2025
2025 season · RB · #35 · 1st season
Raheim Sanders
Age 24 · 6'0" · 230 lb · South Carolina; Arkansas · Undrafted (2025). Snap share 26% across 4 games.
- How goodSanders's +2.1 EPA is 24th of 89 backs.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes after the catch (+2.9, 30th percentile per target).
- Fantasy4.3 standard points a game.4.7 half-PPR points a game.5.1 PPR points a game.
- How he's usedHe rarely moves before the snap: 42% of his touches come with motion (league 56%).
- LatelyTouches are steady: 9.3 a game over his last three against 7.8 for the season.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yards per carry | 3.4 | 79th of 89 | 12th | |
| Rush EPA per carry | +0.03 | 16th of 89 | 83rd | |
| EPA per targetreceiving, 5+ targets | - | |||
| Broken tacklesper touch | 3% | 12th of 89 | 87th | |
| Explosive rate10+ run, 20+ catch per touch | 3% | 83rd of 89 | 7th |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touches per game | 7.8 | 59th of 89 | 34th | |
| Receiving sharetargets per touch | 13% | 68th of 89 | 24th | |
| Yards per touch | 3.6 | 84th of 89 | 6th | |
| Success rate | 42% | T-40th of 89 | 55th | |
| Total EPA | +2.1 | 24th of 89 | 74th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
Sanders scores 4.3 standard points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 3.2 and 5.3; 0 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 5).
Sanders scores 4.7 half-PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 3.7 and 5.6; 0 boom weeks (16+) and 4 busts (under 6.5).
Sanders scores 5.1 PPR points a game, not enough games to rank yet. Most weeks land between 4.2 and 5.9; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 4 busts (under 8).
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the RB24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
He rarely moves before the snap: 42% of his touches come with motion (league 56%). RPOs are rare for him: 4% of his carries (league 12%). His share of the team's touches is 3%: on third down it holds at 3%; inside the 20 it holds at 6%. The passing game barely involves him: 13% of his touches are targets (league 17%).
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own touches, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying backs; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
Sanders's +2.1 EPA is 24th of 89 backs. The biggest share comes after the catch (+2.9, 30th percentile per target). His air yards rank in the 95th percentile (-1.2).
How this is measured
Every carry and target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. Runs are per carry, the receiving parts per target. The percentile is him among the qualifying backs, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 30 touches.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Car | Yds | TD | Tgt | Rec | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CIN L 16-1731st D | 31st vs the run | 4% | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +3.4 |
| 2 | at BAL L 17-41Did not play | ||||||||
| 3 | vs GB W 13-10Did not play | ||||||||
| 4 | at DET L 10-34Did not play | ||||||||
| 5 | vs MIN L 17-21Did not play | ||||||||
| 6 | at PIT L 9-23Did not play | ||||||||
| 7 | vs MIA W 31-6Did not play | ||||||||
| 8 | at NE L 13-32Did not play | ||||||||
| 9 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 10 | at NYJ L 20-27Did not play | ||||||||
| 11 | vs BAL L 16-23Did not play | ||||||||
| 12 | at LV W 24-10Did not play | ||||||||
| 13 | vs SF L 8-26Did not play | ||||||||
| 14 | vs TEN L 29-31Did not play | ||||||||
| 15 | at CHI L 3-31Did not play | ||||||||
| 16 | vs BUF L 20-2329th D | 29th vs the run | 30% | 11 | 42 | 1 | 1 | +1.6 | |
| 17 | vs PIT W 13-626th D | 26th vs the run | 42% | 8 | 21 | 2 | 1 | -2.8 | |
| 18 | at CIN W 20-1831st D | 31st vs the run | 27% | 5 | 26 | 1 | 1 | -0.1 | |
| 19 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 20 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 21 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 22 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 4 games | 26% | 27 | 92 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +2.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | YPC | EPA/car | EPA/tgt | 10+ | Brk tkl | Snap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CIN L 16-1731st D | 31st vs the run | 1.0 | +1.13 | - | 4% | ||
| 2 | at BAL L 17-41Did not play | |||||||
| 3 | vs GB W 13-10Did not play | |||||||
| 4 | at DET L 10-34Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | vs MIN L 17-21Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | at PIT L 9-23Did not play | |||||||
| 7 | vs MIA W 31-6Did not play | |||||||
| 8 | at NE L 13-32Did not play | |||||||
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at NYJ L 20-27Did not play | |||||||
| 11 | vs BAL L 16-23Did not play | |||||||
| 12 | at LV W 24-10Did not play | |||||||
| 13 | vs SF L 8-26Did not play | |||||||
| 14 | vs TEN L 29-31Did not play | |||||||
| 15 | at CHI L 3-31Did not play | |||||||
| 16 | vs BUF L 20-2329th D | 29th vs the run | 3.8 | +0.16 | -0.15 | 30% | ||
| 17 | vs PIT W 13-626th D | 26th vs the run | 2.6 | -0.37 | +0.06 | 1 | 42% | |
| 18 | at CIN W 20-1831st D | 31st vs the run | 5.2 | -0.27 | +1.22 | 1 | 27% | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 4 games | 3.4 | +0.03 | +0.30 | 1 | 1 | 26% |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Rec | Rec yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | vs CIN L 16-1731st D | 31st vs the run | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | at BAL L 17-41Did not play | |||||||
| 3 | vs GB W 13-10Did not play | |||||||
| 4 | at DET L 10-34Did not play | |||||||
| 5 | vs MIN L 17-21Did not play | |||||||
| 6 | at PIT L 9-23Did not play | |||||||
| 7 | vs MIA W 31-6Did not play | |||||||
| 8 | at NE L 13-32Did not play | |||||||
| 9 | Bye week | |||||||
| 10 | at NYJ L 20-27Did not play | |||||||
| 11 | vs BAL L 16-23Did not play | |||||||
| 12 | at LV W 24-10Did not play | |||||||
| 13 | vs SF L 8-26Did not play | |||||||
| 14 | vs TEN L 29-31Did not play | |||||||
| 15 | at CHI L 3-31Did not play | |||||||
| 16 | vs BUF L 20-2329th D | 29th vs the run | 11 | 42 | 3.8 | 1 | 4 | |
| 17 | vs PIT W 13-626th D | 26th vs the run | 8 | 21 | 2.6 | 1 | 10 | |
| 18 | at CIN W 20-1831st D | 31st vs the run | 5 | 26 | 5.2 | 1 | 7 | |
| 19 | Bye week | |||||||
| 20 | Bye week | |||||||
| 21 | Bye week | |||||||
| 22 | Bye week | |||||||
| 4 games | 27 | 92 | 3.4 | 1 | 3 | 21 |
Touches are steady: 9.3 a game over his last three against 7.8 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 1 of 4 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 33rd-toughest slate vs the run: his opponents rank 29.3 of 32 on average (league middle 16.1).
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Touches/g | Yds/g | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | – | – | – | – |
| 11 to 22Middle | – | – | – | – |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 4 | 7.8 | 28 | +0.07 |
| All games | 4 | 7.8 | 28 | +0.07 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
His production barely moves with the opponent (r = -0.38); it has traveled.
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
First season: 4 games in, 113 scrimmage yards, a 17-game pace of 480.
| Season | Team | G | Car | Yds | YPC | TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec yds | EPA/touch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CLE | 4 | 27 | 92 | 3.4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 21 | +0.07 |
| Career | 1 tm | 4 | 27 | 92 | 3.4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 21 | +0.07 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- not listed
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 0 on 4 targets
- Broken tackles
- 1
- Passer rating when targeted
- 81.2
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 266 | 998 · 7 TD | -32.4 | |
| 114 | 744 · 7 TD | -0.4 | |
| 107 | 607 · 2 TD | -29.6 | |
| 105 | 446 · 2 TD | -9.9 | |
| 56 | 176 | -8.6 | |
| 49 | 367 | +0.1 | |
| 48 | 293 · 4 TD | -3.6 | |
| 39 | 270 · 2 TD | +6.5 |