4 | |
| 83 | 591 · 6 TD | +17.9 | |
| 79 | 323 · 1 TD | -10.4 | |
| 74 | 587 · 5 TD | +22.3 | |
| 45 | 345 · 1 TD | +2.6 |