2026
2026 season · WR · #17 · 8th season
Terry McLaurin
Age 31 · 6'0" · 210 lb · Ohio State · Pick 76 overall (2019). Listed WR7 on the 3WR 1TE depth chart. Snap share 60% across 5 games.
- How goodMcLaurin's +14.1 EPA is 37th of 100 wide receivers.
- Where it comes fromThe biggest share comes in the air (+12.8, 62nd percentile per target).
- Fantasy6.2 standard points a game, WR43 of 171.7.7 half-PPR points a game, WR47 of 171.9.2 PPR points a game, WR51 of 171.
- How he's usedTerry is a downfield target: 30% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers.
- LatelyTargets are steady: 4.7 a game over his last three against 5.4 for the season.
- This weekA tough matchup: the Rams rank 6th vs WR, allowing +0.08 EPA per target to wide receivers.
How good is hehis line against the league at his position
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Target shareof team targets | 18% | 49th of 100 | 52nd | |
| Depth of targetair yards per target | 12.9 | 35th of 100 | 66th | |
| After the catchyards per reception | 4.9 | 30th of 100 | 71st | |
| Catch ratereceptions per target | 56% | 72nd of 100 | 28th | |
| EPA per target | +0.52 | 19th of 100 | 82nd |
| Stat | Value | Rank | League | Pctl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First downsper target | 44% | 22nd of 100 | 78th | |
| Drop ratedrops per target, lower is better | 11% | 94th of 100 | 6th | |
| Yards per game | 46.0 | 44th of 100 | 56th | |
| Success rate | 52% | T-50th of 100 | 50th | |
| Total EPA | +14.1 | 37th of 100 | 64th |
How this is measured
Each bar is the league at his position; the marker is him. Right is better, the dashed line is the median. Ranks are out of the qualifying pool, ties shown as T-, and move every week as the pool changes.
McLaurin scores 6.2 standard points a game, WR43 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 2.4 and 9.3; 1 boom week (12+) and 2 busts (under 5). This week the Rams allow the 8th-fewest standard points to WRs, 18.0 a game.
McLaurin scores 7.7 half-PPR points a game, WR47 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.0 and 11.5; 1 boom week (16+) and 3 busts (under 6.5). This week the Rams allow the 6th-fewest half-PPR points to WRs, 22.4 a game.
McLaurin scores 9.2 PPR points a game, WR51 of 171 WRs with enough games. Most weeks land between 3.6 and 13.7; 0 boom weeks (20+) and 3 busts (under 8). This week the Rams allow the 5th-fewest PPR points to WRs, 26.8 a game.
How this is measured
Fantasy points are nflverse's standard and full-PPR scoring (6 points for a rushing or receiving touchdown, 4 for a passing touchdown, minus 2 for an interception or a lost fumble); half PPR is the average of the two. Ranks are points a game among players at his position with at least half the most games played. Most weeks is his 20th to 80th percentile game. Bars are green on a boom week and red on a bust; the dashed line is the starter line, the points a game of the WR24 in a 12-team league. The format you pick is remembered on this device.
How he's usedhis fingerprint, where the ball finds him and when
Terry is a downfield target: 30% of his targets travel 20 yards or more, against 18% for the league's receivers. He lives outside the numbers: only 15% of his targets come over the middle (league 21%). His share of the team's targets is 13%: on third down it falls to 9%; inside the 20 it holds at 16%.
How this is measured
Every trait is a share of his own targets, so volume does not move it. The marker is him among the league's qualifying wide receivers; the dashed line is the median. Styles are not grades: a high or low percentile is a description, not a verdict. Play action, screen, RPO, motion and blitz flags come from FTN charting and read low in a week it has not published.
McLaurin's +14.1 EPA is 37th of 100 wide receivers. The biggest share comes in the air (+12.8, 62nd percentile per target).
career +0.32 over 2019–2025 · his 3rd best of 8
How this is measured
Every target this season, split by what happened. Catches divide at the catch: the yards in the air and what came after. The percentile is him among the qualifying wide receivers, higher is better, so a cost smaller than most ranks high. The parts add up to the totals above; the career strip counts seasons with at least 15 targets.
He is targeted short left 1.2× as often as the league (22% of his targets against 18%) and gains +0.65 EPA a target there.
How this is measured
Every target with a charted depth and direction this season; sacks and throws with no charted direction are left out. Left and right are as the offense sees the field. Cells with fewer than three targets show no EPA.
On the field
By depth of target
Who he works withthe connection, and the rest of the huddle
By depth
Week by weekthe shape of his season, the game log and the defenses behind it
The game
Northwest Stadium
LA −5.5 · O/U 47.5
His history
First meeting this season
His status
A tough matchup: the Rams rank 6th vs WR, allowing +0.08 EPA per target to wide receivers. He has averaged 70 yards a game against top-10 defenses this season.
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Snap | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PHI L 22-2421st D | 21st vs WR | 87% | 4 | 2 | 14 | +2.0 | |
| 2 | at DAL L 20-3727th D | 27th vs WR | 70% | 9 | 2 | 50 | +1.9 | |
| 3 | vs SEA W 33-313rd D | 3rd vs WR | 75% | 9 | 6 | 77 | 1 | +5.2 |
| 4 | vs IND L 13-30Did not play · Questionable (hamstring) | |||||||
| 5 | vs NYG T 27-277th D | 7th vs WR | 58% | 4 | 4 | 62 | +3.2 | |
| 6 | at SF L 17-2317th D | 17th vs WR | 10% | 1 | 1 | 27 | +1.9 | |
| 7 | Bye week | |||||||
| 8 | vs PHI W 27-10Did not play | |||||||
| 9 | vs LASun Nov 8 · this week | |||||||
| 10 | at NYGThu Nov 12 | |||||||
| 11 | vs CINMon Nov 23 | |||||||
| 12 | at ARISun Nov 29 | |||||||
| 13 | at TENSun Dec 6 | |||||||
| 14 | vs HOUSun Dec 13 | |||||||
| 15 | vs ATLSun Dec 20 | |||||||
| 16 | at MINSun Dec 27 | |||||||
| 17 | at JAXSun Jan 3 | |||||||
| 18 | vs DALSun Jan 10 | |||||||
| 5 games | 60% | 27 | 15 | 230 | 1 | +14.1 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Tgt share | Air share | aDOT | YAC | EPA/tgt | 1D | Drops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PHI L 22-2421st D | 21st vs WR | 14% | 7% | 5.5 | 15 | +0.49 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | at DAL L 20-3727th D | 27th vs WR | 26% | 43% | 17.1 | 24 | +0.21 | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | vs SEA W 33-313rd D | 3rd vs WR | 30% | 44% | 12.2 | 6 | +0.57 | 5 | 1 |
| 4 | vs IND L 13-30Did not play · Questionable (hamstring) | ||||||||
| 5 | vs NYG T 27-277th D | 7th vs WR | 17% | 19% | 9.5 | 24 | +0.79 | 3 | |
| 6 | at SF L 17-2317th D | 17th vs WR | 3% | 8% | 23.0 | 4 | +1.91 | 1 | |
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||||
| 8 | vs PHI W 27-10Did not play | ||||||||
| 9 | vs LASun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||||
| 10 | at NYGThu Nov 12 | ||||||||
| 11 | vs CINMon Nov 23 | ||||||||
| 12 | at ARISun Nov 29 | ||||||||
| 13 | at TENSun Dec 6 | ||||||||
| 14 | vs HOUSun Dec 13 | ||||||||
| 15 | vs ATLSun Dec 20 | ||||||||
| 16 | at MINSun Dec 27 | ||||||||
| 17 | at JAXSun Jan 3 | ||||||||
| 18 | vs DALSun Jan 10 | ||||||||
| 5 games | 18% | 24% | 12.9 | 73 | +0.52 | 12 | 3 |
| Wk | Opponent | Defense | Rec | Yds | Y/R | TD | 20+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | at PHI L 22-2421st D | 21st vs WR | 2 | 14 | 7.0 | ||
| 2 | at DAL L 20-3727th D | 27th vs WR | 2 | 50 | 25.0 | 2 | |
| 3 | vs SEA W 33-313rd D | 3rd vs WR | 6 | 77 | 12.8 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | vs IND L 13-30Did not play · Questionable (hamstring) | ||||||
| 5 | vs NYG T 27-277th D | 7th vs WR | 4 | 62 | 15.5 | 1 | |
| 6 | at SF L 17-2317th D | 17th vs WR | 1 | 27 | 27.0 | 1 | |
| 7 | Bye week | ||||||
| 8 | vs PHI W 27-10Did not play | ||||||
| 9 | vs LASun Nov 8 · this week | ||||||
| 10 | at NYGThu Nov 12 | ||||||
| 11 | vs CINMon Nov 23 | ||||||
| 12 | at ARISun Nov 29 | ||||||
| 13 | at TENSun Dec 6 | ||||||
| 14 | vs HOUSun Dec 13 | ||||||
| 15 | vs ATLSun Dec 20 | ||||||
| 16 | at MINSun Dec 27 | ||||||
| 17 | at JAXSun Jan 3 | ||||||
| 18 | vs DALSun Jan 10 | ||||||
| 5 games | 15 | 230 | 15.3 | 1 | 5 |
Targets are steady: 4.7 a game over his last three against 5.4 for the season. At or above a starter's median in yards in 3 of 5 games.
How this is measured
Bars are his week. The shaded band is the league's middle half at his position, every qualifying player-game this season, and the dashed line is its median. The solid line is his trailing three games. An × on the baseline is a game his team played without him; a dotted tick is the bye.
He has faced the 11th-toughest slate vs WR: his opponents rank 15.0 of 32 on average (league middle 16.4). Ahead: 3 of his next 10 are top-10 vs WR and 4 are bottom-10, starting with the Rams (6th) in Week 9.
The slate · played solid, ahead dashed
His line by defense faced
| Defenses | G | Tgt/g | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ranked 1 to 10Top-10 defenses | 2 | 6.5 | 70 | +0.64 |
| 11 to 22Middle | 2 | 2.5 | 21 | +0.78 |
| 23 to 32Bottom-10 | 1 | 9.0 | 50 | +0.21 |
| All games | 5 | 5.4 | 46 | +0.52 |
Yards against the rank of the defense
He has done more against the better defenses (r = -0.67).
Careerseason by season, back to his rookie year
His best year was 2022, 1,191 receiving yards in 17 games. This season's 46.0 a game puts him on pace for 782 over 17, short of it.
| Season | Team | G | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Y/R | Yds/g | EPA/tgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | WAS | 14 | 93 | 58 | 919 | 7 | 15.8 | 65.6 | +0.51 |
| 2020 | WAS | 15 | 134 | 87 | 1,118 | 4 | 12.9 | 74.5 | +0.21 |
| 2021 | WAS | 17 | 130 | 77 | 1,053 | 5 | 13.7 | 61.9 | +0.09 |
| 2022 | WAS | 17 | 120 | 77 | 1,191 | 5 | 15.5 | 70.1 | +0.41 |
| 2023 | WAS | 17 | 132 | 79 | 1,002 | 4 | 12.7 | 58.9 | +0.07 |
| 2024 | WAS | 17 | 117 | 82 | 1,096 | 13 | 13.4 | 64.5 | +0.61 |
| 2025 | WAS | 10 | 60 | 38 | 582 | 3 | 15.3 | 58.2 | +0.53 |
| 2026 | WAS | 5 | 27 | 15 | 230 | 1 | 15.3 | 46.0 | +0.52 |
| Career | 1 tm | 112 | 813 | 513 | 7,191 | 42 | 14.0 | 64.2 | +0.32 |
How this is measured
Regular season only, from nflverse weekly stats back to 1999. This season is partial and drawn hollow; the pace is his per-game rate over 17 games. Bold cells are career highs.
Intel & playsthe report, his best snaps, his teammates
- Depth chart
- WR7 · 3WR 1TE
- Injury report
- clean
- Red zone touches
- …
- Third down
- …
- Explosive plays
- …
- Drops
- 3 on 27 targets
- Broken tackles
- 0
- Passer rating when targeted
- 95.2
- Play action
- …
- Contested
- …
| Player | Touches | Yds | EPA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | 279 · 2 TD | -8.0 | |
| 65 | 288 · 3 TD | +0.4 | |
| 44 | 252 · 5 TD | +10.1 | |
| 33 | 259 · 1 TD | +10.3 | |
| 27 | 236 · 2 TD | +14.4 | |
| 24 | 182 | +1.3 | |
| 22 | 233 · 2 TD | +7.0 | |
| 21 | 97 | +0.8 |