DOWN X DOWN › players › Commanders › Terry McLaurin
Season over · final
2025
2025 season · final Every snap of the 2025 season, kept as it ended.Back to 2026 →

2025 season · WR · #17 · 7th season

17Terry McLaurin

Age 31 · 6'0" · 210 lb · Ohio State · Pick 76 overall (2019). Snap share 70% across 10 games.

Targets
60
6.0 per game
T-61st of 146
Receptions
38
63% catch rate
T-59th of 146
Yards
582
58 per game
49th of 146
Touchdowns
3
33 first downs
T-53rd of 146
Target share
23%
37% of air yards
25th of 146
aDOT
14.0
air yards per target
22nd of 146
EPA / target
+0.53
+31.7 total
20th of 146
YAC / catch
2.4
93 after the catch
123rd of 146
The short version
  • How goodMcLaurin's +31.8 EPA is 22nd of 146 wide receivers.
  • Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+49.0, 96th percentile per target).
  • Fantasy7.6 standard points a game, WR28 of 170.9.5 half-PPR points a game, WR31 of 170.11.4 PPR points a game, WR33 of 170.
  • How he's usedPlay action finds him: 35% of his targets come off a fake (league 19%).
  • LatelyTargets are steady: 5 a game over his last three against 6 for the season.

How good is hehis line against the league at his position

Scorecard · among 146 wide receivers with 15 targets+League percentiles
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
Target shareof team targets23%25th of 146
83rd
Depth of targetair yards per target14.022nd of 146
85th
After the catchyards per reception2.4123rd of 146
16th
Catch ratereceptions per target63%69th of 146
53rd
EPA per target+0.5320th of 146
87th
StatValueRankLeaguePctl
First downsper target55%3rd of 146
98th
Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better2%31st of 146
79th
Yards per game58.226th of 146
83rd
Success rate62%18th of 146
88th
Total EPA+31.822nd of 146
85th
How this is measured

Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.

Fantasy · points, rank, range and the next matchup

McLaurin scores 7.6 standard points a game, WR28 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 4.7 and 11.7; 2 boom weeks (12+) and 3 busts (under 5).

Points a game7.6WR28 of 170
Season76.2WR52 · 10 games
Most weeks4.7–11.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts2 · 312+ · under 5

McLaurin scores 9.5 half-PPR points a game, WR31 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 6.6 and 13.2; 1 boom week (16+) and 2 busts (under 6.5).

Points a game9.5WR31 of 170
Season95.2WR54 · 10 games
Most weeks6.6–13.2his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 216+ · under 6.5

McLaurin scores 11.4 PPR points a game, WR33 of 170 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 8.1 and 14.7; 1 boom week (20+) and 2 busts (under 8).

Points a game11.4WR33 of 170
Season114.2WR56 · 10 games
Most weeks8.1–14.7his middle 60% of games
Booms · busts1 · 220+ · under 8
How this is measured

Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.

How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when

Playstylehow he is used, against the league at his positionamong 146 wide receivers

Play action finds him: 35% of his targets come off a fake (league 19%). He lives outside the numbers: only 12% of his targets come over the middle (league 20%). His share of the team's targets is 14%: on third down it holds at 17%; inside the 20 it holds at 16%. He wins before the catch rather than after it: 16% of his yards come after the catch (league 30%).

Play-action targetPlay action 35% · 96th pctlStays outsideMiddle of the field 12% · 7th pctlWins before the catchAfter the catch 16% · 9th pctl
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Deep sharetargets 20+ yards downfield
23%
78th
Screensshare of his targets
2%
30th
Middle of the fieldtargets between the numbers
12%
7th
After the catchshare of his yards after the catch
16%
9th
TraitLeague · line is the medianHimPctl
Third-down shareof team targets on 3rd down
17%
72nd
Red-zone shareof team targets inside the 20
16%
68th
Motiontargets with pre-snap motion
40%
11th
Play actiontargets off play action
35%
96th
How this is measured

Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.

Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it

Game logall 22 weeks
WkOpponentDefenseSnapTgtRecYdsTDEPA
1vs NYG W 21-620th D20th vs WR79%4227-1.0
2at GB L 18-2729th D29th vs WR91%9548-0.1
3vs LV W 41-2425th D25th vs WR60%4374+5.4
4at ATL L 27-34Did not play · Out (quadricep)
5at LAC W 27-10Did not play · Out (quadricep)
6vs CHI L 24-25Did not play · Out (quadricep)
7at DAL L 22-44Did not play · Out (quadricep)
8at KC L 7-289th D9th vs WR47%43541+4.3
9vs SEA L 14-38Did not play · Out (quadricep)
10vs DET L 22-44Did not play · Out (quadricep)
11at MIA L 13-16Did not play · Out (quadricep)
12Bye week
13vs DEN L 26-277th D7th vs WR51%147961+5.9
14at MIN L 0-3116th D16th vs WR62%6341-4.4
15at NYG W 29-2120th D20th vs WR75%43691+5.8
16vs PHI L 18-295th D5th vs WR83%4353+4.1
17vs DAL L 23-3032nd D32nd vs WR86%7563+3.6
18at PHI W 24-175th D5th vs WR70%4457+8.2
19Bye week
20Bye week
21Bye week
22Bye week
10 games70%60385823+31.7

Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year

Career · regular season7 seasons
107Games
786Targets
498Receptions
6,961Yards
41TD
2019 to 2025 · 7 seasons · 1 team

His best year was 2022, 1,191 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 58.2 a game puts him on pace for 989 over 17, short of it.

06001,300192021★22232425
SeasonTeamGTgtRecYdsTDY/RYds/gEPA/tgt
2019WAS149358919715.865.6+0.51
2020WAS15134871,118412.974.5+0.21
2021WAS17130771,053513.761.9+0.09
2022WAS17120771,191515.570.1+0.41
2023WAS17132791,002412.758.9+0.07
2024WAS17117821,0961313.464.5+0.61
2025WAS106038582315.358.2+0.53
Career1 tm1077864986,9614114.065.1+0.32
Career highsYards 1,191 · 2022TD 13 · 2024Receptions 87 · 2020
How this is measured

Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.

Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates

IntelWeek 22
Depth chart
not listed
Injury report
clean
Red zone touches
…
Third down
…
Explosive plays
…
Drops
1 on 60 targets
Broken tackles
6
Passer rating when targeted
103.5
Play action
…
Contested
…
Best plays · by EPA
    Teammates · share of the ball
    PlayerTouchesYdsEPA
    22Jacory Croskey-MerrittRB188873 · 8 TD-5.5
    1Deebo Samuel Sr.WR116802 · 6 TD+17.8
    36Chris Rodriguez Jr.RB116530 · 6 TD+2.9
    26Jeremy McNicholsRB75417 · 1 TD+0.3
    86Zach ErtzTE72504 · 4 TD+11.7
    5Jayden DanielsQB58278 · 2 TD+1.7
    8Marcus MariotaQB50297 · 1 TD+6.7
    83Jaylin LaneWR33232-5.4